2014–15 Biathlon World Cup – World Cup 5
2014–15 Biathlon World Cup |
---|
Men |
|
Women |
|
Mixed |
Mixed relay |
World Cup stage |
See also |
|
The 2014–15 Biathlon World Cup – World Cup 5[1] was held in Ruhpolding, Germany, from 14 January until 18 January 2015.
Schedule of events
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
January 14 | 14:30 CET | Women's 4x6 km Relay |
January 15 | 14:30 CET | Men's 4x7.5 km Relay |
January 16 | 15:00 CET | Women's 7.5 km Sprint |
January 17 | 14:30 CET | Men's 10 km Sprint |
January 18 | 12:30 CET | Women 12.5 km Mass Start |
15:30 CET | Men 15 km Mass Start |
[2]
Medal winners
Men
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
4x7.5 km Relay details | Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Erlend Bjøntegaard Johannes Thingnes Bø Emil Hegle Svendsen | 1:09:42.3 (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+3) (0+1) (0+1) | Germany Erik Lesser Andreas Birnbacher Arnd Peiffer Simon Schempp | 1:09:46.9 (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) | Russia Evgeniy Garanichev Timofey Lapshin Alexey Volkov Anton Shipulin | 1:09:50.7 (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) |
10 km Sprint details | Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway | 23:59.2 (0+0) | Simon Schempp Germany | 24:23.7 (0+0) | Arnd Peiffer Germany | 24:57.1 (0+1) |
15 km Mass Start details | Simon Schempp Germany | 35:42.8 (0+0+0+0) | Quentin Fillon Maillet France | 35:42.8 (0+0+0+0) | Michal Šlesingr Czech Republic | 35:42.8 (0+0+0+0) |
Women
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
4x6 km Relay details | Czech Republic Eva Puskarčíková Gabriela Soukalová Jitka Landová Veronika Vítková | 1:23:57.7 (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+3) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) | Belarus Nadezhda Skardino Iryna Kryuko Nadzeya Pisareva Darya Domracheva | 1:25:11.0 (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) | Germany Franziska Preuß Franziska Hildebrand Vanessa Hinz Laura Dahlmeier | 1:25:37.0 (0+0) (1+3) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) |
7.5 km Sprint details | Fanny Welle-Strand Horn Norway | 21:07.4 (0+0) | Darya Domracheva Belarus | 21:10.8 (0+0) | Tiril Eckhoff Norway | 21:16.7 (1+0) |
12.5 km Mass Start details | Darya Domracheva Belarus | 35:17.5 (1+0+2+0) | Franziska Preuß Germany | 35:34.0 (0+1+1+0) | Veronika Vítková Czech Republic | 35:40.4 (1+1+1+0) |
Achievements
- Best performance for all time
- Scott Gow (CAN), 27th place in Sprint
- Oleksander Zhyrnyi (UKR), 32nd place in Sprint
- Raman Yaliotnau (BLR), 48th place in Sprint
- George Buta (ROU), 69th place in Sprint
- Maxim Braun (KAZ), 70th place in Sprint
- Martin Remmelg (EST), 71st place in Sprint
- Sean Doherty (USA), 80th place in Sprint
- Dejan Krsmanovic (SRB), 95th place in Sprint
- Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA), 2nd place in Mass Start
- Fanny Welle-Strand Horn (NOR), 1st place in Sprint
- Jitka Landová (CZE), 10th place in Sprint
- Megan Heinicke (CAN), 11th place in Sprint
- Olga Abramova (UKR), 24th place in Sprint
- Aita Gasparin (SUI), 25th place in Sprint
- Evgenia Seledtsova (RUS), 31st place in Sprint
- Iryna Varvynets (UKR), 33rd place in Sprint
- Ladina Meier-Ruge (SUI), 73rd place in Sprint
- Franziska Preuß (GER), 2nd place in Mass Start
- First World Cup race
- Anton Babikov (RUS), 46th place in Sprint
- Dzmitry Abasheu (BLR), 59th place in Sprint
- Irina Trusova (RUS), 32nd place in Sprint