2002–03 Liga Alef
Israeli football season
The 2002–03 Liga Alef season saw Hapoel Herzliya (champions of the North Division) and Hapoel Tira (champions of the South Division) winning the title and promotion to 2003–04. During the summer, Beitar Avraham Be'er Sheva folded, and Hapoel Marmorek was promoted to 2003–04 as well.
At the bottom, Hapoel Hadera, Hapoel Tayibe (from North division) were all automatically relegated to Liga Bet, whilst Beitar Kiryat Gat and A.S. Ramat Eliyahu (from South division) were reprieved from relegation, after Beitar Avraham Be'er Sheva and Hapoel Dimona folded.
North Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Herzliya | 26 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 10 | +64 | 67 | Promoted to Liga Artzit |
2 | Hapoel Asi Gilboa | 26 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 45 | 29 | +16 | 47 | |
3 | Maccabi Shefa-'Amr | 26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 33 | +7 | 38 | |
4 | Hapoel Tuba | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 36 | |
5 | Hapoel Migdal HaEmek | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 35 | |
6 | Maccabi Ironi Tirat HaCarmel | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 40 | 38 | +2 | 33 | |
7 | Ironi Shlomi | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 35 | 34 | +1 | 33 | |
8 | Maccabi Tzur Shalom | 26 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 35 | 44 | −9 | 33 | |
9 | Maccabi Tur'an | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 46 | −13 | 32 | |
10 | Maccabi Hadera | 26 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 18 | 27 | −9 | 31 | |
11 | Hapoel Kafr Kanna | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 26 | 45 | −19 | 29 | |
12 | Maccabi Tamra | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 28[a] | |
13 | Hapoel Hadera | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 40 | 54 | −14 | 28 | Relegated to Liga Bet |
14 | Hapoel Tayibe | 26 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 42 | −20 | 17 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ 8 points deducted.
South Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hapoel Tira | 26 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 56 | 16 | +40 | 57 | Promoted to Liga Artzit |
2 | Hapoel Marmorek | 26 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 63 | 37 | +26 | 48 | |
3 | Maccabi HaShikma Ramat Hen | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 58 | 37 | +21 | 45 | |
4 | Maccabi Be'er Sheva | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 52 | 32 | +20 | 40 | |
5 | Maccabi Sha'arayim | 26 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 33 | 31 | +2 | 39 | |
6 | Maccabi Yavne | 26 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 53 | 40 | +13 | 38[a] | |
7 | Hapoel Kfar Shalem | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 46 | 39 | +7 | 37 | |
8 | Hapoel Nahlat Yehuda | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 39 | 43 | −4 | 37 | |
9 | Ironi Ofakim | 25 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 35 | |
10 | Hapoel Jaljulia | 26 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 32 | 39 | −7 | 34 | |
11 | Hapoel Dimona | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 31 | Folded |
12 | Hapoel Mevaseret Zion | 26 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 36 | 51 | −15 | 28 | |
13 | Beitar Kiryat Gat | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 25 | 43 | −18 | 24 | |
14 | A.S. Ramat Eliyahu | 25 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 11 | 90 | −79 | 6 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ 2 points deducted.
References
- Liga Alef 02/03, walla.co.il
- v
- t
- e
- Ahi Acre
- Ahli Tamra
- Ahva Arraba
- Ahva Kafr Manda
- Beitar Nahariya
- F.C. Bnei M.M.B.E. HaGolan VeHaGalil
- F.C. Shefa'-Amr
- F.C. Tzeirei Tamra
- Hapoel Bnei Bi'ina
- Hapoel Karmiel
- Ironi Bnei Kabul
- Maccabi Abu Sna'an
- Maccabi Ahva Sha'ab
- Maccabi Bnei Jadeida
- Maccabi Ironi Tamra
- Maccabi Ironi Yafa
- Beitar Haifa
- Bnei Qalansawe
- Hapoel Beit She'an
- Hapoel Bnei Ar'ara 'Ara
- Hapoel Bnei Fureidis
- Hapoel Bnei Musmus
- Hapoel F.C. Sandala Gilboa
- Hapoel Qalansawe
- Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel
- Hapoel Yafa
- Ihud Bnei Baqa
- Ihud Bnei Kafr Qara
- Maccabi Ahi Iksal
- Maccabi Ahva Fureidis
- Maccabi Neve Sha'anan Eldad
- Maccabi Tirat HaCarmel
- Beitar Ramat Gan
- Beitar Petah Tikva
- Beitar Tel Aviv
- Bnei Jaffa
- F.C. HaMakhtesh Giv'atayim
- Hakoah Amidar Ramat Gan
- Hapoel Azor
- Hapoel Hod HaSharon
- Hapoel Kafr Qasim Shouaa
- Hapoel Kiryat Ono
- Hapoel Mahane Yehuda
- Inter Aliyah Tel Aviv
- Ironi Beit Dagan
- Maccabi Ironi Amishav Petah Tikva
- Sporting Tel Aviv
- Tzeirei Tira
- Beitar Kiryat Gat
- Beitar Yavne
- Bnei Eilat
- F.C. Jerusalem
- F.C. Ramla
- F.C. Sderot
- F.C. Shikun HaMizrah
- Hapoel Ar'arat an-Naqab
- Hapoel Bnei Ashdod
- Hapoel Shimshon Ashkelon
- Hapoel Gedera
- Hapoel Segev Shalom
- Hapoel Yeruham
- Maccabi Ironi Netivot
- Maccabi Kiryat Gat
- Maccabi Ramla
(fourth level)
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24