Newcastle UK local election 2010
2010 Newcastle City Council election
|
|
27 out of 78 seats to Newcastle City Council 40 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | David Falkner | Nick Forbes | N/A | Party | Liberal Democrats | Labour | Independent | Leader's seat | Fawdon | Westgate | N/A | Last election | 49 | 29 | 0 | Seats before | 48 | 28 | 2 | Seats after | 42 | 34 | 2 | Seat change | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
The 2010 Newcastle City Council election took place on 6 May 2010 to elect one third of the members of Newcastle City Council in England. The elections took place on the same day as other council elections in England and Wales and the general election.
Following the last set of local elections held in 2008, two members of the Liberal Democrats resigned and sat as independents.[1] The Liberal Democrats also gained one seat from Labour in a by-election.
There were 27 of the 78 seats on the council up for election, being the usual third of the council plus a by-election in the Denton ward. The result saw the Labour Party gain six seats from the Liberal Democrats.
Previous council composition
After 2008 election | Before 2010 election | After 2010 election |
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats |
| Liberal Democrats | 49 | | Liberal Democrats | 48 | | Liberal Democrats | 42 |
| Labour | 29 | | Labour | 28 | | Labour | 34 |
| Independent | 0 | | Independent | 2 | | Independent | 2 |
Changes 2008-2010:
- January 2009: Terry Cooney (Labour) dies; Mitzi Emery (Liberal Democrats) gains the Fenham ward seat in a byelection.[2]
- October 2009: Marc Donnelly and Pat Hillicks leave the Liberal Democrats to sit as Independents.[1]
Results Summary
2010 Newcastle City Council election[3][4] |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Labour | 16 | 6 | 59.2 | 18 | 34 | 43.5 | 44,909 | 38.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 11 | 6 | 40.8 | 32 | 42 | 53.9 | 44,191 | 38.2 | |
| Conservative | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 16,724 | 14.5 | |
| BNP | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6,461 | 5.6 | |
| Green | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2,560 | 2.2 | |
| UKIP | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 363 | 0.3 | |
| Independent | 0 | | 0.0 | 2 | 2 | 2.6 | 325 | 0.3 | |
| National Front | 0 | | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 62 | 0.1 | |
Ward Results
Benwell and Scotswood
Benwell and Scotswood Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jeremy Beecham* | 2,390 | 54.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alice McIlveen | 886 | 20.3 | |
| Conservative | Edythe Clayton | 556 | 12.7 | |
| BNP | Doug Graham | 533 | 12.2 | |
Majority | 1504 | 34.5 | |
Turnout | 4365 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blakelaw
Blakelaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Phil Risk | 1,814 | 42.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Schardt | 1588 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative | James Langley | 456 | 10.6 | |
| BNP | Jim Lowdon | 430 | 10.0 | |
Majority | 226 | 5.3 | |
Turnout | 4288 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Byker
Byker Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nick Kemp* | 2,070 | 57.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Karen Heslop | 871 | 24.3 | |
| Conservative | Alice Gingell | 330 | 9.2 | |
| BNP | Ken Baldwin | 317 | 8.8 | |
Majority | 1199 | 33.4 | |
Turnout | 3588 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castle
Castle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Lower* | 2,451 | 48.6 | |
| Labour | Eric Mackinlay | 1435 | 28.4 | |
| Conservative | Jon Aydon | 718 | 14.2 | |
| BNP | Terry Gibson | 342 | 6.8 | |
| Independent | Alan Biggins | 101 | 2.0 | |
Majority | 1016 | 20.2 | |
Turnout | 5047 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Dene
Dene Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sharon Bailey | 2,698 | 52.6 | |
| Labour | Ian Rossiter | 1353 | 26.4 | |
| Conservative | Heather Chambers | 779 | 15.2 | |
| BNP | David Tullin | 178 | 3.5 | |
| Green | Taz Burwaiss | 118 | 2.3 | |
Majority | 1346 | 26.2 | |
Turnout | 5126 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Denton
Denton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Cross | 1,804 | 37.5 | |
| Labour | Michael Burke | 1,668 | 34.7 | |
| Labour | Simon Bird | 1663 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Henry Gallagher | 1281 | | |
| Conservative | Ernest Shorton | 696 | 14.5 | |
| Conservative | Olga Shorton | 516 | | |
| UKIP | Ian Proud | 363 | 7.5 | |
| BNP | Neil Mooney | 275 | 5.8 | |
| BNP | Lynda Scurr | 198 | | |
Majority | 1346 | 26.2 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
East Gosforth
East Gosforth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Slesenger* | 2,601 | 49.6 | |
| Labour | Hilary Franks | 1525 | 29.1 | |
| Conservative | Martin Sharman | 853 | 16.3 | |
| Green | David Coombes | 263 | 5.0 | |
Majority | 1076 | 20.5 | |
Turnout | 5242 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Elswick
Elswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Habib Rahman | 2,126 | 59.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Down | 619 | 17.3 | |
| BNP | Denny Gallagher | 414 | 11.6 | |
| Conservative | Ronald Toward | 278 | 7.8 | |
| Independent | Derek Malcolm | 80 | 2.2 | |
| National Front | Simon Bigg | 62 | 1.7 | |
Majority | 1507 | 42.1 | |
Turnout | 3579 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fawdon
Fawdon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Faulkner* | 2,076 | 49.2 | |
| Labour | DJ Mather | 1514 | 35.9 | |
| Conservative | Pam Flux | 362 | 8.6 | |
| BNP | Steven Spence | 270 | 6.4 | |
Majority | 562 | 13.3 | |
Turnout | 4222 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Fenham
Fenham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Helen McStravick | 1,884 | 40.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | PJ Morrissey | 1563 | 33.4 | |
| BNP | Ken Booth | 641 | 13.7 | |
| Conservative | Alison Wake | 487 | 10.4 | |
| Green | Keith Metcalf | 99 | 2.1 | |
Majority | 321 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 4674 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Kenton
Kenton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ged Bell | 2,291 | 52.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Yetunde Adediran | 1053 | 24.2 | |
| Conservative | Kevin O'Neill | 693 | 15.9 | |
| BNP | Alan Spence | 319 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 1238 | 28.4 | |
Turnout | 4356 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lemington
Lemington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Cook | 1,866 | 42.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Moorhead | 1694 | 38.4 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Armstrong | 472 | 10.7 | |
| BNP | Ian Belcher | 385 | 8.7 | |
Majority | 172 | 3.8 | |
Turnout | 4417 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Newburn
Newburn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Linda Wright | 2,000 | 44.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Long | 1695 | 37.3 | |
| Conservative | Carl Ellis | 521 | 11.5 | |
| BNP | Paul Kennett | 330 | 7.3 | |
Majority | 305 | 6.7 | |
Turnout | 4546 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
North Heaton
North Heaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Greg Stone | 2,345 | 45.1 | |
| Labour | David Denholm | 1831 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative | Neville Armstrong | 680 | 13.1 | |
| Green | Michael Rabley | 342 | 6.6 | |
Majority | 514 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 5198 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
North Jesmond
North Jesmond Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Pagan | 1,938 | 46.7 | |
| Labour | Alison Orlandi | 987 | 23.8 | |
| Conservative | James Marwick | 945 | 22.8 | |
| Green | Tim Dowson | 281 | 6.8 | |
Majority | 951 | 22.9 | |
Turnout | 4151 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ouseburn
Ouseburn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Kane | 1,713 | 46.0 | |
| Labour | Ian Preston | 1201 | 32.3 | |
| Conservative | Emma Carr | 452 | 12.1 | |
| Green | Dave Shepherdson | 244 | 6.6 | |
| BNP | Lisa Dunleavy | 111 | 3.0 | |
Majority | 512 | 13.7 | |
Turnout | 3721 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Parklands
Parklands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Diane Packham | 3,117 | 55.4 | |
| Conservative | Keith Piper | 1128 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Susan Pearson | 1123 | 20.0 | |
| Independent | Andrea Bell | 144 | 2.6 | |
| BNP | Ray Hall | 116 | 2.1 | |
Majority | 1989 | 35.4 | |
Turnout | 5628 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
South Heaton
South Heaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sophie White | 1,735 | 46.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Nelson | 1394 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth Wake | 289 | 7.7 | |
| Green | Andrew Gray | 245 | 6.5 | |
| BNP | Michael Strong | 104 | 2.8 | |
Majority | 341 | 9.1 | |
Turnout | 3767 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
South Jesmond
South Jesmond Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Woodwark | 1,936 | 48.6 | |
| Labour | Tom Hardwick | 997 | 25.0 | |
| Conservative | Joanne Lavender | 726 | 20.0 | |
| Green | Tony Waterston | 262 | 6.6 | |
| BNP | Sheila Gregory | 60 | 1.5 | |
Majority | 939 | 23.6 | |
Turnout | 3981 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Walker
Walker Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Stokel-Walker | 2,703 | 70.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Burn | 626 | 16.2 | |
| BNP | John Mitchell | 281 | 7.3 | |
| Conservative | Marian McWilliams | 250 | 6.5 | |
Majority | 2077 | 53.8 | |
Turnout | 3860 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Walkergate
Walkergate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Lowson | 2,009 | 46.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Besag | 1706 | 39.1 | |
| Conservative | Stephen Lowrey | 346 | 7.9 | |
| BNP | Shaun Russell | 303 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 303 | 6.9 | |
Turnout | 4364 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
West Gosforth
West Gosforth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Shepherd | 2,847 | 50.9 | |
| Conservative | Karen Jewers | 1485 | 26.6 | |
| Labour | Howard Elcock | 941 | 16.8 | |
| Green | Sandy Irvine | 237 | 4.2 | |
| BNP | Bill Curry | 82 | 1.5 | |
Majority | 1363 | 24.3 | |
Turnout | 3981 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Westerhope
Westerhope Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Hunter | 1,947 | 36.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Hamilton | 1762 | 33.0 | |
| Conservative | Jason Smith | 1298 | 24.3 | |
| BNP | Bill Armstrong | 330 | 6.2 | |
Majority | 185 | 3.5 | |
Turnout | 5337 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Westgate
Westgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Geoff O'Brien | 1,366 | 46.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Andras | 843 | 28.7 | |
| Conservative | Elaine Bamford | 369 | 12.6 | |
| BNP | Mick Roche | 184 | 6.3 | |
Majority | 523 | 17.8 | |
Turnout | 2937 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wingrove
Wingrove Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joyce McCarty | 1,924 | 44.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Hollis | 1078 | 24.7 | |
| Conservative | Mehrban Sadiq | 916 | 21.0 | |
| Green | John Pearson | 294 | 6.7 | |
| BNP | Russ Rickerby | 146 | 3.4 | |
Majority | 846 | 19.4 | |
Turnout | 4358 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woolsington
Woolsington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Pattison | 2,209 | 49.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Kenyon | 1287 | 29.0 | |
| Conservative | William Holloway | 639 | 14.4 | |
| BNP | Gary Gibson | 307 | 6.9 | |
Majority | 922 | 20.7 | |
Turnout | 4442 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Lib Dems rocked after councillors quit party - Chronicle Live". www.chroniclelive.co.uk. October 2009. Retrieved 2024-06-25.
- ^ "BNP candidates fight for Newcastle city seats - Chronicle Live". www.chroniclelive.co.uk. 9 April 2010. Retrieved 2024-06-25.
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Newcastle City Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 25 June 2024.
- ^ Teale, Andrew. "Local Election Results 2010 - Newcastle upon Tyne". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 25 June 2024.