2009 FIBA Asia Championship for Women
International basketball competition
23rd Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | India |
Dates | 17–24 September |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | China (10th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Bian Lan |
Top scorer | Jose (22.0) |
Top rebounds | El Charif (10.5) |
Top assists | Lee M.S. (4.6) |
PPG (Team) | South Korea (91.4) |
RPG (Team) | Kazakhstan (50.0) |
APG (Team) | China (20.1) |
Official website | |
2009 FIBA Asia Championship for Women |
The 2009 FIBA Asia Championship for Women is the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia at the World Championship 2010 at Czech Republic. The tournament will be held on Chennai, India from 17 to 24 September.[1]
The championship is divided into two levels: Level I and Level II. The two lowest finishers of Level I meets the top two finishers to determine which teams qualify for Level for 2011's championship. The losers are relegated to Level II.
Participating teams
Level I | Level II |
---|---|
Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round
Level I
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 454 | 284 | +170 | 10 |
South Korea | 5 | 4 | 1 | 468 | 289 | +179 | 9 |
Japan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 401 | 340 | +61 | 8 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 2 | 3 | 334 | 378 | −44 | 7 |
Thailand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 300 | 468 | −168 | 6 |
India | 5 | 0 | 5 | 281 | 479 | −198 | 5 |
17 September 16:00 |
Report |
India | 46–102 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 7–27, 14–29, 12–28, 13–18 | ||
Pts: Jose 15 Rebs: K. Kaur 9 Asts: Four players 1 | Pts: Beon Y.H. 26 Rebs: Jung S.M. 14 Asts: Lee M.S. 7 |
17 September 18:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 51–115 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 15–34, 10–21, 9–33, 17–27 | ||
Pts: Jantakan 20 Rebs: Banmoo 5 Asts: Chuinim, Jantakan 2 | Pts: Huang H.P. 18 Rebs: Guan X. 8 Asts: Guan X. 4 |
17 September 20:00 |
Report |
Japan | 73–65 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 19–20, 19–15, 17–13 | ||
Pts: Oga 24 Rebs: Mitani 8 Asts: Yoshida 6 | Pts: Li W.T., Liu C.Y. 12 Rebs: Cheng H.Y., Liu C.Y. 4 Asts: Cheng H.Y. 4 |
18 September 15:00 |
Report |
China | 75–58 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–13, 19–19, 23–14, 19–12 | ||
Pts: Chen N. 18 Rebs: Chen N. 8 Asts: Bian L., Ma Z.Y. 3 | Pts: Koiso 17 Rebs: Yoshida 11 Asts: Four players 2 |
18 September 17:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 84–61 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 30–18, 20–17, 18–10 | ||
Pts: Chang S.C., Lan J.Y. 15 Rebs: Li W.T. 4 Asts: Huang F.S. 8 | Pts: Jose 34 Rebs: Jose 11 Asts: Pt. Singh, Maggon 3 |
18 September 19:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 116–45 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 35–10, 30–10, 25–13 | ||
Pts: Kim K.R. 19 Rebs: Four players 6 Asts: Lee M.S. 10 | Pts: Suksomwong 12 Rebs: Banmoo 5 Asts: Saechua, Mathuros 2 |
19 September 15:00 |
Report |
Japan | 94–60 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 22–14, 25–18, 26–19 | ||
Pts: Sakurada 17 Rebs: Mitani 9 Asts: Obata 7 | Pts: Banmoo 19 Rebs: Jantakan 6 Asts: Saechua, Mathuros 3 |
19 September 17:00 |
Report |
India | 49–107 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 13–29, 8–29, 13–22, 15–27 | ||
Pts: Pauldurai 14 Rebs: Jose 9 Asts: Ps. Singh 3 | Pts: Ma Z.Y. 17 Rebs: Guan X. 10 Asts: Yang B.B. 6 |
19 September 19:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 55–96 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 7–31, 15–26, 13–25, 20–14 | ||
Pts: Lin C.W. 14 Rebs: Chu Y.H. 5 Asts: Li W.T., Lin H.M. 2 | Pts: Park J.E. 17 Rebs: Jung S.M. 7 Asts: Jung S.M. 10 |
21 September 15:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 82–68 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 21–19, 26–8, 21–18 | ||
Pts: Park J.E. 17 Rebs: Kim K.R. 9 Asts: Beon Y.H. 5 | Pts: Oga 16 Rebs: Yoshida 12 Asts: Yoshida, Oga 4 |
21 September 17:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 78–67 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 17–13, 17–17, 22–18 | ||
Pts: Jantakan 20 Rebs: Mathuros 9 Asts: Mathuros 4 | Pts: Jose 23 Rebs: Jose 10 Asts: Jose, Ps. Singh 3 |
21 September 19:00 |
Report |
China | 82–54 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 22–13, 23–11, 22–13 | ||
Pts: Ma Z.Y. 13 Rebs: Chen X.L., Chen N. 7 Asts: Ma Z.Y. 4 | Pts: Lan J.Y. 22 Rebs: Lan J.Y. 3 Asts: Lin C.W. 3 |
22 September 15:00 |
Report |
Chinese Taipei | 76–66 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 8–13, 29–21, 16–14 | ||
Pts: Liu C.Y. 16 Rebs: Liu C.Y. 7 Asts: Huang F.S. 8 | Pts: Jantakan 22 Rebs: Yothanan, Mathuros 10 Asts: Intapan, Yothanan, Jantakan 2 |
22 September 17:00 |
Report |
India | 58–108 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 20–21, 11–34, 13–29, 14–24 | ||
Pts: Jose 30 Rebs: Ps. Singh 5 Asts: Pauldurai 3 | Pts: Sakurada 26 Rebs: Koiso 8 Asts: Obata 6 |
22 September 19:00 |
Report |
China | 75–72 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 14–14, 21–23, 20–15 | ||
Pts: Chen X.L., Chen N. 17 Rebs: Chen N. 10 Asts: Bian L., Miao L.J. 5 | Pts: Beon Y.H. 23 Rebs: Beon Y.H. 5 Asts: Beon Y.H., Jung S.M. 4 |
Level II
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 369 | 309 | +60 | 9 | 1–0 |
Lebanon | 5 | 4 | 1 | 409 | 318 | +91 | 9 | 0–1 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 355 | 316 | +39 | 8 | 1–0 |
Philippines | 5 | 3 | 2 | 318 | 332 | −14 | 8 | 0–1 |
Uzbekistan | 5 | 1 | 4 | 377 | 365 | +12 | 6 | |
Sri Lanka | 5 | 0 | 5 | 242 | 430 | −188 | 5 |
17 September 9:00 |
Report |
Philippines | 61–55 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 13–11, 15–16, 13–9 | ||
Pts: Valencia 15 Rebs: Jose 6 Asts: Grajales 5 | Pts: Kew S.M. 14 Rebs: Yong S.M. 6 Asts: Goh B.F., Yong S.M. 3 |
17 September 11:00 |
Report |
Lebanon | 83–68 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 26–19, 15–21, 26–13, 16–15 | ||
Pts: Nasr 23 Rebs: Anderson 8 Asts: Nasr 4 | Pts: Polunina 21 Rebs: Tatarinova, Krasovskaya 6 Asts: Khusnitdinova, Polunina 3 |
17 September 13:00 |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 40–94 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 8–27, 14–24, 11–23, 7–20 | ||
Pts: Fernando 13 Rebs: Gallage, Sandamali 4 Asts: Gunawijaya 2 | Pts: Dots 13 Rebs: Ivanova 10 Asts: Alishauskaite 4 |
18 September 9:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 84–69 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 22–26, 19–21, 14–11, 29–11 | ||
Pts: Goh B.F. 22 Rebs: Pee Y.Y., Kew S.M. 5 Asts: Pee Y.Y. 6 | Pts: Nasr 18 Rebs: El Charif 11 Asts: Four players 1 |
18 September 11:00 |
Report |
Kazakhstan | 71–52 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 15–6, 22–17, 17–14 | ||
Pts: Alishauskaite 18 Rebs: Ivanova, Sedova, Kuzmicheva 13 Asts: Alishauskaite 7 | Pts: Arayi 26 Rebs: Lubiano 9 Asts: Six players 1 |
18 September 13:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 89–48 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 27–12, 25–16, 17–13, 20–7 | ||
Pts: Koniva 24 Rebs: Tatarinova 11 Asts: Polunina 5 | Pts: Sandamali 15 Rebs: Silva 8 Asts: Thalagala 3 |
19 September 9:00 |
Report |
Kazakhstan | 57–71 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 8–15, 17–20, 17–19 | ||
Pts: Kuzmicheva 18 Rebs: Sedova 13 Asts: Volikova 3 | Pts: Ang S.T. 20 Rebs: Yong S.M. 8 Asts: Pee Y.Y. 4 |
19 September 11:00 |
Report |
Sri Lanka | 54–96 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 11–29, 15–34, 8–13 | ||
Pts: Fernando 16 Rebs: Silva 9 Asts: Sandamali, Karunaratne, Silva 2 | Pts: Anderson 22 Rebs: Anderson 9 Asts: Anderson 4 |
19 September 13:00 |
Report |
Philippines | 81–73 | Uzbekistan |
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 22–11, 17–33, 26–14 | ||
Pts: Grajales 22 Rebs: Grajales 6 Asts: Grajales 6 | Pts: Khusnitdinova 15 Rebs: Dmitrieva, Krasovskaya 5 Asts: Polunina, Krasovskaya 3 |
21 September 9:00 |
Report |
Malaysia | 81–45 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 16–12, 23–7, 28–10 | ||
Pts: Ang S.T. 19 Rebs: Yaakob 6 Asts: Goh B.F., Yaakob 5 | Pts: Fernando 15 Rebs: Bollegala 8 Asts: Bollegala, Silva 2 |
21 September 11:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 70–75 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 15–22, 14–19, 22–13 | ||
Pts: Polunina, Krasovskaya 14 Rebs: Krasovskaya 7 Asts: Burieva 3 | Pts: Kuzmicheva 20 Rebs: Protsenko 11 Asts: Protsenko 5 |
21 September 13:00 |
Report |
Lebanon | 78–54 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 20–11, 22–11, 18–19 | ||
Pts: Alameddine, Nasr 16 Rebs: El Charif 16 Asts: Nasr 6 | Pts: Borja 21 Rebs: Tioseco 9 Asts: Mercado 2 |
22 September 9:00 |
Report |
Uzbekistan | 77–78 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 13–22, 28–11, 15–27 | ||
Pts: Polunina 19 Rebs: Tatarinova 11 Asts: Khusnitdinova 4 | Pts: Kew S.M. 18 Rebs: Kew S.M. 8 Asts: Yaakob 5 |
22 September 11:00 |
Report |
Philippines | 70–55 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 15–20, 11–3, 24–10, 20–22 | ||
Pts: Arayi 23 Rebs: Tioseco 11 Asts: delos Reyes 2 | Pts: Fernando, Sandamali 12 Rebs: Bollegala, Silva 9 Asts: Fonseka 3 |
22 September 13:00 |
Report |
Kazakhstan | 58–83 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 12–25, 11–22, 17–22, 18–14 | ||
Pts: Kuzmicheva 15 Rebs: Sedova 11 Asts: Kucheryavykh 5 | Pts: Anderson 23 Rebs: Anderson 13 Asts: Alameddine 6 |
Qualifying round
Winners are promoted to Level I for the 2011 championships.
23 September 13:00 |
Report |
Thailand | 58–83 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 11–25, 18–17, 8–19 | ||
Pts: Suksomwong 21 Rebs: Banmoo 8 Asts: Jantakan 8 | Pts: Anderson 24 Rebs: Anderson 15 Asts: Nasr 9 |
23 September 15:00 |
Report |
India | 90–74 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–16, 20–26, 25–18, 21–14 | ||
Pts: H. Kaur 31 Rebs: H. Kaur 16 Asts: Pauldurai 7 | Pts: Goh B.F. 16 Rebs: Yong S.M., Kew S.M. 6 Asts: Pee Y.Y., Kew S.M. 4 |
Final round
Semifinals | Final | |||||
September 23 | ||||||
South Korea | 101 | |||||
September 24 | ||||||
Japan | 57 | |||||
South Korea | 71 | |||||
September 23 | ||||||
China | 91 | |||||
China | 70 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 59 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
September 24 | ||||||
Japan | 72 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 57 |
Semifinals
23 September 17:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 101–57 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 30–5, 18–15, 30–20, 23–17 | ||
Pts: Kim K.R. 19 Rebs: Lee M.S., Jung S.M. 5 Asts: Lee M.S. 4 | Pts: Yamada 12 Rebs: Koiso 6 Asts: Obata 4 |
23 September 19:00 |
Report |
China | 70–59 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 27–17, 13–20, 16–8, 14–14 | ||
Pts: Chen X.L., Liu D. 12 Rebs: Chen N. 8 Asts: Bian L., Miao L.J. 5 | Pts: Cheng H.Y. 11 Rebs: Lin C.W. 3 Asts: Liu C.Y. 4 |
3rd place
24 September 14:00 |
Report |
Japan | 72–57 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 21–8, 12–18, 21–20 | ||
Pts: Koiso 21 Rebs: Koiso 13 Asts: Yoshida 9 | Pts: Cheng H.Y. 17 Rebs: Liu C.Y. 8 Asts: Lin C.W., Cheng H.Y., Ma Y.H. 3 |
Final
24 September 16:00 |
Report |
South Korea | 71–91 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 17–18, 14–21, 15–28, 25–24 | ||
Pts: Beon Y.H. 29 Rebs: Jung S.M., Kim J.E. 4 Asts: Lee M.S. 3 | Pts: Chen N. 17 Rebs: Chen N. 9 Asts: Miao L.J. 8 |
Final standing
Qualified for the 2010 FIBA World Championship for Women |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
China | 7–0 | |
South Korea | 5–2 | |
Japan | 4–3 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 2–5 |
5 | Thailand | 1–5 |
6 | India | 1–5 |
7 | Malaysia | 4–2 |
8 | Lebanon | 5–1 |
9 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 |
10 | Philippines | 3–2 |
11 | Uzbekistan | 1–4 |
12 | Sri Lanka | 0–5 |
Awards
2009 Asian champions |
---|
China Tenth title |
- Most Valuable Player: Bian Lan
References
External links
- FIBA Asia official website
- FIBA Asia Championship 2009 official website
- v
- t
- e
- Seoul 1965
- Taipei 1968
- Kuala Lumpur 1970
- Taipei 1972
- Seoul 1974
- Hong Kong 1976
- Kuala Lumpur 1978
- Hong Kong 1980
- Tokyo 1982
- Shanghai 1984
- Kuala Lumpur 1986
- Hong Kong 1988
- Singapore 1990
- Seoul 1992
- Sendai 1994
- Shizuoka 1995
- Bangkok 1997
- Shizuoka 1999
- Bangkok 2001
- Sendai 2004
- Qinhuangdao 2005
- Incheon 2007
- Chennai 2009
- Omura 2011
- Bangkok 2013
- Wuhan 2015
- Bangalore 2017
- Bangalore 2019
- Amman 2021
- Sydney 2023
- Shenzhen 2025