Grand Slam of Curling event
2012 Canadian Open of Curling |
---|
Host city | Kelowna, British Columbia |
---|
Arena | Prospera Place |
---|
Dates | December 12–16 |
---|
Winner | Glenn Howard |
---|
Curling club | Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater |
---|
Skip | Glenn Howard |
---|
Third | Wayne Middaugh |
---|
Second | Brent Laing |
---|
Lead | Craig Savill |
---|
Finalist | Brad Jacobs |
---|
« 2011 (Dec) |
The 2012 Canadian Open of Curling was held from December 12 to 16 at Prospera Place in Kelowna, British Columbia as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour. The event was the second men's Grand Slam event of the season.[1] The event was held in a round robin format, and the purse for the event was CAD$100,000.[2] In the final, Glenn Howard won his second Canadian Open title and his eleventh Grand Slam title with a win over Brad Jacobs, clinching the victory with a score of 3–1 after a steal in the final end.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3][4][5]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Jim Cotter | Jason Gunnlaugson | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Benoît Schwarz (fourth) | Peter de Cruz (skip) | Dominik Märki | Valentin Tanner | Geneva, Switzerland |
John Epping | Scott Bailey | Scott Howard | David Mathers | Toronto, Ontario |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | Brandon, Manitoba |
Brad Gushue | Adam Casey | Brett Gallant | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Brent Ross (fourth) | Jake Higgs (skip) | Codey Maus | Bill Buchanan | Harriston, Ontario |
Glenn Howard | Wayne Middaugh | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Mark Kean | Travis Fanset | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Toronto, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | D. J. Kidby[a] | Calgary, Alberta |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
William Lyburn | James Kirkness | Alex Forrest | Tyler Forrest | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Mike McEwen | B. J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Jean-Michel Ménard | Martin Crête | Éric Sylvain | Philippe Ménard | Quebec City, Quebec |
John Morris[b] | Joe Frans | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Brent Pierce | Jeff Richard | Kevin Recksiedler | Grant Dezura | New Westminster, British Columbia |
Robert Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Scott Hodgson | Greg Robinson | Guelph, Ontario |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Mark Nichols | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings[8][9]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round robin results
All draw times listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−8).[8][10]
Draw 1
Wednesday, December 12, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 2
Thursday, December 13, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Brent Pierce | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 3
Thursday, December 13, 12:30 pm
Draw 4
Thursday, December 13, 4:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 5
Thursday, December 13, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Jake Higgs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 6
Friday, December 14, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Brent Pierce | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 7
Friday, December 14, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Mark Kean | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 10 |
Rob Fowler | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Friday, December 14, 4:00 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Cruz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 9
Friday, December 14, 8:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Epping | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Morris | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Tiebreakers
Saturday, December 15, 9:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jake Higgs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, December 15, 12:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 7 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Semifinals
Saturday, December 15, 4:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Final
Sunday, December 16, 10:00 am
Notes
- ^ Kidby subbed in for Nolan Thiessen, who was at home with his expectant wife.[6]
- ^ Morris skipped in place of Kevin Martin, who was scheduled to undergo surgery for a hernia.[7] Joe Frans will sub in for Martin.[6]
References
- ^ "Sportsnet Announces 2012-13 Grand Slam of Curling Event Schedule". Sportsnet. 3 October 2012. Archived from the original on 15 October 2012. Retrieved 6 October 2012.
- ^ "2012 Canadian Open of Curling – Event/Contact information". CurlingZone. Retrieved 4 December 2012.
- ^ "2012 Canadian Open of Curling – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 5 December 2012.
- ^ "Field set for Canadian Open in Kelowna". Kelowna Capital News. 22 November 2012. Retrieved 5 December 2012.
- ^ "Kelowna to play host to cream of men's curling". Penticton Herald. 29 September 2012. Archived from the original on 16 January 2013. Retrieved 5 December 2012.
- ^ a b "Harris on GSOC: $1M inventive still alive". Sportsnet. 11 December 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-12-14. Retrieved 12 December 2012.
- ^ "Martin out of Canadian Open due to surgery". Sportsnet. 9 December 2012. Archived from the original on 2012-12-15. Retrieved 12 December 2012.
- ^ a b "2012 Canadian Open of Curling – Round Robin". CurlingZone. Retrieved 5 December 2012.
- ^ "The Canadian Open Draw". Sportsnet. Archived from the original on 15 December 2012. Retrieved 12 December 2012.
- ^ "2012 Canadian Open of Curling – Draw Schedule". selectyourtickets.com. Archived from the original on 2 February 2013. Retrieved 5 December 2012.
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database
Grand Slam of Curling
|
Former Grand Slams | Sobeys Slam | |
---|
Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic | |
---|
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic | |
---|
Autumn Gold Curling Classic | |
---|
Colonial Square Ladies Classic | |
---|
Elite 10 | |
---|
|
- Category
|