Sports season
2013–14 OHL season |
---|
League | Ontario Hockey League |
---|
Sport | Hockey |
---|
Duration | Preseason August 2013 – September 2013 Regular season September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 Playoffs March 20, 2014 – May 9, 2014 |
---|
Number of teams | 20 |
---|
TV partner(s) | Rogers TV, TVCogeco, Shaw TV |
---|
Finals champions | Guelph Storm (3) |
---|
OHL seasons |
---|
← 2012–13 2014–15 → |
Sports season
2013–14 CHL season |
---|
League | Canadian Hockey League |
---|
Sport | Hockey |
---|
Duration | OHL September 19, 2013 – March 17, 2014 QMJHL September 2013 – March 2014 WHL September 2013 – March 2014 |
---|
Number of teams | 60 |
---|
TV partner(s) | RDS Rogers Sportsnet Rogers TV Shaw TV |
---|
Finals champions | Edmonton Oil Kings |
---|
The 2013–14 OHL season was the 34th season of the Ontario Hockey League. The Brampton Battalion relocated to North Bay and became the North Bay Battalion, playing at the North Bay Memorial Gardens. The first two outdoor games in OHL history were held this season, when the Saginaw Spirit, Windsor Spitfires, Plymouth Whalers, and London Knights played at Comerica Park in Detroit, Michigan as part of the Hockeytown Winter Festival on December 29.[1] On March 11, 2014 Terry Trafford of the Saginaw Spirit, who had been missing for eight days, was found dead in his vehicle at a Wal-Mart in Saginaw, Michigan. His death was ruled a suicide as a result of self-inflicted asphyxiation.[2] Twenty teams played 68 games each according to the regular season schedule, from September 19, 2013 to March 17, 2014. The Guelph Storm won the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the third time in franchise history, and the first time since 2004, as they defeated the North Bay Battalion in five games, and represented the OHL at the 2014 Memorial Cup held at Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario. The London Knights also qualified for the tournament as the host team.
Regular season
Final standings
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Eastern conference
Western conference
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Playoffs
Conference quarterfinals
Eastern conference quarterfinals
(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (8) Mississauga Steelheads
March 25 | Mississauga Steelheads | | 5 – 6 | 2OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap | |
March 27 | Mississauga Steelheads | | 3 – 4 | OT | Oshawa Generals | Hershey Centre | Recap | |
(2) North Bay Battalion vs. (7) Niagara IceDogs
North Bay wins series 4 – 3 | |
| |
(3) Kingston Frontenacs vs. (6) Peterborough Petes
Peterborough wins series 4 – 3 | |
| |
(4) Barrie Colts vs. (5) Sudbury Wolves
Western conference quarterfinals
(1) Guelph Storm vs. (8) Plymouth Whalers
March 21 | Guelph Storm | | 5 – 2 | | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
March 22 | Guelph Storm | | 3 – 0 | | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
March 28 | Guelph Storm | | 8 – 3 | | Plymouth Whalers | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (7) Owen Sound Attack
March 21 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | | 4 – 5 | OT | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap | |
3:07 - Bryan Moore (1) | First period | No scoring |
No scoring | Second period | Santino Centorame (1) - pp - 2:36 |
1:09 - Jared McCann (1) 6:55 - Jared McCann (2) 8:23 - Jean Dupuy (1) | Third period | Daniel Milne (1) - 1:04 Zach Nastasiuk (1) - 8:30 Zach Nastasiuk (2) - 13:10 |
2:40 - Kyle Platzer (1) | First overtime period | No scoring |
Matt Murray (30 saves / 35 shots) | Goalie stats | Brandon Hope (31 saves / 35 shots) |
March 22 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | | 7 – 3 | | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap | |
March 28 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | | 6 – 1 | | Owen Sound Attack | Essar Centre | Recap | |
Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 1 | |
| |
(3) Erie Otters vs. (6) Saginaw Spirit
(4) London Knights vs. (5) Windsor Spitfires
March 25 | Windsor Spitfires | | 2 – 10 | | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap | |
March 27 | Windsor Spitfires | | 3 – 4 | | London Knights | WFCU Centre | Recap | |
Conference semifinals
Eastern conference semifinals
(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (6) Peterborough Petes
(2) North Bay Battalion vs. (4) Barrie Colts
North Bay wins series 4 – 2 | |
| |
Western conference semifinals
(1) Guelph Storm vs. (4) London Knights
April 4 | Guelph Storm | | 6 – 4 | | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
April 6 | Guelph Storm | | 2 – 7 | | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
April 11 | Guelph Storm | | 5 – 4 | | London Knights | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
(2) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (3) Erie Otters
April 2 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | | 1 – 3 | | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap | |
April 4 | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | | 0 – 4 | | Erie Otters | Essar Centre | Recap | |
Conference finals
Eastern conference finals
(1) Oshawa Generals vs. (2) North Bay Battalion
North Bay wins series 4 – 0 | |
| |
Western conference finals
(1) Guelph Storm vs. (3) Erie Otters
April 17 | Guelph Storm | | 5 – 4 | | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
April 18 | Guelph Storm | | 7 – 2 | | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
April 25 | Guelph Storm | | 5 – 0 | | Erie Otters | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
J. Ross Robertson Cup
(W1) Guelph Storm vs. (E2) North Bay Battalion
May 1 | Guelph Storm | | 3 – 2 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
May 2 | Guelph Storm | | 3 – 4 | OT | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
May 9 | Guelph Storm | | 4 – 3 | | North Bay Battalion | Sleeman Centre | Recap | |
J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster
2013-14 Guelph Storm[3] |
Goaltenders - 31 – Matthew Mancina
- 39 – Justin Nichols
| | Defencemen | | Wingers | | Centres |
Playoff scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Playoff leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Awards
J. Ross Robertson Cup: | Guelph Storm |
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: | Guelph Storm |
Bobby Orr Trophy: | North Bay Battalion |
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: | Guelph Storm |
Emms Trophy: | North Bay Battalion |
Leyden Trophy: | Oshawa Generals |
Holody Trophy: | Guelph Storm |
Bumbacco Trophy: | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
Red Tilson Trophy: | Connor Brown, Erie Otters |
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: | Connor Brown, Erie Otters |
Matt Leyden Trophy: | D. J. Smith, Oshawa Generals |
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: | Connor Brown, Erie Otters |
Max Kaminsky Trophy: | Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts |
OHL Goaltender of the Year: | Alex Nedeljkovic, Plymouth Whalers |
Jack Ferguson Award: | Jakob Chychrun, Sarnia Sting |
Dave Pinkney Trophy: | Oscar Dansk & Devin Williams, Erie Otters |
OHL Executive of the Year: | |
Emms Family Award: | Travis Konecny, Ottawa 67's |
F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: | Matthew Mancina, Guelph Storm |
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: | Scott Simmonds, Belleville Bulls |
William Hanley Trophy: | Connor McDavid, Erie Otters |
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: | Dane Fox, Erie Otters |
Bobby Smith Trophy: | Connor McDavid, Erie Otters |
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: | Patrick Watling, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: | Adam Craievich, Guelph Storm |
Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy: | Matt Finn, Guelph Storm |
Tim Adams Memorial Trophy: | Michael McLeod, Toronto Marlboros |
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: | Robby Fabbri, Guelph Storm |
All-Star teams
The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.
First team
- Scott Laughton, Centre, Oshawa Generals
- Dane Fox, Left Wing, Erie Otters
- Connor Brown, Right Wing, Erie Otters
- Aaron Ekblad, Defence, Barrie Colts
- Slater Koekkoek, Defence, Windsor Spitfires
- Alex Nedeljkovic, Goaltender, Plymouth Whalers
- D. J. Smith, Coach, Oshawa Generals
Second team
- Connor McDavid, Centre, Erie Otters
- Michael Dal Colle, Left Wing, Oshawa Generals
- Scott Kosmachuk, Right Wing, Guelph Storm
- Adam Pelech, Defence, Erie Otters
- Nikita Zadorov, Defence, London Knights
- Matt Murray, Goaltender, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
- Kris Knoblauch, Coach, Erie Otters
Third team
- Sam Bennett, Centre, Kingston Frontenacs
- Max Domi, Left Wing, London Knights
- Nicholas Baptiste, Right Wing, Sudbury Wolves
- Darnell Nurse, Defence, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
- Matt Finn, Defence, Guelph Storm
- Oscar Dansk, Goaltender, Erie Otters
- Scott Walker, Coach, Guelph Storm
2014 OHL Priority Selection
On April 5, 2014, the OHL conducted the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sarnia Sting held the first overall pick in the draft and selected Jakob Chychrun from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens of the GTHL. Chychrun was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award, awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2014 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[4]
# | Player | Nationality | OHL team | Hometown | Minor team |
1 | Jakob Chychrun (D) | / Canada/USA | Sarnia Sting | Boca Raton, Florida | Toronto Jr. Canadiens |
2 | Adam Mascherin (RW) | Canada | Kitchener Rangers | Maple, Ontario | Vaughan Kings |
3 | Travis Barron (LW) | Canada | Ottawa 67's | Belfountain, Ontario | Toronto Jr. Canadiens |
4 | Brandon Saigeon (C) | Canada | Belleville Bulls | Grimsby, Ontario | Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs |
5 | Michael McLeod (C) | Canada | Mississauga Steelheads | Mississauga, Ontario | Toronto Marlboros |
6 | Logan Brown (C) | United States | Niagara IceDogs | Chesterfield, Missouri | Indiana Ice |
7 | William Bitten (RW) | Canada | Plymouth Whalers | Gloucester, Ontario | Ottawa Jr. 67's |
8 | Victor Mete (D) | Canada | Owen Sound Attack | Woodbridge, Ontario | Toronto Jr. Canadiens |
9 | Jonathan Ang (RW) | Canada | Peterborough Petes | Markham, Ontario | Markham Waxers |
10 | Tye Felhaber (C) | Canada | Ottawa 67's | Pembroke, Ontario | Ottawa Valley Titans |
11 | Michael Pezzetta (LW) | Canada | Sudbury Wolves | Toronto, Ontario | Mississauga Senators |
12 | Logan Stanley (D) | Canada | Windsor Spitfires | Waterloo, Ontario | Waterloo Wolves |
13 | Givani Smith (LW) | Canada | Barrie Colts | Brampton, Ontario | Mississauga Senators |
14 | Zachary Poirier (C) | Canada | North Bay Battalion | Mountain, Ontario | Upper Canada Cyclones |
15 | Reagan O'Grady (D) | Canada | Kingston Frontenacs | Lindsay, Ontario | Toronto Marlboros |
16 | Cliff Pu (RW) | Canada | Oshawa Generals | Richmond Hill, Ontario | Toronto Marlboros |
17 | Anthony Salinitri (LW) | Canada | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Windsor, Ontario | Windsor AAA Zone |
18 | Max Jones (LW) | United States | London Knights | Rochester, Michigan | Detroit HoneyBaked 18U |
19 | Taylor Raddysh (RW) | Canada | Erie Otters | Caledon, Ontario | Toronto Marlboros |
20 | Matthew Hotchkiss (C) | Canada | Guelph Storm | Whitby, Ontario | Whitby Wildcats |
2014 NHL Entry Draft
On June 27-28, 2014, the National Hockey League conducted the 2014 NHL Entry Draft held at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In total, 41 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Aaron Ekblad of the Barrie Colts was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Florida Panthers.
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [5]
Round | # | Player | Nationality | NHL team | Hometown | OHL team |
1 | 1 | Aaron Ekblad (D) | Canada | Florida Panthers | Belle River, Ontario | Barrie Colts |
1 | 4 | Sam Bennett (C) | Canada | Calgary Flames | Holland Landing, Ontario | Kingston Frontenacs |
1 | 5 | Michael Dal Colle (LW) | Canada | New York Islanders | Woodbridge, Ontario | Oshawa Generals |
1 | 10 | Nick Ritchie (LW) | Canada | Anaheim Ducks | Orangeville, Ontario | Peterborough Petes |
1 | 12 | Brendan Perlini (LW) | Canada | Arizona Coyotes | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario | Niagara IceDogs |
1 | 19 | Anthony DeAngelo (D) | United States | Tampa Bay Lightning | Sewell, New Jersey | Sarnia Sting |
1 | 21 | Robby Fabbri (C) | Canada | St. Louis Blues | Mississauga, Ontario | Guelph Storm |
1 | 24 | Jared McCann (C) | Canada | Vancouver Canucks | London, Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
1 | 27 | Nikolay Goldobin (RW) | Russia | San Jose Sharks | Moscow, Russia | Sarnia Sting |
1 | 28 | Joshua Ho-Sang (RW) | Canada | New York Islanders | Thornhill, Ontario | Windsor Spitfires |
2 | 31 | Brendan Lemieux (LW) | Canada | Buffalo Sabres | Paradise Valley, Arizona | Barrie Colts |
2 | 37 | Alex Nedeljkovic (G) | United States | Carolina Hurricanes | Parma, Ohio | Plymouth Whalers |
2 | 43 | Ryan MacInnis (C) | United States | Arizona Coyotes | St. Louis, Missouri | Kitchener Rangers |
2 | 44 | Eric Cornel (RW) | Canada | Buffalo Sabres | Kemptville, Ontario | Peterborough Petes |
2 | 50 | Roland McKeown (D) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | Listowel, Ontario | Kingston Frontenacs |
2 | 54 | Hunter Smith (RW) | Canada | Calgary Flames | Windsor, Ontario | Oshawa Generals |
2 | 58 | Christian Dvorak (LW) | United States | Arizona Coyotes | Frankfort, Illinois | London Knights |
2 | 59 | Brandon Halverson (G) | United States | New York Rangers | Traverse City, Michigan | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
2 | 60 | Alex Lintuniemi (D) | Finland | Los Angeles Kings | Helsinki, Finland | Ottawa 67's |
3 | 71 | Connor Chatham (RW) | United States | New Jersey Devils | Shiloh, Illinois | Plymouth Whalers |
3 | 75 | Alex Peters (D) | Canada | Dallas Stars | Blyth, Ontario | Plymouth Whalers |
3 | 77 | Blake Siebenaler (D) | United States | Columbus Blue Jackets | Fort Wayne, Indiana | Niagara IceDogs |
3 | 81 | Dylan Sadowy (LW) | Canada | San Jose Sharks | Woodbridge, Ontario | Saginaw Spirit |
3 | 84 | Kyle Wood (D) | Canada | Colorado Avalanche | Waterloo, Ontario | North Bay Battalion |
3 | 90 | Michael Amadio (C) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario | North Bay Battalion |
4 | 93 | Nick Magyar (RW) | United States | Colorado Avalanche | Mentor, Ohio | Kitchener Rangers |
4 | 96 | Josh Wesley (D) | United States | Carolina Hurricanes | Raleigh, North Carolina | Plymouth Whalers |
4 | 115 | Brent Moran (G) | Canada | Dallas Stars | Orleans, Ontario | Niagara IceDogs |
4 | 117 | Michael Bunting (LW) | Canada | Arizona Coyotes | Scarborough, Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
6 | 154 | Aaron Haydon (D) | United States | Dallas Stars | Plymouth, Michigan | Niagara IceDogs |
6 | 156 | Kyle Pettit (C) | Canada | Vancouver Canucks | Komoka, Ontario | Erie Otters |
6 | 157 | Jake Marchment (C) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | Courtice, Ontario | Belleville Bulls |
6 | 170 | Cristiano DiGiacinto (LW) | Canada | Tampa Bay Lightning | Hamilton, Ontario | Windsor Spitfires |
6 | 171 | Kevin Labanc (LW) | United States | San Jose Sharks | Staten Island, New York | Barrie Colts |
6 | 172 | Chandler Yakimowicz (C) | United States | St. Louis Blues | Kingston, Pennsylvania | London Knights |
6 | 173 | Jaden Lindo (RW) | Canada | Pittsburgh Penguins | Brampton, Ontario | Owen Sound Attack |
6 | 180 | Matt Mistele (LW) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | Whitby, Ontario | Plymouth Whalers |
7 | 187 | Kyle Jenkins (D) | Canada | Carolina Hurricanes | Brampton, Ontario | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
7 | 195 | Patrick Sanvido (D) | Canada | Dallas Stars | Guelph, Ontario | Windsor Spitfires |
7 | 209 | Spencer Watson (RW) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | London, Ontario | Kingston Frontenacs |
7 | 210 | Jacob Middleton (D) | Canada | Los Angeles Kings | Stratford, Ontario | Ottawa 67's |
2014 CHL Import Draft
On July 2, 2014, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2014 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sarnia Sting held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL and selected Pavel Zacha from the Czech Republic with the selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2014 CHL Import Draft.[6]
# | Player | Nationality | OHL team | Hometown | Last team |
1 | Pavel Zacha (C) | Czech Republic | Sarnia Sting | Brno, Czech Republic | HC Bili Tygri Liberec |
4 | Gustaf Franzen (C) | Sweden | Kitchener Rangers | Valdemarsvik, Sweden | HV71 Jr. |
7 | Artur Tyanulin (RW) | Russia | Ottawa 67's | Kazan, Russia | Irbis Kazan |
10 | David Pastrnak (RW) | Czech Republic | Belleville Bulls | Havířov, Czech Republic | Sodertalje SK |
13 | William Nylander (C) | Sweden | Mississauga Steelheads | Stockholm, Sweden | Modo Hockey |
16 | Mikkel Aagaard (LW) | Denmark | Niagara IceDogs | Frederikshavn, Denmark | Frederikshavn White Hawks |
19 | No selection made | | Plymouth Whalers | | |
22 | Petrus Palmu (LW) | Finland | Owen Sound Attack | Joensuu, Finland | Jokerit B |
25 | Dominik Masin (D) | Czech Republic | Peterborough Petes | Městec Králové, Czech Republic | HC Slavia Praha Jr. |
28 | Artyom Artyomov (RW) | Russia | Saginaw Spirit | Moscow, Russia | Chicago Steel |
31 | Pavel Jenys (C) | Czech Republic | Sudbury Wolves | Brno, Czech Republic | HC Kometa Brno |
34 | Markus Soberg (RW) | Norway | Windsor Spitfires | Oslo, Norway | Vastra Frolunda HC Jr. 18 |
37 | Rasmus Andersson (D) | Sweden | Barrie Colts | Malmö, Sweden | Malmo IF Redhawks Jr. |
40 | Hampus Olsson (RW) | Sweden | North Bay Battalion | Angelholm, Sweden | Rogle BK Jr. |
43 | Juho Lammikko (LW) | Finland | Kingston Frontenacs | Noormarkku, Finland | Assat Jr. |
46 | Tobias Lindberg (RW) | Sweden | Oshawa Generals | Stockholm, Sweden | Djurgardens IF Jr. |
49 | Gustav Bouramman (D) | Sweden | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds | Stockholm, Sweden | Lulea HF Jr. |
52 | Julius Bergman (D) | Sweden | London Knights | Karlskrona, Sweden | Vastra Frolunda HC Jr. |
55 | Anton Karlsson (LW) | Sweden | Erie Otters | Lerum, Sweden | Vastra Frolunda HC Jr. |
57 | No selection made | | Guelph Storm | | |
References
- ^ 2013 Sirius XM Hockeytown Winter Festival
- ^ POLICE REPORT THAT TRAFFORD'S DEATH WAS SELF-INFLICTED
- ^ "Ontario Hockey League – Official Site of the Ontario Hockey League".
- ^ "Ontario Hockey League – Official Site of the Ontario Hockey League".
- ^ "41 OHL Players Selected in 2014 NHL Draft – Ontario Hockey League".
- ^ "CHL".
Links to related articles |
---|
|
East Division | |
---|
Central Division | |
---|
Midwest Division | |
---|
West Division | |
---|
Defunct teams | |
---|
|