Volleyball competition held in Thailand
2003 FIVB Women's U20 World ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Thailand |
---|
Dates | September 6–14, 2003 |
---|
Teams | 16 |
---|
Venue(s) | 1 (in Suphanburi host cities) |
---|
Champions | Brazil (4th title) |
---|
Official website |
---|
fivb.org |
|
The 2003 FIVB Women's U20 World Championship was held in Suphanburi, Thailand from September 6 to 14, 2003. 16 teams participated in the tournament.
Qualification process
Confederation | Method of Qualification | Date | Venue | Vacancies | Qualified |
FIVB | Host | | | 1 | Thailand |
CSV | 2002 South American Junior Championship | May 8 – 12, 2002 | La Paz, Bolivia | 2 | Brazil Venezuela |
CEV | 2002 European Junior Championship | May 22 – 25, 2002 | Zagreb, Croatia | 1 | Poland |
AVC | 2002 Asian Junior Championship | September 1 – 8, 2002 | Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam | 3 | China Chinese Taipei South Korea |
CAVB | 2002 African Junior Championship | September 9 – 14, 2002 | Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia | 1 | Algeria |
NORCECA | 2002 NORCECA Junior Championship | September 13 – 19, 2002 | Humacao, Puerto Rico | 2 | Puerto Rico Cuba |
CEV | 2003 Women's Junior European Volleyball Championship Qualification | May 22 – 25, 2003 | Zagreb, Croatia | 6 | Ukraine |
Braila, Rumania | Belarus |
Bardejov, Slovakia | Netherlands |
Istanbul, Turkey | Germany Turkey* |
Montesilvano, Italy | Russia |
Total | | | | 16 | |
- Turkey qualified as the best second place of the 2003 Women's Junior European Volleyball Championship Qualification's groups.
Pools composition
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 226 | 147 | 1.537 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Venezuela | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 252 | 263 | 0.958 |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 239 | 263 | 0.909 |
4 | Algeria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 216 | 260 | 0.831 | Eliminated |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
6 Sep | Netherlands | 3–0 | Venezuela | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–9 | | | 75–52 |
6 Sep | Thailand | 3–1 | Algeria | 25–13 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 25–22 | | 91–81 |
7 Sep | Venezuela | 3–1 | Algeria | 25–22 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | 94–88 |
7 Sep | Netherlands | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–11 | 26–24 | 25–13 | | | 76–48 |
8 Sep | Algeria | 0–3 | Netherlands | 20–25 | 9–25 | 18–25 | | | 47–75 |
8 Sep | Thailand | 2–3 | Venezuela | 25–22 | 25–19 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 11–15 | 100–106 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 275 | 245 | 1.122 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 277 | 254 | 1.091 |
3 | Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 268 | 266 | 1.008 |
4 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 171 | 246 | 0.695 | Eliminated |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
6 Sep | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | South Korea | 20–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | | | 51–75 |
6 Sep | Belarus | 1–3 | Russia | 18–25 | 27–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | | 89–100 |
7 Sep | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | Belarus | 25–20 | 10–25 | 9–25 | 22–25 | | 66–95 |
7 Sep | South Korea | 3–2 | Russia | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–21 | 13–25 | 16–14 | 102–99 |
8 Sep | Russia | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | 25–15 | 26–24 | 25–15 | | | 76–54 |
8 Sep | Belarus | 3–2 | South Korea | 15–25 | 25–20 | 24–26 | 25–20 | 15–9 | 104–100 |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 263 | 219 | 1.201 | Quarterfinals |
2 | China | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 215 | 183 | 1.175 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 237 | 267 | 0.888 |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 200 | 246 | 0.813 | Eliminated |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
6 Sep | Ukraine | 0–3 | China | 16–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | | | 50–75 |
6 Sep | Germany | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–17 | 25–21 | 26–24 | | | 76–62 |
7 Sep | Ukraine | 2–3 | Germany | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 8–15 | 92–108 |
7 Sep | China | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–20 | | | 75–54 |
8 Sep | Germany | 3–0 | China | 25–16 | 25–22 | 29–27 | | | 79–65 |
8 Sep | Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | Ukraine | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 16–25 | | 84–95 |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 244 | 205 | 1.190 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 234 | 206 | 1.136 |
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0.286 | 242 | 241 | 1.004 |
4 | Cuba | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 201 | 269 | 0.747 | Eliminated |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
6 Sep | Poland | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–14 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–56 |
6 Sep | Brazil | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–14 | | | 75–54 |
7 Sep | Turkey | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–13 | 23–25 | 25–12 | 25–23 | | 98–72 |
7 Sep | Poland | 0–3 | Brazil | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | | 63–75 |
8 Sep | Brazil | 3–1 | Turkey | 27–25 | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–20 | | 94–88 |
8 Sep | Cuba | 1–3 | Poland | 17–25 | 11–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | | 75–96 |
Second round
Play off – elimination group
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 10 | Venezuela | 0–3 | Belarus | 19–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | | | 53–75 |
Sep 10 | South Korea | 1–3 | Ukraine | 26–24 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 18–25 | | 85–99 |
Sep 10 | China | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–19 | | | 75–53 |
Sep 10 | Poland | 3–2 | Thailand | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 25–27 | 15–7 | 114–96 |
Play off – seeding group
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 10 | Germany | 2–3 | Netherlands | 23–25 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 12–15 | 103–107 |
Sep 10 | Brazil | 3–2 | Russia | 25–19 | 22–25 | 31–33 | 27–25 | 17–15 | 122–117 |
Final round
Quarterfinals
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 12 | Poland | 3–1 | Germany | 25–22 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–17 | | 92–86 |
Sep 12 | Russia | 2–3 | China | 19–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 9–15 | 98–101 |
Sep 12 | Brazil | 3–1 | Belarus | 25–17 | 25–16 | 26–28 | 25–22 | | 101–83 |
Sep 12 | Ukraine | 2–3 | Netherlands | 20–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 11–15 | 103–102 |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 13 | Germany | 3–1 | Belarus | 25–21 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | | 98–87 |
Sep 13 | Russia | 2–3 | Ukraine | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 15–25 | 26–28 | 110–117 |
Semifinals
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 13 | Poland | 1–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | | 85–91 |
Sep 13 | China | 3–2 | Netherlands | 25–17 | 25–20 | 28–30 | 20–25 | 15–4 | 113–96 |
7th place
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 14 | Belarus | 3–2 | Russia | 26–24 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 15–8 | 102–100 |
5th place
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 14 | Germany | 3–1 | Ukraine | 17–25 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–24 | | 92–86 |
3rd place
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 14 | Poland | 3–0 | Netherlands | 28–26 | 25–23 | 25–14 | | | 78–63 |
Final
Date | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total |
Sep 14 | Brazil | 3–2 | China | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 21–25 | 15–10 | 108–99 |
Final standing
| 2003 FIVB Women's Junior World champions | Brazil 4th title | 12–woman Roster | Fernanda Gritzbach, Danielle Lins, Camila Adao, Thaisa Menezes, Fabiana Claudino, Fernanda Alves, Mari Mendes, Alessandra Sperb, Dayse Figueiredo, Joyce Silva, Joyce Victalino, Elymara Silva | Head coach | Wadson Lima | |
Individual awards
External links
FIVB Volleyball Junior World Championship
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|