2016 Segundona
Football league season
(3 Sep 2016)
Santa Rita (2)
← 2015
2017 →
The 2016 Segundona is the 22nd season of the second-tier football league in Angola. The season ran from 10 July to October 2016.
The league comprises 2 series of 5 teams, the winner of each series being automatically promoted to the 2017 Girabola while the runners-up of each group will contest for the third spot.[1] At the end of the regular season, the three series winners will play a round-robin tournament to determine the league champion.
Stadiums and locations
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2016 Segundona teamsP | Team | Home city | Stadium | Capacity | 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Bravos do Maquis | Luena | Estádio Mundunduleno | 4,300 | 14th in Girabola |
6 | Cabinda Sport Clube | Cabinda | Estádio do Chiazi | 25,000 | DNP |
5 | Casa Militar[a] | Menongue | Campo Municipal | 5,000 | 5th in Segundona, Gr B |
5 | Domant FC | Caxito | Estádio Municipal | 5,000 | 16th in Girabola |
3 | J.G.M. | Huambo | Estádio dos Kurikutelas | 7,000 | 4th in Segundona, Gr B |
6 | Jackson Garcia | Benguela | Estádio de S. Filipe | 5,000 | 3rd in Segundona, Gr B |
7 | Polivalente do Kwanza Sul | Sumbe | Estádio Hoji Ya Henda | 3,000 | DNP |
1 | Santa Rita de Cássia | Uíge | Estádio 4 de Janeiro | 12,000 | DNP |
4 | Sporting de Cabinda | Cabinda | Estádio do Chiazi | 25,000 | 15th in Girabola |
Serie A
Table and results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | SRC | SCC | DOM | CSC | NGM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santa Rita (C) | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 15 | Qualification for Girabola | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | – | ||
2 | Sporting de Cabinda | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | Qualification for Girabola playoff | 0–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | – | ||
3 | Domant FC | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | – | |||
4 | Cabinda SC | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | – | |||
5 | Ngueto Maka[b] (D) | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 0 | Disqualified | – | – | – | – |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 July 2016. Source: Girabola.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
(C) Champions; (D) Disqualified
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
(C) Champions; (D) Disqualified
Notes:
Match details
Round 1 Sporting Cabinda v Santa Rita
| Round 7 Cabinda SC v Domant FC
|
Round 2 Domant FC v Sporting Cabinda
| Round 8 Santa Rita v Sporting Cabinda
|
Round 3 Domant FC v Cabinda SC
| Round 9 Domant FC v Santa Rita
|
Round 4 Cabinda SC v Sporting Cabinda
| Round 10 Sporting Cabinda v Cabinda SC
|
Round 5 Santa Rita v Domant FC
| Round 11 Sporting Cabinda v Domant FC
|
Round 6 Cabinda SC v Santa Rita
| Round 12 Santa Rita v Cabinda SC
|
Serie B
Table and results
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | BRA | JGM | CAS | JAC | POL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bravos do Maquis | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | +7 | 18 | Qualification for Girabola | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 | ||
2 | J.G.M. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 13 | Qualification for Girabola playoff | 0–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Casa Militar[a] | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 9[b] | 2–2 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | |||
4 | Jackson Garcia | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 9[b] | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |||
5 | Polivalente KS | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 4 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 3–3 | 1–1 |
Updated to match(es) played on 30 July 2016. Source: Girabola.com
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points; 7) Play-off.
Notes:
- ^ Later changed their name to Cuando Cubango FC
- ^ a b Head-to-head results: C. Militar 4 J. Garcia 0; J. Garcia 2 C. Militar 0.
Match details
Round 1 J.G.M. v Casa Militar
Jackson Garcia v Polivalente KS
| Round 6 Casa Militar v J.G.M.
Polivalente KS v Jackson Garcia
|
Round 2 Bravos Maquis v Jackson Garcia
Polivalente KS v J.G.M.
| Round 7 Jackson Garcia v Bravos Maquis
J.G.M. v Polivalente KS
|
Round 3 J.G.M. v Bravos Maquis
Casa Militar v Polivalente KS
| Round 8 Bravos Maquis v J.G.M.
Polivalente KS v Casa Militar
|
Round 4 Bravos Maquis v Casa Militar
Jackson Garcia v J.G.M.
| Round 9 Casa Militar v Bravos Maquis
J.G.M. v Jackson Garcia
|
Round 5 Polivalente KS v Bravos Maquis
Casa Militar v Jackson Garcia
| Round 10 Bravos Maquis v Polivalente KS
Jackson Garcia v Casa Militar
|
2017 Girabola playoff
Sporting Cabinda v J.G.M. Huambo
| J.G.M. Huambo v Sporting Cabinda
|
2016 Segundona title match
Santa Rita v Bravos Maquis
Sat, 15 Oct 2016 | Santa Rita | 3–2 | Bravos Maquis | Luanda |
15:00 | Vemba 9' (pen.) Abel 37' Vemba 70' | 29' Ikuma 74' Betinho | Stadium: Estádio dos Coqueiros Referee: João Mavungo, Alberto Dumbi, Evaristo Baku |
2016 Segundona winner |
---|
Santa Rita de Cássia FC 1st title |
Squad: Abel, Alberto, Bissio, Bruno, Cristiano, Gazeta, Godzilla, Hugo, Iniesta, Joel, Kiná, Milinga, Ministro, Paulo, Pira, Roblin, Vata, Vemba, Yuri, Yuyú
Head coach: Paulo Saraiva
Head coach: Paulo Saraiva
See also
References
- ^ King, Ian (May 6, 2011). "Angola 2011". Retrieved May 20, 2011.
External links
- Federação Angolana de Futebol
- v
- t
- e
2016 in Angolan football
« 2015
2017 »
- Girabola (level 1)
- Segundona (level 2)
- Angolan Provincial Stage (level 3)
- Rec do Libolo 2016 CAF Champions League (first round–Eliminated)
- Sagrada Esperança 2016 CAF Confederation Cup (playoff round–Eliminated)
- A Senior 2016 African Nations Championship ((group stage)–E)
- Senior 2017 Africa Cup of Nations (qualification–Eliminated)
- Senior 2016 COSAFA Cup (group stage–Eliminated)
- U20 2017 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations (3rd round–Eliminated)
- U17 2017 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations (qualification–Qualified)
Club seasons | |
Girabola |
---|