2019 Korean FA Cup
Football tournament season
2019 KEB Hana Bank FA Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | South Korea |
Dates | 9 March – 10 November 2019 |
Teams | 86 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (5th title) |
Runner-up | Daejeon Korail |
AFC Champions League | Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Yeom Ki-hun (5 goals) |
Best player | Ko Seung-beom[1] |
← 2018 2020 → |
The 2019 Korean FA Cup, known as the 2019 KEB Hana Bank FA Cup, was the 24th edition of the Korean FA Cup.
Daegu FC were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the round of 16 by Gyeongnam FC. Suwon Samsung Bluewings qualified for the group stage of the 2020 AFC Champions League after becoming eventual champions.
Schedule
Round | Date | Matches | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round | 9–10 March | 17 | 86 | 34 | 16 university teams 8 K3 League Basic teams 10 other amateur teams |
Second round | 14–16 March | 17 | 69 | 17+17 | 10 university teams 7 K3 League Advanced teams |
Third round | 26–27 March | 20 | 52 | 17+23 | 10 K League 2 teams 8 Korea National League teams 5 K3 League Advanced teams |
Round of 32 | 17 April | 16 | 32 | 20+12 | 12 K League 1 teams |
Round of 16 | 15 May | 8 | 16 | 16 | None |
Quarter-finals | 2–3 July | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
Semi-finals | 18 September – 2 October | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
Final | 6–10 November | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Qualifying rounds
First round
Hongik University v Dongguk University
9 March 2019 | Hongik University | 0–1 | Dongguk University | |
12:00 | Report |
Jungnang Chorus Mustang v SMC Engineering
9 March 2019 | Jungnang Chorus Mustang | 0–1 | SMC Engineering | |
13:00 | Report |
Honam University v Byeoksan Players
9 March 2019 | Honam University | 2–0 | Byeoksan Players | |
14:00 | Report |
Ajou University v Yangju Citizen
9 March 2019 | Ajou University | 3–0 | Yangju Citizen | |
14:00 | Report |
Mokpo Christian Hospital v Pyeongchang FC
9 March 2019 | Mokpo Christian Hospital | 1–0 | Pyeongchang FC | |
14:00 | Report |
Gimhae College v Ansan Gakgol
9 March 2019 | Gimhae College | 7–0 | Ansan Gakgol | |
14:00 | Report |
Goyang Citizen v Seoul United
9 March 2019 | Goyang Citizen | 2–3 | Seoul United | |
14:00 | Report |
Sangji University v Chodang University
9 March 2019 | Sangji University | 2–1 | Chodang University | |
14:00 | Report |
Jeonju University v Kwangwoon University
9 March 2019 | Jeonju University | 3–1 | Kwangwoon University | |
15:00 | Report |
Kyung Hee University v Gwangju Bukgu Marines
9 March 2019 | Kyung Hee University | 2–1 | Gwangju Bukgu Marines | |
15:30 | Report |
Dongducheon One Team v Dongwoo Fine-Chem
9 March 2019 | Dongducheon One Team | 1–3 | Dongwoo Fine-Chem | |
18:00 | Report |
Ulsan Citizen v Yonsei University
9 March 2019 | Ulsan Citizen | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Yonsei University | |
19:00 | Report |
Pai Chai University v Yeoju Sejong
10 March 2019 | Pai Chai University | 1–3 | Yeoju Sejong | |
13:00 | Report |
Jeonju Citizen v Dongshin University
10 March 2019 | Jeonju Citizen | 2–1 | Dongshin University | |
14:00 | Report |
Yongin Citizen v Gwangju University
10 March 2019 | Yongin Citizen | 0–2 | Gwangju University | |
14:00 | Report |
Songwol v Dong-Eui University
10 March 2019 | Songwol | 1–3 | Dong-Eui University | |
14:00 | Report |
Daedeok Winnerstar v Andong Science College
10 March 2019 | Daedeok Winnerstar | 0–1 | Andong Science College | |
16:00 | Report |
Second round
SMC Engineering v Yong In University
16 March 2019 | SMC Engineering | 1–3 | Yong In University | |
Report |
University of Ulsan v Yangpyeong FC
16 March 2019 | University of Ulsan | 0–3 | Yangpyeong FC | |
Report |
Catholic Kwandong University v Jeonju University
16 March 2019 | Catholic Kwandong University | 0–1 | Jeonju University | |
Report |
Yeoju Sejong v Andong Science College
16 March 2019 | Yeoju Sejong | 0–2 | Andong Science College | |
Report |
Dongwoo Fine-Chem v Chungju Citizen
16 March 2019 | Dongwoo Fine-Chem | 0–5 | Chungju Citizen | |
Report |
Siheung Citizen v Jeonju Citizen
16 March 2019 | Siheung Citizen | 0–1 | Jeonju Citizen | |
Report |
Ajou University v Cheongju University
14 March 2019 | Ajou University | 1–0 | Cheongju University | |
Report |
Yonsei University v Dongguk University
16 March 2019 | Yonsei University | 3–1 | Dongguk University | |
Report |
Seoul United v Soongsil University
16 March 2019 | Seoul United | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Soongsil University | |
Report |
Mokpo Christian Hospital v Hwaseong FC
16 March 2019 | Mokpo Christian Hospital | 1–6 | Hwaseong FC | |
Report |
Chung-Ang University v Cheongju FC
16 March 2019 | Chung-Ang University | 0–3 | Cheongju FC | |
Report |
Pyeongtaek Citizen v Honam University
16 March 2019 | Pyeongtaek Citizen | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Honam University | |
Report |
Sangji University v Dankook University
15 March 2019 | Sangji University | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Dankook University | |
Report |
Kyung Hee University v Incheon National University
16 March 2019 | Kyung Hee University | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Incheon National University | |
Report |
Gimhae College v Yeungnam University
16 March 2019 | Gimhae College | 1–2 | Yeungnam University | |
Report |
Gwangju University v Paju Citizen
16 March 2019 | Gwangju University | 1–3 | Paju Citizen | |
Report |
Hanyang University v Dong-Eui University
16 March 2019 | Hanyang University | 3–2 | Dong-Eui University | |
Report |
Third round
Yangpyeong FC v Asan Mugunghwa
27 March 2019 | Yangpyeong FC | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Asan Mugunghwa | |
Report |
Busan IPark v Cheonan City
27 March 2019 | Busan IPark | 0–1 | Cheonan City | |
Report |
Gwangju FC v Jeonnam Dragons
27 March 2019 | Gwangju FC | 1–0 | Jeonnam Dragons | |
Report |
Gimpo Citizen v Yonsei University
27 March 2019 | Gimpo Citizen | 4–0 | Yonsei University | |
Report |
Soongsil University v Yeungnam University
27 March 2019 | Soongsil University | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (7–8 p) | Yeungnam University | |
Report |
Paju Citizen v Ajou University
27 March 2019 | Paju Citizen | 4–0 | Ajou University | |
Report |
Andong Science College v Yong In University
26 March 2019 | Andong Science College | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Yong In University | |
Report |
Jeonju Citizen v Mokpo City
27 March 2019 | Jeonju Citizen | 0–1 | Mokpo City | |
Report |
Chungju Citizen v Suwon FC
27 March 2019 | Chungju Citizen | 0–6 | Suwon FC | |
Report |
Gyeongju KHNP v Busan Transportation Corporation
27 March 2019 | Gyeongju KHNP | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Busan Transportation Corporation | |
Report |
Cheongju FC v Incheon National University
27 March 2019 | Cheongju FC | 1–0 | Incheon National University | |
Report |
Daejeon Korail v Jeonju University
27 March 2019 | Daejeon Korail | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Jeonju University | |
Report |
Dankook University v Daejeon Citizen
27 March 2019 | Dankook University | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Daejeon Citizen | |
Report |
Changwon City v Hanyang University
27 March 2019 | Changwon City | 3–0 | Hanyang University | |
Report |
FC Anyang v Icheon Citizen
27 March 2019 | FC Anyang | 5–1 | Icheon Citizen | |
Report |
Hwaseong FC v Ansan Greeners
27 March 2019 | Hwaseong FC | 3–2 | Ansan Greeners | |
Report |
Pocheon Citizen v Gimhae FC
27 March 2019 | Pocheon Citizen | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–1 p) | Gimhae FC | |
Report |
Gyeongju Citizen v Gangneung City
27 March 2019 | Gyeongju Citizen | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Gangneung City | |
Report |
Bucheon FC 1995 v Seoul E-Land
27 March 2019 | Bucheon FC 1995 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Seoul E-Land | |
Report |
Honam University v Chuncheon FC
27 March 2019 | Honam University | 1–0 | Chuncheon FC | |
Report |
Final rounds
The draw was held on 4 April 2019.[2]
Bracket
Round of 32
Gwangju FC v Andong Science College
17 April 2019 | Gwangju FC | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Andong Science College | Gwangju World Cup Stadium, Gwangju |
Report |
Cheonan City v Mokpo City
17 April 2019 | Cheonan City | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Mokpo City | Cheonan Football Center, Cheonan |
Report |
Gyeongju KHNP v Gimpo Citizen
17 April 2019 | Gyeongju KHNP | 2–1 | Gimpo Citizen | Gyeongju Civic Stadium, Gyeongju |
Report |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings v Pohang Steelers
17 April 2019 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 1–0 | Pohang Steelers | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
Report |
Paju Citizen v Dankook University
17 April 2019 | Paju Citizen | 2–0 | Dankook University | Paju Public Stadium, Paju |
Report |
Gangwon FC v FC Seoul
17 April 2019 | Gangwon FC | 3–2 | FC Seoul | Chuncheon Songam Leports Town, Chuncheon |
Report |
Daejeon Korail v Ulsan Hyundai
17 April 2019 | Daejeon Korail | 2–0 | Ulsan Hyundai | Daejeon Hanbat Sports Complex, Daejeon |
Report |
Hwaseong FC v Yangpyeong FC
17 April 2019 | Hwaseong FC | 5–2 | Yangpyeong FC | Hwaseong Stadium, Hwaseong |
Report |
Sangju Sangmu v Seongnam FC
17 April 2019 | Sangju Sangmu | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (10–9 p) | Seongnam FC | Sangju Civic Stadium, Sangju |
Report |
Changwon City v Yeungnam University
17 April 2019 | Changwon City | 2–1 | Yeungnam University | Changwon Sports Park, Changwon |
Report |
Incheon United v Cheongju FC
17 April 2019 | Incheon United | 0–1 | Cheongju FC | Incheon Football Stadium, Incheon |
Report |
Gangneung City v Jeju United
17 April 2019 | Gangneung City | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Jeju United | Gangneung Stadium, Gangneung |
Report |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors v FC Anyang
17 April 2019 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 0–1 | FC Anyang | Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju |
Report | Manuel Palacios 80' |
Gyeongnam FC v Pocheon Citizen
17 April 2019 | Gyeongnam FC | 2–1 | Pocheon Citizen | Changwon Football Center, Changwon |
Report |
Honam University v Seoul E-Land
17 April 2019 | Honam University | 0–1 | Seoul E-Land | Honam University Stadium, Gwangju |
Report |
Round of 16
Gangwon FC v Paju Citizen
15 May 2019 | Gangwon FC | 2–0 | Paju Citizen | Chuncheon Songam Leports Town, Chuncheon |
19:00 UTC+9 | Report |
FC Anyang v Changwon City
15 May 2019 | FC Anyang | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Changwon City | Anyang Stadium, Anyang |
19:30 UTC+9 | Report |
Gyeongju KHNP v Cheongju FC
15 May 2019 | Gyeongju KHNP | 2–0 | Cheongju FC | Gyeongju Civic Stadium, Gyeongju |
19:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Daejeon Korail v Seoul E-Land
15 May 2019 | Daejeon Korail | 2–0 | Seoul E-Land | Daejeon Hanbat Sports Complex, Daejeon |
19:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Sangju Sangmu v Jeju United FC
15 May 2019 | Sangju Sangmu | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (13–12 p) | Jeju United FC | Sangju Civic Stadium, Sangju |
19:00 UTC+9 | ? 89' | Report | ? 51' |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings v Gwangju FC
15 May 2019 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 3–0 | Gwangju FC | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
19:30 UTC+9 | Shin Se-gye 42' Sarić 48' Han Eui-kwon 86' | Report |
Hwaseong FC v Cheonan City
15 May 2019 | Hwaseong FC | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Cheonan City | Hwaseong Stadium, Hwaseong |
19:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Gyeongnam FC v Daegu FC
15 May 2019 | Gyeongnam FC | 2–0 | Daegu FC | Changwon Football Center, Changwon |
19:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Quarter-finals
Changwon City v Sangju Sangmu
2 July 2019 | Changwon City | 1–2 | Sangju Sangmu | Changwon Football Center, Changwon |
Jung Gi-woon 90+2' (pen.) | Report | Jin Seong-uk 54' Sin Chang-moo 88' (pen.) |
Gyeongnam FC v Hwaseong FC
3 July 2019 | Gyeongnam FC | 1–2 | Hwaseong FC | Changwon Football Center, Changwon |
Kim Seung-jun 60' (pen.) | Report | Yoo Byung-soo 19' Moon Jun-ho 49' |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings v Gyeongju KHNP
3 July 2019 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Gyeongju KHNP | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
Taggart 12' Ko Myeong-seok 112' | Report | Lim Seong-taek 45+1' Kim Min-kyu 102' |
Daejeon Korail v Gangwon FC
3 July 2019 | Daejeon Korail | 2–0 | Gangwon FC | Daejeon Hanbat Stadium, Daejeon |
Lee Keun-won 67' Lee Gwang-pyo 90+2' | Report |
Semi-finals
Daejeon Korail v Sangju Sangmu
18 September 2019 First leg | Daejeon Korail | 1–1 | Sangju Sangmu | Daejeon Hanbat Stadium, Daejeon |
19:00 | Lee Keun-won 90+3' | Report | Ryu Seung-woo 68' |
Hwaseong FC v Suwon Samsung Bluewings
18 September 2019 First leg | Hwaseong FC | 1–0 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | Hwaseong Stadium, Hwaseong |
19:00 | Moon Jun-ho 24' | Report |
Sangju Sangmu v Daejeon Korail
2 October 2019 Second leg | Sangju Sangmu | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–3 agg.) (2–4 p) | Daejeon Korail | Sangju Civic Stadium, Sangju |
19:00 | Kim Jin-hyeok 90+2' Kang Sang-woo 102' (pen) | Report | Jang Won-seok 89' Lee Kyung-min 106' | Attendance: 519 |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
Suwon Samsung Bluewings v Hwaseong FC
2 October 2019 Second leg | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 3–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 agg.) | Hwaseong FC | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
19:30 | Yeom Ki-hun 59', 107', 110' (pen) | Report | Attendance: 4,358 |
Final
Daejeon Korail v Suwon Samsung Bluewings
6 November 2019 First leg | Daejeon Korail | 0–0 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | Daejeon Hanbat Stadium, Daejeon |
19:00 | Referee: Kim Hee-gon |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings v Daejeon Korail
10 November 2019 Second leg | Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 4–0 (4–0 agg.) | Daejeon Korail | Suwon World Cup Stadium, Suwon |
14:10 | Referee: Park Byung-jin |
See also
- 2019 in South Korean football
- 2019 K League 1
- 2019 K League 2
- 2019 Korea National League
- 2019 K3 League Advanced
- 2019 K3 League Basic
References
External links
- Official website (in Korean)
- Korean FA Cup at Soccerway
- KFA regulations (in Korean)