1997 FIVB Volleyball World League
Volleyball league
Volleyball competition held in Russia (Final)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Russia (Final) |
Dates | 16 May – 5 July |
Teams | 12 |
Champions | Italy (6th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Guido Görtzen |
The 1997 FIVB Volleyball World League was the eighth edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament, played by 12 countries from 16 May to 5 July 1997. The Final Round was held in Moscow, Russia.
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Intercontinental round
- The top two teams in each pool will qualify for the Final Round. If the Final Round hosts Russia finish lower than second in Pool C, they will still qualify along with the best two second teams across all three pools.
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 12 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 34 | 9 | 3.778 | 614 | 420 | 1.462 | Final round |
2 | Bulgaria | 12 | 9 | 3 | 21 | 29 | 16 | 1.813 | 596 | 498 | 1.197 | |
3 | Argentina | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 0.800 | 526 | 588 | 0.895 | |
4 | Japan | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 3 | 36 | 0.083 | 339 | 569 | 0.596 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 May | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Brazil | 14–16 | 15–10 | 14–16 | 15–7 | 13–15 | 71–64 |
17 May | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Brazil | 7–15 | 14–16 | 14–16 | 35–47 | ||
17 May | Argentina | 3–0 | Japan | 15–3 | 15–7 | 15–8 | 45–18 | ||
18 May | Argentina | 3–0 | Japan | 15–11 | 15–2 | 15–12 | 45–25 | ||
23 May | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Japan | 15–6 | 15–5 | 15–8 | 45–19 | ||
24 May | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Japan | 15–5 | 15–8 | 15–2 | 45–15 | ||
24 May | Argentina | 1–3 | Brazil | 16–14 | 13–15 | 13–15 | 8–15 | 50–59 | |
25 May | Argentina | 0–3 | Brazil | 5–15 | 10–15 | 6–15 | 21–45 | ||
30 May | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Argentina | 13–15 | 17–16 | 15–10 | 15–6 | 60–47 | |
31 May | Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | 9–15 | 8–15 | 5–15 | 20–45 | ||
31 May | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Argentina | 15–11 | 2–15 | 15–9 | 15–10 | 47–45 | |
1 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | 3–15 | 12–15 | 5–15 | 20–45 | ||
6 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Argentina | 15–17 | 15–4 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 60–37 | |
7 Jun | Japan | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 15–8 | 6–15 | 12–15 | 12–15 | 45–53 | |
8 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Argentina | 16–17 | 15–4 | 15–3 | 15–9 | 61–33 | |
8 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 8–15 | 14–16 | 3–15 | 25–46 | ||
13 Jun | Brazil | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 15–12 | 12–15 | 12–15 | 5–15 | 44–57 | |
14 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | Argentina | 12–15 | 10–15 | 16–17 | 38–47 | ||
15 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–4 | 15–3 | 15–7 | 45–14 | ||
15 Jun | Japan | 1–3 | Argentina | 13–15 | 15–9 | 13–15 | 11–15 | 52–54 | |
20 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 15–2 | 15–6 | 15–12 | 45–20 | ||
21 Jun | Argentina | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 12–15 | 15–12 | 7–15 | 5–15 | 39–57 | |
21 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Japan | 15–6 | 15–12 | 9–15 | 15–6 | 54–40 | |
22 Jun | Argentina | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 15–13 | 10–15 | 15–8 | 11–15 | 12–15 | 63–66 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 12 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 34 | 13 | 2.615 | 652 | 465 | 1.402 | Final round |
2 | Yugoslavia | 12 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 29 | 15 | 1.933 | 583 | 461 | 1.265 | |
3 | Spain | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 30 | 0.600 | 544 | 622 | 0.875 | |
4 | China | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 31 | 0.258 | 313 | 544 | 0.575 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 May | Spain | 3–2 | China | 15–2 | 10–15 | 13–15 | 15–5 | 15–8 | 68–45 |
17 May | Italy | 3–1 | Yugoslavia | 13–15 | 15–8 | 16–14 | 15–6 | 59–43 | |
18 May | Spain | 3–0 | China | 15–5 | 15–8 | 15–10 | 45–23 | ||
18 May | Italy | 3–0 | Yugoslavia | 15–7 | 15–6 | 15–8 | 45–21 | ||
23 May | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | China | 15–8 | 15–8 | 15–6 | 45–22 | ||
24 May | Italy | 3–0 | Spain | 14–16 | 15–8 | 15–6 | 59–40 | ||
24 May | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | China | 15–5 | 15–3 | 15–3 | 45–11 | ||
25 May | Italy | 3–1 | Spain | 15–4 | 15–10 | 10–15 | 15–2 | 55–31 | |
30 May | Spain | 1–3 | Yugoslavia | 12–15 | 15–9 | 7–15 | 11–15 | 45–54 | |
31 May | China | 0–3 | Italy | 6–15 | 6–15 | 6–15 | 18–45 | ||
1 Jun | Spain | 3–2 | Yugoslavia | 15–13 | 6–15 | 13–15 | 15–10 | 64–66 | |
1 Jun | China | 0–3 | Italy | 11–15 | 15–17 | 6–15 | 32–47 | ||
6 Jun | Spain | 2–3 | Italy | 12–15 | 15–8 | 17–15 | 11–15 | 12–15 | 67–68 |
7 Jun | China | 0–3 | Yugoslavia | 5–15 | 7–15 | 10–15 | 22–45 | ||
8 Jun | Spain | 3–2 | Italy | 15–13 | 15–8 | 1–15 | 8–15 | 15–11 | 54–62 |
8 Jun | China | 0–3 | Yugoslavia | 2–15 | 2–15 | 6–15 | 10–45 | ||
13 Jun | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Spain | 15–13 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 45–25 | ||
14 Jun | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Spain | 15–13 | 15–13 | 15–10 | 45–36 | ||
14 Jun | Italy | 3–0 | China | 15–8 | 15–7 | 15–3 | 45–18 | ||
15 Jun | Italy | 3–0 | China | 15–6 | 15–3 | 15–3 | 45–12 | ||
20 Jun | Yugoslavia | 2–3 | Italy | 15–10 | 15–2 | 12–15 | 13–15 | 10–15 | 65–57 |
21 Jun | China | 3–1 | Spain | 15–5 | 15–11 | 10–15 | 15–9 | 55–40 | |
21 Jun | Yugoslavia | 3–2 | Italy | 15–13 | 15–10 | 9–15 | 10–15 | 15–12 | 64–65 |
22 Jun | China | 3–0 | Spain | 15–11 | 15–12 | 15–6 | 45–29 |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 12 | 11 | 1 | 23 | 35 | 6 | 5.833 | 595 | 369 | 1.612 | Final round |
2 | Netherlands | 12 | 9 | 3 | 21 | 28 | 17 | 1.647 | 585 | 523 | 1.119 | |
3 | Russia[a] (H) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 0.467 | 493 | 570 | 0.865 | Final round |
4 | South Korea | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 32 | 0.250 | 351 | 562 | 0.625 |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ Qualified as hosts
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 May | Cuba | 3–0 | Russia | 15–6 | 15–12 | 15–8 | 45–26 | ||
17 May | Netherlands | 3–1 | South Korea | 13–15 | 15–7 | 15–13 | 15–7 | 58–42 | |
17 May | Cuba | 3–0 | Russia | 15–2 | 15–9 | 15–11 | 45–22 | ||
18 May | Netherlands | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–4 | 15–10 | 15–10 | 45–24 | ||
23 May | Russia | 1–3 | Netherlands | 5–15 | 15–17 | 15–4 | 8–15 | 61–64 | |
24 May | South Korea | 0–3 | Cuba | 14–16 | 6–15 | 8–15 | 28–46 | ||
24 May | Russia | 2–3 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 13–15 | 15–9 | 6–15 | 12–15 | 43–51 |
25 May | South Korea | 0–3 | Cuba | 12–15 | 7–15 | 6–15 | 25–45 | ||
31 May | Netherlands | 0–3 | Cuba | 8–15 | 5–15 | 11–15 | 29–46 | ||
31 May | South Korea | 3–1 | Russia | 15–12 | 6–15 | 15–9 | 15–5 | 51–41 | |
1 Jun | Netherlands | 0–3 | Cuba | 14–16 | 3–15 | 12–15 | 29–46 | ||
1 Jun | South Korea | 3–1 | Russia | 15–7 | 10–15 | 16–14 | 15–12 | 56–48 | |
6 Jun | Cuba | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–8 | 15–1 | 15–5 | 45–14 | ||
7 Jun | Netherlands | 3–0 | Russia | 15–13 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 45–30 | ||
7 Jun | Cuba | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–3 | 15–2 | 15–1 | 45–6 | ||
8 Jun | Netherlands | 3–1 | Russia | 15–10 | 12–15 | 15–13 | 15–12 | 57–50 | |
13 Jun | Russia | 1–3 | Cuba | 9–15 | 15–13 | 11–15 | 12–15 | 47–58 | |
14 Jun | South Korea | 1–3 | Netherlands | 15–9 | 12–15 | 5–15 | 11–15 | 43–54 | |
14 Jun | Russia | 1–3 | Cuba | 9–15 | 16–14 | 6–15 | 4–15 | 35–59 | |
15 Jun | South Korea | 0–3 | Netherlands | 8–15 | 6–15 | 9–15 | 23–45 | ||
20 Jun | Russia | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–10 | 15–8 | 15–2 | 45–20 | ||
20 Jun | Cuba | 3–1 | Netherlands | 15–8 | 15–12 | 15–17 | 15–8 | 60–45 | |
21 Jun | Russia | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–7 | 15–8 | 15–4 | 45–19 | ||
21 Jun | Cuba | 2–3 | Netherlands | 15–10 | 12–15 | 15–13 | 4–15 | 10–15 | 56–68 |
Final round
Pool play
- Teams from the same pool of Intercontinental Round will not play. Russia will be considered as the runners-up of Pool B.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 2.500 | 198 | 157 | 1.261 | Final |
2 | Cuba | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 2.000 | 202 | 172 | 1.174 | |
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 1.125 | 195 | 227 | 0.859 | 3rd place match |
4 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 1.000 | 205 | 181 | 1.133 | |
5 | Brazil | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 141 | 159 | 0.887 | |
6 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 0.500 | 197 | 242 | 0.814 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jun | Netherlands | 3–1 | Italy | 15–11 | 15–13 | 8–15 | 15–10 | 53–49 | |
30 Jun | Cuba | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–11 | 15–11 | 15–9 | 45–31 | ||
30 Jun | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Russia | 9–15 | 15–11 | 3–15 | 15–11 | 7–15 | 49–67 |
1 Jul | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Cuba | 4–15 | 15–11 | 12–15 | 15–9 | 13–15 | 59–65 |
1 Jul | Italy | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–12 | 15–8 | 15–12 | 45–32 | ||
1 Jul | Russia | 2–3 | Netherlands | 15–17 | 15–3 | 15–4 | 11–15 | 13–15 | 69–54 |
2 Jul | Italy | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 15–11 | 15–5 | 15–9 | 45–25 | ||
2 Jul | Brazil | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–13 | 15–8 | 15–2 | 45–23 | ||
2 Jul | Cuba | 3–0 | Russia | 15–11 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 45–23 | ||
4 Jul | Netherlands | 3–2 | Bulgaria | 15–9 | 15–13 | 13–15 | 7–15 | 15–12 | 65–64 |
4 Jul | Italy | 3–1 | Cuba | 14–16 | 15–11 | 15–12 | 15–8 | 59–47 | |
4 Jul | Russia | 3–0 | Brazil | 15–11 | 16–14 | 15–8 | 46–33 |
Finals
3rd place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Jul | Netherlands | 0–3 | Russia | 8–15 | 12–15 | 8–15 | 28–45 |
Final
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Jul | Italy | 3–0 | Cuba | 15–8 | 15–5 | 15–10 | 45–23 |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
- MVP
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best server
- Best blocker
External links
- 1997 World League results
- Sports123
- v
- t
- e
- Successor: FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League (since 2018)
- Osaka 1990
- Milan 1991
- Genoa 1992
- São Paulo 1993
- Milan 1994
- Rio de Janeiro 1995
- Rotterdam 1996
- Moscow 1997
- Milan 1998
- Mar del Plata 1999
- Rotterdam 2000
- Katowice 2001
- Belo Horizonte 2002
- Madrid 2003
- Rome 2004
- Belgrade 2005
- Moscow 2006
- Katowice 2007
- Rio de Janeiro 2008
- Belgrade 2009
- Córdoba 2010
- Gdańsk 2011
- Sofia 2012
- Mar del Plata 2013
- Florence 2014
- Rio de Janeiro 2015
- Kraków 2016
- Curitiba 2017