2021–22 Kerala Premier League
9th season of Kerala Premier League
Football league season
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | 3 November 2021 – 10 April 2022 |
Champions | Golden Threads (1st title) |
Matches played | 110 |
Goals scored | 196 (1.78 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Nuhu Seidu (12) |
Highest scoring | KSEB 7-1 MA College |
Longest unbeaten run | Kerala Police BASCO FC (10 matches) |
Longest winless run | Kerala Blasters B (6 matches) |
Longest losing run | Kerala Blasters B (6 matches) |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 Kerala Premier League was the ninth season of the Kerala Premier League. The season featured 24 teams and was played on multiple venues. This season Kerala Football Association decided to add 12 more participants into the league.
Qualifiers
Teams
Team | Head coach | Captain | Ground | City | Sponsor | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AIFA | Deepak Cherukudi Mattuvayil | Mohammed Shamnas T | AIFA Ground, Koppam | Koppam | Aerius[1] |
2 | CALICO KFTC | KP Sethumadhavan | Shibin K | St. Joseph's College Ground | Calicut | |
3 | Kochi City FC | Jestes Antony | Bertie Bridji Anderson | Municipal Stadium, Aluva | Aluva, Kochi | Federal Bank |
4 | Lords | Sreekumar MP | Abhilash | Kochi | ||
5 | United FC Cochin | Naresh Narayan Virnodkar | Anandhu S | Kochi | ||
6 | Universal Soccer Club | Haris Kadalnath | Fahad C | Calicut Medical College Stadium | Calicut | Capstone [1] |
Foreign players
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AIFA | |||
2 | CALICO KFTC | |||
3 | Kochi City FC | Bertie Bridji Anderson | Alassane Junior Sagara | Kilane Ebenezer Diamande |
4 | Lords | |||
5 | United FC Cochin | |||
6 | Universal Soccer Club | Ekoule Eugene | Djougo Foku Mike |
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kochi City FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | Advance to the Final Round |
2 | Universal Calicut SC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
3 | United FC Cochin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Fixtures
- Source:
- Cancelled matches
United FC Cochin v Universal SC
3 November 2021 | United FC Cochin | 1-3 | Universal SC | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Anandhu 14' | Ekoule 14' Fahad 48' Ratobe 82' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Kochi City FC v United FC Cochin
6 November 2021 | Kochi City FC | 3-1 | United FC Cochin | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Vigneshwaran 29' Alassane 73' Badusha 90' | Clincent 5' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Kochi City FC v Universal SC
9 November 2021 | Kochi City FC | 2-2 | Universal SC | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Vigneshwaran 17' Anderson 66' | Ekoule 49' Mike 90+1' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AIFA FC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advance to the Final Round |
2 | Lords FA | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 3 | |
3 | KFTC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Fixtures
- Source:
- Cancelled matches
AIFA v KFTC
4 November 2021 | AIFA | 2-0 | KFTC | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Jasbeer 41' Hashif 79' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Lords FA v AIFA
7 November 2021 | Lords FA | 0-3 | AIFA | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Hashif 45+2' Shamnas 54' Jasbeer 90+4' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
KFTC v Lords FA
10 November 2021 | KFTC | 0-1 | Lords FA | Koppam |
15:00 IST | Aslam Ali 21' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Finals
Kochi City FC v AIFA
Kochi City FC | 0-2 | AIFA | Koppam | |
15:00 IST | Sarath 23' Jasbeer 45+6' | Stadium: Altius International Football Academy Ground |
Teams
Gokulam Kerala FC
Real Malabar FC
Real Malabar FC
FC Areekode
Parappur FC
SAT Tirur
Wayanad United
MA College
AIFA Koppam
Kovalam FC
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2020–21 Kerala Premier League teams
class=notpageimage|
Ernakulam KPL TeamsStadium | Capacity | Location |
---|---|---|
EMS Stadium | 80,000 | Calicut |
Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium | 20,000 | Thrissur |
Maharaja's College Ground | 20,000 | Kochi |
Entry type | Team | Head coach | City | Sponsor | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2020–21 KPL Teams | BASCO FC | E Shivamani | Malappuram | Janatha TMT |
2 | FC Kerala | Asis Kunjivapu | Thrissur | Yogakshemam Loans | |
3 | Gokulam Kerala FC B | Rajeev Ponnanthari | Kozhikode | Gokulam Group | |
4 | Golden Threads FC | Soly Xavier | Kochi | Wayna Water [2] | |
5 | Kerala Blasters B | Tomasz Tchorz | Kochi | Byju's | |
6 | Kerala United FC | Bino George | Manjeri | Micro Health Laboratories [3] | |
7 | Kerala Police | I. M. Vijayan | Malappuram | Odyssia | |
8 | Kovalam Football Club | Ebin Rose | Kovalam | Federal Bank | |
9 | KSEB | P B Ramesh | Trivandrum | MADRE Integrated Engineering [4] | |
10 | Luca Soccer Club | Syed Muhammed Rafi | Manjeri | Abreco freight [5] | |
11 | MA College | Rajeev Palickal | Kothamangalam | Positive | |
12 | SAT Tirur | Sunil Kumar | Tirur | AB Bismi [6] | |
13 | Corporate Entry | Muthoot FA | K Anees | Kochi | Muthoot Pappachan Group |
14 | Don Bosco FA | Alphonse Jose | Kochi | ||
15 | Little Flower FA | Cleofas Alex | Trivandrum | Odyssia | |
16 | Travancore Royals FC | Samuel Geevarghese | Trivandrum | Vismayasmax Animations | |
17 | FC Areekode[2] | Mohammed Ashiq | Areekode | ||
18 | Real Malabar FC | Vinu Jose | Kondotty | EDEX | |
19 | Wayanad United FC[3] | Sanush Raj | Kalpetta | Wagonmart | |
20 | Parappur FC | Sanjoy Kumar Dey | Parappur | South Indian Bank | |
21 | SAI Kollam | Deepak Boro | Kollam | ||
22 | Qualifier winners | Altius IFA | Deepak Cherukudi Mattuvayil | Koppam | Aerius |
Number of teams by region
No. of teams | Districts | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
7 | Malappuram | BASCO FC,Kerala United FC,Kerala Police, Luca Soccer Club,FC Areekode,Real Malabar FC and SAT Tirur |
5 | Ernakulam | Golden Threads FC, Kerala Blasters, MA College,Muthoot FA, and Don Bosco FA |
4 | Trivandrum | Kovalam Football Club,KSEB, Little Flower FA ,and Travancore Royals FC |
2 | Thrissur | FC Kerala and Parappur FC |
1 | Kozhikode | Gokulam Kerala FC B |
Wayanad | Wayanad United FC | |
Palakkad | Altius IFA | |
Kollam | SAI Kollam |
Foreign players
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | Player 4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Altius IFA | ||||
2 | BASCO FC | Djougo Foku Mike | Jacque Essombe | Letšepe Marabe | |
3 | Don Bosco FA | George Forbia | Ekomobong Victor Philip | Andrew Michel | |
4 | FC Areekode | ||||
5 | FC Kerala | ||||
6 | Gokulam Kerala FC B | Rahim Osumanu | Abdoulaye Kanouté | Emmanual Jeremiah | Omri Abdiel |
7 | Golden Threads FC | Joseph Tetteh | Nuhu Seidu | Ouattara Sie | |
8 | Kerala Blasters B | ||||
9 | Kerala Police | ||||
10 | Kerala United FC | Gabriel Lima Silva[4] | Victor Santana | Francis Nwankwo | |
11 | Kovalam Football Club | ||||
12 | KSEB | ||||
13 | Little Flower FA | ||||
14 | Luca Soccer Club | Charles Offei Quarcoo | |||
15 | MA College | ||||
16 | Muthoot FA | Matías Verón | Jigme Tshering Dorji | Wesley Wagner | |
17 | Parappur FC | Stephan Abeiku Acquah | Sanoh Louceny Pato | Alvin Jeh Teah | |
18 | SAI Kollam | ||||
19 | SAT Tirur | Guy Herman Atimele | Seila Toure | ||
20 | Travancore Royals FC | John Chidi | Bala Dahir | ||
21 | Real Malabar FC | Obeng Kojo Forson | Bismarck Sersah | Kumi Emmanuel | |
22 | Wayanad United FC | Vakaba Kourouma | Abubakar Dunnoh | Abdoul Aziz |
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BASCO FC | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 27 | 4 | +23 | 24 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Sports Academy Tirur | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 23 | |
3 | Kerala Police | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | Gokulam Kerala B | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 17 | |
5 | Wayanad United FC | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 13 | |
6 | Luca Soccer Club | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 13 | |
7 | Real Malabar FC | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 13 | |
8 | Parappur FC | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 12 | |
9 | FC Areekode | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 6 | |
10 | FC Kerala | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 5 | Relegation to 2022–23 KPL Qualifiers |
11 | Altius IFA | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 4 |
Source: KFA
Qualifiers
Fixtures and results
- Source:
- Cancelled matches
Real Malabar FC v Sports Academy Tirur
8 January 2022 | Real Malabar FC | 0-7 | Sports Academy Tirur | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Arshad 13', 69' Anandhu 26', 84' Guy 74' Sello Toure 83' Fasalu 89' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
FC Areekode v AIFA
9 January 2022 | FC Areekode | 2-2 | AIFA | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | 43' Nepolian 45+2' | Hashif 20' A.Ruban 90+7' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
FC Kerala v Luca Soccer Club
14 January 2022 | FC Kerala | 0-0 | Luca Soccer Club | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
AIFA v Real Malabar FC
15 January 2022 | AIFA | 1-0 | Real Malabar FC | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Anoop 79' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Parappur FC v Kerala Police
16 January 2022 | Parappur FC | 1-5 | Kerala Police | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Muhammed Mishal 88' | Jamshid 63' Anish 69' Brijesh T Balan 71' Firos K. 72' Joy 83' (OG) | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Sports Academy Tirur v Wayanad United FC
21 January 2022 | Sports Academy Tirur | 1-0 | Wayanad United FC | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Guy 44' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Gokulam Kerala B v BASCO FC
15 February 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | 0-2 | BASCO FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Nazarudheen 40' Vishnu 45' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Luca Soccer Club v FC Areekode
16 February 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | 1-1 | FC Areekode | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Hafis 5' (OG) | Saheer 61' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Wayanad United FC v Real Malabar FC
17 February 2022 | Wayanad United FC | 0-1 | Real Malabar FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Ashif 45+1' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
AIFA v Gokulam Kerala B
18 February 2022 | AIFA | 0-2 | Gokulam Kerala B | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Galin Joshy 27' Kanoute 39' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
FC Areekode v Sports Academy Tirur
20 February 2022 | FC Areekode | 1-2 | Sports Academy Tirur | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | 71' | Arshad 17', 56' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
BASCO FC v Wayanad United FC
23 February 2022 | BASCO FC | 0-0 | Wayanad United FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Kerala Police v FC Areekode
24 February 2022 | Kerala Police | 2-1 | FC Areekode | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Bijesh 23' Safwan 65' | Mishab 16' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Gokulam Kerala B v Sports Academy Tirur
25 February 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | 0-0 | Sports Academy Tirur | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Luca Soccer Club v Real Malabar FC
26 February 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | 3-0 | Real Malabar FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | PV Vishnu 37' Shahid 54' Shibil CK 59' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
BASCO FC v Kerala Police
27 February 2022 | BASCO FC | 0-0 | Kerala Police | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
FC Kerala v FC Areekode
2 March 2022 | FC Kerala | 0-1 | FC Areekode | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Shaheer 56' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Wayanad United FC v Kerala Police
3 March 2022 | Wayanad United FC | 0-0 | Kerala Police | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Sports Academy Tirur v Luca Soccer Club
3 March 2022 | Sports Academy Tirur | 3-0 | Luca Soccer Club | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Real Malabar FC v BASCO FC
4 March 2022 | Real Malabar FC | 1-4 | BASCO FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | 22' | Ashique 36', 39' Essombe 56', 57' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Parappur FC v AIFA
4 March 2022 | Parappur FC | 4-1 | AIFA | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Hafiz 24', 40' Anandhu 52', 90+3' | Nabeel 3' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
FC Areekode v Gokulam Kerala B
5 March 2022 | FC Areekode | 1-4 | Gokulam Kerala B | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | 9' | Emmanuel 40' Lalrinzuala 60' Pandian 73' Kivi 90+1' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Luca Soccer Club v Kerala Police
6 March 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | 1-1 | Kerala Police | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Sajeesh 46' | Shibil 77' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Kerala Police v Real Malabar FC
10 March 2022 | Kerala Police | 3-1 | Real Malabar FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | 46' Sreerag VG 62' Bijesh T. Balan 76' | Muhammed Ishal 7' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
FC Areekode v BASCO FC
11 March 2022 | FC Areekode | 0-5 | BASCO FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Ashiq 36', 74' Nasar 57', 81' 78' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
AIFA v Sports Academy Tirur
11 March 2022 | AIFA | 0-2 | Sports Academy Tirur | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Afsal 54' Ananthu 65' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Wayanad United FC v Gokulam Kerala B
12 March 2022 | Wayanad United FC | 0-1 | Gokulam Kerala B | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Emmanuel 6' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium, Kozhikode |
Luca Soccer Club v Parappur FC
12 March 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | 0-2 | Parappur FC | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Hafis 15' Anandhu 56' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Kerala Police v FC Kerala
13 March 2022 | Kerala Police | 3-2 | FC Kerala | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Bijesh 4' Gokul 45+1' Sanju 89' (P) | Ranoof 60' Bibin 84' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Luca Soccer Club v BASCO FC
15 March 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | 0-2 | BASCO FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Ashiq 5' (17) | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
Gokulam Kerala B v Real Malabar FC
16 March 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | 2-3 | Real Malabar FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Zuala 12' (P) Rahim Osumanu 17' | Sajidh 52' Ijaz 63' Ashif 90+3' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
Parappur FC v Wayanad United FC
17 March 2022 | Parappur FC | 1-2 | Wayanad United FC | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Frank 66' | Arun Lal 42' Netto 51' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
AIFA v FC Kerala
18 March 2022 | AIFA | 0-1 | FC Kerala | Kozhikode |
16:00 IST | Melwin 52' | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
FC Areekode v Real Malabar FC
19 March 2022 | FC Areekode | 0-2 | Real Malabar FC | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Sajidh 2' Jalal 79' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
BASCO FC v Parappur FC
20 March 2022 | BASCO FC | N/A | Parappur FC | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Gokulam Kerala B v Luca Soccer Club
21 March 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | 2-3 | Luca Soccer Club | Thrissur |
17:00 IST | Zuala 31' Kanoute 71' | Bibin 3' Vishnu 40', 42' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
FC Kerala v Wayanad United FC
21 March 2022 | FC Kerala | 0-1 | Wayanad United FC | Thrissur |
19:30 IST | Arunlal 86' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Kerala Police v AIFA
22 March 2022 | Kerala Police | 3-2 | AIFA | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Bijesh 15', 32' Sajeesh 55' | Nabeel 21' Sajeesh 50' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Sports Academy Tirur v BASCO FC
23 March 2022 | Sports Academy Tirur | 1-2 | BASCO FC | Thrissur |
IST | Nisham 49' | Essombe 44' Abdu Raheem 56' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
FC Areekode v Wayanad United FC
24 March 2022 | FC Areekode | 0-0 | Wayanad United FC | Thrissur |
17:00 IST | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Real Malabar FC v FC Kerala
24 March 2022 | Real Malabar FC | 1-0 | FC Kerala | Thrissur |
19:30 IST | Fahis 28' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Gokulam Kerala B v Parappur FC
25 March 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | 3-1 | Parappur FC | Thrissur |
17:00 IST | Osumanu 36' Lalrinzuala 39' Omri 75' | Frank 70' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
AIFA v Luca Soccer Club
25 March 2022 | AIFA | 0-1 | Luca Soccer Club | Thrissur |
19:30 IST | Vishnu 60' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Sports Academy Tirur v FC Kerala
27 March 2022 | Sports Academy Tirur | 2-0 | FC Kerala | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Ananthu 63' Nisham 64' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Parappur FC v FC Areekode
28 March 2022 | Parappur FC | 5-2 | FC Areekode | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Hafis 2', 27' Frank 31', 45+1' Jishnu 84' | Sabby 39' Meiti 46' Shaheer 90+2' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Luca Soccer Club v Wayanad United FC
30 March 2022 | Luca Soccer Club | N/A | Wayanad United FC | Thrissur |
17:00 IST | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Gokulam Kerala B v Kerala Police
30 March 2022 | Gokulam Kerala B | N/A | Kerala Police | Thrissur |
19:30 IST | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Golden Threads | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 24 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | KSEB | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 23 | |
3 | Kerala United FC | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 22 | |
4 | Muthoot FA | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | |
5 | SAI Kollam | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 14 | |
6 | Travancore Royals FC | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 13 | |
7 | Don Bosco FA | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 12 | |
8 | Kovalam FC | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | −6 | 10 | |
9 | Kerala Blasters B | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 20 | −9 | 9 | Relegation to 2022–23 KPL Qualifiers |
10 | MA College | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 35 | −19 | 7 | |
11 | Little Flower FA | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 24 | −17 | 4 |
Source: KFA
Fixtures and results
- Source:
- Cancelled matches
Kerala United FC v KSEB
7 January 2022 | Kerala United FC | 1-1 | KSEB | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Arjun Jayaraj 58' | Vignesh 72' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kovalam FC v Muthoot FA
9 January 2022 | Kovalam FC | 1-3 | Muthoot FA | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Abin 46' | Piyush 53' Ajin Tom 86' Sentamil 88' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
KSEB v Muthoot FA
14 January 2022 | KSEB | 3-2 | Muthoot FA | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Vignesh 16' Muhammed Parokkottil 21' Nijo Gilbert 73' (P) | Ajin Tom 66' Denil Rebello 75' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Don Bosco FA v Kovalam FC
14 January 2022 | Don Bosco FA | 1-0 | Kovalam FC | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Manoj 53'OG | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala United FC v SAI Kollam
16 January 2022 | Kerala United FC | 3-0 | SAI Kollam | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Arjun Jayaraj 3' Adersh Mattummal 75' MD Safnad 86' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala Blasters B v Kerala United FC
21 January 2022 | Kerala Blasters B | 0-2 | Kerala United FC | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Francis 26' MD Jesin TK 74' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Travancore Royals FC v KSEB
15 February 2022 | Travancore Royals FC | 0-4 | KSEB | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Vignesh 37', 76' Jijo 52' Eldhose 85' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Golden Threads v MA College
16 February 2022 | Golden Threads | 2-0 | MA College | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Nuhu 16' Joshi 63' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala Blasters B v Kovalam FC
17 February 2022 | Kerala Blasters B | 1-3 | Kovalam FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Anil Goanker 87' | Stalin 9' (16) Stevin 31' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala United FC v Little Flower FA
18 February 2022 | Kerala United FC | 5-2 | Little Flower FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Safnad 31' Athul U. 78' Gabriel De Lama 81' Ganesan 88' Jesin TK 90+3' | Jebin 10' Sharon 85' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
KSEB v MA College
19 February 2022 | KSEB | 7-1 | MA College | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Muhammed Parokottil 15' Vignesh 24', 55', 90+1' Jijo 31', 45+3' John Paul 64' | Navin 83' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Muthoot FA v Golden Threads
20 February 2022 | Muthoot FA | 2-4 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Matías Verón 39' Wesly Wagner 75' | Nuhu Seidu 36', 68' Quattara 45+1' Sal Anas 89' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
MA College v Travancore Royals FC
23 February 2022 | MA College | 5-4 | Travancore Royals FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Navin M. Raghu 14 ', 38' Delan Denny 41' Muhammed Ajsal 57' Salahudheen 78' | Vivek 2' John Britto 5' John Chidi 49' Divakar 52' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala United FC v Kovalam FC
24 February 2022 | Kerala United FC | 3-1 | Kovalam FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Jesin TK 25' Francis 28', 39' | Manoj 89' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
KSEB v Don Bosco FA
25 February 2022 | KSEB | 2-2 | Don Bosco FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Jijo 18' Jacob 73' | Roshan 12' Victor 29' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Golden Threads v LIFFA
26 February 2022 | Golden Threads | 1-0 | LIFFA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Tetteh 44' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala Blasters B v Muthoot FA
27 February 2022 | Kerala Blasters B | 0-2 | Muthoot FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Matías Verón 12', 23' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Golden Threads v Kerala United FC
2 March 2022 | Golden Threads | 1-0 | Kerala United FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Quattara 86' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
SAI Kollam v Muthoot FA
3 March 2022 | SAI Kollam | 0-1 | Muthoot FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Matías Verón 86' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
LIFFA v Kerala Blasters B
4 March 2022 | LIFFA | 2-1 | Kerala Blasters B | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Martin 70' Bebetto 89' | Anil 90' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kovalam FC v Travancore Royals FC
5 March 2022 | Kovalam FC | 0-2 | Travancore Royals FC | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | John Chidi 18', 55' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
SAI Kollam v KSEB
6 March 2022 | SAI Kollam | 5-2 | KSEB | Thrissur |
17:00 IST | Shaheer 6' Vishnu 10', 78' Prathap 83' Josefin 90+5' | John Paul 46', 51' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Kerala United FC v MA College
6 March 2022 | Kerala United FC | 4-0 | MA College | Thrissur |
19:30 IST | Victor 33', 47', 49', 71' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Don Bosco FA v Golden Threads
9 March 2022 | Don Bosco FA | 1-2 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Roshan 19' | Nuhu 55' Quattara 75' (P) | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
KSEB v Kerala Blasters B
9 March 2022 | KSEB | 3-0 | Kerala Blasters B | Thrissur |
18:30 IST | Vignesh 48' Nijo 52', 78' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Travancore Royals FC v Kerala United FC
10 March 2022 | Travancore Royals FC | 0-1 | Kerala United FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Nidhin 90+7' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
SAI Kollam v Kovalam FC
11 March 2022 | SAI Kollam | 1-2 | Kovalam FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Minesh 45+2' | Stalin 34', 37' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Don Bosco FA v LIFFA
12 March 2022 | Don Bosco FA | 0-0 | LIFFA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
KSEB v Golden Threads
13 March 2022 | KSEB | 2-0 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | John Paul 62' Nijo 90+4' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Muthoot FA v Kerala United FC
14 March 2022 | Muthoot FA | 2-0 | Kerala United FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Senthamil 75', 88' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
SAI Kollam v Don Bosco FA
15 March 2022 | SAI Kollam | 2-2 | Don Bosco FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Shahir 22' Shijin 42' | Roshan 12' Victor 55' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Travancore Royals FC v Kerala Blasters B
16 March 2022 | Travancore Royals FC | 2-1 | Kerala Blasters B | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Rakesh 20' Sujith 76' | Aimen 90' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
LIFFA v KSEB
17 March 2022 | LIFFA | 0-4 | KSEB | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Viknesh 45+1' Jerritto 49' Gifty 65' Nijo 84' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
MA College v Muthoot FA
17 March 2022 | MA College | 0-3 | Muthoot FA | Thrissur |
19:00 IST | Wesly Wagner 30' Matías Verón 32' Senthamizhi 69' | Stadium: Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium |
Don Bosco FA v Kerala United FC
18 March 2022 | Don Bosco FA | 1-2 | Kerala United FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Victor 16' | Victor Santana 56' Jesin 73' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Travancore Royals FC v SAI Kollam
19 March 2022 | Travancore Royals FC | 0-0 | SAI Kollam | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kerala Blasters B v Golden Threads
19 March 2022 | Kerala Blasters B | 3-2 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Kovalam FC v KSEB
20 March 2022 | Kovalam FC | 0-1 | KSEB | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Viknesh 88' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Muthoot FA v LIFFA
21 March 2022 | Muthoot FA | 4-0 | LIFFA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Wesley Wagner 10' Matías Verón 15', 21', 46' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Travancore Royals FC v Don Bosco FA
22 March 2022 | Travancore Royals FC | 4-1 | Don Bosco FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Jino 21', 58' Wesley Wagner 10' John Chidi 55', 59' | Abhy 86' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
SAI Kollam v Golden Threads
22 March 2022 | SAI Kollam | 1-2 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Faseen 10' (P) | Roshan 47' Nuhu 89' | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Kovalam FC v MA College
23 March 2022 | Kovalam FC | 2-2 | MA College | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stevin 58', 86' | Vijay 62' Aslam 90+2' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Muthoot FA v Travancore Royals FC
25 March 2022 | Muthoot FA | 3-0 | Travancore Royals FC | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Wesley Wagner 8', 13' Senthamil 83' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
LIFFA v SAI Kollam
26 March 2022 | LIFFA | 0-1 | SAI Kollam | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Josefin 57' (OG) | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
MA College v Don Bosco FA
27 March 2022 | MA College | 0-6 | Don Bosco FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | George 22' Victor 58' Arjun 71', 75'<nr />Roshan 83' Vinay 90+2' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Kovalam FC v Golden Threads
28 March 2022 | Kovalam FC | 0-2 | Golden Threads | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Nuhu 9', 74' | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Kerala Blasters B v SAI Kollam
29 March 2022 | Kerala Blasters B | N/A | SAI Kollam | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Muthoot FA v Don Bosco FA
30 March 2022 | Muthoot FA | N/A | Don Bosco FA | Kochi |
16:00 IST | Stadium: Sports Council Ground, Panampilly Nagar |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | BASCO FC | 1 | |||||||
B2 | KSEB | 2 | |||||||
KSEB | 0 | ||||||||
Golden Threads | 2 | ||||||||
B1 | Golden Threads | 1 | |||||||
A2 | Sports Academy Tirur | 0 |
Semi-finals
BASCO FC v KSEB
8 April 2022 | BASCO FC | 1-2 | KSEB | Kozhikode |
15:30 IST | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
Golden Threads v Sports Academy Tirur
8 April 2022 | Golden Threads | 1-0 | Sports Academy Tirur | Kochi |
15:30 IST | Stadium: Maharaja's College Stadium |
Final
KSEB v Golden Threads
10 April 2022 | KSEB | 0-2 | Golden Threads | Kozhikode |
15.30 | Stadium: EMS Corporation Stadium |
Prize money
Winners received 5 lakhs and runners-up received 3 lakhs Rs after the KPL final.
Season statistics
Top scorers
No | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nuhu Seidu | Golden Threads FC | 12 |
2 | Vignesh | KSEB | 11 |
3 | Matías Verón | Muthoot FA | 9 |
4 | Muhammed Ashiq | Basco | 7 |
Bijesh T Balan | Kerala Police | ||
6 | Nijo Gilbert | KSEB | 5 |
Victor Santana | Kerala United FC | ||
6 | Arshad | SAT | 4 |
Jijo Joseph | KSEB | ||
Stalin | Kovalam FC | ||
Senthamizhi | Muthoot | ||
Jesin TK | Kerala United FC |
Hat-tricks
Note: The score of the player's team is displayed first in the result column.
Player | For | Against | Result | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vignesh | KSEB | MA college | 7–1 | 19 February 2022 |
Victor Santana | Kerala United FC | MA college | 4–0 | 6 March 2022 |
Matías Verón | Muthoot FA | LIFFA | 4–0 | 21 March 2022 |
Nuhu Seidu | Golden Threads FC | Travancore Royals FC | 5–2 | 1 April 2022 |
Clean sheets
No | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abhishek Calvin | Muthoot FA | 7 |
2 | Muhammed Suhail | SAT | 6 |
3 | Jaseer Muhammed | Basco FC | 5 |
4 | Hajmal S | KSEB | 4 |
5 | Manobin CM | Golden Threads | 3 |
6 | Mithun V | Kerala United | 2 |
Muhammed Azhar | Kerala Police | ||
Shibin | Luca | ||
Christurajan T | Kerala United | ||
Muhammed Nishad | Gokulam Kerala B | ||
Goutham Muralitharan | Don Bosco |
Season awards
Award | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|
Player of the league | Vignesh Mariya | KSEB |
Golden boot | Isahak Nuhu Seidu | Golden Threads FC |
Golden glove | Hajmal S | KSEB |
See also
References
- ^ "Aerius Doors – ABS Door Dealers, Malappuram". www.aeriusdoors.com. Retrieved 1 November 2021.
- ^ "പ്രതിഭകളെ വാർത്തെടുക്കാൻ എഫ്സി അരീക്കോട്". ManoramaOnline (in Malayalam). Retrieved 7 November 2021.
- ^ "പുതുചരിത്രമെഴുതി ഒരു വയനാട് ടീം കേരളാ പ്രീമിയര് ലീഗിലേക്ക്..." malayalam.samayam.com (in Malayalam). Retrieved 7 November 2021.
- ^ "A Brazilian to play for a Kerala club, but it is not Blasters or Gokulam |". OnManorama. Retrieved 16 September 2021.
- v
- t
- e
First division | |
---|---|
Second division | |
State leagues |
|
Women | |
Youth |
|
Men |
|
---|---|
Women |
|
Club seasons | |
I-League |
|
---|---|
Indian Super League | |
|