Canadian curling tournament in Brandon, Manitoba
2019 Tim Hortons Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Brandon, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Westoba Place |
---|
Dates | March 2–10 |
---|
Attendance | 75,617 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | The Glencoe Club, Calgary |
---|
Skip | Kevin Koe |
---|
Third | B.J. Neufeld |
---|
Second | Colton Flasch |
---|
Lead | Ben Hebert |
---|
Alternate | Ted Appelman |
---|
Coach | John Dunn |
---|
Finalist | Wildcard (Brendan Bottcher) |
---|
« 2018 2020 » |
The 2019 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Westoba Place in Brandon, Manitoba. In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Team Wildcard skipped by Brendan Bottcher 4–3 by scoring two in the tenth end to win. It was the lowest scoring Brier final since 1992, which was held before the adoption of any free guard zone rule.
The Koe rink represented Canada at the 2019 World Men's Curling Championship held from March 30 to April 7 at the ENMAX Centre in Lethbridge, Alberta.
This marked the third time the Brier has been held in Brandon, the first time since 1982.
This year's Brier was notable for a total team shot percentage efficiency for Northern Ontario of 97% during Draw 3 on March 3, tying a Brier record.[citation needed]
Teams
The teams are as follows:[1]
Canada | Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
Bally Haly G&CC & Re/Max Centre, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Brett Gallant Lead: Geoff Walker Alternate: Tom Sallows | The Glencoe Club, Calgary Skip: Kevin Koe Third: B.J. Neufeld Second: Colton Flasch Lead: Ben Hebert [a] Alternate: Ted Appelman[a] | Kelowna CC, Kelowna & Vernon CC, Vernon Skip: Jim Cotter Third: Steve Laycock Second: Tyrel Griffith Lead: Rick Sawatsky [b] Alternate: Brad Wood [b] | West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul Skip: Mike McEwen Third: Reid Carruthers Second: Derek Samagalski Lead: Colin Hodgson Alternate: Matt Wozniak |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia |
Curl Moncton, Moncton Skip: Terry Odishaw Third: Jordan Pinder Second: Marc LeCocq [c] Lead: Grant Odishaw Alternate: Jamie Brannen [c] | Re/Max Centre, St. John's Skip: Andrew Symonds Third: Chris Ford Second: Adam Boland Lead: Keith Jewer[d] Alternate: Rick Rowsell [d] | Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs Third: Ryan Fry Second: E.J. Harnden Lead: Ryan Harnden Alternate: Lee Toner | Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth Skip: Stuart Thompson Third: Colten Steele Second: Travis Colter Lead: Taylor Ardiel[e] Alternate: Bill MacPhee[e] |
Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Cataraqui G&CC, Kingston Skip: Scott McDonald Third: Jonathan Beuk Second: Wes Forget [f] Lead: Scott Chadwick [f] Alternate: Jeff Grant [f] | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown & Western Community CC, Alberton Skip: John Likely Third: Anson Carmody Second: Steve Burgess[g] Lead: Robbie Doherty [g] Alternate: Matt Nabuurs[g] | CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald, CC Grand-Mère, Grand-Mère & Mt. Bruno CC, Saint-Bruno Skip: Martin Crête Third: Philippe Lemay Second: Éric Sylvain Lead: Philippe Ménard Alternate: Philippe Brassard | Nutana CC, Saskatoon Skip: Kirk Muyres Third: Kevin Marsh Second: Dan Marsh Lead: Dallan Muyres |
Northwest Territories | Nunavut | Yukon | Wildcard |
[h]Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe Third: David Aho Second: Matthew Ng [h] Lead: Cole Parsons Alternate: Shadrach Mcleod [h] | Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit Skip: Dave St. Louis Third: Peter Mackey Second: Jeff Nadeau Lead: Lloyd Kendall | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Jon Solberg Third: Bob Smallwood Second: Clint Abel Lead: Scott Odian[i] Alternate: Dave Rach [i] | Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Brendan Bottcher Third: Darren Moulding Second: Brad Thiessen Lead: Karrick Martin |
CTRS ranking
Wildcard game
A play-in game was held on Friday, March 1 to determine the wildcard team to round out the tournament field. It was played between the top two teams in the Canadian Team Ranking System standings who lost in their provincial championships: the Leaside Curling Club's John Epping rink from Toronto and the Saville Community Sports Centre's Brendan Bottcher rink from Edmonton. Team Wildcard entered the Brier as the number 3 seed.
- CTRS standings for wildcard game
Source:[4]
- Wildcard Game
Friday, March 1, 19:00
Round robin standings
Key |
| Teams to championship round |
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 2, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Solberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Quebec (Crête) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 2, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 3, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Solberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 14 |
Prince Edward Island (Likely) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Quebec (Crête) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Thompson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Quebec (Crête) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 4, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Ontario (McDonald) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Quebec (Crête) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Symonds) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Solberg) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Nova Scotia (Thompson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 5, 09:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Yukon (Solberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Thompson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Crête) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (Likely) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Yukon (Solberg) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 6, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (McDonald) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Odishaw) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Yukon (Solberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Gushue) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McDonald) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Thompson) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Championship pool standings
All wins and losses earned in the round robin (including results against teams that failed to advance) were carried forward into the championship pool.
Championship pool results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6:00).
Draw 15
Thursday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (McDonald) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 17
Friday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Cotter) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Muyres) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 18
Friday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Ontario (McDonald) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, March 9, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 4 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 9, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | 7 |
Semifinal
Sunday, March 10, 13:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Final
Sunday, March 10, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (K. Koe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Wildcard (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Final round robin percentages; minimum 6 games
Key |
| First All-Star Team |
| Second All-Star Team |
Perfect games
Round robin and championship pool only
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:
- All-Star Teams[6]
First Team
Second Team
- Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[6]
- Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[7]
Provincial and territorial playdowns
Notes
- ^ a b Team Alberta alternate Ted Appelman threw lead rocks during Draw 12.
- ^ a b During Draw 6, Team British Columbia alternate Brad Wood threw lead stones in the last end.
- ^ a b Team New Brunswick alternate Jamie Brannen threw second rocks during Draw 8.
- ^ a b During Draw 3, Team Newfoundland and Labrador alternate Rick Rowsell threw lead stones in the last 2 ends.
- ^ a b Team Nova Scotia alternate Bill MacPhee threw lead rocks for half of Draw 8.
- ^ a b c Team Ontario alternate Jeff Grant threw second stones in the last end of Draw 6, and lead stones in the last end of Draw 8.
- ^ a b c Team Prince Edward Island alternate Matt Nabuurs threw lead stones during the last 2 ends of Draw 3, and second stones after the 5th end in Draw 5.
- ^ a b c In the last 3 ends of Draw 10, Team Northwest Territories skip Jamie Koe removed himself from the game, and each player moved up one position.[2] During Draw 8, alternate Shadrach Mcleod threw second stones in the last 2 ends.
- ^ a b Team Yukon lead Scott Odian suffered a knee injury in the 7th end of Draw 7. Alternate Dave Rach threw lead rocks for the rest of the tournament.[3]
References
- ^ "Official Teams". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 3, 2019.
- ^ Korobanik, John. "Team Ontario steals way to critical win at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 6, 2019.
Jamie Koe, who removed himself late in the game to give David Aho a chance to skip, led Team Northwest Territories [...] to a 9-4 win over David St. Louis and Team Nunavut [...].
- ^ Korobanik, John (March 4, 2019). "Muyres and Saskatchewan steal victory at Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 5, 2019.
Jon Solberg and Team Yukon [...] lost lead Scott Odian to a knee injury mid-game [...]. Odian injured his right knee while delivering a stone in the seventh end and was replaced by alternate Dave Rach.
- ^ "CTRS Standings Men 2018-2019". Curling Canada. Retrieved April 23, 2020.
- ^ "Official Draw". Curling Canada. Retrieved February 12, 2019.
- ^ a b Cameron, Al (March 9, 2019). "All-stars, award winners announced at 2019 Tim Hortons Brier". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 9, 2019.
- ^ Granger, Grant (March 10, 2019). "Koe captures fourth Tim Hortons Brier crown". Curling Canada. Retrieved March 11, 2019.
External links
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|