2015–16 Premier League Tournament
Cricket tournament
Cricket tournament
Dates | 4 December 2015 – 6 March 2016 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club (3rd title) |
Participants | 14 |
Most runs | Tharanga Paranavitana (953) |
Most wickets | Lakshan Sandakan (52) |
← 2014–15 2016–17 → |
The 2015–16 Premier League Tournament was the 28th season of first-class cricket in Sri Lanka's Premier Trophy. It was held between 4 December 2015 and 6 March 2016, with fourteen teams competing.[1] Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the competition, their first championship since the 1950–51 season.[2]
Teams
The following teams competed:
- Group A
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club
- Colombo Cricket Club
- Moors Sports Club
- Ragama Cricket Club
- Saracens Sports Club
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club
- Group B
Fixtures
Group A
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sangeeth Cooray (Saracens Sports Club) and Lasith Lakshan (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) both made their first-class debuts.
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Shehan Sandaruwan (Ragama Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
57/0 (18 overs) Pabasara Waduge 31* (62) | ||
Match drawn Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nalin Priyadarshana (Colombo Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Colombo Cricket Club won by 79 runs Surrey Village Cricket Ground, Maggona Umpires: Palitha de Alwis and Nilan De Silva |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Seekkuge Sarathkumara |
- No toss.
- No play was possible.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
26/0 (7 overs) Lahiru Milantha 16* (22) | ||
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tilaksha Sumanasiri (Ragama Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chamika Karunaratne (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 9 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club and elected to field.
- Harsha Rajapaksha (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Moors Sports Club won by 92 runs Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club and elected to field.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Colombo Cricket Club and elected to bat.
- Sompal Kami (Saracens Sports Club) made his first-class debut.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 9 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sithara Gimhan (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Seekkuge Sarathkumara |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets Army Ground, Mattegoda Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ishara Prashan (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Thanura Halambage (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
14–15 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ragama Cricket Club won by an innings and 159 runs Surrey Village, Maggona Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Nilan De Silva |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
15–16 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Moors Sports Club won by 235 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dulanjana Seneviratne (Colombo Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
15–17 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Group B
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
7/0 (2.4 overs) Upul Tharanga 5* (8) | ||
Match drawn Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Nimesha Gunasinghe (Nondescripts Cricket Club) and Harith Maduwantha (Sinhalese Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sahan Adeesha and Pathum Madusanka (Badureliya Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
4–6 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dulash Udayanga, Navindu Vithanage and Deshan Withanage (Galle Cricket Club) all made their first-class debuts.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Malinga de Silva (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) and Kavinda de Thissera (Sinhalese Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
11–13 December 2015 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Akthab Cader and Praveen Fernando (Badureliya Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
18–20 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Vidura Prasad |
- No toss.
- No play was possible.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by an innings and 103 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 December 2015 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
Match drawn Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Seekkuge Sarathkumara |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tharindu Ratnayake, Nuwan Thushara (Sinhalese Sports Club) and Thuduwage Kumara (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) all made their first-class debuts.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 9 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Aravinda Akurugoda (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 46 runs Surrey Village, Maggona Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sahan Arachchige (Colts Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
2–4 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Kapil Kottahachchi |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sinhalese Sports Club won by an innings and 121 runs Surrey Village, Maggona Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Chaminda Hathurusingha |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sachin Hewawasam (Badureliya Sports Club) made his first-class debut.
8–10 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Lahiru Sandaruwan (Galle Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
15–17 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
15–17 January 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Iran Indika (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) made his first-class debut.
15–17 January 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Galle Cricket Club won by an innings and 101 runs Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Yashan Samarasinghe (Badureliya Sports Club) made his first-class debut.
Plate Championship
19–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Jayantha de Silva and Eric Kannangara |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nishan Peiris and Akash Senaratne (Badureliya Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
19–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
19–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 7 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Chaminda Hathurusingha |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
26–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aloka Amarasiri (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) and Wanidu Hasaranga (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) both made their first-class debuts.
4–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Nuwan Chamara (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.
4–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | v | |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Andawaththa Tyronne (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
4–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
Super Eight
11–14 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 314 runs Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–14 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Moors Sports Club won by 23 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–14 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 153 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
11–14 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Galle Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapil Kottahachchi and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Thissa Sanjeewa (Ragama Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
18–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 169 runs R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
18–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Seekkuge Sarathkumara |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
18–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Galle Cricket Club won by 194 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
18–21 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ragama Cricket Club won by 92 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
25–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 5 wickets Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Seekkuge Sarathkumara |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
25–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
25–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 52 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Danush Peiris (Colombo Cricket Club) and Tiran Wijesooriya (Sinhalese Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.
25–28 February 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sachintha Peiris (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
3–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
3–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 6 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Moors Sports Club won by an innings and 31 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3–6 March 2016 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 316 runs Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Shaluka Silva (Colombo Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.
References
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Franchise cricket | |
---|---|
|
Club cricket | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-class clubs |
| ||||||
Tournaments |
|
Tournaments |
|
---|
- Bloomfield
- Burgher RCG
- Colombo CCG
- Police Park Ground, Colombo
- Colts Ground
- Asgiriya, Kandy
- Air Force Ground, Katunayake
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground
- Welagedara, Kurunagela
- Uyanwatte, Matara
- Moors SC Ground
- De Soysa, Moratuwa
- Nondescripts Ground
- Panadura Esplanade
- Surrey Village
- Horana
- Navy Ground, Welisara
- Mallakam
- Polonnaruwa National Cricket Ground
- Teams
- Cricketers
- club
- international
- provincial