Curling competition at Beijing, China
The 2007 Pacific Curling Championships were held from November 19 to 24 at the C.S.O. Curling Club in Huairou, Beijing, China. The top 2 teams in each gender qualified for the 2007 World Curling Championships.
Men's
Teams
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Monday, November 19, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Chinese Taipei (Shen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Tuesday, November 20, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Millikin) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Chinese Taipei (Shen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | X | X | 12 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, November 20, 15:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Millikin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 4
Wednesday, November 21, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 5
Thursday, November 22, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Chinese Taipei (Shen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Playoffs
There were 2 semi-final games in each match up.
Semifinals
Game 1
Friday, November 23, 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Game 2
Friday, November 23, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Australia (Millikin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Fifth-place game
Saturday, November 24, 14:30
Bronze-medal game
Saturday, November 24, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Gold-medal game
Saturday, November 24, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Australia (Millikin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Women's
Teams
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Monday, November 19, 9:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Forge) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 2
Monday, November 19, 15:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Australia (Forge) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, November 20, 9:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | X | X | 12 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, November 20, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 13 |
Australia (Forge) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, November 21, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Japan (Meguro) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, November 21, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Forge) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 12 |
Draw 7
Thursday, November 22, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Draw 8
Thursday, November 22, 15:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Australia (Forge) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 14 |
Draw 9
Friday, November 23, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 14 |
Australia (Forge) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Park) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Friday, November 23, 14:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
South Korea (Park) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Playoffs
As China was the first placed team at the conclusion of the round robin, a silver medal game was played to determine which team would go to the 2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship.
Silver Medal Game
Saturday, November 24, 14:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
South Korea | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
External links