2019–20 SLC Twenty20 Tournament
Dates | 4 – 21 January 2020 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Colombo Cricket Club |
Runners-up | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club |
Participants | 26 |
Matches | 79 |
Most runs | Shehan Jayasuriya (385) |
Most wickets | Malinda Pushpakumara (18) |
← 2018-19 2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 SLC Twenty20 Tournament was a Twenty20 cricket tournament that was held in Sri Lanka. It was played between twenty-six domestic teams in Sri Lanka,[1] with the tournament running from 4 to 21 January 2020.[2] Moors Sports Club were the defending champions.[3]
On the opening day of the tournament, Shehan Jayasuriya scored a century for Chilaw Marians Cricket Club and Mohomed Dilshad took a five-wicket haul for Saracens Sports Club.[4] On the third day, Ashen Bandara scored a century for Saracens Sports Club and Asitha Fernando took six wickets for eight runs for Chilaw Marians Cricket Club.[5] Day five saw Irosh Samarasooriya score an unbeaten 108 from 59 balls for Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club.[6] The match between Police Sports Club and Sinhalese Sports Club finished as a tie, but no Super Over was played.[6]
Following the conclusion of the group stage, Badureliya Sports Club, Colombo Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Sinhalese Sports Club, Ragama Cricket Club and Colts Cricket Club had all qualified for the quarterfinals.[7] Colombo, Ragama, Chilaw Marians and Nondescripts all won their respective matches to advance to the semi-finals of the tournament.[8][9] Chilaw Marians won the first semi-final, against Ragama, by 33 runs, and Colombo beat Nondescripts by 10 runs in the second semi-final.[10]
Colombo Cricket Club won the tournament, after they beat Chilaw Marians Cricket Club by four wickets in the final, with the winning runs coming from the final ball of the match.[11]
Group stage
Group A
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 175/7 (20 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 143/9 (20 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 32 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Keerthi Bandara |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 138/7 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 143/3 (16 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 7 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Praveen Jayawickrama (Moors Sports Club) and Nimantha Perera (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) both made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 155/9 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 131 (19.4 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 24 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kavindu Ediriweera, Nuwan Priyadarshana (Galle Cricket Club) and Kosala Ravindu (Badureliya Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 127/8 (20 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 122/6 (20 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 5 runs Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 154 (19.5 overs) | v | Unichela Sports Club 63 (18.5 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 91 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Suhanga Wijewardana, Ushantha Perera, Chanuka Bandara, Nishan Thilanka, Lasindu Arosha, Kavindu Bandara, Dhanushka Ranasinghe and Danushka Madushanka (Unichela Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 149/7 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 147 (20 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Vinura Dulsara, Azlan Samsudeen (Galle Cricket Club) and Tariq Saboor (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 127/7 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 128/5 (19.1 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and R P Massalage |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Thisara Dilshan (Galle Cricket Club) and Janindu Inuwara (Panadura Sports Club) both made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Unichela Sports Club 63 (19.3 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 64/5 (19 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dulith Gayan and Lahiru Silva (Unichela Sports Club) both made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 158 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 112 (18.1 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 46 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and R P Massalage |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 88 (19.5 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 92/4 (15.3 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 6 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Chaturan Sanjeewa |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lahiru Attanayake (Moors Sports Club) and Vimukthi Kulatunga (Panadura Sports Club) both made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 165/6 (20 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 131 (19.5 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 34 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Thilak Fernando and Keerthi Bandara |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Unichela Sports Club 95/9 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 99/9 (19.3 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 1 wicket Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Chaturan Sanjeewa |
- Unichela Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Pasindu Dilshan (Galle Cricket Club) and Nuwan Chanaka (Unichela Sports Club) both made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 108 (18.3 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 103 (19.1 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 5 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Kapila Kottahachchi |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 133/8 (20 overs) | v | Unichela Sports Club 104 (19.4 overs) |
Nuwan Chanaka 35 (41) Gayan Sirisoma 3/11 (4 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 29 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kanishka Uggalpaya (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) made his T20 debut.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 161/6 (20 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 155/3 (20 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 6 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Kapila Kottahachchi |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kaumal Nanayakkara (Panadura Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 136/4 (20 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 137/8 (19.5 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 2 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Nilan De Silva |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Unichela Sports Club 78/9 (20 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 84/3 (7.5 overs) |
Hasitha Nirmal 23 (25) Malith de Silva 4/18 (4 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 7 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Keerthi Bandara |
- Unichela Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sandun Fernando (Unichela Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 130/7 (20 overs) | v | Moors Sports Club 131/5 (18.5 overs) |
Nimesh Perera 33 (27) Nimanda Madushanka 2/19 (4 overs) | Ramesh Mendis 72* (42) |
Moors Sports Club won by 5 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Abid Hasan (Galle Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Unichela Sports Club 102/8 (20 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 106/7 (19 overs) |
Gimandu Malcom 36 (47) Nuwan Chanaka 3/9 (2 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 3 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Unichela Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Hasitha Perera, Gimandu Malcom, Sasanka Nirmal (Panadura Sports Club), Anju Karunanayake and Rathsara Vithana (Unichela Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 207/6 (20 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 106 (15.3 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 101 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 206/7 (20 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 106/8 (20 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 100 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chamod Wickramasuriya (Galle Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
Group B
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 153/5 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 98/7 (20 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 55 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kamesh Nirmal, Ranmith Jayasena (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club), WP Madushan, Samitha Ranga, Savindu Peiris and Sudara Dakshina (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 234/3 (20 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 111 (17 overs) |
Lahiru Udara 82 (44) Nisar Ahmad 1/28 (4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 123 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Keerthi Bandara |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chamika Gunasekara, Lasith Embuldeniya (Nondescripts Cricket Club), Malith de Silva, Nisar Ahmad, Inosha Gunawardene (Police Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 130 (19.4 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 121 (20 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 9 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chandula Waliwitha (Saracens Sports Club), Pasindu Sooriyabandara and Kalana Perera (Sinhalese Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 121 (18.3 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 124/2 (16.3 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Maurice Dela Zilva |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 88 (19.2 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 91/7 (16.4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 3 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- W Mayantha, Vimud Sapnaka and Suranga Paranavitana (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 192/5 (20 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 123 (18.2 overs) |
Milinda Siriwardana 72 (41) Nisar Ahmad 2/53 (4 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 69 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Maurice Dela Zilva |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sujan Mayura (Police Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 122/9 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 123/3 (18.5 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Police Sports Club 172/4 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 111 (19 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 61 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Mohan de Silva and Nilan De Silva |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chatura Jayanath (Police Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 190/5 (20 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 185/8 (20 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 5 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Mohan de Silva and Nilan De Silva |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Pathum Madusanka (Saracens Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 188/3 (20 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 178/9 (20 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 10 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Thilak Fernando and Keerthi Bandara |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 154/9 (20 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 159/8 (19.4 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 2 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Niroshana Amarasinghe |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tamara Weerasuriya, Mohammed Faheem (Police Sports Club) and Dhakshitha Fernando (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 106/9 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 110/3 (16.2 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Niroshana Amarasinghe |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Ashan Lokukatiya, Roshan Athukorala and Praneeth Dias (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 130/8 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 135/4 (15.4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 6 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Yohan Mendis (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his T20 debut.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 129/9 (20 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 134/4 (13.2 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 6 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Hemantha Boteju |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Promod Maduwantha (Saracens Sports Club) and Dilshan Lekamge (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) both made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Police Sports Club 166/8 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 166/9 (20 overs) |
Match tied Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Hemantha Boteju |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Janaka Rathnayake (Police Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
Group C
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 118 (19.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 119/6 (19.4 overs) |
Dilshan Munaweera 33 (24) Sanjaya Ranaweera 3/33 (3.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 4 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Kapila Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chathuranga Rajapaksa, Sheshan Fernando, Lakshitha Manasinghe (Negombo Cricket Club), Chamara Fernando, Shabik Ifthary, Pramodh Kumara and Rashindra Silva (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 111/9 (20 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 113/4 (19.3 overs) |
Kalutara Town Club won by 6 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Gihan Koralage, Lahiru Wijetunga (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club), TLK Thambavita, Anushka Perera, Inshaka Siriwardena, Mohamed Rashan and Ramesh Selvaraj (Kalutara Town Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 244/2 (20 overs) | v | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 117/7 (20 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 127 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Avindu Theekshana and Sanjeewan Priyadharshana (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) both made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 191/8 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 157/8 (20 overs) |
Shehan Jayasuriya 54 (32) Sanjaya Ranaweera 3/35 (4 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 34 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kalutara Town Club 103 (17.4 overs) | v | Negombo Cricket Club 106/2 (15.2 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 8 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 149 (20 overs) | v | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 96 (16.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 53 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Hansha Pramodya (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club), Kalindu Siriwardana, Shiwakumar Tyron and Dananjana de Silva (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 133/7 (20 overs) | v | Negombo Cricket Club 95 (19 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 38 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 124/6 (20 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 125/5 (18.4 overs) |
Kalutara Town Club won by 5 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sanjeewa Fernando and Keerthi Bandara |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 152 (19.2 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 120 (20 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 32 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kanishka Madhushanka, Asanka Lakshan (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club), Thulina Dilshan and Mahesh Kumara (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) all made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 124 (20 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 89 (18.5 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 35 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Hashin Dilman (Kalutara Town Club) made his T20 debut.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 156/9 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 159/5 (19.3 overs) |
Dilshan Kollure 75 (52) Sanjaya Ranaweera 2/31 (4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 5 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Eric Kannangara |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Hashan Vimukthi, Navod Madushanka Weeratunga (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) and Dilshan Kollure (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 130/7 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 131/5 (18.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 5 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Deepal Gunawardene |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Danushka Sandaruwan (Negombo Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 180/7 (20 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 149 (18.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 31 runs Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Maurice Dela Zilva and Nilan De Silva |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Shihan de Silva (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) made his T20 debut.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 108 (20 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 70/9 (20 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 38 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ranjith Vishwakula |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- S Priyamal (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) and Samyag Silva (Kalutara Town Club) both made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 169/5 (20 overs) | v | Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 152/9 (20 overs) |
Dilshan Munaweera 55 (40) Randeera Ranasinghe 2/33 (4 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 17 runs Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Maurice Dela Zilva and Nilan De Silva |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dineth Chandimal (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
Group D
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 177/6 (20 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 141/9 (20 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 36 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Nilan De Silva |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nadeera Balasooriya, Udith Madushan (Lankan Cricket Club) and Nisal Francisco (Burgher Recreation Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 126/7 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 130/1 (18.1 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 9 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Nilan De Silva |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Supun Kavinda, Amoda Widanapathirana and Kavindu Ridmal (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
4 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 196/6 (20 overs) | v | Kandy Customs Cricket Club 56 (15.4 overs) |
Ashan Priyanjan 90 (48) Neranjan Kumuditha 4/42 (4 overs) | Ralph Fernando 24 (40) Ashan Priyanjan 4/11 (3.4 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 140 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Kapila Kottahachchi |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Ralph Fernando, Irshad Umer and Neranjan Kumuditha (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 132/7 (20 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 121/9 (20 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 11 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Movin Subasingha, Asantha Basnayake and Sadik de Silva (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their T20 debuts.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 108/7 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 112/3 (19.5 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Upul Wewage |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ushan Imantha (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his T20 debut.
6 January 2020 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 120 (19.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 109/8 (20 overs) |
Chanaka Ruwansiri 28 (25) Supun Kavinda 3/15 (4 overs) |
Lankan Cricket Club won by 11 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Upul Wewage |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilhara Polgampola and Pasindu Ushettige (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) both made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 108/9 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 109/5 (17.4 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Shantha Fonseka |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 143/7 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 113/9 (20 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 30 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sanjeewa Fernando and Keerthi Bandara |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ron Chandraguptha, MPM Weerasinghe (Colombo Cricket Club) and Anjana De Silva (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
8 January 2020 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 136 (20 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 119/6 (20 overs) |
Lankan Cricket Club won by 17 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Shantha Fonseka |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kevin Perera, Umesh Lakshan (Lankan Cricket Club), Rahul Gunasekera, Chanuka Dilshan and Dulantha Sumathipala (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 102/8 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 108/4 (17.5 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 6 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Eric Kannangara |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Malindu Shehan (Burgher Recreation Club) made his T20 debut.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 77 (17.4 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 78/2 (9.3 overs) |
Shehan Fernando 45 (24) Chamath Fernando 1/15 (1.3 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 8 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Kitsiri Jayaweera |
- Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chamath Fernando, Samitha Rathnasooriya and Lahiru Pramodya (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their T20 debuts.
10 January 2020 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 128/8 (20 overs) | v | Kandy Customs Cricket Club 101/7 (20 overs) |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Partial scorecard.[12]
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 127/7 (20 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 128/2 (15 overs) |
Raminda Wijesooriya 58 (37) Supun Kavinda 1/22 (2 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 8 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Richie Sharma, Deneth Lanka and Mithila Aravinda (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 109 (19.4 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 111/9 (19.3 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 1 wicket Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ranjith Vishwakula |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
12 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 151/6 (20 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 156/1 (16 overs) |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won by 9 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rajitha Wickramarachchi (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) and Poorna Wannithilake (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) both made their T20 debuts.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 148 (20 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 115/8 (20 overs) |
Sampath Perera 40 (20) Supun Kavinda 3/24 (4 overs) | Yohan de Silva 27 (19) Methusha Thilina 4/9 (4 overs) |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club won by 33 runs Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sandaru Chanditha, Lasindu Nimsara, Methusha Thilina (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) and Vinuja Kiriella (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 135/5 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 139/4 (18 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 6 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Keerthi Bandara |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Stephen Susa and Tharaka Gunawardena (Lankan Cricket Club) both made their T20 debuts.
14 January 2020 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 148/5 (20 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 141 (19.5 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 7 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Keerthi Bandara |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tharindu Gamage, Sehan Rangana and Thilina Ediriweera (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their T20 debuts.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 123/8 (20 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 124/4 (17.4 overs) |
Hasitha Madushan 49 (45) Bhanuka Rajapaksa 3/11 (3 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 6 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Keerthi Bandara |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Savin Gunasekara, Hashan Sandeepa (Burgher Recreation Club) and Hasitha Madushan (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) all made their T20 debuts.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 188/5 (20 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 162/9 (20 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 26 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilan Suraweera (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club), S Ratnasuriya, DPBH Hirantha and D Wickramasinghe (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their T20 debuts.
15 January 2020 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 123/7 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 92 (18.3 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 31 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Keerthi Bandara |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals
1st Quarterfinal 17 January 2020 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 159/6 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 163/3 (19.2 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 7 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
2nd Quarterfinal 17 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 162/5 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 163/5 (19 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 5 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Chaminda Boteju and Nilan De Silva |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd Quarterfinal 17 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 163/8 (20 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 149/8 (20 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 14 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
4th Quarterfinal 17 January 2020 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 148/8 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 152/4 (19.1 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 6 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Finals
1st Semi-final 19 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 168/8 (20 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 135 (19 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 33 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Keerthi Bandara |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
2nd Semi-final 19 January 2020 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 144 (20 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 134/8 (20 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 10 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Final 21 January 2020 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 162/8 (20 overs) | v | Colombo Cricket Club 165/6 (20 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 4 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
References
- ^ "SLC Invitational T20 Tournament to Commence on 4th January". The Papare. Retrieved 4 January 2020.
- ^ "SLC Twenty-20 Tournament 2020: Fixtures & Results". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 3 January 2020.
- ^ "Moors complete breathtaking run chase to lift SLC Major T20". The Papare. Retrieved 27 February 2019.
- ^ "Jayasuriya, Priyanjan and Dilshad take honours at SLC Invitation T20 day 1". The Papare. Retrieved 7 January 2020.
- ^ "Ashen, Asitha and Lasanda light up SLC Invitational T20". The Papare. Retrieved 8 January 2020.
- ^ a b "Irosh Samarasooriya hits a ton – SSC tie with Cops". The Papare. Retrieved 12 January 2020.
- ^ "Baduraliya, Colts through to the quarterfinals". The Papare. Retrieved 15 January 2020.
- ^ "CCC, NCC, Ragama & Chilaw through to the semis". The Papare. Retrieved 17 January 2020.
- ^ "Chilaw Marians meet CCC as NCC confront Ragama in T20 semis". Sunday Observer. Retrieved 19 January 2020.
- ^ "Another Croospulle special as Chilaw join CCC in final". The Papare. Retrieved 19 January 2020.
- ^ "CCC clinch cliffhanger on the back of Hasaranga half-century". The Papare. Retrieved 21 January 2020.
- ^ "Pathum, Milinda and Sadeera score big – SLC T20 Roundup". The Papare. Retrieved 12 January 2020.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Franchise cricket | |
---|---|
|
Club cricket | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-class clubs |
| ||||||
Tournaments |
|
Tournaments |
|
---|
- Bloomfield
- Burgher RCG
- Colombo CCG
- Police Park Ground, Colombo
- Colts Ground
- Asgiriya, Kandy
- Air Force Ground, Katunayake
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground
- Welagedara, Kurunagela
- Uyanwatte, Matara
- Moors SC Ground
- De Soysa, Moratuwa
- Nondescripts Ground
- Panadura Esplanade
- Surrey Village
- Horana
- Navy Ground, Welisara
- Mallakam
- Polonnaruwa National Cricket Ground
- Teams
- Cricketers
- club
- international
- provincial