2009 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B
5th Division B Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Macedonia |
Dates | July 16–26 |
Teams | 17 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Netherlands (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Rašid Mahalbašić[1] |
Top scorer | Mahalbašić (19.4) |
Top rebounds | Török (11.3) |
Top assists | Tsivtsivadze (5.5) |
PPG (Team) | Czech Republic (81.9) |
RPG (Team) | Slovakia (38.4) |
APG (Team) | Bulgaria (15.7) |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2008 2010 → |
The 2009 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B was the 5th edition of the Division B of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship, the second-tier level of European Under-20 basketball. The city of Skopje, in the Republic of Macedonia, hosted the tournament. Netherlands won their first title.
The Netherlands and the Czech Republic were promoted to Division A.
Teams
- Austria
- Bulgaria
- Czech Republic
- Finland
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Hungary
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
Squads
Preliminary round
The seventeen teams were allocated in four groups (one groups of five teams and three groups of four). The two top teams of each group advanced to the qualifying round. The last three teams of each group advanced to the classification round.
Team advanced to Qualifying round | |
Team competed in Classification round |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 310 | 251 | 7 |
Sweden | 4 | 3 | 1 | 287 | 255 | 7 |
Portugal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 297 | 288 | 6 |
Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 301 | 323 | 5 |
Luxembourg | 4 | 1 | 3 | 264 | 342 | 5 |
16 July 2009 | |||||
Portugal | 78–75 | Georgia | Skopje | ||
Sweden | 91–59 | Luxembourg | Skopje | ||
17 July 2009 | |||||
Slovakia | 74–80 | Sweden | Skopje | ||
Luxembourg | 86–67 | Portugal | Skopje | ||
18 July 2009 | |||||
Georgia | 88–53 | Luxembourg | Skopje | ||
Portugal | 92–64 | Slovakia | Skopje | ||
19 July 2009 | |||||
Sweden | 63–60 | Portugal | Skopje | ||
Slovakia | 67–85 | Georgia | Skopje | ||
20 July 2009 | |||||
Georgia | 62–53 | Sweden | Skopje | ||
Luxembourg | 66–96 | Slovakia | Skopje |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 232 | 184 | 6 |
Finland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 234 | 222 | 5 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 2 | 204 | 227 | 4 |
Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 200 | 237 | 3 |
16 July 2009 | |||||
Finland | 65–67 | Poland | Skopje | ||
Norway | 71–59 | Great Britain | Skopje | ||
18 July 2009 | |||||
Poland | 81–52 | Norway | Skopje | ||
Great Britain | 74–82 | Finland | Skopje | ||
20 July 2009 | |||||
Finland | 87–81 | Norway | Skopje | ||
Great Britain | 67–84 | Poland | Skopje |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 242 | 173 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 243 | 196 | 5 |
Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 182 | 254 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 234 | 3 |
16 July 2009 | |||||
Czech Republic | 79–74 | Romania | Skopje | ||
Netherlands | 91–56 | Switzerland | Skopje | ||
18 July 2009 | |||||
Switzerland | 42–92 | Czech Republic | Skopje | ||
Romania | 45–71 | Netherlands | Skopje | ||
20 July 2009 | |||||
Czech Republic | 72–80 | Netherlands | Skopje | ||
Switzerland | 84–71 | Romania | Skopje |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Macedonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 208 | 228 | 5 |
Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 199 | 179 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 195 | 217 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 220 | 198 | 4 |
16 July 2009 | |||||
Hungary | 81–75 | Bulgaria | Skopje | ||
Austria | 70–78 | Macedonia | Skopje | ||
18 July 2009 | |||||
Bulgaria | 53–55 | Austria | Skopje | ||
Macedonia | 68–66 | Hungary | Skopje | ||
20 July 2009 | |||||
Hungary | 48–74 | Austria | Skopje | ||
Macedonia | 62–92 | Bulgaria | Skopje |
Qualifying round
The eight top teams were allocated in two groups of four teams each. Teams coming from the same initial group didn't play again vs. each other, but "carried" the results of the matches played between them for the first round.
Team advanced to Semifinals | |
Team competed in 5th–8th playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts | Tie-break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 211 | 190 | 6 | |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 186 | 182 | 4 | 1–1 (+14) |
Georgia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 183 | 192 | 4 | 1–1 (0) |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 196 | 4 | 1–1 (−14) |
22 July 2009 | |||||
Georgia | 59–68 | Finland | Skopje | ||
Sweden | 63–73 | Poland | Skopje | ||
23 July 2009 | |||||
Finland | 47–70 | Sweden | Skopje | ||
Poland | 71–62 | Georgia | Skopje |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 238 | 201 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 246 | 220 | 5 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 214 | 252 | 4 |
Austria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 203 | 228 | 3 |
22 July 2009 | |||||
Czech Republic | 91–69 | Macedonia | Skopje | ||
Netherlands | 67–62 | Austria | Skopje | ||
23 July 2009 | |||||
Austria | 71–83 | Czech Republic | Skopje | ||
Macedonia | 67–91 | Netherlands | Skopje |
Classification round
The last three teams of each of the preliminary round groups were allocated in three groups of three teams each.
Team advanced to Group J | |
Team competed in Group K | |
Team competed in Group L |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 2 | 2 | 0 | 156 | 128 | 4 |
Switzerland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 150 | 144 | 3 |
Luxembourg | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120 | 154 | 2 |
21 July 2009 | |||||
Norway | 78–74 | Switzerland | Skopje | ||
22 July 2009 | |||||
Switzerland | 76–66 | Luxembourg | Skopje | ||
23 July 2009 | |||||
Luxembourg | 54–78 | Norway | Skopje |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 174 | 133 | 4 |
Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 131 | 141 | 3 |
Portugal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 120 | 151 | 2 |
21 July 2009 | |||||
Portugal | 56–62 | Great Britain | Skopje | ||
22 July 2009 | |||||
Great Britain | 69–85 | Bulgaria | Skopje | ||
23 July 2009 | |||||
Bulgaria | 89–64 | Portugal | Skopje |
Group I
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovakia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 177 | 147 | 4 |
Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 175 | 142 | 3 |
Romania | 2 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 178 | 2 |
21 July 2009 | |||||
Hungary | 80–94 | Slovakia | Skopje | ||
22 July 2009 | |||||
Slovakia | 83–67 | Romania | Skopje | ||
23 July 2009 | |||||
Romania | 48–95 | Hungary | Skopje |
Final classification round
The nine teams of the classification round were allocated in another three groups of three teams, depending on their position in the previous round. Group J determined positions 9th to 11th, Group K determined positions 12th to 14th and Group L determined positions 15th to 17th (last).
Group J
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 176 | 169 | 4 |
Slovakia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 169 | 161 | 3 |
Norway | 2 | 0 | 2 | 149 | 164 | 2 |
24 July 2009 | |||||
Norway | 80–84 | Bulgaria | Skopje | ||
25 July 2009 | |||||
Bulgaria | 92–89 | Slovakia | Skopje | ||
26 July 2009 | |||||
Slovakia | 80–69 | Norway | Skopje |
Group K
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 167 | 157 | 4 |
Great Britain | 2 | 1 | 1 | 152 | 144 | 3 |
Hungary | 2 | 0 | 2 | 150 | 168 | 2 |
24 July 2009 | |||||
Switzerland | 79–72 | Great Britain | Skopje | ||
25 July 2009 | |||||
Great Britain | 80–65 | Hungary | Skopje | ||
26 July 2009 | |||||
Hungary | 85–88 | Switzerland | Skopje |
Group L
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 172 | 129 | 4 |
Luxembourg | 2 | 1 | 1 | 158 | 155 | 3 |
Romania | 2 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 188 | 2 |
24 July 2009 | |||||
Luxembourg | 66–76 | Portugal | Skopje | ||
25 July 2009 | |||||
Portugal | 96–63 | Romania | Skopje | ||
26 July 2009 | |||||
Romania | 79–92 | Luxembourg | Skopje |
Knockout stage
5th–8th playoffs
Playoffs | Fifth place | |||||
July 25, Skopje | ||||||
Austria | 88 | |||||
July 26, Skopje | ||||||
Georgia | 80 | |||||
Austria | 87 | |||||
July 25, Skopje | ||||||
Macedonia | 67 | |||||
Finland | 55 | |||||
Macedonia | 77 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
July 26, Skopje | ||||||
Georgia | 75 | |||||
Finland | 97 |
Championship
Playoffs | Third place | |||||
July 25, Skopje | ||||||
Poland | 66 | |||||
July 26, Skopje | ||||||
Czech Republic | 79 | |||||
Czech Republic | 77 | |||||
July 25, Skopje | ||||||
Netherlands | 88 | |||||
Netherlands | 71 | |||||
Sweden | 69 | |||||
Final | ||||||
July 26, Skopje | ||||||
Poland | 96 | |||||
Sweden | 66 |
2009 FIBA Europe U-20 Championship Division B |
---|
Netherlands First title |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Netherlands | |
Czech Republic | |
Poland | |
4th | Sweden |
5th | Austria |
6th | Macedonia |
7th | Finland |
8th | Georgia |
9th | Bulgaria |
10th | Slovakia |
11th | Norway |
12th | Switzerland |
13th | Great Britain |
14th | Hungary |
15th | Portugal |
16th | Luxembourg |
17th | Romania |
Stats leaders
Points
| Rebounds
| Assists
|
References
- ^ FIBA Europe.com
- FIBA.com
- FIBA Europe Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024