The qualification for the 2013 Men's European Volleyball Championship was held from May 12, 2012 to May 26, 2013. Nine teams qualified for the 2013 Men's European Volleyball Championship tournament, namely the six group winners of the Second Round, together with the three winners of the Third Round.
First round
- Dates: May 12–20, 2012
- All times are local.
- In case of a 1–1 tie, teams played a Golden Set to determine the winner.
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
12 May | 17:00 | Switzerland | 0–3 | Croatia | 21–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
12 May | 18:00 | Albania | 0–3 | Great Britain | 25–27 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 68–77 | Report |
13 May | 12:00 | Andorra | 1–3 | Israel | 16–25 | 10–25 | 26–24 | 13–25 | | 65–99 | Report |
13 May | 19:00 | Cyprus | 2–3 | Romania | 24–26 | 26–24 | 14–25 | 25–22 | 6–15 | 95–112 | Report |
13 May | 19:00 | Luxembourg | 0–3 | Sweden | 23–25 | 20–25 | 17–25 | | | 60–75 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 May | 15:00 | Great Britain | 3–0 | Albania | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | | 75–56 | Report |
19 May | 17:00 | Romania | 3–1 | Cyprus | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–23 | | 95–90 | Report |
19 May | 18:00 | Croatia | 3–2 | Switzerland | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 15–8 | 108–102 | Report |
19 May | 19:00 | Israel | 3–0 | Andorra | 25–10 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 75–48 | Report |
20 May | 17:00 | Sweden | 3–0 | Luxembourg | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–12 | | | 76–56 | Report |
Second round
The six group winners qualified directly for the 2013 Men's European Volleyball Championship, while the six runners-up moved on to the Third Round where three more teams qualified.
All times are local.
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Belarus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 1.500 | 571 | 532 | 1.073 | Qualified |
2 | Turkey | 6 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 1.273 | 571 | 431 | 1.325 | Third round |
3 | Portugal | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 1.083 | 537 | 549 | 0.978 | Eliminated |
4 | Great Britain | 6 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 0.471 | 506 | 573 | 0.883 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Pavilhao de Desportos in Vila do Conde, Portugal.
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Başkent Volleyball Hall in Ankara, Turkey.
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Netherlands | 6 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 19 | 8 | 2.375 | 549 | 508 | 1.081 | Qualified |
2 | Belgium | 6 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 1.778 | 571 | 533 | 1.071 | Third round |
3 | Estonia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 0.714 | 549 | 571 | 0.961 | Eliminated |
4 | Israel | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 0.235 | 442 | 496 | 0.891 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Sportcampus Lange Munte in Kortrijk, Belgium.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Sep | 17:00 | Belgium | 3–0 | Israel | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | | 75–63 | Report |
7 Sep | 20:30 | Netherlands | 3–2 | Estonia | 25–23 | 25–17 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 109–103 | Report |
8 Sep | 17:00 | Belgium | 3–2 | Netherlands | 17–25 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 20–18 | 107–102 | Report |
8 Sep | 20:30 | Israel | 3–2 | Estonia | 25–21 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 15–12 | 105–100 | Report |
9 Sep | 15:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Israel | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | | 75–62 | Report |
9 Sep | 18:30 | Estonia | 2–3 | Belgium | 25–20 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 10–15 | 102–108 | Report |
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Kalev Sports Hall in Tallinn, Estonia.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 17:00 | Belgium | 3–2 | Netherlands | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 21–19 | 117–112 | Report |
14 Sep | 20:00 | Israel | 1–3 | Estonia | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 24–26 | | 86–96 | Report |
15 Sep | 17:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Israel | 27–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | | 77–64 | Report |
15 Sep | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–1 | Belgium | 17–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | 92–89 | Report |
16 Sep | 17:00 | Israel | 0–3 | Belgium | 18–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
16 Sep | 20:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–18 | | | 75–56 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Czech Republic | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 18.000 | 474 | 364 | 1.302 | Qualified |
2 | Croatia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 0.692 | 477 | 527 | 0.905 | Third round |
3 | Austria | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 520 | 532 | 0.977 | Eliminated |
4 | Macedonia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 17 | 0.471 | 481 | 538 | 0.894 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Budocenter in Vienna, Austria.
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Sport Hall Sareza in Ostrava, Czech Republic.
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Finland | 6 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 5 | 3.000 | 478 | 390 | 1.226 | Qualified |
2 | Greece | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 1.200 | 494 | 458 | 1.079 | Third round |
3 | Montenegro | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 1.000 | 547 | 523 | 1.046 | Eliminated |
4 | Romania | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 0.294 | 394 | 510 | 0.773 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Municipal Sports Hall Trikala in Trikala, Greece.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Sep | 17:30 | Montenegro | 0–3 | Finland | 22–25 | 25–27 | 20–25 | | | 67–77 | Report |
6 Sep | 20:30 | Romania | 2–3 | Greece | 14–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 12–15 | 94–107 | Report |
7 Sep | 17:30 | Finland | 3–0 | Romania | 25–15 | 25–14 | 25–17 | | | 75–46 | Report |
7 Sep | 20:30 | Greece | 0–3 | Montenegro | 30–32 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | | 71–82 | Report |
8 Sep | 17:30 | Romania | 0–3 | Montenegro | 21–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | | | 57–75 | Report |
8 Sep | 20:30 | Greece | 3–0 | Finland | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–23 | | | 75–63 | Report |
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Energia Areena in Vantaa, Finland.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 15:00 | Greece | 3–2 | Montenegro | 25–20 | 25–18 | 32–34 | 22–25 | 15–11 | 119–108 | Report |
14 Sep | 18:00 | Finland | 3–0 | Romania | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | | 75–54 | Report |
15 Sep | 15:00 | Montenegro | 2–3 | Romania | 25–15 | 25–27 | 25–15 | 20–25 | 8–15 | 103–97 | Report |
15 Sep | 18:00 | Greece | 0–3 | Finland | 16–25 | 17–25 | 14–25 | | | 47–75 | Report |
16 Sep | 15:00 | Romania | 0–3 | Greece | 18–25 | 12–25 | 16–25 | | | 46–75 | Report |
16 Sep | 18:00 | Finland | 3–2 | Montenegro | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 27–29 | 15–8 | 113–101 | Report |
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Germany | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 497 | 401 | 1.239 | Qualified |
2 | Slovenia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 1.000 | 446 | 432 | 1.032 | Third round |
3 | Ukraine | 6 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 0.917 | 526 | 514 | 1.023 | Eliminated |
4 | Sweden | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 390 | 512 | 0.762 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Palace of Sports in Kharkiv, Ukraine.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Sep | 16:00 | Slovenia | 3–1 | Sweden | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–10 | 25–21 | | 98–79 | Report |
7 Sep | 18:30 | Germany | 3–1 | Ukraine | 25–22 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 25–22 | | 98–93 | Report |
8 Sep | 16:00 | Slovenia | 0–3 | Germany | 23–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
8 Sep | 18:30 | Sweden | 2–3 | Ukraine | 25–22 | 20–25 | 29–27 | 18–25 | 8–15 | 100–114 | Report |
9 Sep | 16:00 | Germany | 3–0 | Sweden | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–19 | | | 75–61 | Report |
9 Sep | 18:30 | Ukraine | 0–3 | Slovenia | 21–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | | 65–75 | Report |
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Ljudski vrt Sports Hall in Maribor, Slovenia.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Sep | 17:00 | Germany | 3–1 | Ukraine | 25–20 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | 99–87 | Report |
13 Sep | 20:00 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Sweden | 25–22 | 25–13 | 25–11 | | | 75–46 | Report |
14 Sep | 17:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Sweden | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–20 | | | 75–56 | Report |
14 Sep | 20:00 | Germany | 3–0 | Slovenia | 25–12 | 25–22 | 25–16 | | | 75–50 | Report |
15 Sep | 17:00 | Sweden | 0–3 | Germany | 17–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
15 Sep | 20:00 | Slovenia | 1–3 | Ukraine | 25–16 | 14–25 | 23–25 | 24–26 | | 86–92 | Report |
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | France | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 3 | 6.000 | 506 | 432 | 1.171 | Qualified |
2 | Latvia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 1.273 | 571 | 528 | 1.081 | Third round |
3 | Spain | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 0.909 | 535 | 538 | 0.994 | Eliminated |
4 | Hungary | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 0.267 | 428 | 542 | 0.790 |
Source: [citation needed]
Tournament 1
The tournament was held at Városi Sportcsarnok in Szeged, Hungary.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Sep | 16:00 | France | 3–1 | Spain | 25–18 | 25–14 | 17–25 | 28–26 | | 95–83 | Report |
6 Sep | 19:00 | Latvia | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–19 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | 93–82 | Report |
7 Sep | 15:30 | France | 3–1 | Latvia | 25–18 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | 94–83 | Report |
7 Sep | 18:00 | Spain | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–17 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 25–18 | | 98–76 | Report |
8 Sep | 16:00 | Latvia | 3–2 | Spain | 25–18 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 15–8 | 107–94 | Report |
8 Sep | 19:00 | Hungary | 0–3 | France | 20–25 | 15–25 | 16–25 | | | 51–75 | Report |
Tournament 2
The tournament was held at Zemgales Olympic Center in Jelgava, Latvia.
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Sep | 17:00 | Spain | 0–3 | France | 22–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
14 Sep | 19:30 | Latvia | 3–1 | Hungary | 24–26 | 25–14 | 25–14 | 25–16 | | 99–70 | Report |
15 Sep | 15:30 | France | 3–0 | Hungary | 26–24 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | | 76–63 | Report |
15 Sep | 18:00 | Spain | 1–3 | Latvia | 25–21 | 23–25 | 26–28 | 23–25 | | 97–99 | Report |
16 Sep | 15:30 | Hungary | 1–3 | Spain | 13–25 | 26–24 | 25–27 | 22–25 | | 86–101 | Report |
16 Sep | 18:00 | France | 3–1 | Latvia | 15–25 | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–20 | | 91–90 | Report |
Third round
- Dates: May 31 – June 9, 2013
- All times are local.
- In case of a 1–1 tie, teams played a Golden Set to determine the winner.
- 1 Belgium won the golden set 15–12.
- 2 Turkey won the golden set 15–10
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jun | 19:00 | Greece | 0–3 | Belgium | 21–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
2 Jun | 18:00 | Croatia | 1–3 | Slovenia | 25–22 | 16–25 | 16–25 | 19–25 | | 76–97 | Report |
2 Jun | 18:30 | Turkey | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–23 | | | 75–60 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
8 Jun | 18:00 | Slovenia | 3–0 | Croatia | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–17 | | | 76–62 | Report |
8 Jun | 20:30 | Belgium | 2–3 | Greece | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 13–15 | 105–102 | Report |
9 Jun | 17:00 | Latvia | 3–2 | Turkey | 25–19 | 21–25 | 27–29 | 25–16 | 15–13 | 113–102 | Report |
External links
Tournaments | |
---|
Qualifications | |
---|
Squads | |
---|