Pancrase MMA events in 2002
2002 in Pancrase |
---|
Information |
---|
First date | January 27, 2002 |
---|
Last date | December 21, 2002 |
---|
Events |
---|
Total events | 12 |
---|
Fights |
---|
Total fights | 99 |
---|
Title fights | 3 |
---|
Chronology |
---|
2001 in Pancrase | 2002 in Pancrase | 2003 in Pancrase | |
The year 2002 was the tenth year in the history of Pancrase, a mixed martial arts promotion based in Japan. In 2002 Pancrase held 12 events beginning with Pancrase: Spirit 1.
Title fights
Title fights in 2002 |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Event | Notes |
Welterweight | Kiuma Kunioku | def. | Takafumi Ito | Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 4:59 | Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round | [a] |
Welterweight | Kiuma Kunioku (c) | def. | Hiroki Nagaoka | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 3 | 4:36 | Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show | [b] |
Middleweight | Nate Marquardt (c) | def. | Kiuma Kunioku | KO (Flying Knee) | 3 | 4:36 | Pancrase: Spirit 9 | [c] |
Events list
# | Event Title | Date | Arena | Location |
118 | Pancrase: Spirit 9 | December 21, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
117 | Pancrase: Spirit 8 | November 30, 2002 | Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium | Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan |
116 | Pancrase: Spirit 7 | October 29, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
115 | Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show | September 29, 2002 | Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium | Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan |
114 | Pancrase: Spirit 6 | August 25, 2002 | Umeda Stella Hall | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
113 | Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round | July 28, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
112 | Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round | July 28, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
111 | Pancrase: Spirit 5 | May 28, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
110 | Pancrase: Spirit 4 | May 11, 2002 | Umeda Stella Hall | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
109 | Pancrase: Spirit 3 | March 25, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
108 | Pancrase: Spirit 2 | February 17, 2002 | Umeda Stella Hall | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
107 | Pancrase: Spirit 1 | January 27, 2002 | Korakuen Hall | Tokyo, Japan |
Pancrase: Spirit 1
Pancrase: Spirit 1[1] was an event held on January 27, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Yuki Kondo | def. | Mitsuyoshi Sato | TKO (Punches) | 2 | 0:32 | |
| Yuki Sasaki | def. | Keiichiro Yamamiya | Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 4:29 | |
| Daisuke Ishii | def. | Kenji Akiyama | TKO (Punches) | 2 | 3:01 | |
| Osami Shibuya | def. | Yuji Hisamatsu | Submission (Heel Hook) | 2 | 0:46 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 2
Pancrase: Spirit 2 |
---|
Information |
---|
Date | February 17, 2002 |
---|
Venue | Umeda Stella Hall |
---|
City | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
---|
Pancrase: Spirit 2[2] was an event held on February 17, 2002, at Umeda Stella Hall in Osaka, Osaka, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Yuki Kondo | def. | Eiji Ishikawa | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kazuo Misaki | def. | Ryuki Ueyama | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kosei Kubota | vs. | Daisuke Watanabe | Draw (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Hikaru Sato | def. | Kazuki Okubo | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kenji Arai | def. | Takaku Fuke | TKO (Doctor Stoppage) | 1 | 3:28 | |
| Hideo Tokoro | def. | Miki Shida | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 3
Pancrase: Spirit 3[3] was an event held on March 25, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Yoshinori Momose | vs. | Ikuhisa Minowa | Draw (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Takafumi Ito | def. | Taro Minato | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Nate Marquardt | def. | Kazuo Misaki | TKO (Elbow Dislocation) | 1 | 0:29 | |
| Eiji Ishikawa | def. | Daisuke Ishii | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Koji Oishi | def. | Satoru Kitaoka | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Keiichiro Yamamiya | def. | Sumio Koyano | KO (Punch) | 1 | 0:31 | |
| Hiroya Takada | def. | Takao Yamamoto | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Masahito Wachi | def. | Hideaki Hirayama | KO (Spinning Back Fist) | 1 | 0:13 | |
| Takahito Iida | vs. | Minoru Ozawa | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 4
Pancrase: Spirit 4 |
---|
Information |
---|
Date | May 11, 2002 |
---|
Venue | Umeda Stella Hall |
---|
City | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
---|
Pancrase: Spirit 4[4] was an event held on May 11, 2002, at Umeda Stella Hall in Osaka, Osaka, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Akihiro Gono | def. | Kosei Kubota | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Eiji Ishikawa | def. | Osami Shibuya | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kengo Watanabe | def. | Tomohiko Hashimoto | TKO (Punches) | 1 | 4:17 | |
| Keiichiro Yamamiya | def. | Ichiro Kanai | TKO (Punches) | 1 | 3:51 | |
| Satoru Kitaoka | def. | Kenji Arai | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hikaru Sato | def. | Takaku Fuke | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Dokonjonosuke Mishima | def. | Masao Ando | Submission (Triangle Choke) | 2 | 2:22 | |
| Yoshiro Maeda | vs. | Mikio Takeuchi | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 5
Pancrase: Spirit 5[5] was an event held on May 28, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Mitsuyoshi Sato | def. | Ikuhisa Minowa | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Yuki Sasaki | def. | John Glover | Submission (Armbar) | 2 | 1:19 | |
| Takumi Yano | def. | Kenichi Sato | Submission (Triangle Choke) | 2 | 0:55 | |
| Kiuma Kunioku | def. | Hideaki Iwasaki | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Koji Oishi | def. | Yoshimitsu Warita | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hiroki Nagaoka | def. | Yohei Ota | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Jason Godsey | def. | Hideki Tadao | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 1 | 1:37 | |
| Satoshi Nishino | vs. | Hirotaka Tomiyama | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Yuji Oba | def. | Nariatsu Iwasaki | Submission (Ankle Lock) | 1 | 3:58 | |
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round |
---|
Information |
---|
Date | July 28, 2002 |
---|
Venue | Korakuen Hall |
---|
City | Tokyo, Japan |
---|
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round[6] was an event held on July 28, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Yuki Kondo | def. | Yoshinori Momose | Submission (Punches) | 2 | 3:51 | |
| Kengo Watanabe | def. | Terrance Crampton | Submission (Straight Armbar) | 1 | 2:31 | |
| Kiuma Kunioku | def. | Koji Oishi | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Takafumi Ito | def. | Hiroki Nagaoka | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Masashi Suzuki | def. | Sen Nakadai | KO (Punch) | 2 | 1:03 | |
| Hidetaka Monma | def. | Kazuki Okubo | Decision (Split) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kenji Arai | def. | Minoru Ozawa | KO (Head Kick) | 1 | 0:09 | |
| Satoru Kitaoka | def. | Hiroyuki Nozawa | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Yohei Tagami | def. | Taku Aramaki | Technical Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 4:24 | |
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round |
---|
Information |
---|
Date | July 28, 2002 |
---|
Venue | Korakuen Hall |
---|
City | Tokyo, Japan |
---|
Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round[7] was an event held on July 28, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Welterweight | Kiuma Kunioku | def. | Takafumi Ito | Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 4:59 | [a] |
| Hidetaka Monma | def. | Satoru Kitaoka | KO (Knee) | 1 | 0:05 | |
| Keiichiro Yamamiya | def. | Mitsuyoshi Sato | TKO (Punches) | 3 | 2:52 | |
| Nate Marquardt | def. | Seiki Ryo | Technical Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 1:37 | |
| Daisuke Watanabe | def. | Takao Yamamoto | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Mitsuhisa Sunabe | def. | Masahito Wachi | Decision (Split) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Hidetaka Monma | def. | Masashi Suzuki | Submission (Triangle Armbar) | 2 | 3:48 | |
| Satoru Kitaoka | def. | Kenji Arai | Submission (Ankle Lock) | 3 | 2:08 | |
| Takahiro Sanehara | def. | Minoru Tsuiki | Submission (Kneebar) | 1 | 0:19 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 6
Pancrase: Spirit 6 |
---|
Information |
---|
Date | August 25, 2002 |
---|
Venue | Umeda Stella Hall |
---|
City | Osaka, Osaka, Japan |
---|
Pancrase: Spirit 6[8] was an event held on August 25, 2002, at Umeda Stella Hall in Osaka, Osaka, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Akihiro Gono | vs. | Osami Shibuya | Draw (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kazuo Takahashi | def. | Hideki Tadao | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Yuji Hoshino | vs. | Kosei Kubota | Draw (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kenichi Serizawa | def. | Takaku Fuke | Submission (Triangle Armbar) | 2 | 2:41 | |
| Yoshinobu Ota | vs. | Miki Shida | Draw (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kenji Takeshige | def. | Kenji Matsui | Draw | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Yasunori Yamada | vs. | Yoshiro Maeda | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show
Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show[9] was an event held on September 29, 2002, at the Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Welterweight | Kiuma Kunioku (c) | def. | Hiroki Nagaoka | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 3 | 4:36 | [a] |
| Yuki Sasaki | def. | Alex Stiebling | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Ron Waterman | def. | Kengo Watanabe | Technical Submission (Keylock) | 1 | 2:33 | |
| Keiichiro Yamamiya | def. | Eiji Ishikawa | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Osami Shibuya | def. | Mitsuyoshi Sato | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kazuo Misaki | def. | Kosei Kubota | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Katsuhisa Fujii | def. | Hiroya Takada | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Masakazu Imanari | def. | Yuji Oba | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hirotaka Tomiyama | vs. | Tatsufumi Tsuchida | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Masaki Tsuji | vs. | Makoto Kohira | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 7
Pancrase: Spirit 7[10] was an event held on October 29, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Izuru Takeuchi | def. | Nate Marquardt | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Chris Lytle | def. | Yuji Hoshino | Submission (Triangle Choke) | 1 | 2:09 | |
| Koji Oishi | def. | Juan Ayala | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Satoru Kitaoka | def. | Taro Minato | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hikaru Sato | vs. | Susumu Yamasaki | Draw (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kenji Arai | def. | Takehiro Kato | Decision (Majority) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Miki Shida | def. | Takahiro Sanehara | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hiroyuki Nozawa | def. | Minoru Ozawa | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Tomoya Miyashita | vs. | Hideaki Hirayama | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Hidehiko Hasegawa | def. | Hidenobu Koike | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 8
Pancrase: Spirit 8[11] was an event held on November 30, 2002, at the Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
| Minoru Suzuki | def. | Jushin Thunder Liger | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 1 | 1:48 | |
| Ikuhisa Minowa | def. | Yuki Sasaki | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Sanae Kikuta | def. | Eduardo Pamplona | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Ricardo Almeida | def. | Osami Shibuya | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 1 | 3:25 | |
| Takafumi Ito | def. | Takuya Wada | Decision (Unanimous) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Kazuo Misaki | def. | Masaya Kojima | Submission (Armbar) | 1 | 4:40 | |
| Mitsuhisa Sunabe | def. | Kunihiro Watanabe | Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) | 2 | 1:17 | |
| Yushin Okami | def. | Sen Nakadai | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Shinya Kumazawa | vs. | Hirotaka Toyama | Draw (Time Limit) | 2 | 5:00 | |
Pancrase: Spirit 9
Pancrase: Spirit 9[12] was an event held on December 21, 2002, at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan.
Results
Main Card |
Weight class | | | | Method | Round | Time | Notes |
Middleweight | Nate Marquardt (c) | def. | Kiuma Kunioku | KO (Flying Knee) | 3 | 4:36 | [a] |
| Izuru Takeuchi | def. | Chris Lytle | Decision (Majority) | 3 | 5:00 | |
| Akihiro Gono | def. | Keiichiro Yamamiya | TKO (Punches) | 3 | 3:49 | |
| Tsuyoshi Ozawa | def. | Kazuo Takahashi | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Yuki Kondo | def. | Tsuyoshi Kurihara | Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) | 1 | 4:49 | |
| Jun Ishii | def. | Kengo Watanabe | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Kenji Arai | def. | Manao Kumagai | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Yuji Oba | def. | Satoshi Nishino | Decision (Unanimous) | 2 | 5:00 | |
| Shigeyuki Umeki | def. | Makoto Kohira | Submission (Kimura) | 1 | 1:29 | |
See also
References
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 1". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 1, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 2". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 1, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 3". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 13, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 4". Sherdog. Archived from the original on April 7, 2014.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 5". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 14, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 1, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 13, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 6". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 14, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 14, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 7". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 13, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 8". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 14, 2013.
- ^ "Pancrase: Spirit 9". Sherdog. Archived from the original on May 1, 2013.