2011 Tim Hortons Brier
(Learn how and when to remove this message) Curling competition at London, Ontario
2011 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | London, Ontario |
---|
Arena | John Labatt Centre |
---|
Dates | March 5–13 |
---|
Attendance | 113,626 |
---|
Winner | Manitoba |
---|
Curling club | Charleswood Curling Club |
---|
Skip | Jeff Stoughton |
---|
Third | Jon Mead |
---|
Second | Reid Carruthers |
---|
Lead | Steve Gould |
---|
Alternate | Garth Smith |
---|
Coach | Norm Gould |
---|
Finalist | Ontario (Glenn Howard) |
---|
« 2010 2012 » |
The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario.[1] This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.[2]
In the final, Manitoba's Jeff Stoughton defeated Ontario's Glenn Howard 8–6. Team Manitoba were nearly perfect in the game, curling a record 96%. The team led 4–2 after 5, and stole two points in the sixth to take a 6–2 lead, after Howard was light on a draw. Stoughton's win was the first win for Manitoba in 12 years, when he last won the event, and was the 27th title for the province. A total of 8,261 spectators were on hand to watch the final.[3] Team Stoughton went on to represent Canada at the 2011 World Men's Curling Championship, where they won the gold medal.
Teams
For the second straight year, the defending champion was missing from the Brier. Kevin Koe's Brier champion and World champion rink lost in the Alberta provincial final to Kevin Martin's reigning Olympic champion rink, who played in his 11th Brier.
Representing Manitoba was the former world champion Jeff Stoughton rink, who has represented Manitoba in 5 of the last 6 years. He defeated the Mike McEwen rink, who at the time was ranked #1 in the CTRS, in the Manitoba provincial final.
Returning from Ontario was the former world champion Glenn Howard rink, who has won a record six straight provincial championships.
Returning from Newfoundland and Labrador was the former Olympic champion Brad Gushue, who has won eight of the last nine provincial championships. The Gushue rink was fresh off a break up with Albertan Randy Ferbey who skipped the team in a few World Curling Tour events this season.
The 2005 Brier runner-up Shawn Adams skipped for Team Nova Scotia.
Representing Saskatchewan was Steve Laycock, who made his Brier skipping debut with Pat Simmons as fourth, while looking to win the 4th national title of the year for Saskatchewan, following two Canadian Junior titles and one Scotties title.
The 2010 Brier bronze medalist Brad Jacobs represented Northern Ontario once again.
Jim Cotter skipped Team British Columbia for the first time, taking over the position for an injured Bob Ursel.
The 1997 & 2002 Brier bronze medallist James Grattan represented New Brunswick for a 9th time. His second, Steve Howard, is Glenn Howard's nephew.
Jamie Koe returned to play in his fifth Brier representing the Northwest Territories/Yukon team, hoping to improve on his last place finish in 2010.
Playing in his first Brier since 1994 was Prince Edward Island's Eddie MacKenzie who was also skipping for the first time.
And finally, François Gagné of Quebec played in his first Brier after upsetting former Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard in the Quebec provincial final.
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Kevin Martin Third: John Morris Second: Marc Kennedy Lead: Ben Hebert Alternate: Dustin Eckstrand | Kelowna CC, Kelowna Skip: Jim Cotter Third: Ken Maskiewich Second: Kevin Folk Lead: Rick Sawatsky Alternate: Brad Wood | Charleswood CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jeff Stoughton Third: Jon Mead Second: Reid Carruthers Lead: Steve Gould Alternate: Garth Smith |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario |
Gage G&CC, Oromocto Skip: James Grattan Third: Charles Sullivan Second: Steve Howard Lead: Peter Case Alternate: Paul Nason | Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Ryan Fry Lead: Jamie Danbrook Alternate: Andrew Symonds | Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: E. J. Harnden Second: Ryan Harnden Lead: Scott Seabrook Alternate: Matt Dumontelle |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Shawn Adams Third: Paul Flemming Second: Andrew Gibson Lead: Kelly Mittelstadt Alternate: Craig Burgess | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater Skip: Glenn Howard Third: Richard Hart Second: Brent Laing Lead: Craig Savill Alternate: Scott Howard | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Eddie MacKenzie Third: Mike Gaudet Second: Mike Dillon Lead: Alex MacFadyen Alternate: Jamie Newson |
Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
CC Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi TMR CC, Mount Royal Skip: François Gagné Third: Robert Desjardins Second: Christian Bouchard Lead: Philippe Ménard Alternate: Jean-François Charest | Tartan CC, Regina Fourth: Pat Simmons Skip: Steve Laycock Second: Brennen Jones Lead: Dallan Muyres Alternate: Kelly Knapp | Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: Tom Naugler Second: Brad Chorostkowski Lead: Martin Gavin Alternate: Colin Miller |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 5, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | 10 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 4 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 5, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Quebec (Gagné) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 6, 9:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 6, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Quebec (Gagné) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 6, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 7, 9:30 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 7, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Gagné) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 7, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Gagné) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 8, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Gagné) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 8, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Gagné) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 9, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Quebec (Gagné) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 9, 2:30 pm
Team P.E.I. was fined $2000 for quitting the game before the 7th end.
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 9, 7:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 5 |
Alberta (Martin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 10, 9:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 10, 2:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Gagné) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 10, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 11, 7:30 pm
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 12, 2:30 pm
In the 9th end, Alberta and Ontario's rocks were so close to the tee (the pin hole), that a measurement could not be made, and the umpire ( Keith Reilly 1967 Brier Champion from Ontario ) had to make a call. While Alberta scored the point, Ontario scored two in the 10th to win when Martin missed his last shot, a raise attempt against two, giving Ontario the victory with Howard not having to throw his last.
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Martin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Semifinal
Saturday, March 12, 7:30 pm
Bronze medal game
Sunday, March 13, 2:30 pm
Final
Sunday, March 13, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Ontario (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
2011 Tim Hortons Brier |
Manitoba 27th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Awards and honours
- All-Star Teams[4]
First Team
- Skip: Glenn Howard (Ontario)
- Third: Jon Mead (Manitoba)
- Second: Marc Kennedy (Alberta)
- Lead: Ben Hebert (Alberta)
Second Team
- Skip: Jeff Stoughton (Manitoba)
- Third: Richard Hart (Ontario)
- Second: Brent Laing (Ontario)
- Lead: Craig Savill (Ontario)
- Ross Harstone Award[4]
- Jim Cotter (British Columbia)
- Scotty Harper Award – Media Award[4]
- Jim Henderson, SWEEP Magazine (third win) – $500 award
- Paul McLean Award[4]
- Michael Burns Jr., CCA photographer
Provincial and territorial playdowns
Notes
- ^ Newfoundland and Labrador finished first by virtue of their wins over Manitoba and Alberta.
- ^ Manitoba finished second by virtue of their win over Alberta.
References
- ^ "2011 Tim Hortons Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 December 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2013.
- ^ "London to stage 2011 Tim Hortons Brier - Canadian Curling Association". Archived from the original on 2010-03-06. Retrieved 2010-02-15.
- ^ "Superlative Stoughton team snaps 12-year Brier drought". Calgary Herald. March 14, 2011. p. 1. Retrieved March 5, 2023.
- ^ a b c d "Curling Canada | Brier all-stars and other Award winners announced".
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|