2009 Asian Judo Championships
Asian Judo competition
The 2009 Asian Judo Championships were held at Taipei Arena in Taipei, Taiwan from 23 May to 24 May 2009.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight −60 kg | Ganbatyn Boldbaatar Mongolia | Kim Kyong-jin North Korea | Choi Gwang-hyeon South Korea |
Rishod Sobirov Uzbekistan | |||
Half lightweight −66 kg | Tatsuaki Egusa Japan | An Jeong-hwan South Korea | Azat Kubakaev Kyrgyzstan |
Sanjaasürengiin Miyaaragchaa Mongolia | |||
Lightweight −73 kg | Bang Gui-man South Korea | Ramashrey Yadav India | Kim Chol-su North Korea |
Sainjargalyn Nyam-Ochir Mongolia | |||
Half middleweight −81 kg | Kim Jae-bum South Korea | Masahiro Takamatsu Japan | Guo Lei China |
Shokir Muminov Uzbekistan | |||
Middleweight −90 kg | Masashi Nishiyama Japan | Dilshod Choriev Uzbekistan | Timur Bolat Kazakhstan |
He Yanzhu China | |||
Half heavyweight −100 kg | Maxim Rakov Kazakhstan | Hwang Hee-tae South Korea | Shao Ning China |
Battulgyn Temüülen Mongolia | |||
Heavyweight +100 kg | Kim Soo-whan South Korea | Keiji Suzuki Japan | Ehsan Rajabi Iran |
Ulan Ryskul Kazakhstan | |||
Openweight | Kim Soo-whan South Korea | Hiroki Tachiyama Japan | Adiljan Tulendibaev Uzbekistan |
Dorjpalamyn Gankhuyag Mongolia |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra lightweight −48 kg | Chung Jung-yeon South Korea | Shoko Ibe Japan | Mo Qinqin China |
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg Mongolia | |||
Half lightweight −52 kg | He Hongmei China | Mönkhbaataryn Bundmaa Mongolia | Eri Kakita Japan |
Lenariya Mingazova Kazakhstan | |||
Lightweight −57 kg | Rim Yun-hui North Korea | Hitomi Tokuhisa Japan | Tümen-Odyn Battögs Mongolia |
Sun Rong China | |||
Half middleweight −63 kg | Lin Meiling China | Hwang Chun-gum North Korea | Zarina Aldikova Kazakhstan |
Tsedevsürengiin Mönkhzayaa Mongolia | |||
Middleweight −70 kg | Tomoe Ueno Japan | Yao Yuting China | Hwang Ye-sul South Korea |
Pürevjargalyn Lkhamdegd Mongolia | |||
Half heavyweight −78 kg | Jeong Gyeong-mi South Korea | Yadmaagiin Dulmaa Mongolia | Hyon Jong-hui North Korea |
Hitomi Ikeda Japan | |||
Heavyweight +78 kg | Gulzhan Issanova Kazakhstan | Li Yiqing China | Kim Na-young South Korea |
Mai Tateyama Japan | |||
Openweight | Li Yiqing China | Kim Na-young South Korea | Yadmaagiin Dulmaa Mongolia |
Mai Tateyama Japan |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 |
2 | Japan | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 |
3 | China | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
4 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
5 | Mongolia | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 |
6 | North Korea | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
7 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
8 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Iran | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
See also
External links
- Results
- v
- t
- e
- Manila 1966
- Kaohsiung 1970
- Seoul 1974
- Jakarta 1981
- Kuwait City 1984
- Tokyo 1985
- Damascus 1988
- Osaka 1991
- Macao 1993
- New Delhi 1995
- Ho Chi Minh City 1996
- Manila 1997
- Wenzhou 1999
- Osaka 2000
- Ulan Bator 2001
- Jeju City 2003
- Almaty 2004
- Tashkent 2005
- Kuwait City 2007
- Jeju City 2008
- Taipei 2009
- Abu Dhabi 2011
- Tashkent 2012
- Bangkok 2013
- Kuwait City 2015
- Tashkent 2016
- Hong Kong 2017
- Fujairah 2019
Ulaanbaatar 2020- Bishkek 2021
- Nur-Sultan 2022
- Hong Kong 2024