2008 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B
4th Division B Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Romania |
Dates | August 1–10 |
Teams | 19 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Oglesby (24.4) |
Top rebounds | Nicoară (15.1) |
Top assists | Kostoski (6.4) |
PPG (Team) | Germany (95.6) |
RPG (Team) | Great Britain (44.4) |
APG (Team) | Finland (16.7) |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2007 2009 → |
The 2008 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B was the fourth edition of the Division B of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship, the second-tier level of European Under-20 basketball. The city of Târgu Mureș, in Romania, hosted the tournament. Germany won their first title.
Germany and Belgium were promoted to Division A.
Teams
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Czech Republic
- Estonia
- Finland
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Macedonia
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
Squads
Preliminary round
The nineteen teams were allocated in four groups (three groups of five teams and one groups of four). The two top teams of each group advanced to the Qualifying Round. The third and fourth of each group to the Classification round. The last three teams in the five-team groups advanced to another group to determine the positions 17th to 19th.
Team advanced to Qualifying round | |
Team competed in Classification round | |
Team competed in Classification round for 17th to 19th place |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts | Tie-break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 4 | 4 | 0 | 309 | 277 | 8 | |
Macedonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 321 | 297 | 7 | |
Great Britain | 4 | 1 | 3 | 302 | 314 | 5 | 1–1 (+4) |
Norway | 4 | 1 | 3 | 339 | 349 | 5 | 1–1 (+1) |
Finland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 298 | 332 | 5 | 1–1 (−5) |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Portugal | 76–71 | Macedonia | Târgu Mureș | ||
Finland | 73–90 | Great Britain | Târgu Mureș | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Norway | 87–99 | Finland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Great Britain | 62–73 | Portugal | Târgu Mureș | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Portugal | 84–81 | Norway | Târgu Mureș | ||
Macedonia | 80–75 | Great Britain | Târgu Mureș | ||
4 August 2008 | |||||
Finland | 63–76 | Portugal | Târgu Mureș | ||
Norway | 83–91 | Macedonia | Târgu Mureș | ||
5 August 2008 | |||||
Macedonia | 79–63 | Finland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Great Britain | 75–88 | Norway | Târgu Mureș |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 426 | 199 | 8 |
Sweden | 4 | 3 | 1 | 362 | 284 | 7 |
Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 347 | 304 | 6 |
Ireland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 224 | 366 | 5 |
Azerbaijan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 202 | 408 | 4 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Germany | 124–38 | Azerbaijan | Târgu Mureș | ||
Czech Republic | 88–93 | Sweden | Târgu Mureș | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Ireland | 42–98 | Czech Republic | Târgu Mureș | ||
Sweden | 64–90 | Germany | Târgu Mureș | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Azerbaijan | 44–100 | Sweden | Târgu Mureș | ||
Germany | 112–40 | Ireland | Târgu Mureș | ||
4 August 2008 | |||||
Ireland | 80–51 | Azerbaijan | Târgu Mureș | ||
Czech Republic | 57–100 | Germany | Târgu Mureș | ||
5 August 2008 | |||||
Sweden | 105–62 | Ireland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Azerbaijan | 69–104 | Czech Republic | Târgu Mureș |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 4 | 4 | 0 | 341 | 248 | 8 |
Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 340 | 300 | 7 |
Austria | 4 | 2 | 2 | 298 | 382 | 6 |
Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 243 | 287 | 5 |
Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 239 | 324 | 4 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Estonia | 87–61 | Switzerland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Belgium | 91–60 | Austria | Târgu Mureș | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Slovakia | 47–75 | Belgium | Târgu Mureș | ||
Austria | 86–93 | Estonia | Târgu Mureș | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Switzerland | 60–77 | Austria | Târgu Mureș | ||
Estonia | 79–67 | Slovakia | Târgu Mureș | ||
4 August 2008 | |||||
Slovakia | 71–58 | Switzerland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Belgium | 86–81 | Estonia | Târgu Mureș | ||
5 August 2008 | |||||
Switzerland | 60–89 | Belgium | Târgu Mureș | ||
Austria | 75–58 | Slovakia | Târgu Mureș |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 200 | 5 |
Romania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 202 | 199 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 186 | 202 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 210 | 208 | 4 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Netherlands | 82–66 | Hungary | Târgu Mureș | ||
Romania | 82–76 | Poland | Târgu Mureș | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Poland | 76–64 | Netherlands | Târgu Mureș | ||
Hungary | 58–62 | Romania | Târgu Mureș | ||
5 August 2008 | |||||
Poland | 58–62 | Hungary | Târgu Mureș | ||
Netherlands | 65–58 | Romania | Târgu Mureș |
Qualifying round
The eight top teams were allocated in two groups of four teams each. Teams coming from the same initial group didn't play again vs. each other, but "carried" the results of the matches played between them for the first round.
Team advanced to Semifinals | |
Team competed in 5th–8th playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts | Tie-break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 242 | 201 | 6 | |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 211 | 231 | 4 | 1–1 (+6) |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 221 | 224 | 4 | 1–1 (+3) |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 204 | 222 | 4 | 1–1 (−9) |
6 August 2008 | |||||
Portugal | 66–80 | Sweden | Târgu Mureș | ||
Macedonia | 75–81 | Germany | Târgu Mureș | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Germany | 71–62 | Portugal | Târgu Mureș | ||
Sweden | 67–75 | Macedonia | Târgu Mureș |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 | 255 | 232 | 6 |
Estonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 239 | 237 | 5 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 202 | 211 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 223 | 239 | 3 |
6 August 2008 | |||||
Estonia | 69–65 | Netherlands | Târgu Mureș | ||
Belgium | 85–79 | Romania | Târgu Mureș | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Netherlands | 72–84 | Belgium | Târgu Mureș | ||
Romania | 86–89 | Estonia | Târgu Mureș |
Classification round
The third and fourth team of each of the preliminary round groups were allocated in two groups of four teams each. Teams coming from the same initial group didn't play again vs. each other, but "carried" the results of the matches played between them for the first round.
Team advanced to 9th–12th playoffs | |
Team competed in 13th–16th playoffs |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 293 | 215 | 6 |
Norway | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 223 | 5 |
Great Britain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 252 | 258 | 4 |
Ireland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 276 | 3 |
6 August 2008 | |||||
Great Britain | 84–66 | Ireland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Norway | 80–91 | Czech Republic | Târgu Mureș | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Czech Republic | 104–93 | Great Britain | Târgu Mureș | ||
Ireland | 57–94 | Norway | Târgu Mureș |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 228 | 204 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 2 | 1 | 206 | 202 | 5 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 185 | 213 | 4 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 198 | 198 | 4 |
6 August 2008 | |||||
Austria | 68–74 | Poland | Târgu Mureș | ||
Slovakia | 59–72 | Hungary | Târgu Mureș | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Hungary | 72–85 | Austria | Târgu Mureș | ||
Poland | 66–68 | Slovakia | Târgu Mureș |
Classification round for 17th to 19th place
The last three teams of the five-team groups of the preliminary round were allocated in one group.
Group I
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 165 | 130 | 4 |
Finland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 198 | 138 | 3 |
Azerbaijan | 2 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 201 | 2 |
6 August 2008 | |||||
Finland | 118–56 | Azerbaijan | Târgu Mureș | ||
8 August 2008 | |||||
Azerbaijan | 50–83 | Switzerland | Târgu Mureș | ||
9 August 2008 | |||||
Switzerland | 82–80 | Finland | Târgu Mureș |
Knockout stage
13th–16th playoffs
| 9th–12th playoffs
|
5th–8th playoffs
| Championship
|
2008 FIBA Europe U-20 Championship Division B |
---|
Germany First title |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Germany | |
Belgium | |
Sweden | |
4th | Estonia |
5th | Romania |
6th | Portugal |
7th | Netherlands |
8th | Macedonia |
9th | Czech Republic |
10th | Austria |
11th | Norway |
12th | Hungary |
13th | Poland |
14th | Slovakia |
15th | Great Britain |
16th | Ireland |
17th | Switzerland |
18th | Finland |
19th | Azerbaijan |
Stats leaders
Points
| Rebounds
| Assists
|
References
- FIBA.com
- FIBA Europe Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024