2002 UK local government election
2002 Gosport Borough Council Election
|
|
All 35 seats to Gosport Borough Council 18 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Labour | Liberal Democrats | Conservative | Seats won | 12 | 12 | 10 | Popular vote | 6,456 | 5,323 | 7,830 | Percentage | 32.8 | 27.1 | 39.8 | |
|
Council control before election No Overall Control | Council control after election No Overall Control | |
Elections to Gosport Council were held on 2 May 2002. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2000 increasing the number of seats by 4. The council stayed under no overall control.
After the election, the composition of the council was
- Labour 12
- Liberal Democrat 12
- Conservative 10
Election result
The table below only tallies the votes of the highest polling candidate for each party within each ward. This is known as the top candidate method and is often used for multi-member plurality elections.
Gosport Local Election Result 2002 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 12 | | | 0 | 35.3 | 32.8 | 6456 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 12 | | | +7 | 35.3 | 27.1 | 5,323 | |
| Conservative | 10 | | | -3 | 29.4 | 39.8 | 7,830 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | | 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 63 | |
Ward results
Alverstoke
Alverstoke (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Edgar | 1,010 | 67.42 | |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Bartlett | 982 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josephine Jackson | 350 | 23.64 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Payne | 311 | | |
| Labour | Christine Searle | 138 | 9.21 | |
| Labour | Jill Whitcher | 114 | | |
Majority | 660 | 44.05 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Anglesey
Anglesey (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aleck Hayward | 692 | 48.73 | |
| Conservative | Mark Hook | 626 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tessa Bloodworth | 620 | 23.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Austin Hicks | 562 | | |
| Labour | Jennifer Hall | 108 | 7.60 | |
| Labour | John Madgwick | 85 | | |
Majority | 72 | 5.07 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bridgemary North
Bridgemary North (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaun Cully | 814 | 76.28 | |
| Labour | Marilyn Angus | 795 | | |
| Conservative | Joanne Watts | 253 | 23.71 | |
| Conservative | Hugh Landels | 235 | | |
Majority | 561 | 52.57 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bridgemary South
Bridgemary South (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dennis Wright | 767 | 71.21 | |
| Labour | Jill Wright | 754 | | |
| Conservative | Henry Butchart | 310 | 28.78 | |
| Conservative | Karen Millinder | 298 | | |
Majority | 457 | 42.43 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Brockhurst
Brockhurst (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Salter | 490 | 43.78 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Russell | 473 | | |
| Conservative | Josephine King | 323 | 28.86 | |
| Conservative | Ivor Foster | 314 | | |
| Labour | Graham Batterbury | 306 | 27.34 | |
| Labour | Robert Salter | 291 | | |
Majority | 167 | 14.92 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Christchurch
Christchurch (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jackie Carr | 499 | 40.17 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Francis | 476 | | |
| Labour | Philip Smith | 411 | 33.09 | |
| Labour | Alan Durant | 365 | | |
| Conservative | Richard Dickson | 332 | 26.73 | |
| Conservative | Phillip Clinton | 314 | | |
Majority | 88 | 7.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Elson
Elson (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Edwards | 616 | 54.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura Elshaw | 594 | | |
| Conservative | Bruce Rigg | 385 | 34.01 | |
| Conservative | Karen Philpott | 354 | | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Bull | 131 | 11.57 | |
| Labour | Simon Bull | 127 | | |
Majority | 231 | 7.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Forton
Forton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kenneth Searle | 488 | 46.47 | |
| Labour | Keith Farr | 480 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Amanda Seal | 384 | 36.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dale Low | 316 | | |
| Conservative | Gaynor Holmes | 178 | 16.95 | |
| Conservative | David Craker | 173 | | |
Majority | 104 | 9.90 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Grange
Grange (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Alexander Bone | 373 | 55.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Monique Gravell | 344 | | |
| Labour | Nathaniel Gould | 209 | 31.00 | |
| Labour | Martyn Davis | 201 | | |
| Conservative | Carl Downing | 92 | 13.64 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Ward | 87 | | |
Majority | 373 | 55.34 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Hardway
Hardway (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Allen | 529 | 51.11 | |
| Conservative | Peter Langdon | 500 | | |
| Labour | Brian Leishman | 295 | 28.50 | |
| Labour | Diane Searle | 294 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Patricia Anderson | 148 | 14.29 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Salter | 123 | | |
| UKIP | John Bowles | 63 | 6.08 | |
Majority | 234 | 22.60 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Lee East
Lee East (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Kimber | 602 | 70.00 | |
| Conservative | Howard Burgess | 584 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Fisher | 155 | 18.02 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Robson | 145 | | |
| Labour | Sharon Boyd | 103 | 11.97 | |
| Labour | Peter Bell | 101 | | |
Majority | 447 | 51.97 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Lee West
Lee West (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Carter | 1,233 | 77.69 | |
| Conservative | Brian Taylor | 1,064 | | |
| Labour | William Methven | 354 | 22.93 | |
| Labour | Michael Madgwick | 272 | | |
Majority | 55.38 | 879 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Leesland
Leesland (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Chegwyn | 548 | 51.31 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Smith | 507 | | |
| Conservative | Maureen Clarke | 264 | 24.71 | |
| Labour | Thomas Cheetham | 256 | 23.97 | |
| Conservative | Robert Perris | 247 | | |
| Labour | Paul Wilson-Suffield | 211 | | |
Majority | 26.59 | 26.59 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Peel Common
Peel Common (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Iris Binfield | 738 | 57.79 | |
| Labour | Peter Russell | 665 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen Philpott | 539 | 42.20 | |
| Conservative | Michael Geddes | 506 | | |
Majority | 199 | 15.58 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Privett
Privett (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Gill | 627 | 46.68 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Friend | 603 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Gibson | 546 | 40.65 | |
| Conservative | Denis King | 524 | | |
| Labour | James Fox | 170 | 12.65 | |
| Labour | Dennis Gough | 169 | | |
Majority | 81 | 6.03 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Rowner and Holbrook
Rowner and Holbrook (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Batterbury | 401 | 42.03 | |
| Labour | John Train | 387 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Fletcher | 372 | 38.99 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Cooke | 344 | | |
| Conservative | Nigel Gravells | 181 | 18.97 | |
| Conservative | Colin Jacobs | 163 | | |
Majority | 29 | 3.03 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Town
Town (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | June Cully | 767 | 60.44 | |
| Labour | Neil Redrup | 687 | | |
| Conservative | John Didymus | 361 | 30.02 | |
| Conservative | Michael Philpott | 346 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christina Allaway | 141 | 11.11 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Seal | 114 | | |
Majority | 406 | 31.99 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
References
- 2002 Gosport election result
- Ward results
- Gosport: Tories slide from first to third place[permanent dead link]
Preceded by 2000 Gosport Council election | Gosport local elections | Succeeded by 2004 Gosport Council election |