Curling competition at Regina, Saskatchewan
2011 Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic |
---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Tartan Curling Club |
---|
Dates | September 30 – October 3 |
---|
Winner | Scott Bitz |
---|
Curling club | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Skip | Scott Bitz |
---|
Third | Mark Lang |
---|
Second | Aryn Schmidt |
---|
Lead | Dean Hicke |
---|
Finalist | Mark Herbert |
---|
The 2011 Horizon Laser Vision Center Classic was held from September 30 to October 3 at the Tartan Curling Club in Regina, Saskatchewan as part of the 2011–12 World Curling Tour. The purse for the event was CAD$16,000. The event was held in a triple-knockout format.
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Scott Bitz | Mark Lang | Aryn Schmidt | Dean Hicke | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Randy Bryden | Troy Robinson | Trent Knapp | Kelly Knapp | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Mitch Criton | | Ray Sthamann | Bob Sonder | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Brent Goeres | Cirtus Horwath | Andrew Foreman | Brad Schneider | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Mike Eberle | Shane Vollman | Chris Krasowski | Travis McEachern | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Brad Hebert | | | | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Mark Herbert | Rob Auckland | Matt Froehlich | Travis Gansauge | Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan |
Jamey Jordison | Drew Wilby | Andrew Edgar | Ryan Kun | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Shawn Joyce | Gary Scheirich | Dustin Phillips | Jeremy Tipper | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Kevin Knutson | Lyndon Knutson | Adam Knutson | Andrew Knutson | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Jason Krupski | Lyle Brown | Dean Krupski | Kelly Hollinger | Whitewood, Saskatchewan |
Matt Lang | Colton Flasch | Tyler Hartung | Jayden Shwaga | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Brad Law | Scott Comfort | Dave Kidby | Jason Obst | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Liu Rui | Xu Xiaoming | Zang Jialiang | Ba Dexin | Harbin, China |
Braeden Moskowy | Kirk Muyres | D.J. Kidby | Dustin Kidby | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Al Schick | William Coutts | Stuart Coutts | Dean Clark | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Daniel Selke | Mat Ring | Spencer Rowe | Brandon Leippi | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Garret Vey | Shawn Meyer | Sheldon Obst | Derek Dejaegher | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Jeremy Hodges (fourth) | Matt Willerton (skip) | Dalen Petersen | Nevin DeMilliano | Edmonton, Alberta |
Dustin Kalthoff (fourth) | Randy Woytowich (skip) | Lionel Holm | Lyndon Holm | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Knockout results
A event
| First Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 1 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Scott Bitz | W | | | |
| Matt Willerton | L | | | Scott Bitz | 5 | |
| Brent Goeres | 4 | | | Brent Goeres | 1 | |
| Mark Herbert | 2 | | | | | | Scott Bitz | 4 | |
| Al Schick | 5 | | | | | Jason Krupski | 3 | |
| Brad Hebert | 0 | | | Al Schick | 4 | | | | |
| Jason Krupski | 5 | | | Jason Krupski | 6 | |
| Braeden Moskowy | 4 | | |
B event
C event
| Third Knockout | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Matt Willerton | 6 | | |
| Jamey Jordison | 5 | | | Matt Willerton | 0 | |
| | | | Braeden Moskowy | 7 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Qualifier 7 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Mike Eberle | L | | |
| Shawn Joyce | W | | | Shawn Joyce | 6 | |
| Daniel Selke | 3 | | | Liu Rui | 2 | |
| Liu Rui | 7 | | | | |
| Third Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Garret Vey | 4 | | |
| Garret Vey | 6 | | | Brent Goeres | 5 | |
| Kevin Knutson | 3 | | | | | | Brent Goeres | 7 | |
| | | | | | Brad Law | 6 | |
Playoffs
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database