Curling competition at Calgary, Alberta
2002 Nokia Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Calgary, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Pengrowth Saddledome |
---|
Dates | March 9–17 |
---|
Attendance | 245,296 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Ottewell CC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Randy Ferbey |
---|
Fourth | David Nedohin |
---|
Second | Scott Pfeifer |
---|
Lead | Marcel Rocque |
---|
Alternate | Dan Holowaychuk |
---|
Coach | Brian Moore |
---|
Finalist | Ontario (John Morris) |
---|
« 2001 2003 » |
The 2002 Nokia Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship, was held from March 9 to 17 at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta.[1] It was won by the Albertan foursome headed by Randy Ferbey. Ferbey threw third stones throughout the tournament while his mate (third) David Nedohin threw skip (or fourth) stones. The other two members of the team were second Scott Pfeifer and lead Marcel Rocque.
The Ferbey team beat the young Ontario foursome of John Morris, Joe Frans, Craig Savill, and Brent Laing by a score of 9–4. The game's pivotal moment came when Ferbey scored four points in the fifth end to break open an otherwise even and low-scoring game.
Third place in the tournament went to the team skipped by New Brunswick's Russ Howard, while fourth place was taken by Saskatchewan's Scott Bitz.
Absent from the event were many of the top teams in the country who had boycotted the Brier in favour of the Grand Slam of Curling series,[2] protesting the lack of prize money.
Teams
The teams were listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Ottewell CC, Edmonton Fourth: David Nedohin Skip: Randy Ferbey Second: Scott Pfeifer Lead: Marcel Rocque Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk | Kelowna CC, Kelowna Skip: Pat Ryan Third: Deane Horning Second: Kevin MacKenzie Lead: Rob Koffski Alternate: Gerry Richard | Valour Road CC, Winnipeg Skip: Mark Lukowich Third: Chris Suchy Second: Dave Elias Lead: Shane Kilgallen Alternate: Greg McGibbon | Beaver CC, Moncton Skip: Russ Howard Third: James Grattan Second: Marc LeCocq Lead: Grant Odishaw Alternate: Terry Odishaw |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Mark Noseworthy Third: Bill Jenkins[a] Second: Randy Turpin Lead: Ian Kerr Alternate: Toby McDonald[a] | Sudbury CC, Sudbury Skip: Tim Phillips Third: Ron Collins Second: Drew Eloranta Lead: Doug Hong Alternate: Thomas Leonard | Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater Skip: Shawn Adams Third: Craig Burgess Second: Jeff Hopkins Lead: Ben Blanchard Alternate: Jason Blanchard | Stayner GC, Stayner Skip: John Morris Third: Joe Frans Second: Craig Savill Lead: Brent Laing Alternate: Jason Young |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: John Likely Third: Robert Campbell Second: Erik Brodersen Lead: Jeff Smith[b] Alternate: Mark Butler[b] | CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy Skip: François Roberge Third: Maxime Elmaleh Second: Éric Sylvain[c] Lead: Jean Gagnon Alternate: Jean-Michel Ménard[c] | Caledonian CC, Regina Skip: Scott Bitz Third: Mark Lang Second: Brian McCusker Lead: Kelly Moskowy Alternate: Ron Pugsley | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Jonathan Solberg Third: Wade Scoffin Second: Ray Mikkelsen Lead: Darol Stuart Alternate: Curtis Prosko |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 3, 1:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
British Columbia (Ryan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Bitz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 3, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Ryan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 4, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 4, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
British Columbia (Ryan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 4, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Bitz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 5, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bitz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 5, 1:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 6, 9:00 am
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 6, 1:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bitz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 6, 7:30 pm
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 7, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 7, 1:30 pm
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 7, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 8, 9:00 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Morris) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 8, 1:30 pm
Draw 17
Thursday, March 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
British Columbia (Ryan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Roberge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Bitz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Lukowich) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
3 vs. 4
Friday, March 9, 1:30 pm
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 10, 1:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Morris) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final
Sunday, March 11, 1:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Ontario (Morris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Team percentages
Round Robin only
Awards and honours
As always, there were a scattering of individual awards at the competition, though they were not (and in fact, are still not) considered important by fans, media, or players, as the team element of the game of curling is held in such esteem. The bonspiel's All-Stars were as follows (First Team All-Stars followed by Second Team All-Stars):
The MVP Award, called the "Hec Gervais Award" went to David Nedohin.
See also
Notes
- ^ a b Team Newfoundland and Labrador alternate Toby McDonald threw third stones for the final two ends of Draw 15.
- ^ a b Team Prince Edward Island alternate Mark Butler threw lead stones for the last end of Draw 13 and all of Draws 15 and 16.
- ^ a b Team Quebec alternate Jean-Michel Ménard threw second stones in Draw 15.
References
- ^ Gvangulik. "2002 Nokia Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 12 August 2017. Retrieved 20 June 2013.
- ^ "Columns 28 December 2009". Archived from the original on 15 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
- ^ "2002 Nokia Brier". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|