2009 Warsaw Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 Warsaw Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Alexandra Dulgheru | |||
Runner-up | Alona Bondarenko | |||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–0 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Seeds
- Caroline Wozniacki (withdrew due to back injury)
- Agnieszka Radwańska (withdrew due to back injury)
- Zheng Jie (second round)
- Aleksandra Wozniak (first round)
- Sara Errani (second round)
- Daniela Hantuchová (semifinals)
- Bethanie Mattek-Sands (first round)
- Alona Bondarenko (final)
- Tsvetana Pironkova (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Alona Bondarenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Anne Keothavong | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
8 | Alona Bondarenko | 63 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
Q | Alexandra Dulgheru | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Q | Alexandra Dulgheru | 6 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||
6/WC | Daniela Hantuchová | 4 | 7 | 1 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D Kustova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Tvarošková | 4 | 1 | LL | D Kustova | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Garbin | 1 | 7 | 3 | WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Sharapova | 6 | 66 | 6 | WC | M Sharapova | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Domachowska | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Bondarenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Amanmuradova | 2 | 1 | M Domachowska | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Piter | 0 | 0 | 8 | A Bondarenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Bondarenko | 6 | 6 | 8 | A Bondarenko | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Wozniak | 65 | 3 | A Keothavong | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Görges | 7 | 6 | J Görges | 3 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Dokić | 4 | 3 | Q | IR Olaru | 6 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | IR Olaru | 6 | 6 | Q | IR Olaru | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Gallovits | 6 | 5 | 3 | A Keothavong | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Craybas | 3 | 7 | 6 | J Craybas | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Keothavong | 6 | 7 | A Keothavong | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Mattek-Sands | 2 | 64 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Pironkova | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Bondarenko | 7 | 6 | K Bondarenko | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Mayr | 4 | 1 | G Voskoboeva | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Voskoboeva | 6 | 6 | G Voskoboeva | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Szatmári | 3 | 4 | Q | A Dulgheru | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Dulgheru | 6 | 6 | Q | A Dulgheru | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Arn | 2 | 6 | 62 | 5 | S Errani | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Errani | 6 | 1 | 7 | Q | A Dulgheru | 6 | 62 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6/WC | D Hantuchová | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6/WC | D Hantuchová | 4 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Llagostera Vives | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6/WC | D Hantuchová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 3 | 6 | U Radwańska | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Koryttseva | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6/WC | D Hantuchová | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Zakopalová | 3 | 6 | 6 | K Zakopalová | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Czink | 6 | 4 | 3 | K Zakopalová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 6 | 60 | 3 | 3 | J Zheng | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Zheng | 4 | 7 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2009 WTA Tour
« 2008
2010 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Bold denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships
- S = Singles draw, D = Doubles draw, X = Mixed Doubles draw