2008–09 QMJHL season
2008–09 QMJHL season | |
---|---|
League | Quebec Major Junior Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Preseason Regular season Sept. 11, 2008 – Mar. 15, 2009 Playoffs Mar. 20, 2009 – May 12, 2009 |
Number of teams | 18 |
Regular season | |
Jean Rougeau Trophy | Drummondville Voltigeurs (1) |
Season MVP | Nicola Riopel (Moncton Wildcats) |
Top scorer | Yannick Riendeau (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
Playoffs | |
Playoffs MVP | Yannick Riendeau (Voltigeurs) |
Finals champions | Drummondville Voltigeurs |
Runners-up | Shawinigan Cataractes |
QMJHL seasons | |
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
2008–09 CHL season | |
---|---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | OHL Sept. 17, 2008 – Mar. 15, 2009 QMJHL Sept. 11, 2008 – Mar. 15, 2009 WHL Sept. 18, 2008 – Mar. 15, 2009 |
Number of teams | 60 |
TV partner(s) | RDS Rogers Sportsnet Rogers TV Shaw TV |
Memorial Cup | |
Finals champions | Windsor Spitfires (OHL) (1st title) |
Runners-up | Kelowna Rockets (WHL) |
The 2008–09 QMJHL season was the 40th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 11, 2008, and ended on March 15, 2009. The 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge series, featuring Team QMJHL versus the Russian Selects, took place on November 17 and 19, 2008. Eighteen teams played 68 games each. The Drummondville Voltigeurs, who finished first overall in the regular season, went on to capture their first President's Cup vs. the Shawinigan Cataractes in a series they won 4–3.
Team Changes
- The St. John's Fog Devils relocated to Verdun, Quebec, and are rename the Montreal Junior Hockey Club, and move from the Atlantic Division to the Telus West.
- The league switch from 2 division to 4. All 6 Maritime teams play in the Atlantic Division and all Quebec teams and the Lewiston Maineiacs are split into 3 Divisions Telus East, Telus Central, Telus West.
Notable dates
- Offseason
- June 20–21, 2008—27 QMJHL players were selected in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.[1]
- Regular season
- November 17, 2008–Team QMJHL defeats the Russian Selects 5–3 in Game 1 of the ADT Canada-Russia Challenge held in Sydney, Nova Scotia.
- November 19, 2008–Team QMJHL defeated by Russian Selects 4–3 in Game 2 of the ADT Canada-Russia Challenge held in Saint John, New Brunswick
- Playoffs
Standings
Division Standings
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses ; SL - Shootout losses ; GF = Goals for ; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
Division Telus Centre | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drummondville Voltigeurs z | 68 | 54 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 345 | 189 | 112 |
Shawinigan Cataractes x | 68 | 51 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 308 | 183 | 105 |
Victoriaville Tigres x | 68 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 219 | 249 | 68 |
Lewiston Maineiacs x | 68 | 22 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 286 | 47 |
Division Telus Est | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Québec Remparts z | 68 | 49 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 282 | 184 | 101 |
Rimouski Océanic x | 68 | 44 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 267 | 223 | 89 |
Chicoutimi Saguenéens x | 68 | 24 | 32 | 4 | 8 | 215 | 256 | 60 |
Baie-Comeau Drakkar x | 68 | 22 | 37 | 7 | 2 | 206 | 297 | 53 |
Division Atlantique | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Moncton Wildcats z | 68 | 48 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 236 | 149 | 102 |
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles x | 68 | 46 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 252 | 201 | 96 |
Saint John Sea Dogs x | 68 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 222 | 232 | 72 |
P.E.I. Rocket x | 68 | 26 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 229 | 243 | 62 |
Acadie-Bathurst Titan x | 68 | 20 | 35 | 7 | 6 | 187 | 256 | 53 |
Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 19 | 41 | 3 | 5 | 193 | 290 | 46 |
Division Telus Ouest | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gatineau Olympiques z | 68 | 38 | 25 | 2 | 3 | 232 | 232 | 81 |
Montreal Junior Hockey Club x | 68 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 211 | 202 | 72 |
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies x | 68 | 30 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 210 | 245 | 68 |
Val-d'Or Foreurs | 68 | 19 | 41 | 3 | 5 | 206 | 293 | 46 |
Overall Standing
- determines standings for the second round of the playoffs.
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses ; SL - Shootout losses ; GF = Goals for ; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
Rank | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs z | 68 | 54 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 345 | 189 | 112 |
2 | Moncton Wildcats z | 68 | 48 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 236 | 149 | 102 |
3 | Québec Remparts z | 68 | 49 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 282 | 184 | 101 |
4 | Gatineau Olympiques z | 68 | 38 | 25 | 2 | 3 | 232 | 232 | 81 |
5 | Shawinigan Cataractes x | 68 | 51 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 308 | 183 | 105 |
6 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles x | 68 | 46 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 252 | 201 | 96 |
7 | Rimouski Océanic x | 68 | 44 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 267 | 223 | 89 |
8 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club x | 68 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 211 | 202 | 72 |
9 | Saint John Sea Dogs x | 68 | 34 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 222 | 232 | 72 |
10 | Victoriaville Tigres x | 68 | 32 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 219 | 249 | 68 |
11 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies x | 68 | 30 | 30 | 5 | 3 | 210 | 245 | 68 |
12 | P.E.I. Rocket x | 68 | 26 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 229 | 243 | 62 |
13 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens x | 68 | 24 | 32 | 4 | 8 | 215 | 256 | 60 |
14 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar x | 68 | 22 | 37 | 7 | 2 | 206 | 297 | 53 |
15 | Acadie-Bathurst Titan x | 68 | 20 | 35 | 7 | 6 | 187 | 256 | 53 |
16 | Lewiston MAINEiacs x | 68 | 22 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 286 | 47 |
17 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 68 | 19 | 41 | 3 | 5 | 206 | 293 | 46 |
18 | Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 19 | 41 | 3 | 5 | 193 | 290 | 46 |
x - team clinched QMJHL Playoff spot
z - team has clinched division
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yannick Riendeau | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 64 | 58 | 68 | 126 | 31 |
Dany Massé | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 68 | 44 | 66 | 110 | 52 |
Cedric Lalonde-McNicoll | Shawinigan Cataractes | 65 | 38 | 66 | 104 | 22 |
Paul Byron | Gatineau Olympiques | 65 | 33 | 66 | 99 | 32 |
Mike Hoffman | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 62 | 52 | 42 | 94 | 86 |
Nicholas Petersen | Shawinigan Cataractes | 68 | 37 | 53 | 90 | 42 |
Félix Petit | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 68 | 25 | 65 | 90 | 28 |
Matthew Pistilli | Shawinigan Cataractes | 63 | 45 | 41 | 86 | 37 |
Alexandre Quesnel | Gatineau Olympiques | 63 | 37 | 45 | 82 | 88 |
Robert Slaney | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 63 | 36 | 45 | 81 | 78 |
Leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOL = Shootout losses ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Min | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nicola Riopel | Moncton Wildcats | 59 | 3487 | 43 | 15 | 117 | 5 | .931 | 2.01 | ||
Charles Lavigne | Quebec Remparts | 51 | 2839 | 34 | 13 | 112 | 6 | .916 | 2.37 | ||
Gabriel Girard | Shawinigan Cataractes | 30 | 1638 | 22 | 5 | 70 | 2 | .895 | 2.57 | ||
Timo Pielmeier | Shawinigan Cataractes | 43 | 2408 | 29 | 11 | 106 | 2 | .914 | 2.64 | ||
Antoine Tardif | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 43 | 2378 | 32 | 7 | 109 | 0 | .893 | 2.75 | ||
Players
2008 QMJHL Entry Draft
- First round
- Moncton Wildcats Brandon Gormley (D)
- Drummondville Voltigeurs Sean Couturier (C)
- Victoriaville Tigres Brandon Hynes (RW)
- Val-d'Or Foreurs Cedrick Henley (LW)
- Prince Edward Island Rocket Ben Duffy (F)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Garrett Clarke (D)
- Shawinigan Cataractes Michaël Bournival (C/LW)
- Montréal Juniors Guillaume Asselin (RW)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Michael Chaput (C)
- Québec Remparts Samuel Carrier (D)
- Acadie-Bathurst Titan Vincent Arseneau (LW)
- Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Logan Shaw (RW)
- Moncton Wildcats Louis Domingue (G)
- Lewiston MAINEiacs Étienne Brodeur (LW)
- Val-d'Or Foreurs Alex Noël (RW)
- Gatineau Olympiques Yoan Pinette (RW)
- Acadie-Bathurst Titan Stefan Fournier (RW)
- Drummondville Voltigeurs Jérôme Gauthier-Leduc (D)
2008 NHL Entry Draft
In total, 27 QMJHL players were selected at the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.
Trades
Date | Deal made | |
---|---|---|
January 8, 2009 | To Shawinigan Cataractes Mathieu Bolduc | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens 1st round pick, 2011 |
January 8, 2009 | To Montreal Juniors Philippe Fontaine | To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 5th round pick, 2010 |
January 8, 2009 | To Gatineau Olympiques Dave Nolin | To Victoriaville Tigres Bradley MacDonald |
January 8, 2009 | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan | To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 8th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 | To Shawinigan Cataractes Nicolas Marcoux-Larocque | To Saint John Sea Dogs 5th round pick, 2009 (Halifax Mooseheads) |
January 8, 2009 | To Shawinigan Cataractes | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Brad Yetman |
January 8, 2009 | To Drummondville Voltigeurs Francis Schanck | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 10th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 | To PEI Rocket Jarrad Struthers | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2nd round pick, 2009 (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies) |
January 8, 2009 | To Halifax Mooseheads Andrew Smith | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens 8th round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens Louis Leblanc | To Val-d'Or Foreurs 3rd round pick, 2009 |
January 8, 2009 | To Moncton Wildcats Tomy Joly | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan Julien Tremblay |
January 8, 2009 | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan Jeremie Blain | To Victoriaville Tigres Olivier Jannard |
January 8, 2009 | To Baie-Comeau Drakkar Anthony Taylor | To Montreal Juniors Félix-Antoine Poulin |
January 8, 2009 | To Saint John Sea Dogs Olivier Ouellet | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens 2nd round pick, 2009 (Shawinigan Cataractes) |
January 7, 2009 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs Keven Charland-Guérette | To Saint John Sea Dogs 3rd round pick, 2009 (Halifax Mooseheads) |
January 7, 2009 | To Baie-Comeau Drakkar Nathan Dunnett | To Drummondville Voltigeurs Marco Cousineau |
January 7, 2009 | To Gatineau Olympiques 3rd round pick, 2009 | To Drummondville Voltigeurs 3rd round pick, 2010 (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
January 7, 2009 | To Baie-Comeau Drakkar Jordan Bernier | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan 5th round pick, 2009 (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) |
January 7, 2009 | To Baie-Comeau Drakkar François Lacerte | To Rimouski Océanic Maxime Ouimet |
January 7, 2009 | To Victoriaville Tigres | To Moncton Wildcats 6th round pick, 2010 |
January 7, 2009 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs Michel Kowalew | To Montreal Juniors 10th round pick, 2009 |
January 6, 2009 | To Saint John Sea Dogs Mathieu Gingras | To Drummondville Voltigeurs |
January 5, 2009 | To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Brad Tesink | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan |
January 6, 2009 | To Rimouski Océanic Marc-André Bourdon | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 1st round pick, 2009 (Quebec Remparts) |
January 5, 2009 | To Halifax Mooseheads Pascal Amyot | To Saint John Sea Dogs 1st round pick, 2009 (EU) |
January 5, 2009 | To Shawinigan Cataractes Alex Grant | to Saint John Sea Dogs Danick Gauthier |
January 5, 2009 | To Rimouski Océanic | To Victoriaville Tigres 8th round pick, 2009 |
January 5, 2009 | To Quebec Remparts Alexandre Néron | To Rimouski Océanic 1st round pick, 2009 |
January 2, 2009 | To Gatineau Olympiques Alexei Dostoinov | To Saint John Sea Dogs 5th round pick, 2010 |
December 31, 2008 | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan 4th round pick, 2009 |
December 31, 2008 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs Matthew Lachaine | To PEI Rocket Jason Legault |
December 31, 2008 | To Shawinigan Cataractes Nicolas Deslongchamps | To Victoriaville Tigres Jean-Michel Fortier |
December 30, 2008 | To Moncton Wildcats Joe Dillon | To Val-d'Or Foreurs 12th round pick, 2009 |
December 30, 2008 | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Mickael Audette | To Quebec Remparts 2nd round pick, 2009 (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
December 29, 2008 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs---- Sasha Famin | To Moncton Wildcats Mitch Morgan |
December 27, 2008 | To Shawinigan Cataractes 4th round pick, 2009 (Shawinigan Cataractes) | To Lewiston Maineiacs 5th round pick, 2009 |
December 27, 2008 | To Halifax Mooseheads | To Gatineau Olympiques 5th round pick, 2010 (Chicoutimi Saguenéens) |
December 26, 2008 | To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Michael Ward | To Lewiston Maineiacs Samuel Finn |
December 26, 2008 | To Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Taylor MacDougall | To Montreal Juniors Jérémy Gouchie |
December 23, 2008 | To Drummondville Voltigeurs Gabriel Coté | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan 7th round pick, 2009 (Val-d'Or Foreurs) |
December 23, 2008 | To Rimouski Océanic | to Halifax Mooseheads Guillaume Pelletier |
December 22, 2008 | To Saint John Sea Dogs | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 6th round pick, 2009 (Rimouski Océanic) |
December 22, 2008 | To Lewiston Maineiacs Nick Huard | To Victoriaville Tigres Pierre-Luc Pelletier |
December 22, 2008 | To PEI Rocket Joel Champagne | To Chicoutimi Saguenéens Mathieu Tousignant |
December 22, 2008 | To Drummondville Voltigeurs Marc-Antoine Dupuis | To Acadie-Bathurst 8th round pick, 2009 (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) |
December 20, 2008 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs Raphael Neiderer | To PEI Rocket William Beaudoin |
December 20, 2008 | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan Danick Malouin | To PEI Rocket 3rd round pick, 2009 |
November 25, 2008 | To Gatineau Olympiques Kyle Paige | To Saint John Sea Dogs 9th round pick, 2010 |
October 15, 2008 | To Drummondville Voltigeurs Patrik Prokop | To Gatineau Olympiques 6th round pick, 2008 (Gatineau Olympiques) |
October 9, 2008 | To Halifax Mooseheads Radek Vlasanek | To Acadie-Bathurst Titan 5th round pick, 2010 |
October 6, 2008 | To Val-d'Or Foreurs Francois Gauthier | To Saint John Sea Dogs 1st round pick, 2009 (EU) |
October 1, 2008 | To Rouyn-Noranda Huskies Antoine Lafleur | To PEI Rocket 8th round pick (Drummondville Voltigeurs) |
September 20, 2008 | To Quebec Remparts Maxime Pomerleau | To Halifax Mooseheads 7th round pick, 2009 |
Off-season
QMJHL Playoffs
Overview
First Round | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | QMJHL Championships | ||||||||||||||||
1C | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4C | Lewiston | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Montreal | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2O | Montreal | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3O | Rouyn-Noranda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Rimouski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1A | Moncton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4A | P.E.I. | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Moncton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Rimouski | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2E | Rimouski | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3E | Chicoutimi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Drummondville | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Shawinigan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1E | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4E | Baie-Comeau | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Quebec | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Cape Breton | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2A | Cape Breton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3A | Saint John | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Quebec | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Shawinigan | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1O | Gatineau | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5A | Acadie-Bathurst | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Gatineau | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Shawinigan | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2C | Shawinigan | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3C | Victoriaville | 0 |
First round
Division Telus Centre
(1C) Drummondville Voltigeurs vs. (4C) Lewiston Maineiacs
March 20 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 12 – 3 | Lewiston Maineiacs | Centre Marcel Dionne | ||||
5:50 - pp - Dany Massé (1) 13:54 - Yannick Riendeau (1) | First period | Maxime Gratchev (1) - pp - 1:49 | ||||||
2:59 - pp - Dany Massé (2) 9:08 - pp - Samson Mahbod (1) 13:28 - pp - Yannick Riendeau (2) 14:57 - Mike Hoffman (1) | Second period | Danick Paquette (1) - pp - 14:41 | ||||||
2:28 - Philippe Lefebvre (1) 3:22 - pp - Mike Hoffman (2) 5:57 - pp - Mike Hoffman (3) 8:06 - Mike Hoffman (4) 9:47 - Dany Massé (3) 17:52 - Charles Landry (1) | Third period | Alex Beaton (1) - pp - 9:19 | ||||||
Marco Cousineau (22 saves / 25 shots) | Goalie stats | Adrien Lemay (46 saves / 58 shots) |
March 21 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 10 – 1 | Lewiston Maineiacs | Centre Marcel Dionne |
March 24 | Lewiston Maineiacs | 2 – 7 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Androscoggin Bank Colisée |
March 25 | Lewiston Maineiacs | 3 – 9 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Androscoggin Bank Colisée |
Drummondville won series 4 – 0 | |
(2O) Montreal Junior Hockey Club vs. (3O) Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
March 20 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | 5 – 3 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Auditorium de Verdun | ||||
4:16 - Nick Layton (1) 11:23 - pp - Dmitry Kostromitin (1) | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | Benoit Gervais (1) - 10:45 | ||||||
3:09 - pp - Louis-Marc Aubry (1) 9:30 - pp - Matt Fillier (1) 19:44 - en - David Foucher (1) | Third period | Nicolas Deslauriers (1) - pp - 14:36 Dominik Boháč - 18:40 | ||||||
Jake Allen (25 saves / 28 shots) | Goalie stats | Mickaël Audette (28 saves / 32 shots) |
March 21 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | 3 – 4 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Auditorium de Verdun |
March 24 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 1 – 4 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | Aréna Dave Keon |
March 25 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 3 – 2 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | Aréna Dave Keon |
March 27 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | 7 – 0 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Auditorium de Verdun |
March 29 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 3 – 4 | Montreal Junior Hockey Club | Aréna Dave Keon |
Montreal won series 4 – 2 | |
Division Telus Est
|
|
Division Atlantique
|
|
Division Telus Ouest
|
|
Quarter-finals
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Semi-finals
|
|
QMJHL Championship
|
Canada Russia Challenge
The ADT Canada Russia Challenge is a six-game series featuring four teams: three from the Canadian Hockey League (CHL) versus Russia's National Junior hockey team. Within the Canadian Hockey League umbrella, one team from each of its three leagues — the Ontario Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League, and Western Hockey League — compete in two games against the Russian junior team.
The ADT Canada Russia Challenge has become a highlight on the CHL schedule and we are very proud to be associated with it.
These two nations have such a storied hockey history that fans from across the country tune in expecting to see a hard fought series.
We expect nothing short of world class hockey this November that hockey fans from across the country won't want to miss.— Joe O'Connell, Regional Vice-President of Canada[2]
The 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge was held in six cities across Canada, with two cities for each league within the Canadian Hockey League. The series began on November 17, 2008, and concluded on November 27, 2008. All six games were televised nationally on Rogers Sportsnet, along with RDS televising both games from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.[3][4]
- Results
In the first game of the two part series between Team QMJHL and the Russian Selects, Team QMJHL scored five goals en route to a 5–3 win in front of 4,378 fans at Centre 200 in Sydney, Nova Scotia. Kmitri Kugryshev of the Russian Selects and goaltender Olivier Roy of Team QMJHL were named the ADT Players of the Game for their respective teams.[5] The Russian Selects evened the ADT Canada Russia Challenge, winning the second game after having registered four goals in a 4–3 victory in front of a sellout crowd of 6,451 assembled at Harbour Station in Saint John, New Brunswick.[6]
# | Date | Visitor | Score | Home | Attendance | Location | Recap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | November 17, 2008 | Russian Selects | 3–5 | Team QMJHL | 4,378 | Sydney, Nova Scotia | [1] |
2 | November 19, 2008 | Russian Selects | 4–3 | Team QMJHL | 6,451 | Saint John, New Brunswick | [2] |
3 | November 20, 2008 | Russian Selects | 6–3 | Team OHL | 4,751 | Guelph, Ontario | [3] |
4 | November 24, 2008 | Russian Selects | 2–3 | Team OHL | 3,145 | St. Catharines, Ontario | [4] |
5 | November 26, 2008 | Russian Selects | 0–5 | Team WHL | 2,800 | Swift Current, Saskatchewan | [5] |
6 | November 27, 2008 | Russian Selects | 1–2 | Team WHL | 2,749 | Prince Albert, Saskatchewan | [6] |
Memorial Cup
The 91st MasterCard Memorial Cup was held in Rimouski, Quebec.[7]
All-star teams
- First team
- Goaltender - Nicola Riopel, Moncton Wildcats
- Defence - Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs & Marc-André Bourdon, Rimouski Océanic
- Left winger - Mike Hoffman, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Centreman - Cedric Lalonde-McNicoll, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Right winger - Yannick Riendeau, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Second team
- Goaltender - Charles Lavigne, Quebec Remparts
- Defence - Charles-Olivier Roussel, Shawinigan Cataractes & Sébastien Piché, Rimouski Océanic
- Left winger - Paul Byron, Gatineau Olympiques
- Centreman - Dany Massé, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Right winger - Nicholas Petersen, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Rookie team
- Goaltender - Christopher Holden, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles
- Defence - Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs & Brandon Gormley, Moncton Wildcats
- Left winger - Sergey Ostapchuk, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
- Centreman - Ben Duffy, P.E.I. Rocket
- Right winger - Dmitri Kugryshev, Quebec Remparts
Trophies and awards
- Team
- President's Cup - Playoff Champions: Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Jean Rougeau Trophy - Regular Season Champions: Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Luc Robitaille Trophy - Team that scored the most goals: Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Robert Lebel Trophy - Team with best GAA: Moncton Wildcats
- Player
- Michel Brière Memorial Trophy - Most Valuable Player: Nicola Riopel, Moncton Wildcats
- Jean Béliveau Trophy - Top Scorer: Yannick Riendeau, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Guy Lafleur Trophy - Playoff MVP : Yannick Riendeau, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy - Best GAA: Nicola Riopel, Moncton Wildcats
- Guy Carbonneau Trophy - Best Defensive Forward: Jean-Philip Chabot, Gatineau Olympiques
- Emile Bouchard Trophy - Defenceman of the Year: Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Kevin Lowe Trophy - Best Defensive Defenceman: Maxime Ouimet, Rimouski Oceanic
- Mike Bossy Trophy - Best Pro Prospect: Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- RDS Cup - Rookie of the Year: Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Michel Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year: Dmitri Kugryshev, Quebec Remparts
- Raymond Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year: Dmitri Kulikov, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy - Most sportsmanlike player: Cedric Lalonde-McNicoll, Shawinigan Cataractes
- QMJHL Humanitarian of the Year - Humanitarian of the Year: Matthew Pistilli, Shawinigan Cataractes
- Marcel Robert Trophy - Best Scholastic Player: Payton Liske, Saint John Sea Dogs
- Paul Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year: Guy Boucher, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- Executive
- Ron Lapointe Trophy - Coach of the Year: Danny Flynn, Moncton Wildcats
- Maurice Filion Trophy - General Manager of the Year: Dominic Ricard, Drummondville Voltigeurs
- John Horman Trophy - Executive of the Year: Louis Painchaud, Quebec Remparts
- Jean Sawyer Trophy - Marketing Director of the Year: Sylvie Fortier, Drummondville Voltigeurs
See also
- 2009 Memorial Cup
- List of QMJHL seasons
- 2008–09 OHL season
- 2008–09 WHL season
- 2008 NHL Entry Draft
- 2008 in ice hockey
- 2009 in ice hockey
References
- ^ "QMJHL sees 27 prospects selected". Faceoff.com. 2008-06-22. Archived from the original on 2011-07-24. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
- ^ "WHL and CHL Announce host centres for the 2008 ADT Canada/Russia Challenge". WHL. 2008-08-18. Archived from the original on 2024-05-24. Retrieved 2008-11-10.
- ^ "CHL Announces Russian Roster for the 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge". WHL. 2008-11-13. Archived from the original on 2024-05-24. Retrieved 2008-11-13.
- ^ "CHL Announces Russian Roster for the 2008 ADT Canada Russia Challenge". ADT Canada Russia Challenge. 2008-11-13. Archived from the original on 2009-06-02. Retrieved 2008-11-13.
- ^ "Game one of ADT Canada-Russia Challenge goes to Team QMJHL". WHL. 2008-11-17. Archived from the original on 2009-05-31. Retrieved 2009-01-31.
- ^ "Russia evens ADT Canada Russia Challenge with win over QMJHL". WHL. 2008-11-20. Archived from the original on 2009-05-31. Retrieved 2009-01-31.
- ^ Jahnke, Karl (2008-04-03). "Rimouski wins 2009 MasterCard Memorial Cup bid". QMJHL. Archived from the original on 2008-11-15. Retrieved 2008-04-03.
External links
- Official QMJHL website
- Official CHL website
- Official website of the MasterCard Memorial Cup
- Official website of the Home Hardware Top Prospects Game
- Official website of the ADT Canada Russia Challenge