2011 French Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011 French Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2011 tennis event results
Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjić were the defending champions, but decided not to participate together. Nestor partnered Max Mirnyi, while Zimonjić teamed up with Michaël Llodra. Mirnyi and Nestor defeated Zimonjić and Llodra in the semifinals, 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–5). In the final, they won against Juan Sebastián Cabal and Eduardo Schwank 7–6(7–3), 3–6, 6–4 for their first Grand Slam doubles title as a team.
Seeds
- Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (semifinals)
- Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor (champions)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (second round)
- Michaël Llodra / Nenad Zimonjić (semifinals)
- Rohan Bopanna / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (quarterfinals)
- Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin Matkowski (first round)
- Łukasz Kubot / Oliver Marach (first round)
- Wesley Moodie / Dick Norman (first round)
- Robert Lindstedt / Horia Tecău (quarterfinals)
- Eric Butorac / Jean-Julien Rojer (first round)
- Marcelo Melo / Bruno Soares (second round)
- Mark Knowles / Michal Mertiňák (first round)
- Marc López / David Marrero (second round)
- František Čermák / Filip Polášek (third round)
- John Isner / Sam Querrey (first round)
- Sergiy Stakhovsky / Mikhail Youzhny (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 62 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Rohan Bopanna Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi | 77 | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 64 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Daniele Bracciali Potito Starace | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Juan Sebastián Cabal Eduardo Schwank | 63 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Scott Lipsky Rajeev Ram | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Michaël Llodra Nenad Zimonjić | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Michaël Llodra Nenad Zimonjić | 64 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Robert Lindstedt Horia Tecău | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Max Mirnyi Daniel Nestor | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Giraldo P Riba | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Guccione J Murray | 4 | 6 | 6 | C Guccione J Murray | 65 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Chardy A Clément | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 78 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino B Paire | 5 | 6 | 63 | T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 7 | 4 | 77 | T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase O Rochus | 5 | 3 | 16 | S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Stakhovsky M Youzhny | 7 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 62 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Melo B Soares | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 77 | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | M Russell R Sweeting | 2 | 7 | 2 | 11 | M Melo B Soares | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev D Istomin | 6 | 6 | A Golubev D Istomin | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Gil R Wassen | 3 | 4 | A Golubev D Istomin | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cuevas L Dlouhý | 4 | 6 | 2 | 5 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M González K Nishikori | 6 | 1 | 6 | M González K Nishikori | 77 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi S Vagnozzi | 3 | 2 | 5 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Haas P Petzschner | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Fisher S Huss | 6 | 6 | A Fisher S Huss | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström J Nieminen | 2 | 3 | A Fisher S Huss | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-H Herbert N Renavand | 3 | 7 | 4 | D Bracciali P Starace | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Dodig I Karlović | 6 | 5 | 6 | I Dodig I Karlović | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali P Starace | 2 | 77 | 78 | D Bracciali P Starace | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Isner S Querrey | 6 | 65 | 66 | D Bracciali P Starace | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Butorac J-J Rojer | 6 | 3 | 3 | JS Cabal E Schwank | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Aspelin P Hanley | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Aspelin P Hanley | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Devvarman Y-h Lu | 3 | 4 | M Granollers F López | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Granollers F López | 6 | 6 | S Aspelin P Hanley | 4 | 79 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Fleming P Marx | 6 | 6 | JS Cabal E Schwank | 6 | 67 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Skupski I Zelenay | 4 | 4 | C Fleming P Marx | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JS Cabal E Schwank | 77 | 6 | JS Cabal E Schwank | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | W Moodie D Norman | 64 | 3 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ł Kubot O Marach | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Lipsky R Ram | 6 | 77 | S Lipsky R Ram | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S González T Rettenmaier | 6 | 1 | 64 | R Schüttler A Waske | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler A Waske | 4 | 6 | 77 | S Lipsky R Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G García López A Montañés | 2 | 1 | D Brown M Kohlmann | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown M Kohlmann | 6 | 6 | D Brown M Kohlmann | 3 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Dolgopolov X Malisse | 6 | 77 | A Dolgopolov X Malisse | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Knowles M Mertiňák | 2 | 63 | S Lipsky R Ram | 6 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | F Čermák F Polášek | 6 | 6 | 4 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Ferreiro A Sá | 2 | 3 | 14 | F Čermák F Polášek | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tipsarević V Troicki | 77 | 6 | J Tipsarević V Troicki | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Gicquel É Roger-Vasselin | 62 | 2 | 14 | F Čermák F Polášek | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Patience É Prodon | 4 | 2 | 4 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar D Gimeno-Traver | 6 | 6 | P Andújar D Gimeno-Traver | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kunitsyn I Ljubičić | 5 | 4 | 4 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Llodra N Zimonjić | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Fyrstenberg M Matkowski | 4 | 6 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 3 | 77 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 6 | 62 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq R Ramírez Hidalgo | 6 | 6 | C Berlocq R Ramírez Hidalgo | 3 | 77 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Rufin A Sidorenko | 4 | 3 | J Benneteau N Mahut | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K de Schepper A Olivetti | 6 | 5 | 77 | 9 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Berrer F Mayer | 3 | 7 | 65 | WC | K de Schepper A Olivetti | 77 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Cerretani A Shamasdin | 4 | 3 | 9 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 65 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 6 | 6 | 9 | R Lindstedt H Tecău | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M López D Marrero | 6 | 1 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm V Hănescu | 3 | 1r | 13 | M López D Marrero | 4 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Arnold Ker JI Chela | 6 | 2 | 4 | C Kas A Peya | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Kas A Peya | 4 | 6 | 6 | C Kas A Peya | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Volandri F Fognini | 77 | 6 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Erlich A Ram | 65 | 3 | F Volandri F Fognini | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Monfils J Ouanna | 66 | 3 | 2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Mirnyi D Nestor | 78 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- 2011 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek
- 2024: Marcelo Arévalo / Mate Pavić