Volleyball competition held in Estonia
2019 Men's European LeagueTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Estonia |
---|
Dates | 25 May – 30 June |
---|
Teams | 20 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Champions | Turkey (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Belarus |
---|
Third place | Netherlands |
---|
Fourth place | Estonia |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Arslan Ekşi |
---|
Official website |
---|
Golden League Silver League |
|
The 2019 Men's European Volleyball League was the 16th edition of the annual Men's European Volleyball League, which featured men's national volleyball teams from twenty European countries. For the second season, the tournament had two groups: the Golden League, featuring twelve teams, and the Silver League, featuring eight teams.
It also acted as the European qualifying competition for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Challenger Cup, securing two vacancies for the tournament that then served as the qualifying competition for the cancelled 2020 FIVB Volleyball Men's Nations League.[1]
Pools composition
Golden League
Silver League
League round
Golden League
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 May | 14:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Latvia | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–20 | | | 76–65 | Report |
26 May | 18:00 | Belgium | 3–2 | Slovakia | 14–25 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 100–103 | Report |
29 May | 19:40 | Latvia | 2–3 | Slovakia | 21–25 | 29–27 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 17–19 | 109–120 | Report |
29 May | 20:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Turkey | 25–22 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | | 82–97 | Report |
1 Jun | 18:10 | Latvia | 3–1 | Belgium | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | 97–85 | Report |
1 Jun | 19:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | Turkey | 20–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
8 Jun | 14:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | Slovakia | 25–15 | 25–11 | 25–17 | | | 75–43 | Report |
8 Jun | 20:00 | Belgium | 1–3 | Latvia | 25–16 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | | 91–91 | Report |
12 Jun | 16:30 | Turkey | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–14 | 25–16 | | 98–75 | Report |
12 Jun | 16:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | Latvia | 22–25 | 15–25 | 25–16 | 21–25 | | 83–91 | Report |
15 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | Belgium | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | 96–88 | Report |
16 Jun | 18:10 | Latvia | 0–3 | Turkey | 18–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | | | 48–75 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Host
Notes:
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 May | 17:00 | Netherlands | 3–2 | Croatia | 25–20 | 17–25 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 103–104 | Report |
25 May | 18:00 | Spain | 3–1 | Estonia | 25–18 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–19 | | 96–80 | Report |
29 May | 16:30 | Croatia | 3–1 | Estonia | 24–26 | 25–20 | 25–13 | 25–21 | | 99–80 | Report |
29 May | 20:00 | Spain | 2–3 | Netherlands | 16–25 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 12–15 | 102–106 | Report |
1 Jun | 16:30 | Croatia | 0–3 | Spain | 22–25 | 22–25 | 15–25 | | | 59–75 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–2 | Netherlands | 25–22 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 20–25 | 16–14 | 105–109 | Report |
8 Jun | 20:00 | Estonia | 3–2 | Croatia | 27–29 | 17–25 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 15–10 | 109–98 | Report |
9 Jun | 16:30 | Netherlands | 3–2 | Spain | 25–15 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 15–11 | 107–99 | Report |
12 Jun | 18:30 | Spain | 1–3 | Croatia | 19–25 | 25–23 | 28–30 | 20–25 | | 92–103 | Report |
12 Jun | 19:30 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | | 75–53 | Report |
15 Jun | 16:30 | Croatia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | | 75–64 | Report |
15 Jun | 20:00 | Estonia | 0–3 | Spain | 24–26 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 67–76 | Report |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Silver League
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Greece | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 3.200 | 511 | 428 | 1.194 | Silver League Final round |
2 | Austria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 3.000 | 478 | 437 | 1.094 | |
3 | Hungary | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 0.438 | 498 | 549 | 0.907 |
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 0.250 | 400 | 473 | 0.846 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 May | 17:30 | Hungary | 3–1 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–17 | | 95–87 | Report |
26 May | 18:00 | Austria | 3–1 | Greece | 25–23 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–22 | | 96–90 | Report |
29 May | 19:30 | Greece | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–14 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–22 | | 98–84 | Report |
29 May | 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Austria | 12–25 | 18–25 | 17–25 | | | 47–75 | Report |
1 Jun | 19:30 | Greece | 3–0 | Austria | 27–25 | 25–21 | 25–13 | | | 77–59 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3–1 | Hungary | 25–14 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | 95–78 | Report |
8 Jun | 17:30 | Hungary | 1–3 | Greece | 25–21 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | | 80–96 | Report |
9 Jun | 20:25 | Austria | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | | 75–62 | Report |
12 Jun | 19:30 | Greece | 3–0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–17 | | | 75–52 | Report |
12 Jun | 20:25 | Austria | 3–1 | Hungary | 19–25 | 28–26 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | 97–93 | Report |
15 Jun | 17:30 | Hungary | 0–3 | Austria | 24–26 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | | 68–76 | Report |
15 Jun | 20:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0–3 | Greece | 16–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | | | 57–75 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Romania | 6 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 505 | 392 | 1.288 | Silver League Final round |
2 | Denmark | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 428 | 357 | 1.199 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 452 | 459 | 0.985 |
4 | Georgia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0.056 | 291 | 468 | 0.622 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 May | 17:00 | Azerbaijan | 1–3 | Romania | 25–23 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | | 86–98 | Report |
25 May | 16:00 | Denmark | 3–0 | Georgia | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–12 | | | 75–52 | Report |
29 May | 17:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Denmark | 25–15 | 25–21 | 32–30 | | | 82–66 | Report |
29 May | 19:00 | Georgia | 1–3 | Azerbaijan | 25–18 | 11–25 | 11–25 | 17–25 | | 64–93 | Report |
1 Jun | 17:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Georgia | 25–7 | 25–11 | 25–20 | | | 75–38 | Report |
2 Jun | 16:00 | Denmark | 3–0 | Azerbaijan | 25–23 | 25–10 | 25–19 | | | 75–52 | Report |
8 Jun | 16:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | Denmark | 10–25 | 22–25 | 9–25 | | | 41–75 | Report |
8 Jun | 19:30 | Romania | 3–1 | Azerbaijan | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 27–25 | | 100–90 | Report |
12 Jun | 17:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Georgia | 25–17 | 25–8 | 25–22 | | | 75–47 | Report |
12 Jun | 18:30 | Denmark | 0–3 | Romania | 20–25 | 19–25 | 23–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
15 Jun | 16:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | Romania | 15–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | | | 49–75 | Report |
15 Jun | 17:00 | Azerbaijan | 0–3 | Denmark | 17–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
Final round
Silver League
Final
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
Greece | 1–5 | Romania | 2–3 | 0–3 |
Leg 1
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
26 Jun | 20:00 | Greece | 2–3 | Romania | 25–20 | 28–30 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 10–15 | 111–110 | Report |
Leg 2
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
30 Jun | 17:00 | Romania | 3–0 | Greece | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–65 | Report |
Golden League
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
21 Jun | 16:00 | Netherlands | 1–3 | Belarus | 22–25 | 31–29 | 19–25 | 21–25 | | 93–104 | Report |
21 Jun | 19:00 | Turkey | 3–1 | Estonia | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 28–26 | | 100–95 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Jun | 16:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–16 | | | 75–54 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Jun | 19:00 | Belarus | 0–3 | Turkey | 16–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 56–75 | Report |
Final standing
| 2019 European League champions | Turkey 1st title | 14-man Roster for Golden League Final Round | İzzet Ünver, Çagatay Durmaz, Burutay Subaşı, Yasin Aydın, Arslan Ekşi, Yiğit Gülmezoğlu, Adis Lagumdzija, Oguzhan Karasu, Metin Toy, Burak Mert, Dogukan Ulu, Ertuğrul Gazi Metin, Ogulcan Yatgin, Volkan Döne | Head coach | Nedim Özbey | |
Awards
- Arslan Ekşi
See also
References
- ^ "Facts you should know about 2019 European League". CEV. Luxembourg: European Volleyball Confedeartion. 12 December 2018. Archived from the original on 31 January 2019.
External links
- Official website of the Golden League
- Official website of the Silver League
European Volleyball League
Men's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|
Women's | Editions | |
---|
Squads | - 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|