2011 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2011 tennis event results
Bob and Mike Bryan, the two-time defending champions in this event, successfully defended their title. They defeated Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes 6–3, 6–4 in the final. Both Paes and Bhupathi were vying to complete the career Grand Slam.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (champions)
- Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor (semifinals)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (final)
- Łukasz Kubot / Oliver Marach (quarterfinals)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (quarterfinals)
- Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner (quarterfinals)
- Lukáš Dlouhý / Paul Hanley (first round)
- Michaël Llodra / Nenad Zimonjić (quarterfinals)
- Wesley Moodie / Dick Norman (first round)
- Rohan Bopanna / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (third round)
- Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău (first round, retired)
- Mark Knowles / Michal Mertiňák (second round)
- Marcel Granollers / Tommy Robredo (third round)
- Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram (second round)
- Nicolás Almagro / Marc López (first round)
- Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jürgen Melzer Philipp Petzschner | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Eric Butorac Jean-Julien Rojer | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Łukasz Kubot Oliver Marach | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Eric Butorac Jean-Julien Rojer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Michaël Llodra Nenad Zimonjić | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Mariusz Fyrstenberg Marcin Matkowski | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lipsky R Ram | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Čermak C Kas | 4 | 5 | C Berlocq P Riba | 66 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq P Riba | 6 | 7 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker M Kohlmann | 7 | 7 | B Becker M Kohlmann | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Sa Ratiwatana So Ratiwatana | 5 | 5 | B Becker M Kohlmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Polášek I Zelenay | 6 | 4 | 6 | F Polášek I Zelenay | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Melo B Soares | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | W Moodie D Norman | 4 | 0 | 6 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse J Murray | 6 | 6 | X Malisse J Murray | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Phau J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 | B Phau J Tipsarević | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić L Zovko | 1 | 4 | B Phau J Tipsarević | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Berrer F Mayer | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | R Junaid T Kamke | 3 | 2 | M Berrer F Mayer | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Dabul S Giraldo | 63 | 1 | 6 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Melzer P Petzschner | 7 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström S Huss | 3 | 3 | 4 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Ebden P Luczak | 64 | 6 | 3 | WC | S Groth G Jones | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Groth G Jones | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Fisher J Kerr | 4 | 4 | D Bracciali P Starace | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig J Nieminen | 6 | 6 | I Dodig J Nieminen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali P Starace | 1 | 7 | 7 | D Bracciali P Starace | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | N Almagro M López | 6 | 63 | 5 | 4 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Knowles M Mertiňák | 6 | 7 | E Butorac J-J Rojer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 4 | 65 | 12 | M Knowles M Mertiňák | 63 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev D Istomin | 7 | 4 | 0 | E Butorac J-J Rojer | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Butorac J-J Rojer | 64 | 6 | 6 | E Butorac J-J Rojer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JI Chela L Mayer | 5 | 3 | D Marrero R Ramírez Hidalgo | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 7 | 6 | S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Marrero R Ramírez Hidalgo | 6 | 1 | 6 | D Marrero R Ramírez Hidalgo | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Dlouhý P Hanley | 4 | 6 | 1 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Anderson V Hănescu | 3 | 4 | 8 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar D Gimeno-Traver | 7 | 7 | P Andújar D Gimeno-Traver | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cuevas E Schwank | 65 | 5 | 8 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 3 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Parrott K Skupski | 66 | 3 | 10 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 66 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy A Clément | 7 | 6 | J Chardy A Clément | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Ferreiro A Sá | 3 | 0 | 10 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 6 | 8 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Granollers T Robredo | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
É Roger-Vasselin G Simon | 1 | 1 | 13 | M Granollers T Robredo | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Dolgopolov J Hájek | 6 | 64 | 6 | A Dolgopolov J Hájek | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Fognini L Lacko | 3 | 7 | 2 | 13 | M Granollers T Robredo | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
F López J Mónaco | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Matosevic J Millman | 6 | 0 | 1 | F López J Mónaco | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Karlović D Vemić | 7 | 3 | 0 | 3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G García-López A Montañés | 3 | 5 | 5 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu R Schüttler | 7 | 7 | Y-h Lu R Schüttler | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aspelin A Peya | 65 | 65 | 5 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown R Wassen | 6 | 6 | WC | C Ebelthite A Feeney | 1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Tursunov M Zverev | 2 | 3 | D Brown R Wassen | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ebelthite A Feeney | 4 | 0 | WC | C Ebelthite A Feeney | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 1 | r | 5 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Erlich A Ram | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Fleming R Hutchins | 6 | 2 | 2 | 14 | J Erlich A Ram | 67 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Lemke M Reid | 4 | 64 | WC | C Ball C Guccione | 7 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Ball C Guccione | 6 | 7 | WC | C Ball C Guccione | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela A Seppi | 62 | 6 | 65 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S González P Marx | 7 | 3 | 7 | S González P Marx | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Duckworth B Mitchell | 3 | 3 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 |
References
- [1] Source for the draw at ausopen.com
External links
- 2011 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden