The 2019 Copa Sudamericana second stage was played from 21 to 30 May 2019.[ 1] A total of 32 teams competed in the second stage to decide the 16 places in the final stages of the 2019 Copa Sudamericana.[ 2]
Draw The draw for the second stage was held on 13 May 2019, 20:30 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[ 3] For the second stage, the teams were allocated to two pots according to their previous results in this season:[ 4]
Pot 1: 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores and six best winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana Pot 2: 16 remaining winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana The 32 teams were drawn into 16 ties (O1–O16) between a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, with the teams from Pot 1 hosting the second leg. Teams from the same association could be drawn into the same tie.
The following were the 10 teams transferred from the Copa Libertadores (two best teams eliminated in the third stage of qualifying and eight third-placed teams in the group stage ).
The following were the 22 winners of the first stage from the Copa Sudamericana. Matches in the first stage were considered for the ranking of teams for the second stage draw.
Source: CONMEBOL Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Away goals scored; 5) CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 21).[ 2] Notes:
^ a b Away goals scored: Deportivo Santaní 2, Montevideo Wanderers 1 ^ a b CONMEBOL ranking: Zulia 91, Universidad Católica 148 ^ a b CONMEBOL ranking: Deportivo Cali 45, Sol de América 112 ^ a b c CONMEBOL ranking: Corinthians 11, Unión Española 50, Rionegro Águilas unranked ^ a b CONMEBOL ranking: River Plate 105, Unión La Calera unranked
In the second stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, extra time was not played, and a penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations Article 27).[ 2]
The 16 winners of the second stage advanced to the round of 16 of the final stages .
Matches The first legs were played on 21–23 May, and the second legs were played on 28–30 May 2019.[ 5] [ 6]
Match O1 22 May 2019 (2019-05-22 )
19:30 UTC−5
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 )
20:30 UTC−4
La Equidad won 4–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match A ).
Match O2 23 May 2019 (2019-05-23 )
19:30 UTC−5
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30 )
20:30 UTC−4
Independiente del Valle won 7–3 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match B ).
Match O3 23 May 2019 (2019-05-23 )
21:30 UTC−3
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 ) [ note 4]
19:30 UTC−5
Fluminense won 4–2 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match C ).
Match O4 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
20:30 UTC−4
Referee: Guillermo Guerrero (
Ecuador )
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
19:30 UTC−5
Sporting Cristal won 6–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match D ).
Match O5 23 May 2019 (2019-05-23 )
21:30 UTC−3
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30 ) [ note 6]
17:15 UTC−5
Argentinos Juniors won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match E ).
Match O6 23 May 2019 (2019-05-23 )
19:15 UTC−3
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30 )
19:15 UTC−3
Montevideo Wanderers won 1–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match F ).
Match O7 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
17:15 UTC−5
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
17:15 UTC−5
Referee: Dewson Freitas (
Brazil )
Universidad Católica won 6–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match G ).
Match O8 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
20:30 UTC−4
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
21:30 UTC−3
Tied 1–1 on aggregate, Atlético Mineiro won on penalties and advanced to the round of 16 (Match H ).
Match O9 22 May 2019 (2019-05-22 )
18:15 UTC−4
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 )
19:15 UTC−3
Botafogo won 5–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match H ).
Match O10 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
19:30 UTC−5
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
19:15 UTC−3[ note 9]
Independiente won 4–3 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match G ).
Match O11 23 May 2019 (2019-05-23 )
19:15 UTC−3
Referee: Cristian Garay (
Chile )
30 May 2019 (2019-05-30 )
16:00 UTC−4
Corinthians won 4–0 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match F ).
Match O12 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
19:15 UTC−3
River Plate 0−0 Colón Report
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
19:15 UTC−3
Colón 3–1 River Plate Report
Colón won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match E ).
Match O13 22 May 2019 (2019-05-22 )
16:00 UTC−4
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 )
18:15 UTC−4
Zulia won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match D ).
Match O14 22 May 2019 (2019-05-22 )
17:15 UTC−5
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 )
19:15 UTC−3
Peñarol won 3–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match C ).
Match O15 22 May 2019 (2019-05-22 )
21:30 UTC−3
Referee: Rodolpho Toski (
Brazil )
28 May 2019 (2019-05-28 )
16:00 UTC−4
Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas Caracas won 2–1 on aggregate and advanced to the round of 16 (Match B ).
Match O16 21 May 2019 (2019-05-21 )
18:15 UTC−4
Referee: Michael Espinoza (
Peru )
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29 )
19:30 UTC−5
Tied 3–3 on aggregate, Royal Pari won on away goals and advanced to the round of 16 (Match A ).
Notes ^ La Equidad played their home match at Estadio El Campín , Bogotá , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Metropolitano de Techo , Bogotá . ^ Deportivo Santaní played their home match at Estadio Defensores del Chaco , Asunción , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Juan José Vázquez, San Estanislao . ^ Independiente del Valle played their home match at Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa , Quito , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Rumiñahui , Sangolquí . ^ The Atlético Nacional v Fluminense match was originally scheduled for 30 May 2019, 17:15 local time, but was re-scheduled to 29 May 2019, 19:30 local time.[ 7] ^ Sporting Cristal played their home match at Estadio Alejandro Villanueva , Lima (originally to be played at Estadio Nacional , Lima ), instead of their regular stadium Estadio Alberto Gallardo , Lima .[ 8] ^ The Deportes Tolima v Argentinos Juniors match was originally scheduled for 30 May 2019, 19:30 local time, but was re-scheduled to 17:15 local time.[ 9] ^ Cerro played their home match at Estadio Luis Franzini , Montevideo , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Luis Tróccoli , Montevideo .[ 10] ^ Atlético Mineiro played their home match at their regular stadium Estádio Independência , Belo Horizonte , instead of the originally scheduled venue Estádio Mineirão , Belo Horizonte .[ 11] ^ The Independiente v Rionegro Águilas match was originally scheduled for 28 May 2019, 21:30 local time, but was re-scheduled to 19:15 local time.[ 12] ^ River Plate played their home match at Estadio Centenario , Montevideo (originally to be played at Estadio Luis Franzini , Montevideo ), instead of their regular stadium Parque Federico Omar Saroldi , Montevideo .[ 13] ^ Palestino played their home match at Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos , Santiago , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Municipal de La Cisterna , Santiago . ^ Liverpool played their home match at Estadio Luis Franzini , Montevideo , instead of their regular stadium Estadio Belvedere , Montevideo .
References ^ "CALENDÁRIO 2019 CONMEBOL Libertadores – CONMEBOL Sudamericana – RECOPA" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ a b c "Reglamento CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2019" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Los cruces de la Segunda Fase de la CONMEBOL Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 13 May 2019. ^ "Bolilleros listos para el sorteo de Segunda Fase de la CONMEBOL Sudamericana" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 10 May 2019. ^ "El calendario de partidos de la Segunda Fase de la CONMEBOL Sudamericana". CONMEBOL.com. 14 May 2019. ^ "PROGRAMA DE PARTIDOS - SEGUNDA FASE" (PDF) . CONMEBOL.com. ^ "Reprogramación del juego Atlético Nacional vs. Fluminense". CONMEBOL.com. 16 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de estadio del partido Sporting Cristal vs Unión Española". CONMEBOL.com. 24 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de horario del partido Deportivo Tolima vs. Argentinos Juniors". CONMEBOL.com. 17 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de escenario del partido CA Cerro vs. Montevideo Wanderers". CONMEBOL.com. 17 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de escenario en partido Atlético Mineiro vs Unión La Calera". CONMEBOL.com. 24 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de horario del partido Independiente vs. Rionegro Águilas". CONMEBOL.com. 24 May 2019. ^ "Cambio de escenario del partido River Plate vs. Colón". CONMEBOL.com. 17 May 2019.
External links CONMEBOL Sudamericana 2019, CONMEBOL.com Copa Sudamericana
Seasons Finals Finals Broadcasters Records and statistics Historical table Performance comparison Top scorers Trophy
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Super cups CONMEBOL competitions