2009 Vuelta a Colombia
Cycling race
2008–09 UCI America Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | June 6–21, 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,881.3 km (1,169 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 43h 37' 55" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 2008 2010 → |
The 59th edition of the Vuelta a Colombia was held from June 6 to June 21, 2009. Stage nine was cancelled due to a landslide.
Stages
2009-06-06: Bogotá — Bogotá (7.6 km)
Place | Prologue (Team Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | GW-Shimano | 00:08.38 | Stiver Ortíz (COL) | 00:08.38 |
2. | Loteria de Boyacá | +0.07 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | — |
3. | UNE-EPM | +0.10 | Francisco Colorado (COL) | — |
2009-06-07: Bogotá — Bogotá (85.9 km)
Place | Stage 1 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Juan Alejandro García (COL) | 02:06.17 | Juan Alejandro García (COL) | 02:14.42 |
2. | Jefferson Vargas (COL) | — | Jefferson Vargas (COL) | +0.23 |
3. | José Ibáñez (COL) | +0.54 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +1.38 |
2009-06-08: Mosquera — Ibagué (184.4 km)
Place | Stage 2 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Alejandro Cortés (COL) | 04:16.52 | Juan Alejandro García (COL) | 06:31.36 |
2. | Óscar Álvarez (COL) | +0.01 | Jefferson Vargas (COL) | +0.23 |
3. | Juan Pablo Suárez (COL) | +0.02 | Juan Diego Ramírez (COL) | +1.38 |
Place | Stage 3 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Fabio Duarte (COL) | 03:54.56 | Fabio Duarte (COL) | 10:28.11 |
2. | Javier González (COL) | +2.17 | Javier González (COL) | +2.17 |
3. | Fernando Camargo (COL) | +2.38 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +3.10 |
Place | Stage 4 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Wilson Cepeda (COL) | 04:09.47 | Fabio Duarte (COL) | 14:46.11 |
2. | Víctor González (COL) | — | Javier González (COL) | +2.17 |
3. | Jorge Duarte (COL) | +0.26 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +3.10 |
Place | Stage 5 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Artur García (VEN) | 03:04.55 | Javier González (COL) | 17:53.23 |
2. | Weimar Roldán (COL) | — | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +0.53 |
3. | Fredy González (COL) | — | Fernando Camargo (COL) | +0.56 |
2009-06-12: Santa Rosa de Cabal — Sabaneta (177.8 km)
Place | Stage 6 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Rujano (VEN) | 04:35.52 | José Rujano (VEN) | 22:32.43 |
2. | Victor Niño (COL) | +2.43 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +0.33 |
3. | Óscar Sevilla (ESP) | +3.08 | Fernando Camargo (COL) | +0.36 |
Place | Stage 7 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Santiago Botero (COL) | 00:41.35 | José Rujano (VEN) | 23:15.04 |
2. | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +0.30 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +0.27 |
3. | José Rujano (VEN) | +0.36 | Santiago Botero (COL) | +0.58 |
2009-06-15: Rionegro — El Escobero (119.5 km)
Place | Stage 8 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Rujano (VEN) | 03:24.38 | José Rujano (VEN) | 26:39.32 |
2. | César Salazar (COL) | +3.09 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +3.54 |
3. | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +3.21 | Santiago Botero (COL) | +4.50 |
- Stage cancelled due to a landslide
Place | Stage 10 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Rujano (VEN) | 04:38.47 | José Rujano (VEN) | 31:18.09 |
2. | Javier González (COL) | +0.55 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +5.03 |
3. | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +1.03 | César Salazar (COL) | +7.49 |
Place | Stage 11 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Giovanny Báez (COL) | 04:20.13 | José Rujano (VEN) | 35:41.15 |
2. | Óscar Sevilla (ESP) | +1.48 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +5.03 |
3. | Jorge Duarte (COL) | +1.48 | César Salazar (COL) | +7.49 |
Place | Stage 12 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Víctor Hugo Peña (COL) | 03:55.45 | José Rujano (VEN) | 39:37.09 |
2. | Urbelino Mesa (COL) | +0.07 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +5.03 |
3. | Juan Pablo Wilches (COL) | +0.09 | César Salazar (COL) | +7.49 |
Place | Stage 13 | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | Glen Chadwick (NZL) | 03:21.22 | José Rujano (VEN) | 43:02.59 |
2. | Francisco Mancebo (ESP) | +3.30 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +5.03 |
3. | Rafael Montiel (COL) | +3.53 | César Salazar (COL) | +7.49 |
Place | Stage 14 (Individual Time Trial) | General Classification | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Time | Name | Time | |
1. | José Rujano (VEN) | 00:34.56 | José Rujano (VEN) | 43:37.55 |
2. | Juan Pablo Suárez (COL) | +0.09 | Freddy Montaña (COL) | +5.25 |
3. | Óscar Sevilla (ESP) | +0.16 | César Salazar (COL) | +8.49 |
Jersey progression
Stage | Winner | General classification | Points classification | Mountains classification | Youth classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | GW-Shimano | Stiver Ortíz | no award | no award | no award |
1 | Juan Alejandro García | Juan Alejandro García | unknown | unknown | unknown |
2 | Alejandro Cortés | ||||
3 | Fabio Duarte | Fabio Duarte | |||
4 | Wilson Cepeda | ||||
5 | Artur García | Javier González | |||
6 | José Rujano | José Rujano | |||
7 | Santiago Botero | ||||
8 | José Rujano | ||||
9 | cancelled | ||||
10 | José Rujano | ||||
11 | Giovanny Báez | ||||
12 | Víctor Hugo Peña | ||||
13 | Glen Chadwick | ||||
14 | José Rujano | Artur García | José Rujano | Cristian Montoyá |
Final classification
RANK | NAME | TEAM | TIME |
---|---|---|---|
1. | José Rujano (VEN) | Gobernacion del Zulia | 43:37:55 |
2. | Freddy Montaña (COL) | Boyacá es Para Vivirla | + 5.25 |
3. | César Salazar (COL) | Loteria del Tachirá | + 8.49 |
4. | Mauricio Ortega (COL) | UNE-EPM | + 9.35 |
5. | Luis Felipe Laverde (COL) | Colombia es Pasion | + 13.17 |
6. | Edwin Parra (COL) | Boyacá es Para Vivirla | + 13.29 |
7. | Javier González (COL) | Loteria de Boyacá | + 15.27 |
8. | Giovanny Báez (COL) | UNE-EPM | + 17.29 |
9. | Francisco Colorado (COL) | GW-Shimano | + 17.43 |
10. | Fernando Camargo (COL) | Loteria de Boyacá | + 22.01 |
Teams
|
|
See also
- 2009 Clásico RCN
References
- cyclingnews
- cyclingwebsite
- dailypeloton
- v
- t
- e
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021