2014 BB&T Atlanta Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2014 BB&T Atlanta Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | John Isner | |||
Runner-up | Dudi Sela | |||
Score | 6–3, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2014 tennis event results
John Isner was the defending champion and successfully defended the title, defeating Dudi Sela in the final, 6–3, 6–4.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- 01. John Isner (champion)
- 02. Kevin Anderson (second round)
- 03. Gaël Monfils (withdrew due to right knee injury)
- 04. Vasek Pospisil (quarterfinals)
- 05. Radek Štěpánek (withdrew due to left harmstring injury)
- 06. Denis Istomin (second round)
- 07. Lu Yen-hsun (second round)
- 08. Marinko Matosevic (quarterfinals)
- 09. Sam Querrey (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | John Isner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jack Sock | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
1 | John Isner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Dudi Sela | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
Dudi Sela | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Benjamin Becker | 3 | 6 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Isner | 4 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Ginepri | 77 | 3 | 6 | WC | R Ginepri | 6 | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Stakhovsky | 63 | 6 | 0 | 1 | J Isner | 710 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Smyczek | 6 | 6 | 8 | M Matosevic | 68 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Harrison | 0 | 2 | T Smyczek | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Estrella Burgos | 0 | 2 | 8 | M Matosevic | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Matosevic | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Isner | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Sock | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Venus | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Sock | 6 | 6 | J Sock | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A González | 2 | 4 | J Sock | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 6 | 7 | L Lacko | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Pasha | 2 | 5 | L Lacko | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Ram | 1 | 4 | 6 | D Istomin | 7 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Istomin | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Querrey | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 63 | 5 | 9 | S Querrey | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Young | 3 | 0 | D Sela | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 6 | 6 | D Sela | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J-P Smith | 4 | 4 | 4 | V Pospisil | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Marchenko | 6 | 6 | Q | I Marchenko | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | V Pospisil | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y-h Lu | 6 | 6 | B Becker | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Kuznetsov | 4 | 4 | 7 | Y-h Lu | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden | 4 | 2 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker | 6 | 6 | B Becker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Diez | 1 | 2 | LL | T de Bakker | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | T de Bakker | 6 | 6 | LL | T de Bakker | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Anderson | 4 | 5 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- 01. Thiemo de Bakker (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- 02. Alex Kuznetsov (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- 03. Rajeev Ram (qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- 04. John-Patrick Smith (qualified)
- 05. Illya Marchenko (qualified)
- 06. Steven Diez (qualified)
- 07. Kevin King (qualifying competition)
- 08. Michael Venus (qualified)
Qualifiers
- Steven Diez
- Illya Marchenko
- Michael Venus
- John-Patrick Smith
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Thiemo de Bakker | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Facundo Mena | 66 | 6 | 6 | Facundo Mena | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||
WC | Korey Lovett | 78 | 4 | 2 | 1 | Thiemo de Bakker | 77 | 0r | ||||||||||||
Ryan Shane | 4 | 77 | 6 | 6 | Steven Diez | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Frank Moser | 6 | 64 | 1 | Ryan Shane | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Steven Diez | 6 | 7 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Alex Kuznetsov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Michael Shabaz | 6 | 6 | Michael Shabaz | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Nathan Rakitt | 2 | 1 | 2 | Alex Kuznetsov | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||
Neal Skupski | 62 | 2 | 5 | Illya Marchenko | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
Fritz Wolmarans | 77 | 6 | Fritz Wolmarans | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Illya Marchenko | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jean-Yves Aubone | 6 | 77 | Jean-Yves Aubone | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Ken Skupski | 3 | 63 | 3 | Rajeev Ram | 7 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||
Benjamin Balleret | 4 | 2 | 8 | Michael Venus | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||
WC | Francis Tiafoe | 6 | 6 | WC | Francis Tiafoe | 3 | 77 | 63 | ||||||||||||
8 | Michael Venus | 6 | 63 | 77 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | John-Patrick Smith | 79 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Juan Carlos Spir | 77 | 64 | 6 | Juan Carlos Spir | 67 | 65 | ||||||||||||||
Andrew Carter | 65 | 77 | 1 | 4 | John-Patrick Smith | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||
WC | Becker O'Shaughnessey | 6 | 6 | 7 | Kevin King | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Santiago González | 4 | 2 | WC | Becker O'Shaughnessey | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Kevin King | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2014 ATP World Tour
« 2013
2015 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- Düsseldorf (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)