National championship sporting tournament
2017 Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
|
Host city | St. Catharines, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Meridian Centre |
---|
Dates | February 16–26 |
---|
Attendance | 56,804 |
---|
Winner | Ontario |
---|
Curling club | Ottawa Curling Club, Ottawa |
---|
Skip | Rachel Homan |
---|
Third | Emma Miskew |
---|
Second | Joanne Courtney |
---|
Lead | Lisa Weagle |
---|
Alternate | Cheryl Kreviazuk |
---|
Coach | Adam Kingsbury |
---|
Finalist | Manitoba (Michelle Englot) |
---|
|
The 2017 Scotties Tournament of Hearts was held from February 16 to 26 at the Meridian Centre in St. Catharines, Ontario. The Rachel Homan rink, representing Ontario, won their third national title; with Homan becoming the youngest skip, man or woman, to ever win three national championships. Her team represented Canada at the 2017 World Women's Curling Championship in Beijing from March 18 to 26.
Teams
The 2017 Scotties was notable for the presence of many veteran skips from previous Canadian Women's Championship tournaments. Shannon Kleibrink made her 5th Scotties appearance after defeating the 2-time Scotties Silver Medalist Valerie Sweeting in the Alberta final; however, issues with back pain limited her performance. Marla Mallett of British Columbia and Stacie Curtis of Newfoundland and Labrador made their 4th Scotties appearances, as well as Mary Mattatall who was in her 5th as Team Nova Scotia after upsetting last year's Nova Scotia Champion Jill Brothers. PEI's Robyn MacPhee made her 8th Scotties appearance, Ève Bélisle of Quebec made her 3rd, and Kerry Galusha of the Northwest Territories made her 14th Scotties appearance. Geneva Chislett returned again for Team Nunavut, as did Sarah Koltun for the Yukon. The only two teams to make their Scotties debuts were Penny Barker of Saskatchewan and Melissa Adams of New Brunswick. Notably absent was the 5-time Scotties Champion and 12-time Manitoba Scotties champion, Jennifer Jones, who was defeated in the Manitoba Scotties Semifinal by Darcy Robertson, who lost to Michelle Englot (9-time Saskatchewan Scotties Champion) in the final. The headline teams for this year's Scotties were last year's Silver Medalist Krista McCarville who defeated Tracy Fleury in Northern Ontario for the second year in a row, the 2-time Scotties Champion Rachel Homan who won the southern Ontario final against Jacqueline Harrison, and the defending Champions Chelsea Carey of Team Canada.
The teams are listed as follows:
Canada | Alberta | British Columbia |
The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip: Chelsea Carey Third: Amy Nixon Second: Jocelyn Peterman Lead: Laine Peters Alternate: Susan O'Connor | Okotoks CC, Okotoks Skip: Shannon Kleibrink[a] Third: Lisa Eyamie Second: Sarah Wilkes Lead: Alison Thiessen[a] Alternate: Heather Nedohin[a] | Golden Ears WC, Maple Ridge Skip: Marla Mallett Third: Shannon Aleksic Second: Brette Richards Lead: Blaine de Jager Alternate: Kristen Recksiedler |
Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador |
Granite CC, Winnipeg Skip: Michelle Englot Third: Kate Cameron Second: Leslie Wilson-Westcott Lead: Raunora Westcott Alternate: Krysten Karwacki | Capital WC, Fredericton Skip: Melissa Adams Third: Jennifer Armstrong Second: Cathlia Ward Lead: Katie Forward Alternate: Jillian Babin-Keough | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Stacie Curtis Third: Erin Porter Second: Julie Devereaux Lead: Erica Trickett Alternate: Shelley Hardy |
Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay Skip: Krista McCarville Third: Kendra Lilly Second: Ashley Sippala Lead: Sarah Potts Alternate: Oye-Sem Won Briand | Windsor CC, Windsor Skip: Mary Mattatall Third: Marg Cutcliffe Second: Jill Alcoe-Holland Lead: Andrea Saulnier Alternate: Julie McEvoy | Ottawa CC, Ottawa Skip: Rachel Homan Third: Emma Miskew Second: Joanne Courtney Lead: Lisa Weagle Alternate: Cheryl Kreviazuk |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Robyn MacPhee Third: Sarah Fullerton Second: Meaghan Hughes Lead: Michelle McQuaid Alternate: Rebecca Jean MacDonald | TMR CC, Mount Royal Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Skip: Ève Bélisle Third: Lauren Mann Second: Trish Hill Lead: Brittany O'Rourke Alternate: Pamela Nugent | Moose Jaw Ford CC, Moose Jaw Skip: Penny Barker Third: Deanna Doig Second: Lorraine Schneider Lead: Danielle Sicinski Alternate: Amber Holland |
Northwest Territories | Nunavut | Yukon |
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Kerry Galusha Third: Megan Koehler Second: Danielle Derry Lead: Sharon Cormier Alternate: Shona Barbour | Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit Skip: Geneva Chislett[1] Third: Denise Hutchings Second: Robyn Mackey Lead: Jenine Bodner Alternate: Sadie Pinksen | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Sarah Koltun Third: Chelsea Duncan Second: Patty Wallingham Lead: Jenna Duncan Alternate: Helen Strong |
class=notpageimage|
Team Canada
Provincial Winners
CTRS ranking
Pre-qualifying tournament
Standings
Results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[2]
Draw 1
Thursday, February 16, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (Chislett) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Draw 2
Friday, February 17, 8:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Adams) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Yukon (Koltun) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
Friday, February 17, 4:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Koltun) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 12 |
Nunavut (Chislett) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Pre-qualifying final
Saturday, February 18, 2:30 pm
Round robin standings
Final Round Robin Standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).[2]
Draw 1
Saturday, February 18, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Homan) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
Saturday, February 18, 7:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 11 |
Draw 3
Sunday, February 19, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Mallett) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 4
Sunday, February 19, 2:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Kleibrink) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Sunday, February 19, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (MacPhee) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 6
Monday, February 20, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 7
Monday, February 20, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Mallett) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Homan) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, February 21, 9:30 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, February 21, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, February 21, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Homan) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, February 22, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
British Columbia (Mallett) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, February 22, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, February 22, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 14
Thursday, February 23, 9:30 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Mallett) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Manitoba (Englot) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 15
Thursday, February 23, 2:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Nova Scotia (Mattatall) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 16
Thursday, February 23, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Mallett) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Bélisle) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Barker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 17
Friday, February 24, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Nedohin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, February 24, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 25, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 1 |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Semifinal
Saturday, February 25, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, February 26, 2:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Carey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Northern Ontario (McCarville) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final
Sunday, February 26, 7:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Manitoba (Englot) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Homan) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Statistics
Round Robin only
Key |
| First All-Star Team |
| Second All-Star Team |
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are as follows:
- All-Star Teams[3]
First Team
Second Team
- Marj Mitchell Sportsmanship Award[3]
- Joan Mead Builder Award[3]
Provincial and territorial playdowns
- 2017 Northwest Territories Scotties Tournament of Hearts
- 2017 Yukon Scotties Tournament of Hearts
- 2017 Nunavut Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Notes
- ^ a b c Kleibrink skipped Alberta during Draws 2 and 4 and the first four ends of Draw 17, but was officially recorded as the skip of Team Alberta. Nedohin skipped the other matches of the tournament, the rest of Draw 17, and threw lead stones in Draw 4.
References
- ^ https://www.facebook.com/nunavutcurling/ [user-generated source]
- ^ a b "2017 Scotties Tournament of Hearts – Draw Schedule". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 17, 2016.
- ^ a b c Cameron, Al (February 24, 2017). "Award winners, all-stars announced at 2017 Scotties". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 25, 2017.
External links
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|