2003 World's Strongest Man
2003 World's Strongest Man | |
---|---|
Competition information | |
Dates | 20-28 September 2003 |
Location | Victoria Falls |
Country | Zambia |
Athletes participating | 30 |
Nations participating | 15 |
Champion(s) | |
Mariusz Pudzianowski | |
The 2003 World's Strongest Man was the 26th edition of World's Strongest Man and was won by Mariusz Pudzianowski from Poland. It was his second title, and Pudzianowski's record-setting score of 66 points in the Final eclipsed the previous record of 60. His margin of victory (20 points) was also a record. The contest was held at Victoria Falls, Zambia.[1]
Qualifying heats
Heat 1
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Squat Lift with Barrels Machine, Train Pull, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Poland | 32 |
2 | Geoff Dolan | Canada | 29 |
3 | Peter Baltus | Netherlands | 25 |
4 | Adrian Rollinson | England | 17 |
5 | Igor Pedan | Russia | 17 |
6 | Jesse Marunde | United States | 2 (injury) |
[2]
Heat 2
- Events: Carry & Flip (Duck Walk & Tyre Flip), Squat Lift with Barrels Machine, Train Pull, Giant Farmer's Walk, Atlas Stones, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Zydrunas Savickas | Lithuania | 29 |
2 | Magnus Samuelsson | Sweden | 27 |
3 | René Minkwitz | Denmark | 24 |
4 | Don Pope | United States | 22 |
5 | Eddy Ellwood | England | 13 (injury) |
6 | Heinz Ollesch | Germany | 3 (injury) |
Levi Vaoga was originally in this heat but could not go to Zambia, and he was replaced by Heinz Ollesch.
[2]
Heat 3
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Train Pull, Car Dead Lift for reps, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Raimonds Bergmanis | Latvia | 30 |
2 | Jarek Dymek | Poland | 29.5 |
3 | Phil Pfister | United States | 24.5 |
4 | Carl Broomfield | England | 17.5 |
5 | Jarno Hams | Netherlands | 14 |
6 | Jorgen Ljungberg | Sweden | 8.5 (injury) |
[2]
Heat 4
- Events: Farmer's Walk, Squat Lift with Barrels Machine; Train Pull, Atlas Stones, Log Lift Ladder, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hugo Girard | Canada | 30 |
2 | Vasyl Virastyuk | Ukraine | 27 |
3 | Steve Kirit | United States | 19 |
4 | Vidas Blekaitis | Lithuania | 18 |
5 | Jón Valgeir Williams | Iceland | 17 |
6 | Glenn Ross | Northern Ireland | 15 |
[2]
Heat 5
- Events: Carry & Flip (Duck Walk & Tyre Flip), Train Pull, Giant Farmer's Walk, Car Dead Lift for reps, Atlas Stones, Tyre Flip
# | Name | Nationality | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Svend Karlsen | Norway | 32 |
2 | Jessen Paulin | Canada | 27 |
3 | Mark Philippi | United States | 22 |
4 | Richard Gosling | England | 19 (injury) |
5 | Franz Muellner | Austria | 18 |
6 | Malone Horn | South Africa | 1 (injury) |
Juha-Matti Räsänen was supposed to be in this heat but injured his bicep just before the contest. He was replaced by Malone Horn.
[2]
Final results
#[1] | Name[1] | Nationality[1] | Pts[1] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mariusz Pudzianowski | Poland | 66 |
2 | Zydrunas Savickas | Lithuania | 46 |
3 | Vasyl Virastyuk | Ukraine | 43 |
4 | Magnus Samuelsson | Sweden | 40 |
5 | Raimonds Bergmanis | Latvia | 40 |
6 | Jarek Dymek | Poland | 38 |
7 | Hugo Girard | Canada | 34 |
8 | Jessen Paulin | Canada | 29 |
9 | Svend Karlsen | Norway | 28 |
10 | Geoff Dolan | Canada | 21 |
events: Carry & Drag (Duck Walk & Drag Chain & Anchor), Log Lift Ladder, Hercules Hold, Atlas Stones, Train Pull, Dead Lift with Barrels Machine, Farmer's Walk
References
- ^ a b c d e "theworldsstrongestman.com". Archived from the original on 4 January 2010. Retrieved 2010-01-16.
- ^ a b c d e "theworldsstrongestman.com Archive of 2003 Qualifying round". Archived from the original on 2007-09-16. Retrieved 2010-01-23.
External links
- Official site
Preceded by | 2003 World's Strongest Man | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- Hollywood 1977
- Hollywood 1978
- Hollywood 1979
- New Jersey 1980
- Six Flags Magic Mountain 1981
- Six Flags Magic Mountain 1982
- Christchurch 1983
- Mora 1984
- Cascais 1985
- Nice 1986
- Not held 1987
- Budapest 1988
- San Sebastián 1989
- Joensuu 1990
- Tenerife 1991
- Reykjavik 1992
- Orange 1993
- Sun City 1994
- Nassau 1995
- Port Louis 1996
- Primm Valley Resort 1997
- Tangier 1998
- Malta 1999
- Sun City 2000
- Victoria Falls 2001
- Kuala Lumpur 2002
- Victoria Falls 2003
- Nassau 2004
- Chengdu 2005
- Sanya 2006
- Anaheim 2007
- Charleston 2008
- Valletta 2009
- Sun City 2010
- North Carolina 2011
- Los Angeles 2012
- Sanya 2013
- Los Angeles 2014
- Putrajaya 2015
- Kasane 2016
- Gaborone 2017
- Manila 2018
- Bradenton 2019
- Bradenton 2020
- Sacramento 2021
- Sacramento 2022
- Myrtle Beach 2023
- Myrtle Beach 2024