2019 ABA League Supercup
Basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 26–29 September |
Season | 2019–20 |
Teams | 8 |
Defending champions | Crvena zvezda mts |
Final positions | |
Champions | Partizan NIS |
Runner-up | Cedevita Olimpija |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 7 |
Best player | Rashawn Thomas |
All statistics correct as of September 29, 2019. | |
← 2018 2023 → |
The 2019 ABA League Supercup was the 3rd tournament of the ABA League Supercup, featuring teams from the Adriatic League First Division.
Qualified teams
Based on the results in the 2018–19 ABA League First Division season and the 2018–19 ABA League Second Division Champion there are 8 participants at the 2019 Adriatic Supercup. Qualified teams are the seven best placed teams of the First Division season and the Second Division Champion.[1][2]
Pos. | Adriatic League First Division |
---|---|
1 | Crvena zvezda mts |
2 | Budućnost VOLI |
3 | Cedevita Olimpija[Note 1] |
4 | Partizan NIS |
5 | Mega Bemax |
6 | FMP |
7 | Cibona (host) |
ABA2 | Koper Primorska |
Venue
Zagreb | 2019 ABA League Supercup (Yugoslavia) |
---|---|
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall | |
Capacity: 5,400 | |
Bracket
Source: ABA League
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
2 Budućnost VOLI | 77 | |||||||||
28 September | ||||||||||
7 Cibona | 71 | |||||||||
Budućnost VOLI | 75 | |||||||||
27 September | ||||||||||
Cedevita Olimpija | 103 | |||||||||
3 Cedevita Olimpija (OT) | 101 | |||||||||
29 September | ||||||||||
6 FMP | 92 | |||||||||
Cedevita Olimpija | 77 | |||||||||
26 September | ||||||||||
Partizan NIS | 99 | |||||||||
4 Partizan NIS | 86 | |||||||||
28 September | ||||||||||
5 Mega Bemax | 73 | |||||||||
Partizan NIS | 91 | |||||||||
26 September | ||||||||||
Koper Primorska | 77 | |||||||||
1 Crvena zvezda mts | 82 | |||||||||
8 Koper Primorska | 88 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Partizan NIS v Mega Bemax
26 September 2019 17:00 |
Boxsore |
Partizan NIS | 86–73 | Mega Bemax |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 28–12, 25–16, 15–24 | ||
Pts: Paige 21 Rebs: Thomas 7 Asts: Paige 4 | Pts: Simonović 17 Rebs: Simonović 9 Asts: four players 3 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 500 Referees: Sašo Petek, Marko Juras, Igor Dragojević |
Crvena zvezda mts v Koper Primorska
26 September 2019 20:00 |
Boxsore |
Crvena zvezda mts | 82–88 | Koper Primorska |
Scoring by quarter: 26–25, 15–21, 21–23, 20–19 | ||
Pts: Davidovac 15 Rebs: Gist 6 Asts: Čović 5 | Pts: Jagodić-Kuridža 18 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža 9 Asts: Šiško 7 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 800 Referees: Miloš Koljenšić, Dragan Porobić, Krunoslav Peić |
Cedevita Olimpija v FMP
27 September 2019 17:00 |
Boxsore |
Cedevita Olimpija | 101–92 (OT) | FMP |
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 19–23, 27–25, 16–20, Overtime: 13–4 | ||
Pts: Blažič 21 Rebs: Blažič 9 Asts: Boatright 8 | Pts: Jeremić 17 Rebs: Reath 11 Asts: Pot 7 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 500 Referees: Tomislav Hordov, Josip Radojković, Vladan Šundić |
Budućnost VOLI v Cibona
27 September 2019 20:30 |
Boxsore |
Budućnost VOLI | 77–71 | Cibona |
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 19–16, 13–22, 28–17 | ||
Pts: Bamforth 25 Rebs: Z. Nikolić 11 Asts: Cobbs 6 | Pts: Vucić 16 Rebs: Rhett, Vucić 7 Asts: Rebec 6 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 500 Referees: Ilija Belošević, Mario Majkić, Milan Nedović |
Semifinals
Partizan NIS v Koper Primorska
28 September 2019 17:00 |
Boxsore |
Partizan NIS | 91–77 | Koper Primorska |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 24–26, 23–14, 25–15 | ||
Pts: Thomas 19 Rebs: Thomas 12 Asts: Jaramaz, Gordić 4 | Pts: Holt 17 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža 7 Asts: Šiško 5 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 450 Referees: Miloš Koljenšić, Mario Majkić, Vladan Šundić |
Budućnost VOLI v Cedevita Olimpija
28 September 2019 20:00 |
Boxsore |
Budućnost VOLI | 75–103 | Cedevita Olimpija |
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 26–24, 15–28, 14–25 | ||
Pts: Cobbs 17 Rebs: Martin, Ilić 5 Asts: Cobbs 5 | Pts: Boatright 15 Rebs: Murić, Blažič 6 Asts: Miller-McIntyre 7 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 300 Referees: Sašo Petek, Marko Juras, Igor Dragojević |
Final
29 September 2019 20:00 |
Boxsore |
Cedevita Olimpija | 77–99 | Partizan NIS |
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 24–35, 29–29, 4–15 | ||
Pts: Blažič 18 Rebs: Murić 7 Asts: Miller-McIntyre 8 | Pts: Jaramaz 20 Rebs: Thomas, Peiners 6 Asts: Gordić 8 |
Dražen Petrović Basketball Hall, Zagreb Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Ilija Belošević, Tomislav Hordov, Milan Nedović |
|
0
|
|
See also
- 2019–20 ABA League First Division
- 2019–20 KK Cedevita Olimpija season
- 2019–20 KK Crvena zvezda season
- 2019–20 KK Partizan season
Notes
- ^ Cedevita Zagreb and Olimpija Ljubljana announce that they are about to found a new club based in Ljubljana under the name Cedevita Olimpija.[3] Cedevita Olimpija will take the Cedevita Zagreb's spot in the League.
References
- ^ "The agreement on joint organization of Super Cup with Cibona signed". aba-liga.com. Retrieved 15 May 2019.
- ^ "The 2019 ABA Super Cup Bracket is now complete". aba-liga.com. Retrieved 15 May 2019.
- ^ "Basketball clubs Cedevita and Olimpija announce merger". sloveniatimes.com. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
ABA League
Clubs |
| ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seasons |
| ||||||
Awards | |||||||
U19 League |
Clubs |
| ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seasons |
|
- Players
- Đorđije Pavićević (President)
- Goran Ćakić (Vice-president)
- Žarko Paspalj (Ambassador)
- Nebojša Čović (2017–18 President)
- Žarko Čabarkapa (Former Sports Director)
competitions
- WABA League
- Yugoslav First League (defunct)
- Yugoslav Second League (defunct)
- Yugoslav Cup (defunct)