1999 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship
The tenth edition of the Asian Women's Volleyball Championship
Volleyball competition held in Hong Kong
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Hong Kong |
City | Hong Kong |
Dates | 21–26 September |
Teams | 9 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | China (8th title) |
Runners-up | South Korea |
Third place | Japan |
Fourth place | Thailand |
The 1999 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship was the tenth edition of the Asian Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Volleyball Association of Hong Kong, China (VBAHK). The tournament was held in Hong Kong, China from 21 to 26 September 1999.
Pools composition
The teams are seeded based on their final ranking at the 1997 Asian Women's Volleyball Championship.
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Hong Kong (Host) | China (1st) |
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 247 | 153 | 1.614 | Semifinals |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 232 | 203 | 1.143 | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 194 | 175 | 1.109 | 5th–8th place |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 83 | 225 | 0.369 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 13:30 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 6–25 | 3–25 | 11–25 | 20–75 | ||
19 Sep | 15:30 | Japan | 3–1 | Thailand | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 97–77 | |
20 Sep | 13:30 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Thailand | 24–26 | 17–25 | 27–29 | 68–80 | ||
20 Sep | 18:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Japan | 10–25 | 9–25 | 6–25 | 25–75 | ||
22 Sep | 13:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–16 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 75–51 | ||
22 Sep | 18:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–16 | 25–8 | 25–14 | 75–38 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 343 | 242 | 1.417 | Semifinals |
2 | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | 347 | 230 | 1.509 | |
3 | Uzbekistan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.500 | 260 | 335 | 0.776 | 5th–8th place |
4 | Australia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 0.455 | 260 | 350 | 0.743 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 0.364 | 283 | 336 | 0.842 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Sep | 18:00 | China | 3–0 | Uzbekistan | 25–6 | 25–18 | 25–13 | 75–37 | ||
19 Sep | 20:00 | South Korea | 3–0 | Australia | 25–8 | 25–10 | 25–15 | 75–33 | ||
20 Sep | 15:30 | Uzbekistan | 0–3 | South Korea | 15–25 | 12–25 | 10–25 | 37–75 | ||
20 Sep | 20:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | China | 12–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 42–75 | ||
21 Sep | 18:00 | South Korea | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–10 | 25–16 | 25–16 | 75–42 | ||
21 Sep | 20:00 | Australia | 3–2 | Uzbekistan | 12–25 | 20–25 | 25–10 | 25–18 | 15–11 | 97–89 |
22 Sep | 15:30 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | Australia | 25–16 | 25–13 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 111–89 |
22 Sep | 20:00 | China | 3–2 | South Korea | 31–29 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 22–20 | 118–122 |
23 Sep | 18:00 | Australia | 0–3 | China | 11–25 | 15–25 | 15–25 | 41–75 | ||
23 Sep | 20:00 | Uzbekistan | 3–1 | Kazakhstan | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 97–88 |
Final round
- The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the final round.
Classification 5th–8th
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 113 | 1.991 |
6 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 1.200 | 224 | 208 | 1.077 |
7 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 205 | 204 | 1.005 |
8 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 96 | 225 | 0.427 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Sep | 13:30 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Australia | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–18 | 75–52 | ||
25 Sep | 15:30 | Uzbekistan | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–13 | 25–12 | 25–7 | 75–32 | ||
26 Sep | 13:30 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Australia | 14–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | 44–75 | ||
26 Sep | 15:30 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Uzbekistan | 25–15 | 25–13 | 25–13 | 75–41 |
Championship
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 307 | 284 | 1.081 |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 2.667 | 272 | 212 | 1.283 |
3 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | 234 | 247 | 0.947 |
4 | Thailand | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 196 | 266 | 0.737 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Sep | 18:00 | Japan | 0–3 | South Korea | 16–25 | 13–25 | 22–25 | 51–75 | ||
25 Sep | 20:00 | China | 3–1 | Thailand | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–12 | 94–76 | |
26 Sep | 18:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | South Korea | 9–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 43–75 | ||
26 Sep | 20:00 | Japan | 1–3 | China | 19–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 86–95 |
Final standing
|
|
References
- JVA
- Results
- v
- t
- e
- Melbourne 1975
- Hong Kong 1979
- Fukuoka 1983
- Shanghai 1987
- Hong Kong 1989
- Bangkok 1991
- Shanghai 1993
- Chiang Mai 1995
- Manila 1997
- Hong Kong 1999
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2001
- Ho Chi Minh City 2003
- Taicang 2005
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2007
- Hanoi 2009
- Taipei 2011
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2013
- Tianjin 2015
- Biñan–Muntinlupa 2017
- Seoul 2019
- Pampanga–Subic–Clark 2021
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2023
- Dhaka 2019
- Macau 1998
- Ulaanbaatar 2000
- Shanghai 2002
- Taicang 2004
- Pingtung 2006
- Ulaanbaatar 2008
- Jeju 2010
- Beijing 2012
- Hong Kong 2014
- Zhangjiagang 2016
- Zhangjiagang 2018
- Zhangjiagang 2020
- Noumea 2010
- Suva 2016
- Païta 2018
- Hilo 2020