Curling competition at Regina, Saskatchewan
2006 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Brandt Centre |
---|
Dates | March 11–19 |
---|
Attendance | 125,971 |
---|
Winner | Quebec |
---|
Curling club | CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy CC Etchemin Saint-Romuald |
---|
Skip | Jean-Michel Ménard |
---|
Third | François Roberge |
---|
Second | Éric Sylvain |
---|
Lead | Maxime Elmaleh |
---|
Alternate | Jean Gagnon |
---|
Coach | Michel St-Onge |
---|
Finalist | Ontario (Glenn Howard) |
---|
« 2005 2007 » |
The 2006 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 11 to 19 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan.[1]
In the final, Quebec's Jean-Michel Ménard rink became only the second Quebec team to win the Brier, the first since Jim Ursel won in 1977, defeating Ontario's Glenn Howard 8–7. Quebec started the game with a commanding lead, stealing one in the first, and three more in the second to take a 4–0 lead. Ahead 5–4, Ménard had a chance to score four and take a five point lead in the sixth, but missed a tap back, taking two instead. The teams traded singles until the 10th end. With Quebec up by two, Ontario needed a steal of two to tie the game in the last end. On his final shot, Ménard took out two Ontario stones in the eight-foot to win the championship.[2] The Ménard rink became the first francophone team to win the Brier. Quebec was considered a longshot to win the Brier against teams like Howard, Kevin Martin (Alberta), Jeff Stoughton (Manitoba) and Mark Dacey (Nova Scotia). The team had won $28,000 on tour by that point, but only played in events they could reach by car, due to a lack of sponsors.[3]
Teams
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: Don Walchuk Second: Carter Rycroft Lead: Don Bartlett Alternate: Mark Johnson | Kamloops CC, Kamloops Skip: Brian Windsor Third: Dennis Graber Second: Randy Nelson Lead: Bill Johnson Alternate: Aron Herick | Charleswood CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jeff Stoughton Third: Jon Mead Second: Garry Van Den Berghe Lead: Steve Gould Alternate: Don Harvey |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario |
Gage G&CC, Oromocto Skip: James Grattan Third: Wayne Tallon Second: Jason Vaughan Lead: Jeff Lacey Alternate: Mark Dobson | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Ken Peddigrew Third: Ryan LeDrew Second: Jeff Rose Lead: Keith Jewer Alternate: David Noftall | Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury Skip: Rob Gordon Third: David MacInnes Second: Steve Burnett Lead: Jeremy Landry Alternate: Larry Carr |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Mark Dacey Third: Bruce Lohnes Second: Rob Harris Lead: Andrew Gibson Alternate: Mathew Harris | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Richard Hart Second: Brent Laing Lead: Craig Savill Alternate: Scott Taylor | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Rod MacDonald Third: Kevin Champion Second: Phil Gorveatt Lead: Mike Dillon Alternate: Mark O'Rourke |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
CC Victoria, Sainte-Foy CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard Third: François Roberge Second: Éric Sylvain Lead: Maxime Elmaleh Alternate: Jean Gagnon | Davidson CC, Davidson Skip: Pat Simmons Third: Jeff Sharp Second: Chris Haichert Lead: Ben Hebert Alternate: Brian McCusker | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: Kevin Whitehead Second: Mark Whitehead Lead: Brad Chorostkowski Alternate: Richard Robertson |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 11, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 11, 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Windsor) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 12, 10:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 12, 15:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 12, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 13, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 13, 15:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 13, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Windsor) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 14, 10:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 10 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 14, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Simmons) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 14, 20:00
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 15, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 7 |
British Columbia (Windsor) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 15, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Windsor) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 7 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 15, 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 16, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 16, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 16, 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Playoffs
The Tim Hortons Brier uses the page playoff system where the top four teams with the best records at the end of round-robin play meet in the playoff rounds. The first and second place teams play each other, with the winner advancing directly to the final. The winner of the other page playoff game between the third and fourth place teams plays the loser of the first/second playoff game in the semi-final. The winner of the semi-final moves on to the final.
1 vs. 2 game
Friday, March 17, 20:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
3 vs. 4 game
Friday, March 17, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 18, 13:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Ménard) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Final
Sunday, March 19, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Ménard) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Provincial playdowns
Bold indicates winner. Italics indicated defending provincial champion
February 8–12 at the Saville Centre in Edmonton, Alberta
Playoffs
- Morris 8–3 Petryk (2B vs 3B)
- Ferbey 8–2 MacDonald (2A vs 3A)
- Morris 6–5 Ferbey (Quarter-final)
- Johnson 5–3 Martin (A1 vs. B1)
- Martin 8–4 Morris (Semi-final)
- Martin 7–5 Johnson (Final)
February 15–19 at the Chilliwack Curling Club, Chilliwack, British Columbia
Playoffs
- Ursel 7–1 Gretzinger (Semi-final)
- Windsor 7–6 Ursel (Final)
The defending champion, Deane Horning did not qualify.
February 8–12, T.G. Smith Centre, Steinbach, Manitoba
Skip | Club | W | L |
Jeff Stoughton | Charleswood Curling Club | 7 | 0 |
Reid Carruthers | Valour Road Curling Club | 7 | 2 |
Chris Galbraith | Rosser Curling Club | 5 | 3 |
Randy Neufeld | La Salle Curling Club | 5 | 3 |
Allan Lyburn | Wheat City Curling Club | 4 | 3 |
Dave Smith | Valour Road Curling Club | 4 | 3 |
Ian Beavis | Morden Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Kelly Robertson | Neepawa Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Mike McEwen | Valour Road Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Brent Scales | Swan River Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Graham Freemen | Virden Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Peter Nicholls | Elmwood Curling Club | 3 | 2 |
Dave Boehmer | Valour Road Curling Club | 2 | 2 |
Terry McNamee | Wheat City Curling Club | 2 | 2 |
Randy Dutiaume | Valour Road Curling Club | 2 | 2 |
Doug Riach | St. Vital Curling Club | 2 | 2 |
Wayne Ewasko | Selkirk Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Brent Strachan | Hamiota Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Bryan Preston | Warren Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
David Bohn | Valour Road Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Grant Brown | Burntwood Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Rae Kujanpaa | Rorketown Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Pete Pruden | Petersfield Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Mark Lukowich | Valour Road Curling Club | 1 | 2 |
Howard Restall | Granite Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Mike Johnson | Baldur Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Rob Fleming | The Pas Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Ryan Fry | Valour Road Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Ryan Hyde | Portage Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Renaud Gagne | Valour Road Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Barry Fry | Lac du Bonnet Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
Rob Van Kommer | Carberry Curling Club | 0 | 2 |
February 8–12 at the Capital Winter Club, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Skip | Club | W | L |
James Grattan | Gage Golf & Curling Club | 6 | 1 |
Mike Kennedy | Gladstone Curling Club | 6 | 1 |
Dan Sherrard | Riverside Curling Club | 6 | 1 |
Charlie Sullivan | Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club | 3 | 4 |
Dave Nowlan | Capital Winter Club | 3 | 4 |
Roger Oakes | Campbellton Curling Club | 2 | 6 |
Paul Dobson | Thistle St. Andrews Curling Club | 2 | 6 |
Dan Philip | Capital Winter Club | 0 | 8 |
Playoffs
- Sherrard 5–3 Kennedy (Semi-final)
- Grattan 9–6 Sherrard (Final)
Defending champion Wade Blanchard played third for Charlie Sullivan
February 7–12, St. John's Curling Club, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Tie-breakers
- Skanes 12–11 Davidge
- Oke 7–5 Symonds
- Thomas 11–7 Skanes
- Oke 9–8 Thomas
Playoffs
- Noseworthy 7–4 Oke
- Peddigrew 6–5 Noseworthy
Defending champion Brad Gushue did not participate, as at the time he was representing Canada at the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy.
February 6–12, Nipigon Curling Club, Nipigon, Ontario
Tie-breakers
- Harnden 8–6 Salo
- Belec 8–6 Burgess
- Scharf 9–6 Harnden
- Harnden 8–2 Burgess
- Scharf 4–3 Belec
Playoffs
- Scharf 5–3 Gordon (1 vs. 2)
- Harnden 9–1 Belec (3 vs. 4)
- Gordon 6–4 Harnden (Semi-final)
- Gordon 7–6 Scharf (Final)
Defending champion Mike Jakubo did not qualify.
February 10–15, Liverpool Curling Club, Liverpool, Nova Scotia
The 2006 Ontario Kia Cup was held February 6–12, Guelph Sports Centre, Guelph, Ontario
Tie-breakers
- Matchett 11–9 Jeffries
- Matchett 7–5 Epping
Playoffs
- Howard 8–7 Middaugh (1 vs. 2)
- Harris 8–3 Matchett (3 vs. 4)
- Middaugh 9–5 Harris (Semi-final)
- Howard 9–6 Middaugh (Final)
February 8–12, Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Skip | Club | W | L |
Rod MacDonald | Charlottetown Curling Club | 7 | 0 |
Peter Gallant | Charlottetown Curling Club | 4 | 3 |
Andrew Robinson | Charlottetown Curling Club | 3 | 3 |
Kyle Stevenson | Charlottetown Curling Club | 2 | 3 |
Robert Shaw | Charlottetown Curling Club | 2 | 3 |
Robert Campbell | Charlottetown Curling Club | 2 | 3 |
Mark Kinney | Charlottetown Curling Club | 0 | 3 |
Kevin Ellsworth | Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club | 0 | 3 |
February 6–12, Arena Conrad-Parent, Sept-Îles, Quebec
Section A |
Skip | Club | W | L |
Jean-Michel Ménard | Club de curling Victoria | 7 | 2 |
Martin Crête | Club de curling Jacques-Cartier | 7 | 2 |
Mike Kennedy | Club de curling Baie-d'Urfé | 4 | 5 |
François Gagné | Club de curling Longue-Pointe | 4 | 5 |
George Tardif | Club de curling Rimouski | 4 | 5 |
Steve Allen | Club de curling Shawville | 4 | 5 |
Denis Laflamme | Club de curling Sept-Îles | 4 | 5 |
Serge Reid | Club de curling Kénogami | 4 | 5 |
René Bouffard | Club de curling Trois-Rivières | 4 | 5 |
Jeff Cheal | Club de curling Lennoxville/ Club de curling North Hatley | 3 | 6 |
Section B |
Skip | Club | W | L |
Daniel Lafleur | Club de curling Rosemère | 7 | 2 |
Robert Desjardins | Club de curling Chicoutimi/ Club de curling Kénogami | 7 | 2 |
Pierre Charette | Club de curling Thurso | 7 | 2 |
Claude Brazeau Jr. | Club de curling Longue-Pointe | 6 | 3 |
Mike Fournier | Club de curling Lachine/ Club de curling Longue-Pointe | 5 | 4 |
René Lanteigne | Club de curling Kénogami | 5 | 4 |
Maxime Dufresne | Club de curling Vallée de l'or | 3 | 6 |
Jean-Paul Arvisais | Club de curling Sept-Îles | 2 | 7 |
Simon Lejour | Club de Lacolle | 2 | 7 |
Stéphane Morand | Club de curling Aurèle-Racine | 1 | 8 |
Playoffs
- Charette 10–4 Crête (A2 vs B3)
- Desjardins 8–5 Kennedy (A3 vs B2)
- Ménard 6–4 Lafleur (A1 vs B1)
- Charette 8–7 Desjardins (Quarter-final)
- Charette 7–6 Lafleur (Semi-final)
- Ménard 10–5 Charette (Final)
February 8–12, Weyburn Curlin Club, Weyburn, Saskatchewan
February 16–19, Whitehorse Curling Club, Whitehorse, Yukon
Skip | Club | W | L |
Jamie Koe | Yellowknife Curling Club | 6 | 0 |
Stephen Moss | Yellowknife Curling Club | 3 | 3 |
Pat Paslawski | Whitehorse Curling Club | 2 | 4 |
Chad Cowan | Whitehorse Curling Club | 1 | 5 |
References
- ^ Gvangulik. "2006 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 20, 2015. Retrieved 24 June 2013.
- ^ "Victory overwhelms Menard". Regina Leader-Post. March 20, 2006. p. 19. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
- ^ "Ménard: Unspoiled entrance". Ottawa Citizen. March 21, 2006. p. 25. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
External links
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|