2005 Armenian Premier League
The 2005 Armenian Premier League season was the fourteenth since its establishment, and started on 12 April 2005. The last matches were played on 6 November 2005. FC Pyunik were the defending champions.
Participating teams
Yerevan
Shirak
Mika
Kotayk
Lernagorts-Ararat
Yerevan teams:
Banants
Dinamo-Zenit
Kilikia
Lernayin Artsakh
Pyunik
Banants
Dinamo-Zenit
Kilikia
Lernayin Artsakh
Pyunik
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in the 2005 Armenian Premier League- Lernayin Artsakh FC from Yerevan are promoted.
- FC Kotayk from Abovyan changed their name to Esteghlal-Kotayk.
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Banants | Yerevan | Nairi Stadium | 6,850 |
Dinamo-Zenit | Yerevan | Republican Stadium | 14,968 |
Esteghlal-Kotayk | Abovyan | Kotayk Stadium | 5,500 |
Kilikia | Yerevan | Hrazdan Stadium | 55,000 |
Lernagorts-Ararat Kapan | Kapan | Lernagorts Stadium | 3,500 |
Lernayin Artsakh | Yerevan | Hrazdan Stadium | 55,000 |
Mika Ashtarak | Ashtarak | Kasaghi Marzik Stadium | 3,500 |
Pyunik | Yerevan | Republican Stadium | 14,968 |
Shirak | Gyumri | Gyumri City Stadium | 2,844 |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pyunik | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 32 | 6 | +26 | 38 | Qualification for the Championship round |
2 | Mika Ashtarak | 16 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 27 | 11 | +16 | 35 | |
3 | Banants | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 17 | +15 | 34 | |
4 | Esteghlal-Kotayk | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 28 | |
5 | Kilikia | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 21 | |
6 | Dinamo-Zenit | 16 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 26 | −6 | 15 | |
7 | Shirak | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 34 | −16 | 11 | Qualification for the Relegation round |
8 | Lernagorts-Ararat | 16 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 38 | −29 | 10 | |
9 | Lernayin Artsakh | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 37 | −23 | 9 | Withdrew[a] |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Lernayin Artsakh withdrew after 11 matches, remaining matches awarded 0-3 against them.
Results
Home \ Away | BAN | DIN | KOT | KIL | LRG | LRY | MIK | PYU | SHI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banants | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 3–0[a] | 0–2 | 2–5 | 1–0 | |
Dinamo-Zenit | 0–0 | 1–3 | 4–2 | 0–1 | 3–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | |
Esteghlal-Kotayk | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–0[a] | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
Kilikia | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–3 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 4–2 | |
Lernagorts-Ararat | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 0–5 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | |
Lernayin Artsakh | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–3[a] | 0–3[a] | 1–3 | 0–2 | 0–3[a] | |
Mika Ashtarak | 4–4 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | |
Pyunik | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |
Shirak | 0–5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
- ^ a b c d e Match awarded as Lernayin Artsakh withdrew after 12 rounds.
Championship round
Championship round league table
The qualified teams only keep their head-to-head results to participate in the Championship stage, resulting in the following table.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pyunik | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 22 |
2 | Mika Ashtarak | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 17 |
3 | Banants | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 16 |
4 | Esteghlal-Kotayk | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 |
5 | Kilikia | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 6 |
6 | Dinamo-Zenit | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Final classification
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pyunik (C) | 20 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 35 | 15 | +20 | 39 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Mika Ashtarak | 20 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 30 | 16 | +14 | 35 | Qualification for the UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Banants | 20 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 31 | 27 | +4 | 33 | |
4 | Esteghlal-Kotayk | 20 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 31 | |
5 | Kilikia | 20 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 32 | −12 | 17 | Qualification for the Intertoto Cup first round |
6 | Dinamo-Zenit | 20 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 41 | −29 | 8 |
Source: [citation needed]
(C) Champions
(C) Champions
Results
Home \ Away | BAN | DIN | KOT | KIL | MIK | PYU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Banants | 1–0 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
Dinamo-Zenit | 1–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–1 | |
Esteghlal-Kotayk | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Kilikia | 0–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–4 | |
Mika Ashtarak | 4–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Pyunik | 2–2 | 5–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Relegation round
Relegation round league table
The qualified teams kept their complete results before entering the stage. The team finishing in 7th position remained in the Premier League, the 8th ranked team played the promotion/relegation play-off, while the 9th team was relegated.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Lernagorts-Ararat | 18 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 11 | 39 | −28 | 14 | |
8 | Shirak (O) | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 19 | 36 | −17 | 12 | Qualification for the Relegation play-off |
9 | Lernayin Artsakh (W) | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 37 | −23 | 9 | Withdrew and relegated to First League |
Source: [citation needed]
(O) Play-off winners; (W) Withdrew
(O) Play-off winners; (W) Withdrew
Results
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Shirak | 1–1 | Lernagorts-Ararat |
Lernagorts-Ararat | 1–0 | Shirak |
Relegation/Promotion play-off
Date | Venue | PL Club | Result | FL Club | Information |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 October | n/a | Shirak | 5 - 1 | Gandzasar | Shirak remains in the Premier League |
See also
External links
- RSSSF: Armenia 2005 - Premier League