2001 IBF World Championships – Men's doubles
Men's doubles at the 2001 IBF World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo | ||||||||||||
Location | Seville, Spain | ||||||||||||
Dates | June 3, 2001 (2001-06-03) – June 10, 2001 (2001-06-10) | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The 2001 IBF World Championships, also known as the World Badminton Championships, were held in the Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo, Seville, Spain, between 3 June and 10 June 2001. Following the results in the men's doubles.
Main stage
Section 1
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aman Santosa Patrick Lau Kim Pong | 9 | 10 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Chun-Chi Tsai Chia-Hsin | 15 | 15 | Chen Chun-Chi Tsai Chia-Hsin | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Markus Arnet Christian Unternaehrer | 6 | 11 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 9 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Patapol Ngernsrisuk Khunakorn Sudhisodhi | 17 | 15 | Patapol Ngernsrisuk Khunakorn Sudhisodhi | 15 | 7 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anthony Clark Ian Sullivan | 16 | 7 | Patapol Ngernsrisuk Khunakorn Sudhisodhi | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Henrik Andersson Fredrik Bergström | 15 | 15 | Henrik Andersson Fredrik Bergström | 13 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandr Nikolaenko Alexandr Russkikh | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 15 | 15 | Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Helber Ingo Kindervater | 6 | 3 | Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoffrey Bellingham John Gordon | 5 | 15 | 15 | Geoffrey Bellingham John Gordon | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wouter Claes Frederic Mawet | 15 | 10 | 13 | Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 15 | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ma Che Kong Yau Tsz Yuk | 15 | 15 | Ma Che Kong Yau Tsz Yuk | 8 | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pavlos Charalambidis Christos Tsartsidis | 2 | 4 | Ma Che Kong Yau Tsz Yuk | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Takanori Aoki Tōru Matsumoto | 15 | 15 | Takanori Aoki Tōru Matsumoto | 10 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Truls Barth-Nilsen Egil Pay | 6 | 9 |
Section 3
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helgi Johannesson Njordur Ludvigsson | 1 | 1 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Jeffrey David Lindley | 15 | 15 | Peter Jeffrey David Lindley | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gudmundur Adolfsson Broddi Kristjansson | 1 | 7 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Lamp Jonas Rasmussen | 15 | 15 | Michael Lamp Jonas Rasmussen | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pascal Bircher Elias Wieland | 3 | 4 | Michael Lamp Jonas Rasmussen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris Blair Daniel Shirley | 15 | 15 | Chris Blair Daniel Shirley | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bryan Moody Brent Olynyk | 6 | 11 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 15 | 15 | Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eng Hian Flandy Limpele | 11 | 1 | Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 15 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valerj Strelcov Konstantin Tatranov | 15 | 15 | Valerj Strelcov Konstantin Tatranov | 8 | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
George Patis Teodor Velkov | 0 | 3 | Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jun Zhang Wei | 15 | 15 | Zhang Jun Zhang Wei | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chien Yu Hsun Huang Shih-Chung | 5 | 1 | Zhang Jun Zhang Wei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Joakim Andersson Johan Holm | 15 | 15 | Joakim Andersson Johan Holm | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Konstantin Dobrev Ljuben Panov | 8 | 9 |
Final stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 12 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 0 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 7 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 7 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 14 | 13 |
External links
- Results