2002 UK local government election
2002 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election
|
|
all 60 seats to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council 31 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 34.3 |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Seats won | 25 | 17 | Popular vote | 38,344 | 23,289 | Percentage | 45.8 | 27.8 | | | Third party | Fourth party | | | | Party | Labour | Independent | Seats won | 15 | 3 | Popular vote | 18,312 | 3,702 | Percentage | 21.9 | 4.4 | |
Council control before election No overall control | Council control after election No overall control | |
The 2002 Basingstoke and Deane Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in Hampshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seats by 3.[1] The council stayed under no overall control.[2]
Background
Before the election the Labour and Liberal Democrat parties had run the council together for the previous 7 years.[3] Since the 2000 election both the parties had 15 seats, so they had 4 cabinet seats each and shared the leadership of the council for 6 months each.[3]
Boundary changes increased the number of seats to 60 from the previous 57.[3] This meant all of the seats were being contested instead of the usual one third of the council.[3]
The Conservatives hoped to take control of the council and the local party was supported by visits from the national Conservative leader Iain Duncan Smith and the party chairman David Davis.[3] The Conservatives said their campaign focused on issues such as youth crime, but were accused by the Liberal Democrat leader of the council, Brian Gurden, of running a negative campaign.[3]
Election result
The results saw the Conservatives remain the largest party, but they remained on 25 seats.[3] As a result, the Liberal Democrat and Labour coalition remained in control of the council with 32 of the 60 seats between them.[3]
The Liberal Democrats made a net gain of 2 seats, after picking up 3 seats and losing 1.[3] This included taking seats in Eastrop and Tadley North from other parties and meant the Liberal Democrats had 17 seats, compared to 15 for Labour.[3] This meant Liberal Democrat Brian Gurden remained as leader of the council.[3]
Meanwhile, both sitting independent councillors were re-elected and a third, Ian Tilbury, gained a seat in Overton.[3] 4 sitting councillors were defeated at the election, 3 Labour, Pam Lonie, Carl Reader and Rose Wellman, and 1 Conservative, Robert Musson.[4] Overall turnout in the election was 34.3%,[5] an increase from 29% in 2000.[3]
Basingstoke and Deane Local Election Result 2002[5][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 25 | | | 0 | 41.7 | 45.8 | 38,344 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 17 | | | +2 | 28.3 | 27.8 | 23,289 | |
| Labour | 15 | | | 0 | 25.0 | 21.9 | 18,312 | |
| Independent | 3 | | | +1 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 3,702 | |
Ward results
Basing (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Reid | 1,511 | 19.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Read | 1,387 | 18.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Day | 1,260 | 16.3 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Marks | 1,195 | 15.5 | |
| Conservative | James Holder | 1,181 | 15.3 | |
| Conservative | Hazel Kennedy | 1,173 | 15.2 | |
Turnout | 7,707 | 41.7 | |
Baughurst[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sheila Allen | 496 | 65.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Winfield | 262 | 34.6 | |
Majority | 234 | 30.9 | |
Turnout | 758 | 39.1 | |
Brighton Hill North (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Rowland | 597 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Gurden | 592 | | |
| Conservative | Deborah Burns | 326 | | |
| Conservative | Lynda Coyde | 326 | | |
| Labour | Mark Bennett | 145 | | |
| Labour | Charles James | 130 | | |
Turnout | 2,116 | 29.2 | |
Brighton Hill South (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Barnes | 495 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Millar | 480 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Oxlade | 474 | | |
| Labour | Carl Reader | 460 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Court | 241 | | |
| Conservative | Jill Reed | 204 | | |
Turnout | 2,354 | 29.2 | |
Brookvale & Kings Furlong (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Shaw | 744 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Doris Jones | 731 | | |
| Labour | Daryl Rennie | 268 | | |
| Labour | Pamela Lonie | 252 | | |
| Conservative | Christine Heath | 241 | | |
| Conservative | Michael Cohen | 232 | | |
Turnout | 2,468 | 32.1 | |
Buckskin (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Antony Jones | 577 | | |
| Labour | David Potter | 554 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen McIntyre-Stewart | 302 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Dalton | 280 | | |
Turnout | 1,713 | 25.6 | |
Burghclere[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Clegg | 574 | 81.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Davies | 128 | 18.2 | |
Majority | 446 | 63.5 | |
Turnout | 702 | 35.7 | |
Calleva (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Marilyn Tucker | 841 | | |
| Conservative | Roger Gardiner | 839 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Barnard | 236 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joyce Protheroe | 212 | | |
| Labour | Leslie Clarke | 189 | | |
| Labour | Katherine Cumming | 181 | | |
Turnout | 2,498 | 30.4 | |
Chineham (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martin Biermann | 1,101 | | |
| Conservative | Elaine Still | 858 | | |
| Conservative | John Downes | 675 | | |
| Conservative | Thomas Bursnall | 614 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Martin | 240 | | |
| Labour | Eileen Cavanagh | 209 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Angela Old | 194 | | |
| Labour | Upali Wickremeratne | 154 | | |
Turnout | 4,045 | 33.5 | |
East Woodhay[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alexander Ross | 538 | 72.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Knight | 207 | 27.8 | |
Majority | 331 | 44.4 | |
Turnout | 745 | 34.6 | |
Eastrop (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Parker | 616 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Erica Shaw | 570 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald Collins | 397 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Jones | 375 | | |
| Labour | Julie Johnson | 185 | | |
| Labour | Terence Jones | 172 | | |
Turnout | 2,315 | 37.7 | |
Grove (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Hussey | 1,304 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander Green | 1,216 | | |
| Conservative | Penelope Bates | 805 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Clewer | 767 | | |
Turnout | 4,092 | 46.7 | |
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Heath | 894 | | |
| Conservative | Dan Putty | 884 | | |
| Conservative | Harold Robinson | 791 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Shelley | 236 | | |
| Labour | Philip Courtenay | 235 | | |
| Labour | Mark Jeffery | 218 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Cynthia Oliver | 205 | | |
| Labour | Clarence Street | 192 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Janes | 191 | | |
Turnout | 3,846 | 23.8 | |
Highclere and Bourne[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Timothy Jardine | 725 | 66.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Watts | 373 | 34.0 | |
Majority | 352 | 32.1 | |
Turnout | 1,098 | 47.4 | |
Kempshott (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wilhelmine Court | 1,467 | | |
| Conservative | Rita Burgess | 1,369 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Lewington | 1,353 | | |
| Labour | Richard Davey | 598 | | |
| Labour | Helen Jeffery | 429 | | |
| Labour | Philip Devine | 415 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Crawford | 411 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicola Hicken | 378 | | |
Turnout | 6,420 | 38.5 | |
Kingslere (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Denness | 879 | | |
| Conservative | Rose Wellman | 809 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth Peplow | 263 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Ward | 194 | | |
| Labour | John Jackson | 140 | | |
| Labour | Robert Cross | 133 | | |
Turnout | 2,418 | 32.3 | |
Norden (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Hood | 909 | | |
| Labour | Laura James | 906 | | |
| Labour | Paul Harvey | 796 | | |
| Conservative | Nigel McNair-Scott | 404 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Harris | 389 | | |
| Conservative | Jervoise Loveys | 363 | | |
| Conservative | Gordon Pirie | 339 | | |
Turnout | 4,106 | 25.8 | |
Oakley and North Waltham (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cecilia Morrison | 1,448 | | |
| Conservative | Gweneth Richardson | 1,353 | | |
| Conservative | Paul Findlow | 1,333 | | |
| Independent | Marvin Gregory | 681 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Baker | 432 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Lessware | 360 | | |
| Labour | Joy Potter | 262 | | |
| Labour | Warwick Dady | 252 | | |
Turnout | 6,121 | 39.8 | |
Overton, Laverstoke & Steventon (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paula Baker | 976 | | |
| Independent | Ian Tilbury | 859 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Williams Sloane | 594 | | |
| Conservative | Melvin Byles | 407 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Van Der Noot | 242 | | |
| Independent | Stanley Bray | 159 | | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Freemantle | 90 | | |
| Labour | David Cavanagh | 89 | | |
Turnout | 3,416 | 47.2 | |
Pamber[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Chapman | 620 | 73.7 | |
| Labour | Stephen Rothman | 221 | 26.3 | |
Majority | 399 | 47.4 | |
Turnout | 841 | 39.0 | |
Popley East (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert Donnelly | 467 | | |
| Labour | Andrew McCormick | 412 | | |
| Conservative | Carol Gould | 179 | | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Downes | 174 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Damant | 146 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheena Grassi | 118 | | |
Turnout | 1,496 | 21.3 | |
Popley West (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Frankum | 477 | | |
| Labour | Paul Frankum | 388 | | |
| Conservative | Graham Conner | 176 | | |
| Conservative | Karen Dignan | 156 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Berwick-Gooding | 141 | | |
Turnout | 1,338 | 26.5 | |
Rooksdown[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Peters | 189 | 69.7 | |
| Labour | Stanley Parry | 82 | 30.3 | |
Majority | 107 | 39.5 | |
Turnout | 271 | 30.7 | |
Sherborne St John[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Leek | 684 | 80.9 | |
| Labour | Katherine Lomas | 161 | 19.1 | |
Majority | 523 | 61.9 | |
Turnout | 845 | 35.7 | |
South Ham (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gerald Taynor | 1,068 | | |
| Labour | Colin Regan | 1,058 | | |
| Labour | Sean Keating | 1,028 | | |
| Conservative | Anthony Kirby | 455 | | |
| Conservative | Justin Hereford | 453 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher Ling | 431 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Janet Renwick | 211 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gavin Pomfret | 170 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Whitechurch | 157 | | |
Turnout | 5,031 | 29.3 | |
Tadley North (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Warwick Lovegrove | 995 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josephine Slimin | 928 | | |
| Conservative | Robert Musson | 723 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen West | 686 | | |
Turnout | 3,332 | 37.8 | |
Tadley South (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Leeks | 902 | | |
| Conservative | Terence Faulkner | 724 | | |
| Labour | James Gibb | 310 | | |
Turnout | 1,936 | 28.5 | |
Upton Grey and The Candovers[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Ruffell | 657 | 70.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leonard Clover | 146 | 15.6 | |
| Labour | John Rogers | 130 | 13.9 | |
Majority | 511 | 54.8 | |
Turnout | 933 | 43.5 | |
Whitchurch (2)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Wall | 956 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Nethercott | 905 | | |
| Conservative | Therese Coffey | 463 | | |
| Conservative | Lucinda Henzell-Thomas | 436 | | |
| Labour | Pauline Courtenay | 96 | | |
| Labour | Patricia Wickremeratne | 68 | | |
Turnout | 2,924 | 38.7 | |
Wicklebury (3)[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christopher Connor | 971 | | |
| Labour | Lea Jeff | 907 | | |
| Conservative | Jonathan Curry | 874 | | |
| Conservative | Hayley Eachus | 873 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Giles | 851 | | |
| Labour | Gary Watts | 848 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Blackmore-Squires | 248 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Adams | 190 | | |
Turnout | 5,762 | 38.3 | |
References
- ^ "Basingstoke & Deane". BBC News Online. Retrieved 4 July 2011.
- ^ a b "Local Elections in England: 2 May 2002" (PDF). House of Commons Library. 9 May 2002. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 June 2011. Retrieved 6 July 2011.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Labour and Lib Dems retain control of council". Southern Daily Echo. 7 May 2002. Retrieved 8 July 2011.
- ^ "Joint administration stays put". Southern Daily Echo. 7 May 2002. Retrieved 8 July 2011.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "2002 Local Election Results - Wards". Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Retrieved 4 July 2011.