International volleyball tournament
Volleyball competition held in United States
- Bartosz Bednorz
- Dmitry Volkov
- Egor Kliuka
Best MB | - Ivan Iakovlev
- Maxwell Holt
|
---|
Best OPP | Matt Anderson |
---|
Best Libero | Erik Shoji |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 130 |
---|
Attendance | 449,809 (3,460 per match) |
---|
Official website |
---|
en.volleyballworld.com/en/vnl/2019/ |
|
The 2019 FIVB Men's Volleyball Nations League was the second edition of the FIVB Men's Volleyball Nations League, an annual international men's volleyball tournament contested by 16 national teams.[1] The competition was held between May and July 2019, and the final round took place in the Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago, United States.[2][3] This was the first edition of the World League or the Nations League to have the final round hosted in North America.
Following the results of the 2018 Nations League and 2018 Challenger Cup, South Korea were replaced by debutants Portugal in this edition.[4]
Portugal were the last placed challenger team after the preliminary round and will be replaced by 2019 Challenger Cup winners Slovenia in the 2020 edition.
Russia successfully defended its title, defeating finals hosts, the United States, in the final. Poland claimed the bronze after sweeping Brazil in three straight sets. Matt Anderson from United States named the MVP of the tournament.
Qualification
Sixteen teams qualified for the competition. Twelve of them qualified as core teams which cannot face relegation. Other four teams were selected as challenger teams which could be relegated from the tournament.[1] Portugal replaced South Korea after winning the 2018 Challenger Cup.[4]
Format
Preliminary round
The 16 teams competed in a round-robin format, with every core team hosting a pool at least once. The teams were divided into 4 pools of 4 teams at each week and competed for five weeks, totalling 120 matches. The top five teams after the preliminary round joined the hosts of the final round to compete in the final round.[1] The relegation took into consideration only the 4 challenger teams. The last-ranked challenger team was excluded from the 2020 Volleyball Nations League. The winners of the 2019 Challenger Cup qualified for the next edition as a challenger team.
Final round
The six qualified teams played in 2 pools of 3 teams in a round-robin format. The top 2 teams of each pool qualified for the semifinals. The pool winners played against the runners-up in this round. The semifinals winners advanced to compete for the Volleyball Nations League title. The losers faced each other in the third place match.
Pools composition
The overview of pools was released on October 23, 2018.[1]
Preliminary round
Final round
Venues
The list of host cities and venues was announced on 26 March 2019.[5]
Preliminary round
Week 1 |
Pool 1 | Pool 2 | Pool 3 | Pool 4 |
Jiangmen, China | Mendoza, Argentina | Katowice, Poland | Novi Sad, Serbia |
Jiangmen Sports Center Gymnasium | Aconcagua Arena | Spodek | SPC Vojvodina |
Capacity: 8,500 | Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 11,500 | Capacity: 6,987 |
| | | |
Week 2 |
Pool 5 | Pool 6 | Pool 7 | Pool 8 |
Ningbo, China | Ufa, Russia | Tokyo, Japan | Ottawa, Canada |
Beilun Gymnasium | Ufa Arena | Musashino Forest Sports Plaza | TD Place Arena |
Capacity: 4,000 | Capacity: 8,250 | Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 9,500 |
| | | |
Week 3 |
Pool 9 | Pool 10 | Pool 11 | Pool 12 |
Gondomar, Portugal | Varna, Bulgaria | Urmia, Iran | Cannes, France |
Multiusos de Gondomar | Palace of Culture and Sports | Ghadir Arena | Palais des Victoires |
Capacity: 5,000 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 4,000 |
| | | |
Week 4 |
Pool 13 | Pool 14 | Pool 15 | Pool 16 |
Hoffman Estates, United States | Milan, Italy | Ardabil, Iran | Cuiabá, Brazil |
Sears Centre Arena | PalaLido | Rezazadeh Stadium | Ginásio Aecim Tocantins |
Capacity: 10,000 | Capacity: 5,420 | Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 12,000 |
| | | |
Week 5 |
Pool 17 | Pool 18 | Pool 19 | Pool 20 |
Brisbane, Australia | Brasilia, Brazil | Plovdiv, Bulgaria | Leipzig, Germany |
Queensland State Netball Centre | Nilson Nelson Gymnasium | Kolodruma | Arena Leipzig |
Capacity: 5,000 | Capacity: 11,105 | Capacity: 6,100 | Capacity: 12,000 |
| | | |
Final round
Competition schedule
● | Preliminary round | ● | Final round |
Week 1 31 May – 2 Jun | Week 2 7–9 Jun | Week 3 14–16 Jun | Week 4 21–23 Jun | Week 5 28–30 Jun | Week 6 Rest Week | Week 7 10–14 Jul |
24 matches | 24 matches | 24 matches | 24 matches | 24 matches | | 10 matches |
Pool standing procedure
- Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
- In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker applied: The teams were ranked by the most points gained per match as follows:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
- Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
- Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
- Where teams were still tied after an examination of the number of their victories and points gained, then the FIVB examined the results to break the tie in the following order:
- Sets quotient: if two or more teams were tied on the number of points gained, they were ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all sets won by the number of all sets lost.
- Points quotient: where the tie persisted based on the sets quotient, the teams were ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
- Where the tie persisted based on the points quotient, the tie was broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. Where the tie in points quotient was between three or more teams, these teams were ranked taking into consideration only the matches the teams in question were involved in.
Squads
The 16 national teams involved in the tournament were required to register a squad of 25 players, which every week's 14-player roster must be selected from. Each country must declare its 14-player roster two days before the start of each week's round-robin competition.
Preliminary round
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Brazil | 15 | 14 | 1 | 39 | 44 | 15 | 2.933 | 1408 | 1218 | 1.156 | Final round |
2 | Iran | 15 | 12 | 3 | 36 | 38 | 15 | 2.533 | 1276 | 1173 | 1.088 |
3 | Russia | 15 | 12 | 3 | 34 | 37 | 17 | 2.176 | 1284 | 1164 | 1.103 |
4 | France | 15 | 11 | 4 | 34 | 38 | 18 | 2.111 | 1341 | 1251 | 1.072 |
5 | Poland | 15 | 11 | 4 | 30 | 38 | 25 | 1.520 | 1465 | 1397 | 1.049 |
6 | United States[a] | 15 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 32 | 24 | 1.333 | 1317 | 1258 | 1.047 | Final round |
7 | Argentina | 15 | 8 | 7 | 26 | 33 | 26 | 1.269 | 1363 | 1304 | 1.045 | |
8 | Italy | 15 | 8 | 7 | 25 | 31 | 25 | 1.240 | 1316 | 1263 | 1.042 |
9 | Canada | 15 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 29 | 29 | 1.000 | 1313 | 1321 | 0.994 |
10 | Japan | 15 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 32 | 0.844 | 1318 | 1326 | 0.994 |
11 | Serbia | 15 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 28 | 36 | 0.778 | 1393 | 1417 | 0.983 |
12 | Bulgaria | 15 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 21 | 38 | 0.553 | 1268 | 1372 | 0.924 |
13 | Australia | 15 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 37 | 0.541 | 1217 | 1334 | 0.912 |
14 | Germany | 15 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 23 | 41 | 0.561 | 1349 | 1470 | 0.918 |
15 | Portugal | 15 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 40 | 0.300 | 1095 | 1268 | 0.864 | Excluded from the 2020 Volleyball Nations League |
16 | China | 15 | 1 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 42 | 0.214 | 1047 | 1234 | 0.848 | |
Source: VNL 2019 standings
Notes:
Week 1
Pool 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
31 May | 16:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Italy | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–23 | | 95–94 | P2 Report |
31 May | 20:00 | China | 2–3 | Germany | 21–25 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 11–15 | 103–103 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 16:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Germany | 25–21 | 30–28 | 25–23 | | | 80–72 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 20:00 | China | 0–3 | Iran | 22–25 | 18–25 | 21–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 16:00 | Germany | 0–3 | Iran | 28–30 | 27–29 | 20–25 | | | 75–84 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | China | 0–3 | Italy | 21–25 | 13–25 | 24–26 | | | 58–76 | P2 Report |
Pool 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
31 May | 18:10 | Canada | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 20–25 | 24–26 | 25–19 | 17–25 | | 86–95 | P2 Report |
31 May | 21:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–17 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | | 75–59 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 18:10 | Canada | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–16 | | | 75–59 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 21:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 25–16 | 25–21 | 25–23 | | | 75–60 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 16:10 | Portugal | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–21 | 19–25 | 28–26 | 25–23 | | 97–95 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 19:10 | Argentina | 1–3 | Canada | 21–25 | 27–29 | 25–16 | 24–26 | | 97–96 | P2 Report |
Pool 3
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
31 May | 17:30 | United States | 0–3 | Brazil | 22–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | | | 67–75 | P2 Report |
31 May | 20:30 | Poland | 3–1 | Australia | 25–15 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 25–14 | | 99–76 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Australia | 32–34 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 27–29 | 15–13 | 124–111 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 17:40 | United States | 2–3 | Poland | 25–17 | 32–34 | 28–26 | 23–25 | 9–15 | 117–117 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 14:00 | Australia | 1–3 | United States | 25–19 | 25–27 | 16–25 | 16–25 | | 82–96 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 17:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Poland | 22–25 | 25–15 | 25–21 | 25–17 | | 97–78 | P2 Report |
Pool 4
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
31 May | 17:00 | Serbia | 1–3 | Japan | 17–25 | 12–25 | 26–24 | 17–25 | | 72–99 | P2 Report |
31 May | 20:15 | France | 3–1 | Russia | 25–19 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–23 | | 95–89 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 16:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 23–25 | | 89–98 | P2 Report |
1 Jun | 19:15 | Serbia | 1–3 | France | 12–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | | 79–95 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 16:00 | Japan | 1–3 | France | 22–25 | 27–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | | 83–100 | P2 Report |
2 Jun | 19:00 | Russia | 3–2 | Serbia | 20–25 | 26–24 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 108–107 | P2 Report |
Week 2
Pool 5
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jun | 16:00 | France | 3–1 | Poland | 28–26 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 25–20 | | 102–95 | P2 Report |
7 Jun | 19:30 | China | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 26–24 | 25–20 | 25–17 | | | 76–61 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 16:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 25–19 | 27–25 | 25–20 | | 99–89 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 19:30 | China | 0–3 | France | 16–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 59–75 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 16:00 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | France | 18–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 15–11 | 106–105 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 19:15 | China | 0–3 | Poland | 22–25 | 13–25 | 15–25 | | | 50–75 | P2 Report |
Pool 6
Pool 7
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jun | 15:40 | Brazil | 3–2 | Iran | 23–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | 33–31 | 15–10 | 117–107 | P2 Report |
7 Jun | 19:10 | Japan | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–16 | 25–16 | 33–31 | | | 83–63 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 15:10 | Argentina | 1–3 | Iran | 19–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 32–34 | | 98–104 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 18:40 | Japan | 0–3 | Brazil | 22–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 15:10 | Argentina | 2–3 | Brazil | 20–25 | 25–21 | 28–26 | 23–25 | 12–15 | 108–112 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 18:40 | Japan | 0–3 | Iran | 22–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 Report |
Pool 8
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
7 Jun | 16:40 | Germany | 3–2 | Serbia | 25–20 | 16–25 | 26–28 | 26–24 | 15–9 | 108–106 | P2 Report |
7 Jun | 20:06 | Canada | 3–0 | Australia | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–18 | | | 75–58 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 16:10 | Serbia | 3–2 | Australia | 22–25 | 14–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 15–9 | 101–101 | P2 Report |
8 Jun | 19:15 | Canada | 3–2 | Germany | 23–25 | 29–27 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 115–107 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 13:10 | Australia | 3–0 | Germany | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–16 | | | 75–56 | P2 Report |
9 Jun | 16:10 | Canada | 2–3 | Serbia | 17–25 | 26–24 | 21–25 | 28–26 | 12–15 | 104–115 | P2 Report |
Week 3
Pool 9
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 18:00 | Brazil | 2–3 | Serbia | 25–17 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 20–25 | 12–15 | 104–99 | P2 Report |
14 Jun | 21:15 | Portugal | 3–0 | China | 25–22 | 25–17 | 25–23 | | | 75–62 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | China | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | | 75–55 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 19:00 | Portugal | 2–3 | Serbia | 25–21 | 15–25 | 22–25 | 32–30 | 9–15 | 103–116 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 15:00 | China | 1–3 | Serbia | 17–25 | 22–25 | 27–25 | 18–25 | | 84–100 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 18:00 | Portugal | 0–3 | Brazil | 19–25 | 21–25 | 18–25 | | | 58–75 | P2 Report |
Pool 10
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 17:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Italy | 25–23 | 15–25 | 27–29 | 21–25 | | 88–102 | P2 Report |
14 Jun | 20:40 | Bulgaria | 3–2 | Australia | 20–25 | 29–27 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 111–111 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 17:00 | Australia | 1–3 | Italy | 18–25 | 32–30 | 18–25 | 15–25 | | 83–105 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 20:40 | Bulgaria | 2–3 | Japan | 25–22 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 19–25 | 19–21 | 107–109 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 17:00 | Japan | 3–2 | Australia | 25–18 | 25–27 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 17–15 | 115–107 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 20:40 | Italy | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–14 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | | 98–80 | P2 Report |
Pool 11
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 15:30 | Russia | 3–1 | Poland | 24–26 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | 99–87 | P2 Report |
14 Jun | 18:45 | Iran | 3–0 | Canada | 25–15 | 26–24 | 25–16 | | | 76–55 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 15:30 | Russia | 3–1 | Canada | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | 97–91 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 18:40 | Iran | 3–2 | Poland | 25–20 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 15–8 | 104–95 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 15:30 | Poland | 3–1 | Canada | 25–20 | 25–27 | 25–20 | 28–26 | | 103–93 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 18:45 | Iran | 3–0 | Russia | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–23 | | | 76–67 | P2 Report |
Pool 12
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jun | 17:00 | United States | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–22 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–21 | | 96–87 | P2 Report |
14 Jun | 20:15 | France | 3–1 | Germany | 24–26 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | 99–85 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 17:00 | United States | 3–1 | Germany | 25–22 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | | 96–86 | P2 Report |
15 Jun | 20:03 | France | 1–3 | Argentina | 18–25 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 20–25 | | 80–94 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 14:00 | Argentina | 3–2 | Germany | 25–19 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 15–10 | 111–102 | P2 Report |
16 Jun | 17:35 | France | 1–3 | United States | 25–23 | 22–25 | 26–28 | 25–27 | | 98–103 | P2 Report |
Week 4
Pool 13
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jun | 17:00 | Canada | 3–1 | China | 25–19 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–17 | | 97–84 | P2 Report |
21 Jun | 20:10 | United States | 3–0 | Japan | 25–15 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–53 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 14:00 | China | 0–3 | Japan | 19–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 19:30 | United States | 1–3 | Canada | 22–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | 87–97 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 12:00 | Canada | 3–2 | Japan | 25–18 | 26–24 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 15–13 | 110–105 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 16:30 | United States | 3–0 | China | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | P2 Report |
Pool 14
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jun | 17:00 | Poland | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–27 | 20–25 | 19–17 | 114–113 | P2 Report |
21 Jun | 20:20 | Italy | 3–0 | Serbia | 26–24 | 25–19 | 25–22 | | | 76–65 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 17:00 | Poland | 3–2 | Serbia | 32–30 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 15–11 | 112–112 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 20:10 | Italy | 1–3 | Argentina | 22–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 19–25 | | 85–98 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 17:00 | Argentina | 3–0 | Serbia | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | | 75–58 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 20:00 | Italy | 2–3 | Poland | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 116–121 | P2 Report |
Pool 15
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jun | 15:30 | France | 3–0 | Australia | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–22 | | | 75–67 | P2 Report |
21 Jun | 18:30 | Iran | 3–1 | Portugal | 23–25 | 27–25 | 25–17 | 25–18 | | 100–85 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 15:30 | France | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–23 | 26–24 | 25–23 | | | 76–70 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 18:30 | Iran | 3–0 | Australia | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–14 | | | 75–52 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 15:30 | Portugal | 0–3 | Australia | 23–25 | 22–25 | 25–27 | | | 70–77 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 18:30 | Iran | 0–3 | France | 18–25 | 24–26 | 21–25 | | | 63–76 | P2 Report |
Pool 16
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jun | 17:00 | Germany | 1–3 | Russia | 25–22 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 14–25 | | 79–97 | P2 Report |
21 Jun | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–14 | | 96–78 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 17:00 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | | 61–75 | P2 Report |
22 Jun | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Germany | 20–25 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 15–13 | 106–98 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 17:00 | Germany | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 28–26 | 25–18 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 10–15 | 105–109 | P2 Report |
23 Jun | 20:20 | Brazil | 3–0 | Russia | 25–17 | 25–21 | 28–26 | | | 78–64 | P2 Report |
Week 5
Pool 17
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Jun | 17:00 | China | 1–3 | Argentina | 17–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | 82–95 | P2 Report |
28 Jun | 20:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Russia | 20–25 | 15–25 | 18–25 | | | 53–75 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 16:00 | Argentina | 2–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 98–108 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 19:00 | Australia | 3–1 | China | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 25–18 | | 99–81 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 13:00 | China | 0–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 23–25 | 26–28 | | | 72–78 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 16:00 | Australia | 0–3 | Argentina | 23–25 | 18–25 | 24–26 | | | 65–76 | P2 Report |
Pool 18
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Jun | 17:00 | Italy | 1–3 | Canada | 25–15 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 18–25 | | 85–90 | P2 Report |
28 Jun | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | France | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–23 | | 98–89 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 17:00 | France | 3–1 | Italy | 27–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–20 | | 98–89 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Canada | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 16:00 | Canada | 0–3 | France | 22–25 | 26–28 | 23–25 | | | 71–78 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 19:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | Italy | 26–28 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 25–18 | | 101–86 | P2 Report |
Pool 19
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Jun | 17:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Serbia | 25–23 | 26–28 | 25–22 | 25–19 | | 101–92 | P2 Report |
28 Jun | 20:40 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | United States | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–23 | | 96–90 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 17:00 | United States | 3–1 | Serbia | 14–25 | 25–20 | 29–27 | 26–24 | | 94–96 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 20:40 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Iran | 23–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | | | 67–75 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Iran | 0–3 | United States | 25–27 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | | 66–77 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 20:40 | Serbia | 3–0 | Bulgaria | 25–23 | 25–12 | 25–18 | | | 75–53 | P2 Report |
Pool 20
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
28 Jun | 17:30 | Poland | 3–1 | Japan | 22–25 | 25–19 | 27–25 | 25–20 | | 99–89 | P2 Report |
28 Jun | 20:30 | Germany | 3–1 | Portugal | 28–26 | 20–25 | 25–10 | 25–23 | | 98–84 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 17:30 | Germany | 1–3 | Poland | 19–25 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 23–25 | | 81–96 | P2 Report |
29 Jun | 20:30 | Portugal | 1–3 | Japan | 20–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | | 87–97 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 14:00 | Germany | 2–3 | Japan | 17–25 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 9–15 | 94–109 | P2 Report |
30 Jun | 17:10 | Poland | 3–0 | Portugal | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | | 75–59 | P2 Report |
Final round
Pool play
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | United States | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 173 | 142 | 1.218 | Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 133 | 131 | 1.015 |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 140 | 173 | 0.809 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jul | 19:30 | United States | 3–1 | France | 25–16 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–21 | | 98–84 | P2 Report |
11 Jul | 20:00 | Russia | 3–0 | France | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–17 | | | 75–56 | P2 Report |
12 Jul | 20:00 | United States | 3–0 | Russia | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–20 | | | 75–58 | P2 Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Poland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 205 | 188 | 1.090 | Semifinals |
2 | Brazil | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 212 | 213 | 0.995 |
3 | Iran | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 189 | 205 | 0.922 | |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
10 Jul | 16:30 | Brazil | 2–3 | Poland | 23–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 9–15 | 103–109 | P2 Report |
11 Jul | 17:00 | Iran | 1–3 | Poland | 25–21 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | | 85–96 | P2 Report |
12 Jul | 17:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Iran | 25–20 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 109–104 | P2 Report |
Final four
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
13 Jul | 17:00 | Poland | 1–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 26–24 | 22–25 | 21–25 | | 88–99 | P2 Report |
13 Jul | 20:00 | United States | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–21 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 15–9 | 103–100 | P2 Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jul | 15:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–61 | P2 Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
14 Jul | 18:00 | United States | 1–3 | Russia | 23–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 20–25 | | 89–95 | P2 Report |
Final standing
Source: VNL 2019 final standings | 2019 Men's Nations League champions | Russia Second title | 14-man roster | Dmitry Volkov, Egor Kliuka, Ivan Iakovlev, Viktor Poletaev, Ilyas Kurkaev, Dmitry Kovalev, Fedor Voronkov, Igor Kobzar (c), Denis Zemchenok, Anton Semyshev, Igor Filippov, Yaroslav Podlesnykh, Roman Martynyuk, Valentin Golubev | Head coach | Tuomas Sammelvuo | |
Awards
Statistics leaders
Preliminary round
Statistics leaders correct at the end of preliminary round.[6]
Final round
Statistics leaders correct at the end of final round.[7]
See also
References
- ^ a b c d "VNL winners to face world champions in 2019". FIVB. 23 October 2018. Archived from the original on 23 May 2019. Retrieved 3 February 2019.
- ^ "USA to host next three editions of Men's FIVB Volleyball Nations League Finals". FIVB. 8 July 2018. Archived from the original on 10 September 2018. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
- ^ "Chicago to Host FIVB Men's VNL Finals". USA Volleyball. 13 March 2019. Archived from the original on 12 September 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2018.
- ^ a b "Portugal join world's elite for 2019 Men's VNL". FIVB. 24 June 2018. Archived from the original on 23 May 2019. Retrieved 24 June 2018.
- ^ "HostCities - FIVB Volleyball Nations League 2019". FIVB. Archived from the original on 7 April 2019. Retrieved 27 March 2019.
- ^ "Men's Statistics - FIVB Volleyball Nations League 2019". FIVB.org. Archived from the original on 2 July 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
- ^ "Men's Statistics - FIVB Volleyball Nations League 2019". FIVB.org. Archived from the original on 3 August 2019. Retrieved 15 July 2019.
External links
- Official website
Portals:- Volleyball
- United States
- Sports