2017 Angola Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 5 Aug - 11 Nov 2017 |
Teams | 23 |
Defending champions | Recreativo do Libolo |
Final positions | |
Champions | Petro Atlético |
Runner-up | 1º de Agosto |
Confederation Cup | Petro Atlético (winner) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 35 |
← 2016 2018–19 → |
The 2017 Taça de Angola was the 36th edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition following the Girabola. [1][2]
The winner qualified to the 2018 CAF Confederation Cup.
Stadia and locations
Domant
Interclube
Ajuda Social
Adecofil
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2017 Angola Cup teamsChampionship bracket
Preliminary Rounds Sat, 5 Aug 2017 | 1/16 Finals 23/27 Sep 2017 | Quarterfinals 7/18 Oct 2017 | Semifinals 26 Oct / 1 Nov | Final Sat, 11 Nov 2017 | ||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sporting do Bié | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sta Rita de Cássia | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sta Rita de Cássia | 2 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo | 1 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rec do Libolo (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
8/18 Oct 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sta Rita de Cássia | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 (pen) | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 1 | |||||||||||||||||
ASK Dragão | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
J.G.M. | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
J.G.M. | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
26 Oct /1 Nov 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bravos do Maquis | 0 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Adecofil | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
1º de Maio | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1º de Maio | 3 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 2 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sagrada Esperança (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
7/19 Oct 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
1º de Maio | 0 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 Walkover | ||||||||||||||||||
Bravos do Maquis | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ajuda Social | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
24/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
ASA | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
ASA | 0 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Bravos do Maquis | 0 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bravos do Maquis (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sat, 11 Nov 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso LS (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso LS | 0 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 0 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Interclube (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
7/17 Oct 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Interclube | 1 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sun, 6 Aug 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Kafelango | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
24/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 1 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito | 3 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Académica Lobito (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
25 Oct /1 Nov 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
1º de Agosto | 3 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 2 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Jackson Garcia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Recreativo Caála | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Recreativo Caála | 1 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 2 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Progresso (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
7/18 Oct 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Progresso | 2 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kabuscorp | 1 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sporting Cabinda | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
23/27 Sep 2017 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kabuscorp | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Kabuscorp | 1 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC | 1 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Domant FC (bye) | ||||||||||||||||||
Preliminary rounds
Ajuda Social v ASA
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | Ajuda Social | Walkover | ASA | Saurimo |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio das Mangueiras |
Jackson Garcia v Recreativo Caála
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | Jackson Garcia | 0–1 | Recreativo Caála | Benguela |
15:00 | 57' Zeca | Stadium: Estádio de S. Filipe Referee: Bernardo Moreira Aldair Carmelino, Nery da Silva |
Sporting Cabinda v Kabuscorp
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | Sporting Cabinda | 2–3 | Kabuscorp | Cabinda |
15:00 | Shoma 6' Fuka 44' | 38' Mongo 55' Jacques 83' Dr Lami | Stadium: Estádio do Tafe Referee: António Caxala |
Sporting do Bié v Sta Rita de Cássia
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | Sporting do Bié | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Sta Rita de Cássia | Kuito |
15:00 | Nick 10' Kanjila 49' | 66' Modeste 73' Liliano | Stadium: Estádio dos Eucaliptos Referee: Benjamim Andrade |
ASK Dragão v J.G.M.
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | ASK Dragão | 2–2 (4–5 p) | J.G.M. | Uíge |
15:00 | Zidane 48' Disque 60' | Song 88' Luciano 90+2' Mazoua | Stadium: 4 de Janeiro Referee: Maximina Bernardo Domingos Cordeiro, Cláudio Francisco | |
Penalties | ||||
Luisão Alberto Nzau Caixa Disque | Dilman Luciano Geovani Viví Song |
Adecofil v 1º de Maio
Sat, 5 Aug 2017 PR | Adecofil | 1–4 | 1º de Maio | Menongue |
15:00 | Gildo 64' | 7' Jó 9', 26' (pen.) Kaporal 28' Edú | Stadium: Estádio Municipal |
AKC FC v 1º de Agosto
Sun, 6 Aug 2017 PR | AKC FC | 1–2 | 1º de Agosto | Ondjiva |
15:00 | Danax 43' | 59' (pen.) Rambé 87' Gui | Stadium: Estádio dos Castilhos |
Round of 16
Progresso LS v Interclube
| Interclube v Progresso LS
|
1º de Agosto v Académica Lobito
| Académica Lobito v 1º de Agosto
|
Rec da Caála v Progresso
| Progresso v Rec da Caála
|
Domant FC v Kabuscorp
|
Sta Rita de Cássia v Rec do Libolo
| Rec do Libolo v Sta Rita de Cássia
|
J.G.M. v Petro Atlético
| Petro Atlético v J.G.M.
|
1º de Maio v Sagrada Esperança
| Sagrada Esperança v 1º de Maio
|
ASA v Bravos Maquis
| Bravos Maquis v ASA
|
Quarter-finals
Interclube v 1º de Agosto
| 1º de Agosto v Interclube
|
Kabuscorp v Progresso
|
1º de Maio v Bravos Maquis
| Bravos Maquis v 1º de Maio
|
Sta Rita de Cássia v Petro Atlético
| Petro Atlético v Sta Rita de Cássia
|
Semi-finals
1º de Agosto v Progresso
| Progresso v 1º de Agosto
|
Petro Atlético v Bravos Maquis
| Bravos Maquis v Petro Atlético
|
Final
[3]
Petro Atlético | 2–1 | 1º de Agosto |
---|---|---|
Job 40' Azulão 56' | Report | 57' Diogo |
Petro | D'Agosto |
|
|
Assistant referees: Fourth official: Commissioner: |
2017 Angola Football Cup winner |
---|
Atlético Petróleos de Luanda 12th title |
Squad: Augusto, Gerson, Lamá (GK) Abdul, Ary, Maludi, Mira, Élio, Eliseu, Mabiná, Wilson (DF) Balacai, Bebo, Carlinhos, Diney, Diógenes, Herenilson, Job, Manguxi, Mateus, Nandinho (MF) Azulão, Dennis, Pedro, Tony (FW) Beto Bianchi (Head Coach) |
See also
- 2017 Girabola
- 2018 Angola Super Cup
- 2018 CAF Confederation Cup
External links
- profile at girabola.com
References
- v
- t
- e
« 2016
2018 »
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- 16–17
- 17–18
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Réunion
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zanzibar
- Zimbabwe