Curling competition at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2000 Labatt Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Saskatchewan Place |
---|
Dates | March 4–12 |
---|
Attendance | 248,793 |
---|
Winner | British Columbia |
---|
Curling club | Royal City CC, New Westminster |
---|
Skip | Greg McAulay |
---|
Third | Brent Pierce |
---|
Second | Bryan Miki |
---|
Lead | Jody Sveistrup |
---|
Alternate | Darin Fenton |
---|
Finalist | New Brunswick (Russ Howard) |
---|
« 1999 2001 » |
The 2000 Labatt Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 4 to 12 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] This was the last Brier sponsored by Labatt.
Skip Greg McAulay of British Columbia beat out notable teams such as Kevin Martin and Jeff Stoughton, and went on to defeat Russ Howard with a score of 9–5 in the final.[2]
Teams
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Ottewell CC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: Don Walchuk Second: Carter Rycroft Lead: Don Bartlett Alternate: Jules Owchar | Royal City CC, New Westminster Skip: Greg McAulay Third: Brent Pierce Second: Bryan Miki Lead: Jody Sveistrup Alternate: Darrin Fenton | Charleswood CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jeff Stoughton Third: Jon Mead Second: Garry Van Den Berghe Lead: Doug Armstrong Alternate: Darryl Gunnlaugson |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland | Northern Ontario |
Beaver CC, Moncton Skip: Russ Howard Third: Wayne Tallon Second: Rick Perron Lead: Grant Odishaw Alternate: Terry Odishaw | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Rick Rowsell Third: Peter Hollett Second: Ken Ellis Lead: Craig Dowden Alternate: Wayne Young | Idylwylde CC, Sudbury Skip: Tim Phillips Third: Roger Sauvé Second: Ron Henderson Lead: Dan Sauvé Alternate: Paul Sauvé |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
Bridgewater CC, Halifax Skip: Shawn Adams Third: Jeff Hopkins Second: Ben Blanchard Lead: Jason Blanchard Alternate: Robert MacArther | Glendale G&CC, Hamilton Skip: Peter Corner Third: Todd Brandwood Second: Drew Macklin Lead: Dwayne Pyper Alternate: Bill Mackay | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Andrew Robinson Third: Evan Sullivan Second: Brian Scales Lead: Bob Pritchett Alternate: Kevin Champion |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy Skip: François Roberge Third: Maxime Elmaleh Second: Éric Sylvain Lead: Jean Gagnon Alternate: Michel St-Onge | Granite CC, Saskatoon Skip: Bruce Korte Third: Darrell McKee Second: Roger Korte Lead: Rory Golanowski Alternate: Neil Cursons | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Chad Cowan Third: Doug Bryant Second: Jason Nolan Lead: Ross Milward Alternate: Paul Cowan |
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Saturday, March 4, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 4, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 5, 10:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 5, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 5, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 6, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 6, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 6, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 7, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 7, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 7, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 8, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 8, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 8, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 9, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 9, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rowsell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Corner) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (McAulay) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, March 10, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Corner) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 10, 8:00 pm
3 vs. 4
Friday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 11, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final
Sunday, March 12, 1:30 pm
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Leads | % | Rory Golanowski | 90 | Don Bartlett | 89 | Dwayne Pyper | 89 | Jean Gagnon | 89 | Doug Armstrong | 89 | | | | |
Team percentages
Round Robin only
References
- ^ "2000 Labatt Brier". Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
- ^ "2000 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 November 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2012.
- ^ Video (full game): 2000 Labatt Brier - Final - British Columbia (Greg McAulay) vs New Brunswick (Russ Howard) on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|