2020 Empress's Cup
Football tournament season
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 December – 29 December 2020 |
Teams | 32 |
Final positions | |
Champions | NTV Beleza |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 31 |
Goals scored | 115 (3.71 per match) |
← 2019 2021 → All statistics correct as of 29 December 2020. |
The 2020 Empress's Cup was the 42nd season of the Japanese women's football main cup competition.[1] NTV Beleza won the competition after defeating Urawa Red 4–3 at the final, winning their fourth consecutive and 15th overall title.[2]
Matches especially the semi-finals and final were streamed live on JFA TV.
Calendar and format
Below are the dates for each round as given by the official schedule:
Round | Date(s) | Number of fixtures | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First round | 5 & 6 December 2020 | 16 | 32 →16 |
Second round | 12 & 13 December 2020 | 8 | 16 →8 |
Quarter-final | 19 & 20 December 2020 | 4 | 8 →4 |
Semi-final | 24 December 2020 | 2 | 4 →2 |
Final | 29 December 2020 | 1 | 2 →1 |
First round
32 teams competed in this round.[3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
5 December 2020 | ||
Kamogawa | 4–0 | Daisho Gakuen High School |
Sfida Setagaya | 3–2 | Shizuoka Sangyo University |
Harima | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Waseda University |
Elfen Saitama | 1–0 | Nittaidai |
Iga Kunoichi | 11–0 | Diosa Izumo |
Vegalta Sendai | 1–0 | Kanagawa University |
JEF United | 2–0 | Fukuoka J. Anclas |
Cerezo Osaka | 2–1 | Speranza Osaka |
6 December 2020 | ||
Yamato Sylphid | 4–1 | Imabari |
Yokohama | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Nagano Parceiro |
Nojima Stella | 1–0 | Gunma |
Ehime | 4–1 | Okayama SHS |
Albirex Niigata | 4–0 | NGU Loveledge |
Urawa Red | 5–0 | Jumonji Ventus |
INAC Kobe | 4–0 | Norddea Hokkaido |
NTV Beleza | 3–1 | Nitere Menina |
Second round
The remaining 16 teams played in this round.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
12 December 2020 | ||
JEF United | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Iga Kunoichi |
Nojima Stella | 2–1 | Ehime |
Cerezo Osaka | 3–0 | Elfen Saitama |
Urawa Red | 2–0 | Yamato Sylphid |
INAC Kobe | 1–0 | Orca Kamogawa |
NTV Beleza | 2–0 | Harima |
13 December 2020 | ||
Albirex Niigata | 3–1 | Yokohama |
Vegalta Sendai | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 (p) | Sfida Setagaya |
JEF United v Iga Kunoichi
12 December 2020 | JEF United | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Iga Kunoichi | Axis Bird Stadium, Tottori |
11:00 UTC+9 | Otaki 111' | Report |
Nojima Stella v Ehime
12 December 2020 | Nojima Stella | 2–1 | Ehime | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
11:00 UTC+9 | Report | Yamaguchi 19' |
Cerezo Osaka v Elfen Saitama
12 December 2020 | Cerezo Osaka | 3–0 | Elfen Saitama | Miki Athletic Stadium, Miki |
11:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Urawa Red v Yamato Sylphid
12 December 2020 | Urawa Red | 2–0 | Yamato Sylphid | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
14:00 UTC+9 | Kozue Ando 18', 51' | Report |
INAC Kobe v Orca Kamogawa
12 December 2020 | INAC Kobe | 1–0 | Orca Kamogawa | Miki Athletic Stadium, Miki |
14:00 UTC+9 | Sameshima 33' | Report |
NTV Beleza v Harima
12 December 2020 | NTV Beleza | 2–0 | Harima | Axis Bird Stadium, Tottori |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Albirex Niigata v Yokohama
13 December 2020 | Albirex Niigata | 3–1 | Yokohama | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
11:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Nagashima 37' |
Vegalta Sendai v Sfida Setagaya
13 December 2020 | Vegalta Sendai | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Sfida Setagaya | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
14:00 UTC+9 | Arimachi 94' | Report | Takishita 110' | |
Penalties | ||||
Arimachi Kunitake Hamada Ono Manya | Seno Misaki Kaneko Ayaka |
Quarter-final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
19 December 2020 | ||
INAC Kobe | 2–3 | Albirex Niigata |
NTV Beleza | 5–0 | Nojima Stella |
20 December 2020 | ||
Urawa Red | 3–2 | JEF United |
Cerezo Osaka | 3–3 (a.e.t.) 3–5 (p) | Vegalta Sendai |
INAC Kobe v Albirex Niigata
19 December 2020 | INAC Kobe | 2–3 | Albirex Niigata | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
11:00 UTC+9 | Report |
NTV Beleza v Nojima Stella
19 December 2020 | NTV Beleza | 5–0 | Nojima Stella | Tochigi Green Stadium, Utsunomiya |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Urawa Red v JEF United
20 December 2020 | Urawa Red | 3–2 | JEF United | Yurtec Stadium, Sendai City |
11:00 UTC+9 | Report |
Cerezo Osaka v Vegalta Sendai
20 December 2020 | Cerezo Osaka | v (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Vegalta Sendai | Yurtec Stadium, Sendai City |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report | |||
Penalties | ||||
Takarada Riko Kitamura Koyama | Hitomi Hamada Manya Sumida Arimachi |
Semi-final
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
NTV Beleza | 4–1 | Vegalta Sendai |
Urawa Red | 1–1 (a.e.t.) 5–3 (p) | Albirex Niigata |
NTV Beleza v Vegalta Sendai
24 December 2020 | NTV Beleza | 4–1 | Vegalta Sendai | Sanga Stadium, Kameoka |
15:00 UTC+9 | Report | Hamada 85' |
Urawa Red v Albirex Niigata
24 December 2020 | Urawa Red | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Albirex Niigata | Sanga Stadium, Kameoka |
18:00 UTC+9 | Naomoto 13' | Report | Megumi 24' |
Final
The final was played on 29 December 2020 at the Sanga Stadium in Kameoka, Kyoto
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Urawa Red | 3–4 | NTV Beleza |
Urawa Red v NTV Beleza
29 December 2020 | Urawa Red | 3–4 | NTV Beleza | Sanga Stadium, Kameoka |
14:00 UTC+9 | Report |
References
- v
- t
- e