2017 EuroHockey Club Champions CupEHCCC 2017 |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | Netherlands |
---|
City | 's-Hertogenbosch |
---|
Dates | 2–5 June 2017 |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Venue(s) | 1 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | HC Den Bosch (15th title) |
---|
Runner-up | Uhlenhorster HC |
---|
Third place | Amsterdam H&BC |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 12 |
---|
Goals scored | 67 (5.58 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Maartje Paumen (6 goals) |
---|
Best player | Maartje Paumen |
---|
← 2016 (previous) | (next) 2018 → | |
The 2017 EuroHockey Club Champions Cup is the 45th edition of the premier European competition for women's field hockey clubs. HC Den Bosch and 's-Hertogenbosch hosted the championship tournament for the seventh time. The tournament took place from 2 to 5 June.[1] Eight teams from six countries participated in the tournament. [2]
Results
Bracket
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 2 June | | | | | |
|
| Den Bosch | 9 |
| 3 June |
| Hermes-Monkstown | 0 | |
| Den Bosch | 7 |
| 2 June |
| | Surbiton | 1 | |
| Surbiton | 2 |
| | 5 June |
| Complutense | 1 | |
| Den Bosch | 2 |
| 2 June |
| | UHC Hamburg | 1 |
| UHC Hamburg | 5 |
| 3 June | |
| Canterbury | 0 | |
| UHC Hamburg (s.o.) | 2 (3) |
| 2 June |
| | Amsterdam | 2 (1) | | Third place |
| Krylatskoye | 0 |
| | 5 June |
| Amsterdam | 8 | |
| Surbiton | 1 |
| |
| Amsterdam | 3 |
|
Quarter-finals
Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
Umpires: Pilar Lopez Martinez (ESP) Laurine Delforge (BEL) | |
Umpires: Sophie Bockelmann (GER) Ivona Makar (CRO) | |
Umpires: Sarah Wilson (SCO) Emma Shelbourn (ENG) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Umpires: Pilar Lopez Martinez (ESP) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
Umpires: Emma Shelbourn (ENG) Sophie Bockelmann (GER) | |
Seventh and eighth place
Umpires: Emma Shelbourn (ENG) Pilar Lopez Martinez (ESP) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Sophie Bockelmann (GER) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER) Ivona Makar (CRO) | |
Third place
Umpires: Michelle Meister (GER) Ivona Makar (CRO) | |
Final
Umpires: Laurine Delforge (BEL) Sarah Wilson (SCO) | |
Awards
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final Result |
| Den Bosch | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 9 | Gold Medal |
| Uhlenhorster | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 4 | Silver Medal |
| Amsterdam | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 7 | Bronze Medal |
4 | Surbiton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 | Fourth Place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
5 | Complutense | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 4 | Fifth Place |
6 | Canterbury | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | Sixth Place |
7 | Hermes-Monkstown | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 1 | Seventh Place |
8 | Krylatskoye | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 1 | Eighth Place |
Source: EHF
References
- ^ "European Hockey Federation: Altiusrt".
- ^ "2017 EuroHockey Club Venues". EuroHockey.org. 7 September 2016. Archived from the original on 2017-06-16. Retrieved 28 April 2017.
External links
- Altius RT - Eurohockey - Tournament results and statistics