2021 FIBA U20 European Challengers
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19–25 July 2021 |
Teams | 26 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 4 host cities) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
The 2021 FIBA U20 European Challengers were international basketball competitions which took place from 19 to 25 July 2021, replacing the cancelled 2021 FIBA U20 European Championship.[1]
History
The 2020 edition of FIBA U20 European Championship was to be held in Klaipėda, Lithuania, but was postponed to 2021 due to COVID-19 pandemic. Since the pandemic continued in 2021, the FIBA Europe decided to hold alternative format of competition to replace traditional format of U20 European Championship where 16 or more teams gather in one place.
Structure
- The events are to be played on a voluntary participation basis, with promotion/relegation to be frozen across Divisions A, B and C.
- The Top 18 ranked teams (16 currently in Division A, plus two additional teams by 2019 ranking in respective category) to play three tournaments of six teams each (Groups A, B and C).
- All other registered teams, ranked 19 and lower, to play in tournaments of up to six teams each (Groups D/E).
- All tournaments to be played in Round Robin format, with groups to be created by "serpentine" style allocation, taking the hosting situation into consideration.
Participating teams
Top-18 Challengers | 19–26 Challenger
|
Top-18 Challengers
Group A
The Group A tournament was played in Brno, Czech Republic.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 5 | 4 | 1 | 385 | 306 | +79 | 9 |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 359 | 273 | +86 | 9 |
3 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 389 | 333 | +56 | 8 |
4 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 326 | 297 | +29 | 8 |
5 | Portugal | 5 | 1 | 4 | 302 | 371 | −69 | 6 |
6 | Albania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 226 | 407 | −181 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B
The Group B tournament was played in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 420 | 340 | +80 | 10 |
2 | Germany | 5 | 4 | 1 | 417 | 313 | +104 | 9 |
3 | Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 369 | 398 | −29 | 7 |
4 | Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 384 | 413 | −29 | 7 |
5 | Georgia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 348 | 420 | −72 | 6 |
6 | Turkey | 5 | 1 | 4 | 364 | 418 | −54 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group C
The Group C tournament was played in Heraklion, Greece.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 391 | 299 | +92 | 10 |
2 | Israel | 5 | 3 | 2 | 374 | 337 | +37 | 8 |
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 381 | 351 | +30 | 8 |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 329 | 331 | −2 | 8 |
5 | Russia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 342 | 357 | −15 | 6 |
6 | Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 5 | 276 | 418 | −142 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
19–26 Challenger
The Groups D/E tournament was played in Sopron, Hungary.
Group phase
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 238 | 192 | +46 | 5 | 19–26 Challenger Final Four |
2 | North Macedonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 217 | 214 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Luxembourg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 195 | 208 | −13 | 5 | 19–26 Challenger Consolation round |
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 204 | 240 | −36 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 264 | 191 | +73 | 6 | 19–26 Challenger Final Four |
2 | Belarus | 3 | 2 | 1 | 243 | 217 | +26 | 5 | |
3 | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 219 | 214 | +5 | 4 | 19–26 Challenger Consolation round |
4 | Kosovo | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 274 | −104 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Consolation round
23rd–26th place semifinals | 23rd place match | |||||
D3 Luxembourg | 84 | |||||
E4 Kosovo | 80 | |||||
D3 Luxembourg | 53 | |||||
E3 Slovakia | 72 | |||||
E3 Slovakia | 83 | |||||
D4 Romania | 57 | |||||
25th place match | ||||||
E4 Kosovo | 88 | |||||
D4 Romania | 93 |
23rd–26th place semifinals
25th place match
23rd place match
Final Four
19th–22nd place semifinals | 19th place match | |||||
D1 Switzerland | 65 | |||||
E2 Belarus | 74 | |||||
E2 Belarus | 62 | |||||
E1 Hungary | 81 | |||||
E1 Hungary | 99 | |||||
D2 North Macedonia | 44 | |||||
21st place match | ||||||
D1 Switzerland | 71 | |||||
D2 North Macedonia | 53 |
19th–22nd place semifinals
21st place match
19th place match
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
19 | Hungary |
20 | Belarus |
21 | Switzerland |
22 | North Macedonia |
23 | Slovakia |
24 | Luxembourg |
25 | Romania |
26 | Kosovo |
See also
- 2021 FIBA U18 European Challengers
- 2021 FIBA U16 European Challengers
- 2021 FIBA U20 Women's European Challengers
- 2021 FIBA U18 Women's European Challengers
- 2021 FIBA U16 Women's European Challengers
References
External links
- Official website
- Competition schedule
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024