2007 FIVB Volleyball World League
Volleyball competition held in Poland (Final)
The Spodek held the final | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Poland (Final) |
Dates | 25 May – 15 July |
Teams | 16 |
Champions | Brazil (7th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Ricardo Garcia |
Official website | |
FIVB | |
The 2007 FIVB Volleyball World League was the 18th edition of the annual men's international volleyball tournament, played by 16 countries from 25 May to 15 July 2007. The Final Round was held in Katowice, Poland.
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Intercontinental round
- The Final Round hosts Poland, the winners of each pool and a wild card chosen by the FIVB will qualify for the Final Round. If Poland are ranked first in Pool D, the team ranked second of Pool D will qualify for the Final Round.
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 12 | 12 | 0 | 24 | 36 | 5 | 7.200 | 1008 | 826 | 1.220 | Final round |
2 | Finland | 12 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 22 | 1.091 | 1043 | 1025 | 1.018 | |
3 | South Korea | 12 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 28 | 0.607 | 962 | 1065 | 0.903 | |
4 | Canada | 12 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 32 | 0.313 | 913 | 1010 | 0.904 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | Canada | 3–1 | Finland | 18–25 | 25–20 | 28–26 | 25–18 | 96–89 | P2 P3 | |
26 May | South Korea | 0–3 | Brazil | 17–25 | 23–25 | 26–28 | 66–78 | P2 P3 | ||
26 May | Canada | 1–3 | Finland | 25–19 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 90–95 | P2 P3 | |
27 May | South Korea | 2–3 | Brazil | 25–23 | 19–25 | 29–27 | 23–25 | 15–17 | 111–117 | P2 P3 |
1 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Finland | 25–17 | 25–14 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 95–75 | P2 P3 | |
2 Jun | South Korea | 3–1 | Canada | 26–24 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 97–96 | P2 P3 | |
2 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Finland | 25–15 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Jun | South Korea | 3–0 | Canada | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–19 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–19 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 75–50 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Jun | Finland | 3–0 | Canada | 25–23 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | South Korea | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–14 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Jun | Finland | 3–1 | Canada | 26–24 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 100–91 | P2 P3 | |
15 Jun | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–13 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
15 Jun | Finland | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–22 | 26–24 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 98–90 | P2 P3 | |
16 Jun | Brazil | 3–1 | Canada | 25–14 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 95–79 | P2 P3 | |
16 Jun | Finland | 3–1 | South Korea | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 97–83 | P2 P3 | |
22 Jun | Canada | 0–3 | Brazil | 18–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 62–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jun | South Korea | 1–3 | Finland | 16–25 | 19–25 | 26–24 | 14–25 | 75–99 | P2 P3 | |
23 Jun | Canada | 0–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 67–75 | P2 P3 | ||
24 Jun | South Korea | 2–3 | Finland | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 12–15 | 101–108 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | Finland | 0–3 | Brazil | 21–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 66–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Jun | Canada | 3–1 | South Korea | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 96–84 | P2 P3 | |
30 Jun | Finland | 1–3 | Brazil | 20–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 87–98 | P2 P3 | |
30 Jun | Canada | 0–3 | South Korea | 20–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 65–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 12 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 33 | 12 | 2.750 | 1110 | 1003 | 1.107 | Final round |
2 | France[a] | 12 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 28 | 23 | 1.217 | 1156 | 1125 | 1.028 | Final round |
3 | Italy | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 19 | 30 | 0.633 | 1097 | 1152 | 0.952 | |
4 | Japan | 12 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 0.531 | 1048 | 1131 | 0.927 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ Qualified as wild card
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 May | United States | 2–3 | France | 25–13 | 19–25 | 17–25 | 26–24 | 13–15 | 100–102 | P2 P3 |
27 May | United States | 3–1 | France | 25–22 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 97–89 | P2 P3 | |
1 Jun | Italy | 3–2 | France | 25–20 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 17–15 | 104–105 | P2 P3 |
1 Jun | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 25–17 | 23–25 | 27–25 | 25–19 | 100–86 | P2 P3 | |
2 Jun | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 95–87 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jun | Italy | 0–3 | France | 20–25 | 23–25 | 26–28 | 69–78 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Jun | France | 3–1 | United States | 25–22 | 19–25 | 38–36 | 25–18 | 107–101 | P2 P3 | |
9 Jun | Japan | 1–3 | Italy | 25–17 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 84–92 | P2 P3 | |
9 Jun | France | 1–3 | United States | 25–22 | 27–29 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 96–101 | P2 P3 | |
10 Jun | Japan | 3–2 | Italy | 26–24 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 31–33 | 15–13 | 119–117 | P2 P3 |
15 Jun | United States | 3–1 | Italy | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–27 | 29–27 | 104–96 | P2 P3 | |
16 Jun | France | 3–0 | Japan | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jun | United States | 3–0 | Italy | 25–19 | 30–28 | 25–23 | 80–70 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jun | France | 3–2 | Japan | 25–13 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 15–12 | 107–94 | P2 P3 |
22 Jun | France | 2–3 | Italy | 25–23 | 18–25 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 17–19 | 104–115 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | United States | 17–25 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jun | France | 3–1 | Italy | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–27 | 25–14 | 100–84 | P2 P3 | |
24 Jun | Japan | 0–3 | United States | 23–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 67–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Jun | Italy | 1–3 | United States | 18–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 29–31 | 88–104 | P2 P3 | |
30 Jun | Japan | 2–3 | France | 26–24 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 24–26 | 11–15 | 105–109 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | Japan | 3–1 | France | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 94–84 | P2 P3 | |
1 Jul | Italy | 0–3 | United States | 26–28 | 21–25 | 13–25 | 60–78 | P2 P3 | ||
6 Jul | Italy | 2–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 11–15 | 103–107 | P2 P3 |
8 Jul | Italy | 3–1 | Japan | 25–21 | 27–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 99–89 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 12 | 10 | 2 | 22 | 31 | 10 | 3.100 | 1022 | 898 | 1.138 | Final round |
2 | Cuba | 12 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 26 | 19 | 1.368 | 1047 | 990 | 1.058 | |
3 | Serbia | 12 | 7 | 5 | 19 | 24 | 18 | 1.333 | 968 | 977 | 0.991 | |
4 | Egypt | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 36 | 0.056 | 796 | 968 | 0.822 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | Cuba | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–17 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 97–83 | P2 P3 | |
26 May | Russia | 3–0 | Serbia | 29–27 | 25–14 | 25–21 | 79–62 | P2 P3 | ||
26 May | Cuba | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–18 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–59 | P2 P3 | ||
27 May | Russia | 3–1 | Serbia | 25–21 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 30–28 | 101–97 | P2 P3 | |
1 Jun | Serbia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–23 | 25–19 | 32–30 | 82–72 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Jun | Cuba | 2–3 | Russia | 26–24 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 102–109 | P2 P3 |
2 Jun | Serbia | 3–0 | Egypt | 28–26 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 78–68 | P2 P3 | ||
2 Jun | Cuba | 3–1 | Russia | 27–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 30–28 | 103–97 | P2 P3 | |
8 Jun | Egypt | 0–3 | Russia | 15–25 | 34–36 | 19–25 | 68–86 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Jun | Cuba | 3–2 | Serbia | 25–19 | 22–25 | 28–30 | 25–17 | 15–12 | 115–103 | P2 P3 |
9 Jun | Cuba | 1–3 | Serbia | 23–25 | 23–25 | 32–30 | 21–25 | 99–105 | P2 P3 | |
10 Jun | Egypt | 0–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 63–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jun | Russia | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–19 | 25–8 | 25–15 | 75–42 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jun | Serbia | 3–2 | Cuba | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 27–25 | 15–6 | 100–100 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | Russia | 3–1 | Egypt | 24–26 | 26–24 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 100–89 | P2 P3 | |
17 Jun | Serbia | 0–3 | Cuba | 18–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
22 Jun | Egypt | 0–3 | Serbia | 22–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 62–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jun | Russia | 3–0 | Cuba | 26–24 | 30–28 | 25–15 | 81–67 | P2 P3 | ||
24 Jun | Russia | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–16 | 25–21 | 29–27 | 79–64 | P2 P3 | ||
24 Jun | Egypt | 0–3 | Serbia | 23–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 66–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Jun | Egypt | 0–3 | Cuba | 22–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 62–75 | P2 P3 | ||
29 Jun | Serbia | 0–3 | Russia | 31–33 | 23–25 | 12–25 | 66–83 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Jul | Egypt | 0–3 | Cuba | 23–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 62–75 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Jul | Serbia | 3–0 | Russia | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland[a] (H) | 12 | 12 | 0 | 24 | 36 | 11 | 3.273 | 1133 | 995 | 1.139 | Final round |
2 | Bulgaria | 12 | 8 | 4 | 20 | 28 | 15 | 1.867 | 1013 | 929 | 1.090 | Final round |
3 | China | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 29 | 0.621 | 1007 | 1076 | 0.936 | |
4 | Argentina | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 36 | 0.250 | 913 | 1066 | 0.856 |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ Qualified as hosts
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 May | Poland | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
26 May | Poland | 3–2 | China | 24–26 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 15–13 | 112–100 | P2 P3 |
26 May | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 75–62 | P2 P3 | ||
27 May | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–14 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Jun | Poland | 3–1 | Argentina | 23–25 | 27–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 100–90 | P2 P3 | |
1 Jun | Bulgaria | 3–1 | China | 25–16 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 94–80 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jun | Bulgaria | 3–0 | China | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Jun | Poland | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Jun | China | 1–3 | Poland | 28–26 | 14–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | 77–101 | P2 P3 | |
9 Jun | Argentina | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 13–15 | 102–106 | P2 P3 |
10 Jun | China | 2–3 | Poland | 25–20 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 29–31 | 14–16 | 113–111 | P2 P3 |
10 Jun | Argentina | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 19–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jun | China | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 24–26 | 18–25 | 65–76 | P2 P3 | ||
16 Jun | Argentina | 1–3 | Poland | 29–31 | 12–25 | 25–17 | 18–25 | 84–98 | P2 P3 | |
17 Jun | China | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 24–26 | 27–29 | 73–80 | P2 P3 | ||
17 Jun | Argentina | 0–3 | Poland | 21–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 61–75 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jun | China | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 75–55 | P2 P3 | ||
23 Jun | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Poland | 25–21 | 19–25 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 90–96 | P2 P3 | |
24 Jun | China | 3–2 | Argentina | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 15–11 | 110–102 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Poland | 23–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 90–95 | P2 P3 | |
29 Jun | Poland | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 97–86 | P2 P3 | |
29 Jun | Argentina | 2–3 | China | 20–25 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 15–25 | 13–15 | 98–104 | P2 P3 |
30 Jun | Poland | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 98–91 | P2 P3 | |
1 Jul | Argentina | 1–3 | China | 25–18 | 21–25 | 26–28 | 25–27 | 97–98 | P2 P3 |
Final round
- Venue: Spodek, Katowice, Poland
- All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Pool play
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 204 | 197 | 1.036 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 157 | 153 | 1.026 | |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | 185 | 196 | 0.944 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Jul | 20:08 | Poland | 3–2 | France | 38–36 | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 118–118 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 20:07 | France | 0–3 | United States | 21–25 | 20–25 | 26–28 | 67–78 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Jul | 20:07 | Poland | 3–0 | United States | 25–22 | 36–34 | 25–23 | 86–79 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 167 | 163 | 1.025 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1.250 | 203 | 199 | 1.020 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 172 | 180 | 0.956 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Jul | 17:07 | Brazil | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 12–15 | 105–107 | P2 P3 |
12 Jul | 17:07 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 65–75 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Jul | 17:07 | Russia | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–22 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 24–26 | 92–98 | P2 P3 |
Final four
Semifinals | Final | |||||
14 July | ||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||
15 July | ||||||
United States | 1 | |||||
Russia | 1 | |||||
14 July | ||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
Poland | 1 | |||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
15 July | ||||||
Poland | 1 | |||||
United States | 3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Jul | 17:07 | Russia | 3–1 | United States | 25–22 | 17–25 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 92–81 | P2 P3 | |
14 Jul | 20:07 | Poland | 1–3 | Brazil | 23–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 92–98 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Jul | 17:07 | Poland | 1–3 | United States | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 84–97 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Jul | 20:07 | Russia | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–18 | 23–25 | 26–28 | 22–25 | 96–96 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Ricardo Garcia
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best blocker
- Best server
- Best setter
- Best libero
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Successor: FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League (since 2018)
- Osaka 1990
- Milan 1991
- Genoa 1992
- São Paulo 1993
- Milan 1994
- Rio de Janeiro 1995
- Rotterdam 1996
- Moscow 1997
- Milan 1998
- Mar del Plata 1999
- Rotterdam 2000
- Katowice 2001
- Belo Horizonte 2002
- Madrid 2003
- Rome 2004
- Belgrade 2005
- Moscow 2006
- Katowice 2007
- Rio de Janeiro 2008
- Belgrade 2009
- Córdoba 2010
- Gdańsk 2011
- Sofia 2012
- Mar del Plata 2013
- Florence 2014
- Rio de Janeiro 2015
- Kraków 2016
- Curitiba 2017