1997 ATP German Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1997 ATP German Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Andriy Medvedev | |||
Runner-up | Félix Mantilla | |||
Score | 6–0, 6–4, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 56 | |||
Seeds | 16 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1997 tennis event results
Andriy Medvedev defeated Félix Mantilla in the final, 6–0, 6–4, 6–2 to win the singles tennis title at the 1997 Hamburg European Open.
Roberto Carretero was the defending champion, but was defeated by Mantilla in the second round.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated. The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Thomas Muster (third round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov (semifinals)
- Richard Krajicek (second round)
- Carlos Moyà (second round)
- Marcelo Ríos (third round)
- Wayne Ferreira (third round)
- Álbert Costa (quarterfinals)
- Boris Becker (third round)
- Álex Corretja (third round)
- Félix Mantilla (final)
- Alberto Berasategui (quarterfinals)
- Sergi Bruguera (quarterfinals)
- Marc Rosset (first round)
-
Bohdan Ulihrach(withdrew) - Jan Siemerink (first round)
- Michael Stich (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||
10 | Félix Mantilla | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Tommy Haas | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
10 | Félix Mantilla | 0 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
Andriy Medvedev | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Andriy Medvedev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
2 | Yevgeny Kafelnikov | 3 | 1 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Muster | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Nydahl | 6 | 64 | 5 | A Rădulescu | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rădulescu | 4 | 77 | 7 | 1 | T Muster | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner | 4 | 3 | H Arazi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Craca | 6 | 6 | WC | M Craca | 61 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Arazi | 6 | 6 | H Arazi | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Siemerink | 4 | 2 | H Arazi | 6 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | F Mantilla | 62 | 6 | 6 | 10 | F Mantilla | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Larsson | 77 | 4 | 3 | 10 | F Mantilla | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Knippschild | 6 | 3 | 3 | R Carretero | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Carretero | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | F Mantilla | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Martelli | 6 | 64 | 2 | 8 | B Becker | 66 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Kiefer | 4 | 77 | 6 | WC | N Kiefer | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Becker | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Moyà | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Haas | 79 | 6 | WC | T Haas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Hrbatý | 67 | 3 | WC | T Haas | 5 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Elsner | 4 | 4 | LL | O Gross | 7 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Costa | 6 | 6 | LL | C Costa | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Alami | 4 | 4 | LL | O Gross | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Gross | 6 | 6 | WC | T Haas | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | 11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Boetsch | 2 | 4 | 11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Gustafsson | 6 | 1 | 6 | M Gustafsson | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Pioline | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11 | A Berasategui | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Tillström | 1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | M Ríos | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Ruud | 6 | 4 | 6 | C Ruud | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Ríos | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | W Ferreira | 3 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Martín | 3 | 77 | 77 | Q | A Martín | 6 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Dewulf | 6 | 63 | 64 | 6 | W Ferreira | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Gumy | 3 | 1 | 12 | S Bruguera | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Tarango | 6 | 6 | J Tarango | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Draper | 0 | 4 | 12 | S Bruguera | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Bruguera | 6 | 6 | 12 | S Bruguera | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Rosset | 4 | 2 | A Medvedev | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Díaz | 6 | 6 | Q | J Díaz | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Haarhuis | 6 | 6 | P Haarhuis | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Dreekmann | 4 | 4 | Q | J Díaz | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Knowles | 5 | 6 | 0 | A Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Medvedev | 7 | 4 | 6 | A Medvedev | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Krajicek | 1 | 1 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Á Costa | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Schalken | 6 | 6 | S Schalken | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sánchez | 4 | 2 | 7 | Á Costa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M A Górriz | 5 | 4 | 9 | Á Corretja | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet | 7 | 6 | F Clavet | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Prinosil | 1 | 3 | 9 | Á Corretja | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Á Corretja | 6 | 6 | 7 | Á Costa | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Stich | 6 | 6 | 2 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučera | 4 | 4 | 16 | M Stich | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Doseděl | 78 | 6 | S Doseděl | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Furlan | 66 | 2 | S Doseděl | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Fromberg | 77 | 6 | 2 | Y Kafelnikov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Kuerten | 64 | 3 | R Fromberg | 64 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kafelnikov | 77 | 77 |
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
1997 ATP Tour
« 1996
1998 »
- Indian Wells (S, D)
- Key Biscayne (S, D)
- Monte Carlo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Rome (S, D)
- Montreal (S, D)
- Cincinnati (S, D)
- Stuttgart Indoor (S, D)
- Paris (S, D)
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)