2006 UCI Women's Road World Cup
Ninth edition of the UCI Women's Road World Cup | |
Details | |
---|---|
Dates | 26 February – 10 September |
Location | Canada, Europe and Oceania |
Races | 12 |
Champions | |
Individual champion | Nicole Cooke (GBR) (Univega Pro Cycling Team) |
Teams' champion | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
← 2005 2007 → |
The 2006 UCI Women's Road World Cup is the ninth edition of the UCI Women's Road World Cup. Nine of the eleven races from the 2005 World Cup were retained and three new races were added to give a total of twelve races – the most rounds the World Cup had seen. The races that were left off the calendar were the GP of Wales and the Primavera Rosa. The Danish race the L'Heure D'Or Féminine, Sweden's Open de Suède Vårgårda and the Swiss Tour de Berne were the new rounds.
Races
Date | Race | Country | Winner | Team | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
#1 | 26 February | Geelong World Cup | Australia | Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER) | Team T-Mobile Women |
#2 | 5 March | New Zealand World Cup | New Zealand | Sarah Ulmer (NZL) | New Zealand |
#3 | 2 April | Tour of Flanders for Women | Belgium | Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (NED) | Buitenpoort–Flexpoint Team |
#4 | 19 April | La Flèche Wallonne Féminine | Belgium | Nicole Cooke (GBR) | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
#5 | 23 April | Tour de Berne | Switzerland | Zulfiya Zabirova (KAZ) | Bigla Cycling Team |
#6 | 7 May | GP Castilla y Leon | Spain | Nicole Cooke (GBR) | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
#7 | 27 May | Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal | Canada | Judith Arndt (GER) | Team T-Mobile Women |
#8 | 28 July | Open de Suède Vårgårda | Sweden | Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) | Buitenpoort–Flexpoint Team |
#9 | 30 July | The Ladies Golden Hour | Denmark | Team time trial | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
#10 | 26 August | GP de Plouay | France | Nicole Brändli (SUI) | Bigla Cycling Team |
#11 | 3 September | Lowland International Rotterdam Tour | Netherlands | Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (GER) | Team T-Mobile Women |
#12 | 10 September | Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt | Germany | Regina Schleicher (GER) | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung |
Final standings
Riders
[1]
Rider | Team | |
---|---|---|
1 | Nicole Cooke (GBR) | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
2 | Ina Teutenberg (GER) | Team T-Mobile Women |
3 | Annette Beutler (SUI) | Buitenpoort–Flexpoint Team |
4 | Judith Arndt (GER) | Team T-Mobile Women |
5 | Susanne Ljungskog (SWE) | Buitenpoort–Flexpoint Team |
6 | Oenone Wood (AUS) | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung |
7 | Regina Schleicher (GER) | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung |
8 | Trixi Worrack (GER) | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung |
9 | Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) | A.S. Team F.R.W |
10 | Zulfiya Zabirova (KAZ) | Bigla Cycling Team |
Teams
[2]
Team | |
---|---|
1 | Univega Pro Cycling Team |
2 | Team T-Mobile Women |
3 | Buitenpoort–Flexpoint Team |
4 | Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung |
5 | Bigla Cycling Team |
External links
- Official site[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Australia World Cup
- Tour de Berne
- Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt
- Trophée International
- GP of Wales
- Coupe du Monde Cycliste Féminine de Montréal
- Liberty Classic
- Ladies Tour Beneden-Maas
- New Zealand World Cup
- Primavera Rosa
- GP Suisse Féminin
- Rotterdam Tour
- GP Castilla y León
- GP Ciudad de Valladolid
- Amstel Gold Race
- The Ladies Golden Hour
- Successor: UCI Women's World Tour (since 2016)