International speed skating competition
The 2004 European Speed Skating Championships were held at Thialf in Heerenveen, Netherlands, from 9 January until 11 January 2004. Mark Tuitert and Anni Friesinger won the titles.
Men's championships
Day 1
Day 2
1500 metres
Day 3
10000 metres
Allround results
Place | Athlete | Country | 500 m | 5000 m | 1500 m | 10000 m | points |
| Mark Tuitert | Netherlands | 36.18 (2) | 6:27.63 (2) | 1:47.41 (1) | 13:38.91 (5) | 151.691 |
| Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 37.14 (10) | 6:26.43 (1) | 1:48.80 (3) | 13:22.91 (1) | 152.194 |
| Jochem Uytdehaage | Netherlands | 36.70 (6) | 6:31.93 (4) | 1:48.90 (4) | 13:30.51 (4) | 152.718 |
4 | Gianni Romme | Netherlands | 37.82 (16) | 6:29.88 (3) | 1:50.24 (8) | 13:26.34 (2) | 153.871 |
5 | Ivan Skobrev | Russia | 36.73 (7) | 6:35.55 (6) | 1:49.84 (6) | 13:42.31 (6) | 154.013 |
6 | Yevgeny Lalenkov | Russia | 36.45 (4) | 6:41.84 (12) | 1:48.01 (2) | 14:01.03 (11) | 154.688 |
7 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 37.39 (13) | 6:34.87 (5) | 1:49.64 (5) | 13:51.86 (9) | 155.016 |
8 | Johan Röjler | Sweden | 37.55 (15) | 6:36.68 (8) | 1:51.46 (10) | 13:50.92 (8) | 155.917 |
9 | Jan Friesinger | Germany | 36.35 (3) | 6:48.76 (17) | 1:50.34 (9) | 14:11.72 (14) | 156.592 |
10 | Lasse Sætre | Norway | 38.68 (21) | 6:36.25 (7) | 1:53.65 (18) | 13:28.29 (3) | 156.602 |
11 | Artjom Detisjev | Russia | 38.52 (20) | 6:38.06 (10) | 1:51.54 (12) | 13:42.97 (7) | 156.654 |
12 | Petter Andersen | Norway | 36.46 (5) | 6:47.43 (15) | 1:50.02 (7) | 14:18.32 (15) | 156.792 |
13 | Paweł Zygmunt | Poland | 38.48 (19) | 6:40.54 (11) | 1:52.80 (15) | 13:52.15 (10) | 157.741 |
14 | Matteo Anesi | Italy | 37.38 (11) | 6:49.58 (18) | 1;51.77 (13) | 14:19.62 (16) | 158.575 |
15 | Tobias Schneider | Germany | 38.23 (18) | 6:45.05 (13) | 1:53.85 (19) | 14:03.20 (12) | 158.845 |
16 | Eskil Ervik | Norway | 37.49 (14) | 6:37.15 (9) | 2:09.20 (28f) | 14:04.99 (13) | 162.520 |
17 | Mika Poutala | Finland | 36.09 (1) | 7:06.81 (26) | 1:52.27 (14) | NQ | 116.194 |
18 | Risto Rosendahl | Finland | 36.96 (9) | 7:06.25 (25) | 1:51.49 (11) | NQ | 116.748 |
19 | André Vreugdenhil | Belgium | 37.38 (12) | 6:58.85 (22) | 1:53.56 (17) | NQ | 117.118 |
20 | Christian Zoller | Austria | 36.86 (8) | 7:14.14 (28) | 1:54.05 (20) | NQ | 118.290 |
21 | Igor Makovetski | Belarus | 38.18 (17) | 7:02.10 (24) | 1:54.75 (22) | NQ | 118.640 |
22 | Bart Veldkamp | Belgium | 40.23 (26) | 6:48.17 (16) | 1:54.36 (21) | NQ | 119.167 |
23 | Miroslav Vtípil | Czech Republic | 38.93 (22) | 7:00.04 (23) | 1:55.67 (24) | NQ | 119.490 |
24 | Claudiu Grozea | Romania | 39.60 (24) | 6:55.81 (19) | 1:56.25 (25) | NQ | 119.931 |
25 | Ronald Bosker | Switzerland | 40.10 (25) | 6:58.39 (21) | 1:57.96 (27) | NQ | 121.259 |
26 | Maksim Pedos | Ukraine | 39.56 (23) | 7:09.93 (27) | 1:57.94 (26) | NQ | 121.866 |
27 | Jarmo Valtonen | Finland | 56.18 (27f) | 6:57.62 (20) | 1:53.16 (16) | NQ | 135.662 |
28 | Witold Mazur | Poland | 1:15.59 (28f) | 6:46.91 (14) | 1:55.28 (23) | NQ | 154.707 |
NQ = Not qualified for the 10000 m (only the best 16 are qualified)
DNS = Did not start
DQ = Disqualified
Source: ISU [1]
Women's championships
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
5000 metres
Allround results
Place | Athlete | Country | 500 m | 1500 m | 3000 m | 5000 m | points |
| Anni Friesinger | Germany | 39.28 (1) | 1:58.24 (2) | 4:08.28 (2) | 7:06.44 (3) | 162.717 |
| Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 40.08 (3) | 1:58.37 (3) | 4:09.37 (4) | 7:03.15 (2) | 163.412 |
| Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 40.34 (6) | 1:57.81 (1) | 4:08.45 (3) | 7:08.45 (4) | 163.863 |
4 | Wieteke Cramer | Netherlands | 39.53 (2) | 2:00.20 (4) | 4:14.18 (5) | 7:15.41 (6) | 165.500 |
5 | Barbara de Loor | Netherlands | 40.21 (4) | 2:00.46 (5) | 4:15.30 (6) | 7:14.77 (5) | 166.390 |
6 | Gretha Smit | Netherlands | 42.69 (22) | 2:02.22 (7) | 4:07.96 (1) | 6:58.34 (1) | 166.590 |
7 | Lucille Opitz | Germany | 41.01 (13) | 2:02.44 (8) | 4:15.61 (7) | 7:18.70 (8) | 168.294 |
8 | Olga Tarasova | Russia | 41.52 (17) | 2:01.76 (6) | 4:16.20 (8) | 7:17.31 (7) | 168.537 |
9 | Nicola Mayr | Italy | 40.29 (5) | 2:03.40 (12) | 4:18.67 (9) | 7:22.20 (12) | 168.754 |
10 | Varvara Barysheva | Russia | 40.62 (8) | 2:02.62 (10) | 4:19.14 (10) | 7:22.18 (11) | 168.901 |
11 | Daniela Anschütz-Thoms | Germany | 40.67 (9) | 2:03.39 (11) | 4:21.,73 (12) | 7:20.63 (9) | 169.484 |
12 | Galina Likhachova | Russia | 41.30 (15) | 2:02.47 (9) | 4:20.27 (11) | 7:20.98 (10) | 169.599 |
13 | Daniela Oltean | Romania | 41.66 (18) | 2:03.42 (13) | 4:21.79 (13) | 7:27.14 (13) | 171.145 |
14 | Bianca Anghel | Romania | 40.92 (12) | 2:03.57 (14) | 4:22.77 (16) | 7:33.57 (15) | 171.262 |
15 | Hedvig Bjelkevik | Norway | 40.71 (10) | 2:04.59 (16) | 4:25.06 (19) | 7:37.14 (16) | 172.130 |
16 | Yuliya Skokova | Russia | 40.53 (7) | 2:21.54 (26f) | 4:22.51 (14) | 7:30.38 (14) | 176.499 |
17 | Annette Bjelkevik | Norway | 40.74 (11) | 2:05.13 (17) | 4:23.95 (18) | NQ | 126.441 |
18 | Krisztina Egyed | Hungary | 41.14 (14) | 2:06.82 (19) | 4:29.62 (22) | NQ | 128.349 |
19 | Olena Myahkikh | Ukraine | 41.39 (16) | 2:05.81 (18) | 4:30.32 (24) | NQ | 128.379 |
20 | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 42.57 (21) | 2:06.90 (20) | 4:22.61 (15) | NQ | 128.638 |
21 | Adelia Marra | Italy | 41.86 (20) | 2:08.19 (23) | 4:27.37 (21) | NQ | 129.151 |
22 | Sofia Albertsson | Sweden | 41.70 (19) | 2:07.74 (22) | 4:30.08 (23) | NQ | 129.293 |
23 | Henriët Bosker-van der Meer | Switzerland | 43.99 (25) | 2:07.62 (21) | 4:25.31 (20) | NQ | 130.748 |
24 | Joelija Jasenok | Belarus | 42,92 (23) | 2.08,98 (24) | 4.36,05 (25) | NQ | 131,921 |
25 | Johanna Mäki-Laine | Finland | 43,26 (24) | 2.12,28 (25) | 4.36,15 (26) | NQ | 133,378 |
26 | Katarzyna Wójcicka | Poland | 52,55 * (26) | 2.03,62 (15) | 4.22,96 (17) | NQ | 137,582 |
NQ = Not qualified for the 5000 m (only the best 16 are qualified)
DNS = Did not start
DQ = Disqualified * fall
Source: ISU [1]
Rules
All participating skaters are allowed to skate the first three distances; 16 skaters may take part on the fourth distance. These 16 skaters are determined by taking the standings on the longest of the first three distances, as well as the samalog standings after three distances, and comparing these lists as follows:
- Skaters among the top 12 on both lists are qualified.
- To make up a total of 16, skaters are then added in order of their best rank on either list. Samalog standings take precedence over the longest-distance standings in the event of a tie.
See also
References
- ^ a b "2003-2004 Standings Men". live.isuresults.eu. Retrieved 2019-02-13.
|
Allround | Men | - 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- Not held due to World War I
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- Not held due to World War II
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
|
---|
Women | - 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- Not held
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
|
---|
Men + Women | |
---|
|
---|
Combined Spr. & Allr. | |
---|
Single distances | |
---|